Wapakoneta Redskins

Wapakoneta Redskins2023-11-11T13:53:40-05:00

Official Athletic Website

Address: 1 W. Redskin Trail; Wapakoneta, OH 45895
Principal: Scott Minnich | Office Phone: 419-739-5200
Athletic Director: Brad Rex | Office Phone: 419-739-5206 | Email

Team Schedules
Map to Wapakoneta Schools

Wapakoneta WBL Championships

Baseball (9): 18, 17, 96, 91, 87, 78, 73, 70, 64
Boys Basketball (7): 90, 84, 82, 60, 57, 46, 41
Girls Basketball (1): 07
Boys Bowling (3): 21, 17, 16
Girls Bowling (4): 23, 20, 18, 16
Boys Cross Country (1): 95
Girls Cross Country (1): 97
Football (15): 23, 22, 21, 19, 18, 16, 15, 14, 06, 96, 86, 80, 75, 64, 47
Golf (3): 17, 16, 88
Boys Soccer (2): 92, 90
Girls Soccer (1): 17
Softball (8): 22, 17, 16, 06, 05, 00, 87, 86
Boys Swimming (5): 23, 22, 21, 16, 15
Girls Swimming (1): 15
Boys Tennis (2): 75, 64
Girls Tennis (7): 16, 15, 14, 13, 01, 91, 80
Boys Track (3): 16, 04, 96
Volleyball (1): 97
Wrestling (18): 19, 18, 17, 16, 13, 12, 11, 10, 05, 03, 02, 01, 00, 99, 98, 97, 96, 84

Wapakoneta State Appearances

State Championships
2017 Wrestling Landon Hall Division II 220 Pounds State Champion
2015 Girls Bowling Division I State Champions
2014 Boys Bowling Division I State Champions
2010 Wrestling Logan Erb Division II 215 Pounds State Champion
2000 Wrestling Brent Miller Division II 215 Pounds State Champion

State Runner-Up
2018 Baseball Division II State Runner-Up
2017 Boys Bowling Division I State Runner-Up
2016 Boys Bowling Division I State Runner-Up
2012 Baseball Division II State Runner-Up
2011 Wrestling Logan Erb 215 Pounds State Runner-Up
2011 Boys Bowling State Runner-Up
2009 Girls Basketball Division II State Runner-Up
2007 Girls Track Hannah Tabler Pole Vault State Runner-Up

State Semifinalist
2018 Girls Bowling Division I State Semifinalist (4th place)
2016 Girls Bowling Division I State Semifinalist (4th Place)
2015 Boys Bowling Division I State Semifinalist (3rd Place)

Wapakoneta News & Scores

4/22 WBL Softball Scores

Bath 25 Ottawa-Glandorf 2, 5 inn.
Defiance 10 Kenton 8

Non-League:
Coldwater 6 Celina 2
Parkway 20 Elida 0, 5 inn.
Shawnee 10 Spencerville 0, 5 inn.
St. Henry 10 St. Marys 4
Van Wert 15 Ottoville 1
Minster 10 Wapakoneta 0

4/16 Track & Field Results

Dual-Meet at Shawnee
Boys: Shawnee 104, Bath 33
Girls: Bath 69.5, Shawnee 67

Quad-Meet at Versailles
Boys: Coldwater 103, Celina 79, Versailles 41.5, New Bremen 32.5
Girls: Versailles 91.5, Celina 72, Coldwater 61.5, New Bremen 30
Complete Results

Tri-Meet at Kenton
Boys: Kenton 111, Bluffton 36, Lima Central Catholic 23
Girls: Kenton 95.5, Bluffton 51.5, Lima Central Catholic 14

Tri-Meet at Van Wert
Boys: Ottawa-Glandorf 77.5, Wapakoneta 74.5, Van Wert 23
Girls: Ottawa-Glandorf 69, Wapakoneta 67, Van Wert 29

Go to Top