Loading...

WBL Girls Basketball

Home/Winter Sports/WBL Girls Basketball
WBL Girls Basketball2019-11-17T22:40:04-05:00

Historical WBL Girls Basketball Standings (1977-present)

2019-20 WBL Girls Basketball Standings

TeamsWBL RecordOverall Record
1.  Bath1-05-0
1.  Ottawa-Glandorf1-04-0
1.  Celina1-01-2
1.  Defiance1-03-2
1.  Elida1-03-2
6.  St. Marys0-13-2
6.  Kenton0-12-1
6.  Shawnee0-11-3
6.  Van Wert0-11-4
6.  Wapakoneta0-10-5

WBL All-League Girls Basketball Team: 20192018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008
All-Ohio Team: 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004

AP State Poll: 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008
Historical AP Poll Champions

OHSAA Girls Tournament Brackets: 20192018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008

All-Time WBL Girls Basketball Team Results Thru 2018-19

SchoolWBL ChampionshipsChampsCo-ChampsSeasonsW-L%
Bath1812643324-630.837
Ottawa-Glandorf118343241-1460.623
Elida63343177-2100.457
St. Marys62443186-2010.481
Celina52343217-1700.561
Shawnee21137134-1990.402
Wapakoneta11043159-2280.411
Defiance10143167-2200.457
Van Wert10143151-2360.390
Kenton00043125-2620.323
*Del. St. John’s660654-01.000
*Former WBL Members

WBL Girls Basketball News & Scores

2018-19 WBL Girls Basketball All-League Teams

WBL Player of the Year: Erin Kaufman – Ottawa-Glandorf
WBL Coach of the Year: Troy Yant – Ottawa-Glandorf

First Team
Chandler Clark – Bath
Erin Kaufman – Ottawa-Glandorf
Mackenzie Wilson – Wapakoneta
Lauren Cisco – St.Marys
Ashley Schroeder – Ottawa-Glandorf
Trinity Gearing – Shawnee

Second Team
Madelyn Renner – Bath
Maddy Luebke – Celina
Kelsey Erford – Ottawa-Glandorf
Carly Caywood – St.Marys
Katie Engle – Wapakoneta

Third Team
Carlee Smiddy – Defiance
Jenna Manz – Kenton
Grace O’Connor – Shawnee
Kendall Dieringer – St.Marys
Audra Schaub – Wapakoneta
Amira Freeman – Elida

Honorable Mention
Ja’Dasia Hardison – Bath
Kenna Klingshirn – Celina
Joanna Schlatter – Defiance
Cienna Kuhn – Elida
Hannah Holland – Kenton
Erin Kaufman – Ottawa-Glandorf
Tessa Jordan – Shawnee
Elena Menker – St Marys
Sierra Shaffer – Van Wert
Addy Allen – Wapakoneta

2/23 OHSAA Girls Basketball Sectionals

Division II Sectional Championships at Spencerville
Wapakoneta 39 Celina 17
St. Marys 44 Shawnee 30

Division II Sectional Championships at Miller City
Napoleon 40 Van Wert 16
Bath 48 Kenton 13

Division III Sectional Championship at Lincolnview
Ottawa-Glandorf 78 Paulding 35