Loading...

WBL Boys Golf

Home/Fall Sports/WBL Boys Golf
WBL Boys Golf2022-08-15T00:09:10-04:00

Historical WBL Golf Standings (1960-present)

2022 WBL Boys Golf Standings

TeamsWBL RecordWBL Tourn.WBL Points
1.  Van Wert9-0334 (1st)20
2.  St. Marys7-2334 (2nd)17.5
3.  Bath6-3349 (3rd)14.5
4.  Elida7-2361 (7th)12.5
5.  Ottawa-Glandorf6-3357 (6th)11.5
6.  Shawnee3-6349 (4th)11.5
7.  Defiance2-7352 (5th)9
8.  Wapakoneta3-6363 (8th)7.5
9.  Celina1-8371 (9th)3.5
10.  Kenton1-8373 (10th)2.5

WBL Golf Tournament: 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007
WBL Golf All-League: 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007

All-Time WBL Boys Golf Team Results through 2021

SchoolWBL ChampionshipsChampsCo-ChampsSeasonsW-L-T%
Bath1716160228-1860.551
Shawnee1410448244-1160.678
Van Wert1010061240-1740.580
Defiance7
7051266-1480.643
Elida76153233-1810.563
Kenton64263149-2650.360
St. Marys32156165-248-10.399
Wapakoneta31264179-234-10.432
Ottawa-Glandorf00056179-2350.432
Celina00060163-2510.394
*Bellefontaine22050-00.000
*Delphos St. John's0001225-290.463
*Coldwater00080-00.000
*Former League Member

WBL Boys Golf News & Scores

10/4 OHSAA Boys Golf Sectionals

Division I Sectional at Stone Ridge GC
5 teams and 5 individuals not on a qualifying team qualify to District.
12. Defiance 392

Individual District Qualifiers: none

Complete Results

Division I Sectional at Sycamore Springs GC
5 teams and 5 individuals not on a qualifying team qualify to District.
4. Elida 364 (Carson Harmon 74, Brice Engle 94, Carter Davisson 114, Caleb Harmon 97, Ben Moening 99), 7. Shawnee 383, 11. Wapakoneta 404, 12. Celina 430

Individual District Qualifiers: Seth Grieshop, Shawnee 82; Zac Niekamp, Wapakoneta 86

Complete Results

2022 WBL Boys Golf All-League Teams

WBL Player of the Year: Carson Harmon – Elida
WBL Coach of the Year: Kim Doidge – Van Wert

1st Team
Carson Harmon – Elida
Keaton Foster – Van Wert
Nick Steinbrunner – Celina
Zac Niekamp – Wapakoneta
Seth Grieshop – Shawnee
Braden Binkley – Bath
Ty Verhoff – Ottawa-Glandorf
Blake Bohyer – Van Wert
Josh Sudman – St. Marys
Austin West – Wapakoneta
Lennon Cisco – St. Marys
Aidan Kiessling – Defiance

Honorable Mention
Ezra Bolon – Bath
Kale Sudhoff – Celina
Luke Webb – Defiance
Brice Engle – Elida
Landon Plaugher – Kenton
Justin Yaeger – Ottawa-Glandorf
Brennan Steger – St. Marys
Evan Jackson – Shawnee
Griff McCracken – Van Wert
Kyle Rex – Wapakoneta

9/29 OHSAA Boys Golf Sectionals

Division II Sectional at Moose Landing CC
3 teams and 4 individuals not on a qualifying team qualify to District.
5. Van Wert 363, 6. St. Marys 364, 7. Ottawa-Glandorf 365, 10. Bath 384, 14. Kenton 424

Individual District Qualifiers: Ty Veroff, Ottawa-Glandorf 84; Braden Binkley, Bath 85, Keaton Foster, Van Wert 85

Complete Results

2022 WBL Boys Golf Tournament

2022 WBL Boys Golf Tournament at Northmoor GC
1. Van Wert 334, 2. St. Marys 334, 3. Bath 349, 4. Shawnee 349, 5. Defiance 352, 6. Ottawa-Glandorf 357, 7. Elida 361, 8. Wapakoneta 363, 9. Celina 371, 10. Kenton 373

WBL Tournament Medalists
1. Carson Harmon, Elida 71; 2. Brennan Steger, St. Marys 77; 3. Nick Steinbrunner, Celina 78

Complete Results

Overall Final WBL Standings
1. Van Wert 20, 2. St. Marys 17.5, 3. Bath 14.5, 4. Elida 12.5, 5. Shawnee 11.5, 5. Ottawa-Glandorf 11.5, 7. Defiance 9, 8. Wapakoneta 7.5, 9. Celina 3.5, 10. Kenton 2.5

Go to Top