Loading...
WBL Boys Golf2021-09-03T14:13:04-04:00

Historical WBL Golf Standings (1960-present)

2021 WBL Boys Golf Standings

TeamsWBL RecordWBL Tourn.WBL Points
1.  Shawnee9-0321 (2nd)19
1.  St. Marys8-1319 (1st)19
3.  Defiance7-2346 (5th)14
3.  Elida6-3344 (4th)14
3.  Ottawa-Glandorf5-4337 (3rd)14
6.  Bath3-6357 (7th)8
6.  Celina2-7356 (6th)8
8.  Van Wert4-5369 (9th)7
9.  Wapakoneta1-8365 (8th)5
10.  Kenton0-9417 (10th)2

WBL Golf Tournament: 20192018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007
WBL Golf All-League: 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007

OHSAA Tournament Results: 2018 | 2017

All-Time WBL Boys Golf Team Results through 2020

SchoolWBL ChampionshipsChampsCo-ChampsSeasonsW-L-T%
Bath1716159221-1750.558
Shawnee1310347235-1160.670
Van Wert1010060236-1690.583
Defiance7
7050259-1460.640
Elida76152227-1780.560
Kenton64262149-2560.368
Wapakoneta31263178-226-10.440
St. Marys22055157-247-10.388
Celina00059161-2350.407
Ottawa-Glandorf00055174-2310.430
*Bellefontaine22050-00.000
*Delphos St. John's0001225-290.463
*Coldwater00080-00.000
*Former League Member

WBL Boys Golf News & Scores

2021 WBL Boys Golf All-League Teams

WBL Player of the Year: Carson Harmon, Elida
WBL Co-Coaches of the Year: Andrew McGreevy, Shawnee & Steve Schmitmeyer, St. Marys

1st Team
Carson Harmon – Elida
Carter Schimmoeller – Ottawa-Glandorf
Britton Hall – Bath
Justin Altenbach – Shawnee
Andrew Moore – St. Marys
Jace Fast – Van Wert
Cole Koenig – St. Marys
Jayden Jerger – Defiance
Clay Wilsey – Wapakoneta
Cameron Collins – Elida
Colin Pasion – Shawnee
Jack Shivley – Shawnee

Honorable Mention
Braden Binkley – Bath
David Kramer – Celina
David Jimenez – Defiance
Matt Adcock – Elida
Noah Ketcham – Kenton
Josh Walls – Ottawa-Glandorf
Calvin Caywood – St. Marys
Matthew Azzarello – Shawnee
Keaton Foster – Van Wert
Zac Niekamp – Wapakoneta

10/5 OHSAA Boys Golf Sectionals

Division I Sectional at Sycamore Springs GC
District Qualifiers: Top 5 teams and 5 individuals not on a qualifying team.
3. St. Marys 332 (Andrew Moore 81, Cole Koenig 76, Calvin Caywood 93, Dakota Moore 90, Brett Speckman 85); 5. Shawnee 341 (Justin Altenbach 82, Jack Shivley 86, Colin Pasion 90, Matthew Azzarello 83, Derek Rhodes 93); 6. Elida 345; 7. Defiance 356; 8. Wapakoneta 377; 11. Celina 401

Individual District Qualifiers: 2. Carson Harmon, Elida 72; 5. Jayden Jerger, Defiance 80; 14. Clay Wilsey, Wapakoneta 84; 18. Matt Adcock, Elida 86
Complete Results

9/30 OHSAA Boys Golf Sectionals

Division II Sectional at Moose Landing CC
Qualifiers: Top 3 teams and 4 individuals not on a qualifying team.
3. Ottawa-Glandorf 338 (Carter Schimmoeller 76, Carson Fuka 82, Josh Walls 88, Ty Veroff 94, Grant Hovest 92); 5. Van Wert 347; 6. Bath 363; 10. Kenton 411

Individual District Qualifiers: 6. Britton Hall, Bath 79; 8. Jace Fast, Van Wert 82

Complete Results

September 30th, 2021|Categories: Bath Wildcats, Golf Boys, Kenton Wildcats, Ottawa-Glandorf Titans, Scores, Van Wert Cougars|Tags: |

2021 WBL Boys Golf Tournament

2021 WBL Boys Golf Tournament at Pike Run GC
1. St. Marys 319, 2. Shawnee 321, 3. Ottawa-Glandorf 337, 4. Elida 344, 5. Defiance 346, 6. Celina 356, 7. Bath 357, 8. Wapakoneta 365, 9. Van Wert 369, 10. Kenton 417

WBL Medalist
Carter Schimmoeller, Ottawa-Glandorf 73

Final WBL Standings
1. Shawnee 19, 1. St. Marys 19, 3. Ottawa-Glandorf 14, 3. Elida 14, 3. Defiance 14, 6. Celina 8, 6. Bath 8, 8. Van Wert 7, 9. Wapakoneta 5, 10. Kenton 2

Individual Results
Bath 357 (Britton Hall 77, Riley Goff 97, Ezra Bolon 95, Daniel Bolon 105, Braden Binkley 88, Braden Kaple 103)
Celina 356 (David Kramer 85, Brecken Adams 90, Nate Boley 88, Nick Steinbrunner 95, Kale Sudhoff 93, Blake Nagy 116)
Defiance 346 (Jayden Jerger 84, Aidan Kiessling 86, David Jimenez 86, Kam Brown 90, Bradyn Shaw 90, Luke Webb 98)
Elida 344 (Carson Harmon 74, Cameron Collins 88, Matt Adcock 89, Caleb Harmon 100, Brice Engle 100, Carter Davidson 93)
Kenton 417 (Noah Ketcham 105, Grady Baum 96, Max Haushalter 108, Gunnar Stout 108, Stone Sauber 122)
Ottawa-Glandorf 337 (Carter Schimmoeller 73, Carson Fuka 85, Josh Walls 89, Hunter Stechshulte 101, Grant Hovest 96, Ty Verhoff 90)
St. Marys 319 (Andrew Moore 76, Cole Koenig 80, Calvin Caywood 83, Dakoda Moore 82, Brett Speckman 81, Josh Sudman 88)
Shawnee 321 (Justin Altenbach 76, Jack Shivley 81, Colin Pasion 78, Matthew Azzarello 86, Derek Rhodes 90, Seth Grieshop 89)
Van Wert 369 (Jace Fast 83, Keaton Foster 91, Blake Bohyer 98, TJ Stoller 97, Sam Houg 103, Ethan Mooney 106)
Wapakoneta 365 (Clay Wilsey 82, Austin West 91, Zac Niekamp 88, Tanner Haggard 104, Kyle Rex 111, Eli Van Meter 123)

9/16 WBL Boys Golf Scores

WBL Dual at Northmoor GC
St. Marys 150, Bath 165

WBL Dual at Wapakoneta CC
Celina, Wapakoneta

WBL Dual at Pike Run GC
Defiance 150, Ottawa-Glandorf 165

WBL Dual at Tamarac GC
Elida 161, Van Wert 178

WBL Dual at Memorial Park GC
Shawnee 156, Kenton 184

9/13 WBL Boys Golf Scores

WBL Dual at Pike Run GC
Ottawa-Glandorf 169, Bath 171

WBL Dual at Celina Lynx
Elida 171, Celina 174

WBL Dual at Memorial Park GC
Defiance 163, Kenton 188

WBL Dual at Shawnee CC
Shawnee 159, Wapakoneta 188

WBL Dual at Northmoor GC
St. Marys, Van Wert

9/9 WBL Boys Golf Scores

WBL Dual at Hidden Creek GC
Bath 162, Wapakoneta 174

WBL Dual at Celina Lynx
Defiance 169, Celina 182

WBL Dual at Northmoor GC
St. Marys 155, Elida 157

WBL Dual at Willowbend CC
Van Wert 166, Kenton 206

WBL Dual at Pike Run GC
Shawnee 162, Ottawa-Glandorf 174

Go to Top