Elida Bulldogs

Home/Member Schools/Elida Bulldogs
Elida Bulldogs2021-09-03T13:54:29-04:00

Official Athletic Website

Address: 401 E. North St., Elida, OH 45807
Principal: Greg Leeth | Office Phone: 419-331-4115
Athletic Director: Dave Evans | Office Phone: 419-331-2580 | Email

Team Schedules
Map to Elida Schools

Elida WBL Championships

WBL All Sport Trophy (4): 94, 93, 83, 80
Baseball (8): 06, 03, 94, 92, 88, 86, 83, 76
Boys Basketball (9): 14, 13, 12, 06, 03, 98, 91, 87, 81
Girls Basketball (6): 00, 97, 95, 92, 90, 83
Boys Cross Country (3): 80, 75, 74
Football (1): 82
Golf (6): 19, 99, 97, 92, 90, 89
Boys Soccer (9): 17, 09, 01, 00, 96, 95, 94, 93, 92
Girls Soccer (6): 16, 06, 05, 04, 03, 02
Softball (7): 05, 92, 89, 88, 86, 84, 83
Boys Tennis (11): 08, 07, 06, 05, 03, 02, 99, 97, 82, 79, 78
Girls Tennis (5): 06, 05, 97, 92, 81
Boys Track (4): 89, 88, 81, 75
Girls Track (1): 77
Volleyball (3): 96, 83, 82
Wrestling (2): 16, 06

Elida State Appearances

State Championships
1997 Girls Basketball Division II State Champions
1976 Baseball Class AA State Champions

State Runner-Up
2012 Boys Basketball Division II State Runner-Up
1995 Girls Basketball Division II State Runner-Up
1990 Girls Basketball Division II State Runner-Up

Individual State Championships
2005 Boys Tennis Landon Neuman & Jayson Hilborn Division II State Doubles Champions
1989 Boys Swimming Chris Vondran 100 Meter Breastroke State Champion
1979 Boys Tennis Pierre Tanguay & Mike Fraley Class A-AA State Doubles Champions

State Semifinalists
2011 Football Division III State Semifinalist
2007 Boys Tennis Division II OTCA Team Championship Final Four
2006 Girls Tennis Division II OTCA Team Championship Final Four
2005 Boys Tennis Division II OTCA Team Championship Final Four
1982 Volleyball State Semifinalist
1958 Baseball Class A State Semifinalist

Individual State Final Four
2007 Boys Tennis Division II State Doubles 4th Place – Landon Neuman & Evan Neuman
2006 Boys Tennis Division II State Doubles 3rd Place – Landon Neuman & Evan Neuman
1999 Boys Tennis Division I State Doubles 3rd Place – Scott Dredge & Brandon Williams

Elida News & Scores

2022 WBL Girls Tennis Tournament

2022 WBL Girls Tennis Tournament
1. St. Marys 43, 2. Shawnee 42, 3. Bath 33, 4. Van Wert 30, 5. Wapakoneta 25, 6. Ottawa-Glandorf 24, 7. Celina 15, 8. Elida 11, 9. Defiance 5, 10. Kenton 2

Complete WBL Tournament Brackets

WBL Individual Champions
1st Singles: Alora Patel, Shawnee
2nd Singles: Anne Oliver, Bath
3rd Singles: Rose Kottapalli, Shawnee
1st Doubles: Jodi Perry/Elizabeth Brown, St. Marys
2nd Doubles: Piper Pierce/Sophie Gearhart, Van Wert

2022 WBL Girls Tennis Final Standings
1. Shawnee 19, 2. St. Marys 15.5, 3. Wapakoneta 15, 4. Van Wert 14.5, 5. Bath 13.5, 6. Ottawa-Glandorf 12.5, 7. Celina 8, 8. Elida 6, 9. Kenton 3, 9. Defiance 3

WBL Coach of the Year: Joan Collar, Shawnee
WBL Sportmanship Award: Lauren Muhlenkamp, Celina

Go to Top