Loading...

WBL Softball

Home/Spring Sports/WBL Softball
WBL Softball2018-07-21T21:37:57-04:00

Historical WBL Softball Standings (1983-present)

2019 WBL Softball Standings

TeamsWBL RecordOverall Record
1.  Defiance8-112-11
1.  Celina8-112-7
3.  Bath7-217-6
3.  Shawnee7-215-7
5.  Wapakoneta5-410-10
6.  Ottawa-Glandorf4-55-15
7.  St. Marys3-64-13
8.  Elida2-710-12
9.  Van Wert1-83-15
10.  Kenton0-93-17

WBL Softball All-League Teams: 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008

Ohio High School Fastpitch Softball Coaches Association State Poll:  2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009

OHSFSCA All-Ohio Teams:  2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 20142013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004

OHSAA Softball Tournament Brackets: 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009

Past OHSAA Tournament Results

All-Time WBL Softball Team Results Thru 2018

SchoolWBL ChampionshipsChampsCo-ChampsSeasonsW-L%
Bath2114736263-500.840
Wapakoneta74336191-1210.612
Elida71636156-1570.498
Defiance62436213-990.683
Celina61536188-1240.603
St. Marys31236145-1650.468
Shawnee21136140-1710.450
Kenton0003288-1990.307
Van Wert0003385-2100.288
Ottawa-Glandorf0003259-2280.206

WBL Softball News & Scores

2019 WBL Softball All-League Teams

WBL Player of the Year: Maddy Luebke – Celina – Senior
WBL Co-Coaches of the Year: Dennis Parrish – Defiance & Nicole Driggs – Celina

First Team
Kali Armstrong – Bath – 12
Maddy Luebke – Celina – 12
Emily Keith – Celina – 12
Laken George – Shawnee – 12
Caileigh Jimenez – Defiance – 12
Alex Daum – Wapakoneta – 11
Emalee McKenzie – Defiance – 11
Kennedi Sullivan – Bath – 12
Abbey Ambroza – Shawnee – 11
Lauren Moore – Van Wert – 11

Second Team
McKenzie Miller – Elida – 10
Chandler Clark – Bath – 10
Taylor Turner – Celina – 11
Katelyn Yoder – Ottawa-Glandorf – 12
Alyssa Alexander – St. Marys – 12
Selena Garcia – Defiance – 11
Jasmine Reisinger – Kenton – 10
Shalom McNeal – Shawnee – 10
Allie Wilson – Wapakoneta – 9

Third Team
Riley Liames – Bath – 12
Maddie Dosseck – Wapakoneta – 10
Carlee Smiddy – Defiance – 11
Addie Miller – Elida – 11
Carmi Winegardner – Shawnee – 10
Alexis Metz – Van Wert – 12
Lacie Nichols – Kenton – 10
Emma Ellerbrock – Ottawa-Glandorf – 12
Kiley Tennant – St. Marys – 10

Honorable Mention
Tori Dackin – Bath – 12
Sydney Lehman – Celina – 10
Jordan Davis – Defiance – 11
Abby Smith – Elida – 12
Chesney Moore – Kenton – 12
Erica Annesser – Ottawa-Glandorf – 11
Karsyn McGlothen – St. Marys
Emma Tippie – Shawnee – 12
Olivia Kline – Van Wert – 12
Corrin Wilder – Wapakoneta – 10

5/7 OHSAA Softball Sectionals

Division II Sectional Semifinal
Van Wert 20 Elida 0

Division II Sectional Semifinal
Shawnee 6 Bryan 0

Division II Sectional Semifinal
Defiance 10 Kenton 0

Division II Sectional Semifinal
Wapakoneta 4 St. Marys 3

Division III Sectional Semifinal
Patrick Henry 9 Ottawa-Glandorf 0

5/2 WBL Softball Scores

Elida 7 Van Wert 3
Bath at St. Marys (ppd)
Wapakoneta at Defiance (ppd to 5/3)

Non-League:
Marion Local 4 Celina 2
Hardin Northern at Kenton
Ottawa-Glandorf at Leipsic (ppd)
Shawnee at Napoleon (ppd)