Van Wert Cougars

Home/Member Schools/Van Wert Cougars
Van Wert Cougars2019-11-17T21:13:20-05:00

Official Athletic Website

Address: 10708 SR 118 S. Van Wert, OH 45891
Principal: Bob Priest | Office Phone: 419-238-3350
Athletic Director: Craig Hershey | Office Phone: 419-238-9601 | Email

Team Schedules
Map to Van Wert Schools

Van Wert WBL Championships

Baseball (4): 19, 84, 69, 68
Boys Basketball (6): 07, 01, 95, 92, 87, 60
Girls Basketball (1): 06
Boys Cross Country (11): 14, 05, 03, 98, 97, 96, 93, 88, 85, 82, 81
Girls Cross Country (10): 13, 12, 09, 04, 03, 02, 01, 96, 95, 94
Football (18): 87, 69, 67, 58, 57, 56, 55, 54, 52, 50, 49, 47, 43, 42, 41, 39, 38, 37
Golf (10): 12, 07, 03, 02, 91, 85, 81, 80, 79, 75
Boys Tennis (5): 16, 69, 67, 66, 65
Boys Track (7): 19, 12, 05, 04, 01, 98, 87
Girls Track (3): 18, 76, 75
Wrestling (4): 08, 07, 04, 71

Van Wert State Appearances

State Championships
1976 Girls Track Mile Relay State Champions

State Runner-Up
2000 Football Division III State Runner-Up
1988 Boys CC State Runner-up
1985 Boys Golf State Runner-Up

State Semifinalist
2019 Baseball Division II State Semifinalist
1992 Boys Basketball State Semifinalist
1990 Boys Basketball State Semifinalist
1987 Boys Basketball State Semifinalist

State Qualifiers
Boys Golf State Qualifiers: 2007, 2004 (5th), 2003 (3rd)
Girls CC State Qualifiers: 2006 (12th), 2004 (14th), 2003 (5th), 2002 (4th), 2001 (8th)
Boys CC State Qualifiers: 1998 (9th), 1993, 1987 (6th)

Van Wert News & Scores

11/30 Boys Basketball Scores

Versailles 68 Celina 31
Defiance 60 Liberty-Benton 47
Colonel Crawford 60 Kenton 44
Lincolnview 62 Van Wert 58
Wapakoneta 72 Indian Lake 62

Elida Tip-Off Classic
Championship: Shawnee 65 Elida 52
Consolation: Lima Central Catholic 66 Bath 45

WBL Football Scoreboard

Please download the ScoreStream App on Apple or Android phones to help keep the scoreboard updated throughout the night. You can also text over score updates to 419-230-0241.

2019 WBL Football All-League Teams

WBL Offensive Back of the Year: Jayden Cornell – Kenton
WBL Offensive Lineman of the Year: Aaron Rieman – Ottawa-Glandorf
WBL Defensive Back of the Year: Luke Fackler – Kenton
WBL Defensive Lineman of the Year: Isaac Meeks – Wapakoneta
WBL Kicking Specialist: Ty Howell – St. Marys
WBL Co-Coach of the Year: Brent Fackler – Kenton
WBL Co-Coach of the Year: Travis Moyer – Wapakoneta

1st Team Offense
Guard
Logan Allen – 56 – 5’10 – 185 – Sr – St. Marys
Logan Schmitz – 59 – 6′ – 200 – Sr – Ottawa-Glandorf
Offensive Flex
Brennan Blevins – Ottawa Glandorf
Quarterback
Blaine Houston – 13 – 6′ – 170 – Jr – Kenton
Running Back
Ty Howell – 12 – 5’11 – 170 – Sr – St. Marys
Evan Kaeck – 5 – 6’1 – 220 – Sr – Wapakoneta
Clay Recker – 21 – 5’11 – 165 – Sr – Ottawa-Glandorf
Tackle
Bryan Ward – 76 – 6′ – 285 – Jr – St. Marys
Colin Place – 52 – 6’4 – 250 – Sr – Van Wert
Aaron Rieman – 54 – 6’3 – 226 – Sr – Ottawa-Glandorf
Center
Riley Sweigart – 62 – 6′ – 235 – Sr – St. Marys
Tyler Shroyer – 79 – 6′ – 240 – Sr – Wapakoneta
Tight End
Isaac Meeks – 6 – 6’3 – 195 – Sr – Wapakoneta
Wide Receiver
Jayden Cornell – 1 – 5’10 – 175 – Jr – Kenton
Landon Rush – 3 – 6’3 – 175 – Sr – Kenton

1st Team Defense
Defensive Back
Ty Howell – 12 – 5’11 – 170 – Sr – St. Marys
Devin Huelskamp – 15 – 5’10 – 170 – Sr – Wapakoneta
Jayden Cornell – 1 – 5’10 – 175 – Jr – Kenton
Defensive End
Blake Kanorr – 97 – 6’4 – 230 – Sr – St.Marys
Isaac Meeks – 6 – 6’3 – 195 – Sr – Wapakoneta
Defensive Flex
Lucas Walter – St. Marys
Defensive Int Line
Noah Eikenbary – 45 – 6′ – 230 – Sr – Kenton
Trey Fisher – 10 – 6′ – 195 – Sr – St. Marys
Keagon Hammons – 65 – 6′ – 200 – Sr – Van Wert
Aaron Rieman – 54 – 6’3 – 226 – Sr – Ottawa-Glandorf
Linebacker
Luke Fackler – 58 – 6’2 – 210 – Sr – Kenton
Evan Kaeck – 5 – 6’1 – 220 – Sr – Wapakoneta
Reed Merricle – 3 – 6′ – 200 – Sr – Wapakoneta

2nd Team Offense
Guard
Parker Conrad – 54 – 6′ – 205 – Sr – Van Wert
Eric Carpenter – 52 – 5’10 – 205 – Sr – Wapakoneta
Quarterback
Jacob Balbaugh – 11 – 6′ – 170 – Jr – Ottawa-Glandorf
Running Back
Will Roberson – 3 – 5’9 – 215 – Sr – Shawnee
Jake Hilleary – 16 – 6’2 – 200 – Sr – Van Wert
Tackle
Jordan Speller – 79 – 6’5 – 315 – Sr – Elida
Ezekiel Arnett – 69 – 6′ – 210 – Sr – Wapakoneta
Center
Tyler Leopold – 62 – 6’4 – 256 – Soph – Ottawa-Glandorf
Tight End
Will Kaufman – 9 – 6′ – 188 – Jr – Ottawa-Glandorf
Wide Receiver
Jacob Vorhees – 9 – 5’9 – 160 – Sr – Shawnee
Jarrod Beach – 17 – 5’11 – 175 – Sr – Ottawa-Glandorf

2nd Team Defense
Defensive Back
Peyton Wilson – 29 – 5’10 – 170 – Sr – Shawnee
Owen Treece – 7 – 5’10 – 175 – Jr – Van Wert
Eric Heebsh – 8 – 6’1 – 185 – Sr – Ottawa-Glandorf
Defensive End
Cullen Dunn – 58 – 6’2 – 210 – Soph – Van Wert
Carter Bays – 41 – 5’10 – 170 – Jr – Kenton
Defensive Int Line
Cory Fortkamp – 63 – 5’10 – 210 – Sr – Celina
Keith Houser – 73 – 6′ – 250 – Jr – Wapakoneta
Logan Schmitz – 59 – 6′ – 200 – Sr – Ottawa-Glandorf
Linebacker
Trey Johnson – 22 – 5’10 – 225 – Jr – Bath
Parker Conrad – 54 – 6′ – 205 – Sr – Van Wert
Logan Miller – 33 – 5’7 – 170 – Sr – Ottawa-Glandorf

Honorable Mention
Bath
Derek Grigsby – Senior
Zach Simpson – Senior
Lex Boedicker – Junior
Carter Parlapiano – Sophomore

Celina
Cayden Thomson – Senior
Ridge Walley – Junior
Jaxson Silliman – Junior
Cooper Jones – Junior

Defiance
Caden Kline – Senior
Zach Parrish – Senior
Johnny Ceballos – Senior
Romero Pearson – Senior

Elida
Mike Niebel – Sophomore
Devon Barnett – Senior
Dylan Harmon – Junior
Nick Niebel – Junior

Kenton
Jake Eversole – Junior
Landen West – Junior
Cam Pulfer – Junior
Logan Hurt – Junior

Ottawa-Glandorf
Ethan Alt – Senior
Caleb Kuhlman – Sophomore
Cy Rump – Freshman

Shawnee
Gavin Looney – Senior
Reece Bagan – Junior
Jeff Hunt – Senior
Ryan Hefner – Senior

St. Marys
Tanner Howell – Sophomore
Ethan Freewalt – Senior
Carson Fishback – Senior
Kurt Bubp – Senior

Van Wert
Tanner Barnhart – Senior
TJ Reynolds – Senior
Dru Johnson – Junior
Turner Witten – Sophomore

Wapakoneta
Dylan Gonterman – Senior
Noah Ambos – Junior
Garrett Siefring – Junior
Jake Lee – Senior

2019 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings – Week 10

The final weekly OHSAA Football Computer Rankings were released and 4 WBL schools are in the top 8 in their region and moving on to the playoffs.

Division III, Region 10
22. Defiance

Division III, Region 12
2. Wapakoneta, 6. St. Marys, 20. Shawnee, 23. Celina, 27. Elida

Division IV, Region 14
6. Ottawa-Glandorf, 15. Van Wert

Division IV, Region 16
4. Kenton

Division V, Region 18
20. Bath

Complete 2019 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings