Van Wert Cougars2021-09-03T14:02:40-04:00

Official Athletic Website

Address: 10708 SR 118 S. Van Wert, OH 45891
Principal: Bob Priest | Office Phone: 419-238-3350
Athletic Director: Craig Hershey | Office Phone: 419-238-9601 | Email

Team Schedules
Map to Van Wert Schools

Van Wert WBL Championships

Baseball (5): 21, 19, 84, 69, 68
Boys Basketball (6): 07, 01, 95, 92, 87, 60
Girls Basketball (1): 06
Girls Bowling (1): 21
Boys Cross Country (12): 20, 14, 05, 03, 98, 97, 96, 93, 88, 85, 82, 81
Girls Cross Country (11): 20, 13, 12, 09, 04, 03, 02, 01, 96, 95, 94
Football (18): 87, 69, 67, 58, 57, 56, 55, 54, 52, 50, 49, 47, 43, 42, 41, 39, 38, 37
Golf (10): 12, 07, 03, 02, 91, 85, 81, 80, 79, 75
Boys Tennis (5): 16, 69, 67, 66, 65
Boys Track (7): 19, 12, 05, 04, 01, 98, 87
Girls Track (3): 18, 76, 75
Wrestling (4): 08, 07, 04, 71

Van Wert State Appearances

State Championships
2020 Football Division IV State Champions
1976 Girls Track Mile Relay State Champions

State Runner-Up
2000 Football Division III State Runner-Up
1988 Boys CC State Runner-up
1985 Boys Golf State Runner-Up

State Semifinalist
2019 Baseball Division II State Semifinalist
1992 Boys Basketball State Semifinalist
1990 Boys Basketball State Semifinalist
1987 Boys Basketball State Semifinalist

State Qualifiers
Boys Golf State Qualifiers: 2007, 2004 (5th), 2003 (3rd)
Girls CC State Qualifiers: 2006 (12th), 2004 (14th), 2003 (5th), 2002 (4th), 2001 (8th)
Boys CC State Qualifiers: 1998 (9th), 1993, 1987 (6th)

Van Wert News & Scores

10/19 OHSAA Volleyball Sectionals

Division II Sectional Semifinal
Elida 3 Woodward 0

Division II Sectional Semifinal
St. Marys 3 Bath 0

Division II Sectional Semifinal
Defiance 3 Van Wert 1

Division II Sectional Semifinal
Shawnee 3 Rogers 0

Division II Sectional Semifinal
Ontario 3 Kenton 0

 

2021 WBL Volleyball All-League Teams

WBL Player of the Year: Kaleigh Palmer, Wapakoneta
WBL Coach of the Year: Phil Bange, Celina

1st Team
Brooklyn Bourne, Celina
Payton Bertke, Celina
Kylie Vorhees, Elida
Erin Kaufman, Ottawa-Glandorf
Miya Ellerbrock, Ottawa-Glandorf
Karrington Green, Shawnee
Kaleigh Palmer, Wapakoneta

2nd Team
Lili Green, Bath
Summer Wilson, Celina
Addisyn Freeman, Elida
Katie Kaufman, Ottawa-Glandorf
Brynn Clark, St. Marys
Gracie Freiberger, Shawnee

3rd Team
Clair Foust, Bath
Amelia Lutz, Celina
Elizabeth Hoffman, Defiance
Cadence Miller, Elida
Kelly Cooper, Shawnee
Carlee Young, Van Wert
Reyna Woodruff, Wapakoneta

Honorable Mention
Claire Armentrout, Bath
Sydnee Davis, Celina
Grayce Jones, Defiance
Olivia Hollstein, Elida
Brynn Butler, Kenton
Ella Stauffer, Ottawa-Glandorf
Halle Huston, St. Marys
Paige Maxwell, Shawnee
Maria Bagley, Van Wert
Carlie Schroeder, Wapakoneta

2021 WBL Cross Country Championships

2021 WBL Cross Country Championships at Kenton
Boys
1. Defiance 44, 2. Van Wert 56, 3. Shawnee 62, 4. Ottawa-Glandorf 108, 5. St. Marys 140, 6. Wapakoneta 177, 7. Celina 196, 8. Kenton 207, 9. Bath 209, 10. Elida 278

Complete Results

Girls
1. Shawnee 46, 2. Ottawa-Glandorf 85, 3. Van Wert 96, 4. Wapakoneta 116, 5. Celina 125, 6. St. Marys 125, 7. Defiance 133, 8. Kenton 151, 9. Elida NTS, 9. Bath NTS

Complete Results

Middle School Results: Boys | Girls

2021 OHSAA Volleyball Tournament Brackets

Division I
Region 2 – Bascom – Sectional/District
Wapakoneta

Division II
Region 7 – Leipsic – Sectional/District
Bath, Celina, Defiance, Elida, Shawnee, St. Marys, Van Wert

Region 7 – Attica – Sectional/District
Kenton

Division III
Region 10 – Kalida – Sectional/District
Ottawa-Glandorf

2021 OHSAA Boys Soccer Tournament Brackets

Division II
Region 6 – Elida – Sectional/District
Celina, Defiance, Elida, Kenton, Ottawa-Glandorf, Shawnee, St. Marys, Van Wert, Wapakoneta

Division III
Region 10 – Kalida – Sectional/District
Bath

2021 OHSAA Girls Soccer Tournament Brackets

Division I
Region 2 – Holland – Sectional/District
Wapakoneta

Division II
Region 6 – Elida – Sectional/District
Bath, Celina, Defiance, Elida, Kenton, Shawnee, St. Marys, Van Wert

Division III
Region 10 – Metamora – Sectional/District
Ottawa-Glandorf

Go to Top