Van Wert Cougars2021-02-22T19:29:15-05:00

Official Athletic Website

Address: 10708 SR 118 S. Van Wert, OH 45891
Principal: Bob Priest | Office Phone: 419-238-3350
Athletic Director: Craig Hershey | Office Phone: 419-238-9601 | Email

Team Schedules
Map to Van Wert Schools

Van Wert WBL Championships

Baseball (4): 19, 84, 69, 68
Boys Basketball (6): 07, 01, 95, 92, 87, 60
Girls Basketball (1): 06
Girls Bowling (1): 21
Boys Cross Country (12): 20, 14, 05, 03, 98, 97, 96, 93, 88, 85, 82, 81
Girls Cross Country (11): 20, 13, 12, 09, 04, 03, 02, 01, 96, 95, 94
Football (18): 87, 69, 67, 58, 57, 56, 55, 54, 52, 50, 49, 47, 43, 42, 41, 39, 38, 37
Golf (10): 12, 07, 03, 02, 91, 85, 81, 80, 79, 75
Boys Tennis (5): 16, 69, 67, 66, 65
Boys Track (7): 19, 12, 05, 04, 01, 98, 87
Girls Track (3): 18, 76, 75
Wrestling (4): 08, 07, 04, 71

Van Wert State Appearances

State Championships
2020 Football Division IV State Champions
1976 Girls Track Mile Relay State Champions

State Runner-Up
2000 Football Division III State Runner-Up
1988 Boys CC State Runner-up
1985 Boys Golf State Runner-Up

State Semifinalist
2019 Baseball Division II State Semifinalist
1992 Boys Basketball State Semifinalist
1990 Boys Basketball State Semifinalist
1987 Boys Basketball State Semifinalist

State Qualifiers
Boys Golf State Qualifiers: 2007, 2004 (5th), 2003 (3rd)
Girls CC State Qualifiers: 2006 (12th), 2004 (14th), 2003 (5th), 2002 (4th), 2001 (8th)
Boys CC State Qualifiers: 1998 (9th), 1993, 1987 (6th)

Van Wert News & Scores

2021 OHSAA Softball Tournament Brackets

Division I
Maumee Sectional/District
Wapakoneta

Division II
University of Northwest Ohio Sectional/District
Bath, Celina, Defiance, Elida, Kenton, Shawnee, St. Marys, Van Wert

Division III
Bath Sectional/District
Ottawa-Glandorf

2021 OHSAA Baseball Tournament Brackets

Division II
Archbold Sectional/District
Defiance, Ottawa-Glandorf, Van Wert

Bluffton Sectional/District
Celina, Elida, Shawnee, St. Marys, Wapakoneta

Division III
Elida Sectional/District
Bath, Kenton

2021 WBL Boys Tennis Tournament

2021 WBL Boys Tennis Tournament
1. Shawnee 56, 2. Ottawa-Glandorf 42, 3. St. Marys 36, 4. Van Wert 26, 5. Bath 22, 6. Defiance 20, 7. Celina 9, 8. Kenton 8, 9. Wapakoneta 6, 10. Elida 5

WBL Boys Tennis Tournament Brackets

WBL Champions
1st Singles: Gabe Burke, Shawnee
2nd Singles: Mason Stahl, Shawnee
3rd Singles: Macmanus Davis, Shawnee
1st Doubles: Andrew Frederick/Ryan Yeager, Defiance
2nd Doubles: Connor Milner/Isaac Wibbeler, St. Marys

Final WBL Standings
1. Shawnee 20, 2. Ottawa-Glandorf 19, 3. St. Marys 16, 4. Bath 13, 5. Van Wert 12.5, 6. Defiance 9, 7. Kenton 8.5, 8. Celina 6.5, 9. Elida 3.5, 10. Wapakoneta 3

WBL Team Champion Coach: Aaron Patterson, Shawnee
WBL Sportsmanship Award: Logan Goettemoeller

Go to Top