Loading...

WBL Boys Bowling

Home/Winter Sports/WBL Boys Bowling
WBL Boys Bowling2019-11-17T22:27:30-05:00

Historical WBL Boys Bowling Standings (2016-present)

WBL Boys Bowling Leaderboard

2019-20 WBL Boys Bowling Standings

TeamsWBL RecordWBL Bowling ChampionshipsWBL Points
1.  Ottawa-Glandorf2-0--
1.  Celina2-0--
3.  St. Marys1-0--
3. Elida1-0--
5.  Shawnee1-1--
5.  Defiance1-1--
7.  Wapakoneta0-0--
8.  Kenton0-1--
8. Bath0-1--
10.  Van Wert0-3--

WBL Boys Bowling Tournament: 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016

WBL Boys Bowling All-League Teams: 20192018 | 2017 | 2016

WBL Boys Bowling Leaderboard: 2019 | 2018 | 2017

OHSAA Tournament Results: 2018 | 2017 | 2016

All-Time WBL Boys Bowling Team Results Thru 2018-19

SchoolWBL ChampionshipsChampsCo-ChampsSeasonsWins-Losses%
Wapakoneta220431-40.886
St. Marys211429-60.829
Celina101426-90.743
Shawnee000423-120.657
Van Wert000417-180.486
Defiance000414-210.400
Ottawa-Glandorf000414-210.400
Elida000410-250.286
Kenton00045-300.143
Bath00032-250.074

WBL Bowling News & Scores

3/2 OHSAA Boys Bowling State Tournament

Division II State Tournament at Wayne Webb’s Columbus Bowl
Qualifying Rounds: 4. St. Marys 3627
State Quarterfinal: St. Marys 3 Cadiz Harrison Central 2 (172-181, 153-184, 239-183, 243-156, 226-211)
State Semifinal: St. Marys 3 Woodridge 2 (188-236, 215-206, 236-155, 194-212, 203-179)
State Championship: St. Marys 3 Plain City Jonathan Alder 0 (258-201, 194-180, 219-192)

Individuals: 17. Junior Hurley, St. Marys 655; 25. Nathan Bidlack, Van Wert 632; 27. Gunner Kruse, St. Marys 627; 28. Evan Tennant, St. Marys 626; 69. Nathan Kuffner, St. Marys 545

Individual Results | Team Qualifying | Team Finals

St. Marys Boys Bowling – 2019 Division II State Champions

March 2nd, 2019|Categories: Bowling, Scores, St. Marys Roughriders, Van Wert Cougars|Tags: |

3/2 OHSAA Bowling Districts

Division I Boys District Tournament at Star Lanes at the Harbor in Port Clinton
Two (2) teams and two (2) individuals not advancing on a team will participate at State
3. Wapakoneta 4103, 5. Celina 3854
Individual State Qualifiers: 1. Sam Wagner, Wapakoneta 700
Team Results | Individual Results

Division I Girls District Tournament at Star Lanes at the Harbor in Port Clinton
One (1) team and one (1) individual not advancing on a team will participate at State.
2. Wapakoneta 3791, 3. Shawnee 3690, 5. Celina 3401
Individual State Qualifiers: 3. Madison Doseck, Wapakoneta 615
Team Results | Individual Results

March 2nd, 2019|Categories: Bowling, Celina Bulldogs, Scores, Shawnee Indians, Wapakoneta Redskins|Tags: |

3/1 OHSAA Girls Bowling State Tournament

Division II State Tournament at Wayne Webb’s Columbus Bowl
Qualifying Rounds: 1. St. Marys 3236
State Quarterfinal: St. Marys 3 Minerva 1 (181-131, 170-196, 177-169, 186-155)
State Semifinal: St. Marys 3 Springfield Greenon 0 (188-148, 172-141, 170-158)
State Championship: St. Marys 3 Bryan 1 (177-178, 182-179, 171-169, 194-188)

Individuals: 7. Jaden Gibson, St. Marys 577; 8. Dorian Regedanz, St. Marys 573; 10. Sara Hardin, St. Marys 561; 19. Alayna Thornsberry, St. Marys 536; 20. Debbie Swisher, St. Marys 531; 35. Lorrie Decker, Van Wert 511

Individual Results | Team Qualifying | Team Finals

St. Marys Girls Bowling – 2019 Division II State Champions

March 1st, 2019|Categories: Bowling, Scores, St. Marys Roughriders, Van Wert Cougars|Tags: |

2/23 OHSAA Bowling Sectionals

Division I Boys Sectional Tournament at 20th Century Lanes in Lima
Six (6) teams and six (6) individuals advance to Districts
2. Wapakoneta 3800, 3. Celina 3728, 10. Elida 3328, 14. Defiance 3108, 16. Shawnee 2912
Individual District Qualifiers: 15. Ethan Bowersock, Elida 538; 21. Noah Adcock, Elida 527; 26. Joseph Carver, Shawnee 519
Team Results | Individual Results

Division I Girls Sectional Tournament at 20th Century Lanes in Lima
Six (6) teams and six (6) individuals advance to Districts
1. Celina 3518, 3. Wapakoneta 3470, 4. Shawnee 3399, 9. Defiance 2792, 12. Elida 2504
Individual District Qualifiers: 17. Savannah Roth, Defiance 485; 19. Kaelyn Ford, Defiance 469
Team Results | Individual Results

February 23rd, 2019|Categories: Bowling, Celina Bulldogs, Defiance Bulldogs, Elida Bulldogs, Scores, Shawnee Indians, Wapakoneta Redskins|Tags: |

2/21 OHSAA Bowling Districts

Division II Boys District Tournament at Interstate Lanes in Rossford
Three (3) teams and three (3) individuals not advancing on a team will participate at State
1. St. Marys 3916
Individual State Qualifiers: 2. Nathan Bidlack, Van Wert 636
Team Results | Individual Results

Division II Girls District Tournament at Interstate Lanes in Rossford
Three (3) teams and three (3) individuals not advancing on a team will participate at State
2. St. Marys 3557, 9. Van Wert 3055
Individual State Qualifiers: 4. Lorrie Decker, Van Wert 570
Team Results | Individual Results

February 21st, 2019|Categories: Bowling, Scores, St. Marys Roughriders, Van Wert Cougars|Tags: |

2/16 OHSAA Bowling Sectionals

Division II Boys Sectional Tournament at Astro Lanes at Wapakoneta
Four (4) teams and four (4) individuals advance to Districts
1. St. Marys 3816, 5. Van Wert 3361, 11. Kenton 2964, 12. Bath 2920
Individual District Qualifiers: 5. Nathan Bidlack, Van Wert 587; 15. Troy Weaks, Van Wert 502
Team Results | Individual Results

Division II Boys Sectional Tournament at River City Bowl-A-Way
Four (4) teams and four (4) individuals advance to Districts
5. Ottawa-Glandorf 3621
Individual District Qualifiers: none
Team Results | Individual Results

Division II Girls Sectional Tournament at Astro Lanes at Wapakoneta
Four (4) teams and four (4) individuals advance to Districts
2. St. Marys 3280, 3. Van Wert 3048, 6. Bath 2737, 8. Kenton 2566
Individual District Qualifiers: 13. Mykaela Schriber, Kenton 443; 16. Mariah Mathews, Bath
Team Results | Individual Results

Division II Girls Sectional Tournament at River City Bowl-A-Way
Four (4) teams and four (4) individuals advance to Districts
10. Ottawa-Glandorf 3005
Individual District Qualifiers: 12. Emily Krukowski, Ottawa-Glandorf 526
Team Results | Individual Results

2019 WBL Boys Bowling All-League Teams

WBL Bowler of the Year: Gunner Kruse – St. Marys

First Team (Must have bowled 15 games in the nine dual matches)
Gunner Kruse – St. Marys
Nathan Langenkamp – Celina
Nathan Bidlack – Van Wert
Sam Wagner – Wapakoneta
Parker Maurer – Celina
Evan Tennant – St. Marys

Second Team (Must have bowled at least 12 games in the nine dual matches)
Nathan Kuffner – St. Marys
Jarrett Johns – Ottawa-Glandorf
Caige Schnarre – Wapakoneta
Garrett Bertke – Celina
Jon Hefner – Wapakoneta

Third Team (Must have bowled at least 9 games in the nine dual matches)
Britton Hole – Celina
Deven Maynard – Defiance
Austin Radcliff – Ottawa-Glandorf
Ethan Bowersock – Elida
Junior Hurley – St. Marys