Wapakoneta Redskins

Home/Member Schools/Wapakoneta Redskins
Wapakoneta Redskins2022-11-11T19:47:46-05:00

Official Athletic Website

Address: 1 W. Redskin Trail; Wapakoneta, OH 45895
Principal: Scott Minnich | Office Phone: 419-739-5200
Athletic Director: Brad Rex | Office Phone: 419-739-5206 | Email

Team Schedules
Map to Wapakoneta Schools

Wapakoneta WBL Championships

Baseball (9): 18, 17, 96, 91, 87, 78, 73, 70, 64
Boys Basketball (7): 90, 84, 82, 60, 57, 46, 41
Girls Basketball (1): 07
Boys Bowling (3): 21, 17, 16
Girls Bowling (3): 20, 18, 16
Boys Cross Country (1): 95
Girls Cross Country (1): 97
Football (14): 22, 21, 19, 18, 16, 15, 14, 06, 96, 86, 80, 75, 64, 47
Golf (3): 17, 16, 88
Boys Soccer (2): 92, 90
Girls Soccer (1): 17
Softball (8): 22, 17, 16, 06, 05, 00, 87, 86
Boys Swimming (4): 22, 21, 16, 15
Girls Swimming (1): 15
Boys Tennis (2): 75, 64
Girls Tennis (7): 16, 15, 14, 13, 01, 91, 80
Boys Track (3): 16, 04, 96
Volleyball (1): 97
Wrestling (18): 19, 18, 17, 16, 13, 12, 11, 10, 05, 03, 02, 01, 00, 99, 98, 97, 96, 84

Wapakoneta State Appearances

State Championships
2017 Wrestling Landon Hall Division II 220 Pounds State Champion
2015 Girls Bowling Division I State Champions
2014 Boys Bowling Division I State Champions
2010 Wrestling Logan Erb Division II 215 Pounds State Champion
2000 Wrestling Brent Miller Division II 215 Pounds State Champion

State Runner-Up
2018 Baseball Division II State Runner-Up
2017 Boys Bowling Division I State Runner-Up
2016 Boys Bowling Division I State Runner-Up
2012 Baseball Division II State Runner-Up
2011 Wrestling Logan Erb 215 Pounds State Runner-Up
2011 Boys Bowling State Runner-Up
2009 Girls Basketball Division II State Runner-Up
2007 Girls Track Hannah Tabler Pole Vault State Runner-Up

State Semifinalist
2018 Girls Bowling Division I State Semifinalist (4th place)
2016 Girls Bowling Division I State Semifinalist (4th Place)
2015 Boys Bowling Division I State Semifinalist (3rd Place)

Wapakoneta News & Scores

2022 WBL Football All-League Teams

WBL Offensive Back of the Year: Aidan Pratt – Van Wert
WBL Offensive Lineman of the Year: Logon Dotson – Van Wert
WBL Offensive Kicker of the Year: Kyle Beach – Wapakoneta
WBL Defensive Lineman of the Year: Mikey Lee – Wapakoneta
WBL Defensive Back of the Year: Connor Meckstroth – Wapakoneta

WBL Coach of the Year: Travis Moyer – Wapakoneta

1st Team Offense
Quarterback
Aidan Pratt – Van Wert – 15 – 6’4″ 205 – Sr

Running Back
Aiden Hinkle – St. Marys – 3 – 6’0″ 215 – Sr
Jace Knous – Wapakoneta – 21 – 5’10” 195 – Jr

Tight End
Maddix Crutchfield – Van Wert – 11 – 6’1″ 220 – Sr

Wide Receiver
Garrett Gunter – Van Wert – 10 – 6’0″ 185 – Sr
Connor Campbell – Van Wert – 3 – 6’2″ 170 – Jr
Adam Faber – Celina – 9 – 6’1″ 160 – Sr

Offensive Flex
Brylen Parker – Van Wert – 7 – 5’11” 190 – Jr

Center
Caleb Miller – St. Marys – 68 – 6’5″ 260 – Sr

Guard
Jacob Kirkpatrick – Wapakoneta – 70 – 5’10” 175 – Sr
Jackson Jones – Van Wert – 55 – 6’1″ 240 – Sr
Trent Wycuff – St. Marys – 56 – 6’1″ 165 – Sr

Tackle
Logon Dotson – Van Wert – 54 – 6’5″ 250 – Sr
Tyler Houser – Wapakoneta – 54 – 6’3″ 205 – Sr

Kicker
Kyle Beach – Wapakoneta – 9 – 5’7″ 140 – Jr

1st Team Defense
Defensive Back
Caleb Gabes – Celina – 1 – 6’1″ 160 – Jr
Ashton Baer – Van Wert – 13 – 5’9″ 155 – Sr
Grant Jolly – Wapakoneta – 10 – 5’11” 160 – Soph
Keegan Sharpe – St. Marys – 4 – 5’9″ 165 – Sr

Defensive End
Mikey Lee – Wapakoneta – 51 – 6’0″ 190 – Sr
Tori Thomas – Elida – 55 – 6’2″ 225 – Sr

Defensive Interior Line
Kaden Murlin – Celina – 55 – 6’1″ 250 – Jr
Jackson Jones – Van Wert – 55 – 6’1″ 240 – Sr
Shandon Sewell – Shawnee – 63 – 5’10” 240 – Sr

Linebacker
Connor Meckstroth – Wapakoneta – 6 – 6’2″ 210 – Sr
Landen Ackley – Celina – 3 – 5’10” 180 – Sr
Jack Hassan – Celina – 5 – 6’0″ 190 – Jr

Defensive Flex
Jace Schaefer – St. Marys – 32 – 6’4″ 200 – Sr

2nd Team Offense
Quarterback
Brez Zipfel – Defiance – 4 – 6’1″ 160 – Soph

Running Back
Chase Berry – Shawnee – 5 – 5’11” 182 – Sr
Brogan Castillo – Defiance – 24 – 6’1″ 180 – Jr

Tight End
Grant Houser – Wapakoneta – 85 – 6’5″ 250 – Soph

Wide Receiver
Tyson Lawrence – Kenton – 2 – 5’5″ 145 – Sr
Brian Phillips – Defiance – 3 – 6’0″ 155 – Sr

Center
Grant Childress – Wapakoneta – 53 – 5’10” 225 – Sr

Guard
Rece Rutledge – Celina – 6’0″ 200 – Sr
Greg Felver – St. Marys – 62 – 6’1″ 225 – Sr
Nate Schneider – Wapakoneta – 56 – 6’0″ 205 – Sr

Tackle
Braden Saeler – St. Marys – 75 – 6’3″ 305 – Sr
Champ Keysor – Shawnee – 54 – 6’1″ 255 – Sr

2nd Team Defense
Defensive Back
Braylon Gabes – Celina – 4 – 6’1″ 170 – Jr
Walter Ross – Ottawa-Glandorf – 18 – 6’1″ 185 – Sr
Keegan Wilson – Shawnee – 10 – 5’9″ 165 – Sr

Defensive End
Aidan Pratt – Van Wert – 15 – 6’4″ 205 – Sr
Carter Fay – Shawnee – 20 – 6’5″ 220 – Sr

Defensive Interior Line
Broddin Mattox – Kenton – 70 – 6’0″ 230 – Jr
Gavin Miller – Defiance – 2 – 6’0″ 190 – Sr
Jamal Kessler – St. Marys – 14 – 6’0″ 190 – Sr

Linebacker
Christian Commisso – Defiance – 32 – 6’2″ 225 – Sr
Damon McCracken – Van Wert – 23 – 5’11” 205 – Sr
Cy Rump – Ottawa-Glandorf – 12 – 6’0″ 175 – Sr

Honorable Mention
Tyson Davis – Bath – DL
Quinton Collins – Bath – OL
Skyler Lhamon – Bath – WR
Keaton Vernon – Bath – RB
Delton Chilcoat – Celina – DE
Carter Altstater – Celina – LB
Nathen Remmel – Celina – WR
Nick Newell – Celina – TE
Garrett Rodenberger – Defiance – DB
Abel Rubio – Defiance – LB
Anthony Wilder – Defiance – WR
Caden Allman – Defiance – OG
Grant Hardemer – Elida
David Etzkron – Elida
Tyler Carter – Elida
Luke Alexender – Elida
Luke Leffler – Kenton – LB
Kooper Johnston – Kenton – WR
Tim Wilkerson – Kenton – RB
Carter Heydinger – Kenton – LB
Zach Noonan – Shawnee
Cole Marshall – Shawnee
Alton Clayton – Shawnee
Jordan Banks – Shawnee
Brayden Sullivan – St. Marys – DB
Kevin Perry – St. Marys – LB
Zavier LeClair – St. Marys – OT
Logan Compton – St. Marys – DT
Justice Pope – Ottawa-Glandorf – LB
Kaleb Yoder – Ottawa-Glandorf – OT
Grant Schroeder – Ottawa-Glandorf – WR
Austin Haley – Ottawa-Glandorf – DE
Reese Krugh – Van Wert – DB
Devon Story – Van Wert
Carson Smith – Van Wert – WR
Luke Wessel – Van Wert – DB
Corbin Mitchel – Wapakoneta – LB
Jordan Schneider – Wapakoneta – WR
Joey Trusdale – Wapakoneta – LB
Kaden Ware – Wapakoneta – DE

11/4 OHSAA Football Playoff Regional Semifinals

Division III Regional Quarterfinal at Wapakoneta
Wapakoneta 29 Bellbrook 0

Division III Regional Quarterfinal at Mansfield
Mansfield Senior 16 Defiance 0

Division IV Regional Quarterfinal at Sandusky
Van Wert 29 Sandusky Perkins 22

Division IV Regional Quarterfinal at West Holmes
Millersburg West Holmes 56 St. Marys 21

November 4th, 2022|Categories: Defiance Bulldogs, Football, Scores, St. Marys Roughriders, Van Wert Cougars, Wapakoneta Redskins|Tags: |

10/29 OHSAA Cross Country Regionals

Division I Regional at Tiffin
Boys
Top 2 teams and those individuals not on a qualifying team who finish in the top 8 positions will advance to State.
Shawnee NTS, Wapakoneta NTS
Individual State Qualifiers: 1. Noah Williams, Shawnee
Complete Results

Division II Regional at Tiffin
Boys
Top 4 teams and those individuals not on a qualifying team who finish in the top 16 positions will advance to State.
3. Ottawa-Glandorf 112 (6. Ty Rosengarten, 18. Ty Buckland, 36. Hunter Stechschulte, 40. Isaac Macke, 50. Connor Johnson, 69. Jordan Croy, 73. Cooper Fischer), 4. Bath 116 (12. Jacob Wireman, 29. Connor Raines, 31. Everett Bensman, 33. Landen Jones, 53. Treg Sibert, 59. Jaden Ryan, 74. Jonah Volbert), 5. Van Wert 134, Celina NTS, Defiance NTS, St. Marys NTS
Individual State Qualifiers: 9. Calvin Morris, St. Marys; 10. Tyler Birt, St. Marys; 11. Drew Laudick, Van Wert; 13. Josiah Gonzales, Defiance; 15. Colin Buening, Celina
Complete Results

Girls
Top 4 teams and those individuals not on a qualifying team who finish in the top 16 positions will advance to State.
3. Ottawa-Glandorf 107 (2. Alexa Fortman, 17. Madelyn Hovest, 26. Corinne Closson, 33. Olivia Fenbert, 48. Rose Turnwald, 50. Anna Buddelmeyer, 59. Morgan Maag), 4. Shawnee 124 (8. Molly Stump, 10. Alaina Williams, 25. Jenna Stump, 47. Savannah Hohe, 57. Tayma Jmiai, 74. Addy Hull, 79. Kate Carson), 8. Celina 172, 9. Kenton 202, Defiance NTS, Van Wert NTS
Individual State Qualifiers: 3. Kaylie Dameron, Celina; 16. Jennalee Dameron, Celina
Complete Results

2022 WBL Boys Cross Country All-League Teams

WBL Runner of the Year: Noah Williams – Junior – Shawnee

1st Team (top 12 runners)
Noah Williams – Junior – Shawnee
Ty Rosengarten – Sophomore – Ottawa-Glandorf
Carter Cleaves – Junior – Shawnee
Axton Fosnaugh – Junior – Wapakoneta
Owen Scott – Sophomore – Van Wert
Josiah Gonzales – Junior – Defiance
Drew Laudick – Sophomore – Van Wert
Tyler Birt – Senior – St. Marys
Jacob Wireman – Sophomore – Bath
Colin Buening – Freshman – Celina
Ty Buckland – Senior – Ottawa-Glandorf
Calvin Morris – Senior – St. Marys

2nd Team (runners 13-22)
Conor Krogman – Senior – Celina
Cooper Fischer – Freshman – Ottawa-Glandorf
John Kramer – Junior – Van Wert
Landon Jones – Sophomore – Bath
Ethan Rall – Junior – Kenton
Connor Raines – Sophomore – Bath
Cole Batt – Junior – Defiance
Everett Bensman – Sophomore – Bath
Scottie Burden – Senior – Shawnee
Hunter Stechschulte – Senior – Ottawa-Glandorf

Go to Top