Wapakoneta Redskins2021-09-03T14:06:18-04:00

Official Athletic Website

Address: 1 W. Redskin Trail; Wapakoneta, OH 45895
Principal: Scott Minnich | Office Phone: 419-739-5200
Athletic Director: Brad Rex | Office Phone: 419-739-5206 | Email

Team Schedules
Map to Wapakoneta Schools

Wapakoneta WBL Championships

Baseball (9): 18, 17, 96, 91, 87, 78, 73, 70, 64
Boys Basketball (7): 90, 84, 82, 60, 57, 46, 41
Girls Basketball (1): 07
Boys Bowling (3): 21, 17, 16
Girls Bowling (3): 20, 18, 16
Boys Cross Country (1): 95
Girls Cross Country (1): 97
Football (12): 19, 18, 16, 15, 14, 06, 96, 86, 80, 75, 64, 47
Golf (3): 17, 16, 88
Boys Soccer (2): 92, 90
Girls Soccer (1): 17
Softball (7): 17, 16, 06, 05, 00, 87, 86
Boys Swimming (3): 21, 16, 15
Girls Swimming (1): 15
Boys Tennis (2): 75, 64
Girls Tennis (7): 16, 15, 14, 13, 01, 91, 80
Boys Track (3): 16, 04, 96
Volleyball (1): 97
Wrestling (18): 19, 18, 17, 16, 13, 12, 11, 10, 05, 03, 02, 01, 00, 99, 98, 97, 96, 84

Wapakoneta State Appearances

State Championships
2017 Wrestling Landon Hall Division II 220 Pounds State Champion
2015 Girls Bowling Division I State Champions
2014 Boys Bowling Division I State Champions
2010 Wrestling Logan Erb Division II 215 Pounds State Champion
2000 Wrestling Brent Miller Division II 215 Pounds State Champion

State Runner-Up
2018 Baseball Division II State Runner-Up
2017 Boys Bowling Division I State Runner-Up
2016 Boys Bowling Division I State Runner-Up
2012 Baseball Division II State Runner-Up
2011 Wrestling Logan Erb 215 Pounds State Runner-Up
2011 Boys Bowling State Runner-Up
2009 Girls Basketball Division II State Runner-Up
2007 Girls Track Hannah Tabler Pole Vault State Runner-Up

State Semifinalist
2018 Girls Bowling Division I State Semifinalist (4th place)
2016 Girls Bowling Division I State Semifinalist (4th Place)
2015 Boys Bowling Division I State Semifinalist (3rd Place)

Wapakoneta News & Scores

2021-22 WBL Bowling Leaderboards & Team Stats through 1/23

2021-22 WBL Bowling Leaderboards & Team Stats through 1/23

Boys
High Average: Boston Briseno, Defiance 216.6
Top 10 Games: Payton Newberry, Bath 279
Top 10 Series: Landen Crites, Elida 512
WBL Points Leader: Boston Briseno, Defiance 65

Girls
High Average: Olivia Miller, Shawnee 191.4
Top 10 Games: Olivia Miller, Shawnee 267
Top 10 Series: Mercades Hammond, Van Wert 450
WBL Points Leader: Olivia Miller, Shawnee 64

1/22 Boys Basketball Scores

Crestview 40 Celina 27
Defiance at Springfield (ppd)
Toledo Central Catholic 59 Elida 37
Kenton 78 Ada 45
Ottawa-Glandorf 69 Van Buren 31
Lima Senior 71 Shawnee 67
St. Marys 53 Upper Scioto Valley 35
Van Wert 57 Coldwater 45
Wapakoneta 43 St. Henry 31

2021-22 WBL Bowling Leaderboards & Team Stats through 1/17

2021-22 WBL Bowling Leaderboards & Team Stats through 1/17

Boys
High Average: Boston Briseno, Defiance 214.4
Top 10 Games: Payton Newberry, Bath 279
Top 10 Series: Landen Crites, Elida 512
WBL Points Leader: Myles Aldrich, Shawnee 57

Girls
High Average: Olivia Miller, Shawnee 191.4
Top 10 Games: Olivia Miller, Shawnee 267
Top 10 Series: Mercades Hammond, Van Wert 450
WBL Points Leader: Olivia Miller, Shawnee 64

1/17 Bowling Scores

Boys
Lima Senior Invitational at Westgate Lanes (7 teams)
1. Elida 3230, 3. Bath 2683, 4. Ottawa-Glandorf 2608

Napoleon Baker Shootout (10 teams)
3. Defiance 2536

Girls
Lima Senior Invitational at Westgate Lanes (8 teams)
2. Wapakoneta 2566, 3. Elida 2297, 5. Bath 2170, 8. Ottawa-Glandorf 1926

Napoleon Baker Shootout (11 teams)
11. Defiance 1197

1/15 Swimming Scores

Celina Lions Invitational
Boys (12 teams)
1. Wapakoneta 255, 2. Ottawa-Glandorf 168, 4. Van Wert 145, 5. St. Marys 142, 6. Kenton 121, 7. Bath 110, 9. Celina 44

Girls (13 teams)
1. Ottawa-Glandorf 396.5, 2. Wapakoneta 247.5, 4. Kenton 131, 5. St. Marys 98, 6. Celina 73, 7. Bath 46, 8. Van Wert 40

Go to Top