Elida Bulldogs

Home/Member Schools/Elida Bulldogs
Elida Bulldogs2019-09-30T23:56:43-04:00

Official Athletic Website

Address: 401 E. North St., Elida, OH 45807
Principal: Greg Leeth | Office Phone: 419-331-4115
Athletic Director: Dave Evans | Office Phone: 419-331-2580 | Email

Team Schedules
Map to Elida Schools

Elida WBL Championships

WBL All Sport Trophy (4): 94, 93, 83, 80
Baseball (8): 06, 03, 94, 92, 88, 86, 83, 76
Boys Basketball (9): 14, 13, 12, 06, 03, 98, 91, 87, 81
Girls Basketball (6): 00, 97, 95, 92, 90, 83
Boys Cross Country (3): 80, 75, 74
Football (1): 82
Golf (6): 19, 99, 97, 92, 90, 89
Boys Soccer (9): 17, 09, 01, 00, 96, 95, 94, 93, 92
Girls Soccer (6): 16, 06, 05, 04, 03, 02
Softball (7): 05, 92, 89, 88, 86, 84, 83
Boys Tennis (11): 08, 07, 06, 05, 03, 02, 99, 97, 82, 79, 78
Girls Tennis (5): 06, 05, 97, 92, 81
Boys Track (4): 89, 88, 81, 75
Girls Track (1): 77
Volleyball (3): 96, 83, 82
Wrestling (2): 16, 06

Elida State Appearances

State Championships
1997 Girls Basketball Division II State Champions
1976 Baseball Class AA State Champions

State Runner-Up
2012 Boys Basketball Division II State Runner-Up
1995 Girls Basketball Division II State Runner-Up
1990 Girls Basketball Division II State Runner-Up

Individual State Championships
2005 Boys Tennis Landon Neuman & Jayson Hilborn Division II State Doubles Champions
1989 Boys Swimming Chris Vondran 100 Meter Breastroke State Champion
1979 Boys Tennis Pierre Tanguay & Mike Fraley Class A-AA State Doubles Champions

State Semifinalists
2011 Football Division III State Semifinalist
2007 Boys Tennis Division II OTCA Team Championship Final Four
2006 Girls Tennis Division II OTCA Team Championship Final Four
2005 Boys Tennis Division II OTCA Team Championship Final Four
1982 Volleyball State Semifinalist
1958 Baseball Class A State Semifinalist

Individual State Final Four
2007 Boys Tennis Division II State Doubles 4th Place – Landon Neuman & Evan Neuman
2006 Boys Tennis Division II State Doubles 3rd Place – Landon Neuman & Evan Neuman
1999 Boys Tennis Division I State Doubles 3rd Place – Scott Dredge & Brandon Williams

Elida News & Scores

10/24 OHSAA Cross Country Districts

Boys Division I  – District 1 – Findlay Owens Community College
Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
9. Celina 247
Individual Regional Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

Boys Division I  – District 2 – Findlay Owens Community College
Qualifiers: Top three teams and those individuals that finish in the top 12 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
6. Wapakoneta 177
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 8. Nate Metzger, Wapakoneta
Complete Results

Boys Division II – District – Ottawa Park, Ottawa
Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
2. Van Wert 78, 3. Defiance 81, 4. Shawnee 97, 5. Ottawa-Glandorf 125, 9. St. Marys 223, 10. Kenton 286, 12. Elida 319, 14. Bath 379
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 10. Max Buddelmeyer, Ottawa-Glandorf; 13. Ty Buckland, Ottawa-Glandorf
Complete Results

Girls Division I  – District 1 – Findlay Owens Community College
Qualifiers: Top three teams and those individuals that finish in the top 12 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
8. Wapakoneta 224
Individual Regional Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

Girls Division II  – District – Findlay Owens Community College
Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
1. Celina 37
Individual Regional Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

Girls Division II – District – Ottawa Park, Ottawa
Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
2. Shawnee 80, 3. Van Wert 85, 4. Ottawa-Glandorf 120, 5. Defiance 134, 7. Kenton 146, Bath NTS, St. Marys NTS, Elida NTS
Individual Regional Qualifiers: xxx
Complete Results

2020 WBL Volleyball All-League Teams

WBL Player of the Year: Maddie White – Ottawa-Glandorf
WBL Coach of the Year: Amber Gerdeman – Ottawa-Glandorf

First Team
Brooklyn Bourne – Celina
Kendall Black – Defiance
Kylie Vorhees – Elida
Erin Kaufman – Ottawa-Glandorf
Maddie White – Ottawa-Glandorf
Karrington Green – Shawnee
Kaleigh Palmer – Wapakoneta

Second Team
Claire Bertke – St. Marys
Alanah Best – Shawnee
Saleigh Ellerbrock – Ottawa-Glandorf
Kelsey Fullenkamp – Wapakoneta
Payten Bertke – Celina
Addisyn Freeman – Elida
Candence Miller – Elida

Third Team
Lili Green – Bath
Lexi Fortman – Ottawa-Glandorf
Lindsey Smith – Kenton
Gracie Freiberger – Shawnee
Summer Wilson – Celina
Kaitlyn Parrish – Defiance
Chloei Barnett – Wapakoneta

Honorable Mention
Delaney Mauk – Bath
Maria Lutz – Celina
Lilly Lacey – Defiance
Evelyn Frueh – Elida
Jenna Manns – Kenton
Miya Ellerbrock – Ottawa-Glandorf
Leah Walter – St. Marys
Paige Maxwell – Shawnee
Jaylyn Rickard – Van Wert
Kaylei Barnett – Wapakoneta

2020 WBL Boys Soccer All-League Teams

WBL Player of the Year: Zach Chambers – Shawnee
WBL Coach of the Year: Ryan Quatman – Shawnee

First Team
Jonathan Wiggins – Bath
Mitchell Weitz – Celina
Nathan Wilson – Celina
Ethan Thomas – Elida
Kaden Miller – Kenton
Nick Anderson – Kenton
Derek Crumrine – Ottawa-Glandorf
Adam Tobin – St. Marys
Carter Jensen – Shawnee
Jake Miller – Shawnee
Zach Chambers – Shawnee
Kyle Beach – Wapakoneta

Second Team
Jaden Jones – Celina
Jack Duncan – Celina
Preston Layman – Elida
Tyler Long – Elida
Brent Rader – Kenton
Asher Bridenstine – Kenton
Blaize Heuerman – Ottawa-Glandorf
Quinn Holtzapple – St. Marys
Landon Hoehn – Shawnee
Matteo Fusillo – Shawnee
Jake Frasier – Shawnee
Graham Kneer – Wapakoneta

Third Team
Will Miller – Bath
Craddock Bridge – Celina
Ramsey Cox – Celina
Vinnie Lopez – Defiance
Aidan Bartels – Elida
Connor Defibaugh – Kenton
Jaden Lehman – Ottawa-Glandorf
Joey Vanderhorst – St. Marys
Kyle Steininger – St. Marys
Brayden Ward – Shawnee
Connor Neidemire – Shawnee
Peyton Debell – Wapakoneta

Honorable Mention
Jacob Garver – Bath
Logan Smith – Celina
Carter Campbell – Defiance
Sam Purtee – Elida
Colby Quay – Kenton
Carson Fuka – Ottawa-Glandorf
Andrew Ibrahim – St. Marys
Anthony Best – Shawnee
Ethan Mooney – Van Wert
Kaleb Place – Wapakoneta

2020 WBL Girls Soccer All-League Teams

WBL Player of the Year: Chandler Clark – Bath
WBL Coach of the Year: Nick Wilson – St. Marys

First Team
Chandler Clark – Bath
McKenna Hale – Bath
Mia Rolfes – Celina
Nicole Fennig – Celina
Analei Jackson – Elida
Keelee Barrett – Kenton
Kelsey Erford – Ottawa-Glandorf
Lily Cleaves – Shawnee
Lilly Ankerman – St. Marys
Kiley Tennant – St. Marys
Marisa Raney – Wapakoneta
Elizabeth Gesler – Wapakoneta

Second Team
Rachel Clark – Bath
Abbie Dackin – Bath
Taylor Klingshirn – Celina
Erika Suever – Elida
Brooke Reese – Elida
Jazmine Mendez – Kenton
Myka Aldrich – Ottawa-Glandorf
Tabby Knous – St. Marys
Emma Birt – St. Marys
Kennedy Jensen – Shawnee
Hayden Lawrence – Wapakoneta

Third Team
Alexis Hammons – Bath
Madelyn Renner – Bath
Carley Eichler – Celina
Zoey Burns – Celina
Morgan Klett – Elida
Gabi Wetherill – Kenton
Lily Haselman – Ottawa-Glandorf
Elena Menker – St. Marys
Kendall Dieringer – St. Marys
Bri Ridenour – Shawnee
Taylor Jenkins – Wapakoneta

Honorable Mention
Lexi Renner – Bath
Sydney Lehman – Celina
Maddi Bloomfield – Defiance
Jojo Knight – Elida
Taylor Harshfield – Kenton
Clara Beach – Ottawa-Glandorf
Katie Lucas – St. Marys
Claire Huff – Shawnee
Trinity Gains – Van Wert
Nikane Ambos – Wapakoneta

10/19 OHSAA Volleyball Sectionals

Division I Sectional Championship at Southview
Springfield 3 Wapakoneta 0

Division II Sectional Semifinal at Kenton
Kenton 3 Rossford 1

Division II Sectional Semifinal at Bryan
Bryan 3 Bath 0

Division II Sectional Semifinal at Elida
Elida 3 St. Marys 1

Division II Sectional Semifinal at Van Wert
Van Wert 3 Defiance 2

2020 OHSAA Football Playoff Brackets

Division III, Region 10
Defiance

Division III, Region 12
Celina, Elida, Shawnee, St. Marys, Wapakoneta

Division IV, Region 14
Kenton, Van Wert

Division V, Region 18
Bath, Ottawa-Glandorf

2020 WBL Cross Country League Championships

WBL Cross Country League Championships at Elida
Boys
1. Van Wert 48, 2. Defiance 50, 3. Shawnee 68, 4. Ottawa-Glandorf 78, 5. St. Marys 164, 6. Celina 174, 7. Wapakoneta 175, 8. Kenton 228, 9. Elida 245, 10. Bath 292
Complete Results

Girls
1. Van Wert 71, 2. Celina 71, 3. Shawnee 73, 4. Defiance 101, 5. Ottawa-Glandorf 121, 6. Kenton 121, 7. St. Marys 151, 8. Wapakoneta 186, Bath NTS, Elida NTS
Complete Results

Middle School: Boys | Girls

Van Wert Boys & Girls Cross Country – 2020 WBL Champions

Go to Top