Wapakoneta Redskins

Home/Member Schools/Wapakoneta Redskins
Wapakoneta Redskins2021-02-22T19:27:48-05:00

Official Athletic Website

Address: 1 W. Redskin Trail; Wapakoneta, OH 45895
Principal: Scott Minnich | Office Phone: 419-739-5200
Athletic Director: Brad Rex | Office Phone: 419-739-5206 | Email

Team Schedules
Map to Wapakoneta Schools

Wapakoneta WBL Championships

Baseball (9): 18, 17, 96, 91, 87, 78, 73, 70, 64
Boys Basketball (7): 90, 84, 82, 60, 57, 46, 41
Girls Basketball (1): 07
Boys Bowling (3): 21, 17, 16
Girls Bowling (3): 20, 18, 16
Boys Cross Country (1): 95
Girls Cross Country (1): 97
Football (12): 19, 18, 16, 15, 14, 06, 96, 86, 80, 75, 64, 47
Golf (3): 17, 16, 88
Boys Soccer (2): 92, 90
Girls Soccer (1): 17
Softball (7): 17, 16, 06, 05, 00, 87, 86
Boys Swimming (3): 21, 16, 15
Girls Swimming (1): 15
Boys Tennis (2): 75, 64
Girls Tennis (7): 16, 15, 14, 13, 01, 91, 80
Boys Track (3): 16, 04, 96
Volleyball (1): 97
Wrestling (18): 19, 18, 17, 16, 13, 12, 11, 10, 05, 03, 02, 01, 00, 99, 98, 97, 96, 84

Wapakoneta State Appearances

State Championships
2017 Wrestling Landon Hall Division II 220 Pounds State Champion
2015 Girls Bowling Division I State Champions
2014 Boys Bowling Division I State Champions
2010 Wrestling Logan Erb Division II 215 Pounds State Champion
2000 Wrestling Brent Miller Division II 215 Pounds State Champion

State Runner-Up
2018 Baseball Division II State Runner-Up
2017 Boys Bowling Division I State Runner-Up
2016 Boys Bowling Division I State Runner-Up
2012 Baseball Division II State Runner-Up
2011 Wrestling Logan Erb 215 Pounds State Runner-Up
2011 Boys Bowling State Runner-Up
2009 Girls Basketball Division II State Runner-Up
2007 Girls Track Hannah Tabler Pole Vault State Runner-Up

State Semifinalist
2018 Girls Bowling Division I State Semifinalist (4th place)
2016 Girls Bowling Division I State Semifinalist (4th Place)
2015 Boys Bowling Division I State Semifinalist (3rd Place)

Wapakoneta News & Scores

2020-21 WBL Boys Basketball All-League Teams

WBL Player of the Year: George Mangas – Shawnee

1st Team
Brennen Blevins – Ottawa-Glandorf
Owen Nichols – Ottawa-Glandorf
Le Trey Williams – St. Marys
George Mangas – Shawnee
Tyson Elwer – Shawnee
Owen Treece – Van Wert

2nd Team
Bradyn Shaw – Defiance
Colin White – Ottawa-Glandorf
Austin Parks – St. Marys
Brady Wheeler – Shawnee
Noah Ambos – Wapakoneta

3rd Team
Josh Rasawehr – Celina
Cayden Zachrich – Defiance
Jayden Cornell – Kenton
Jarin Bertke – Shawnee
Aidan Pratt – Van Wert

Honorable Mention
Bradyn Fleharty – Bath
Jack Duncan – Celina
Isaac Schlatter – Defiance
Tyler Long – Elida
Gavin Payne – Kenton
Will Kaufman – Ottawa-Glandorf
Jadin Davis – St. Marys
Caden Vermillion – Shawnee
Ethan Brown – Van Wert
Garrett Siefring – Wapakoneta

2020-21 WBL Girls Basketball All-League Teams

WBL Player of the Year: Ruby Bolon – Bath – Senior

1st Team
Ruby Bolon – Bath – Senior
Chandler Clark – Bath – Senior
Kelsey Erford – Ottawa-Glandorf – Senior
Chloee Glenn – Ottawa-Glandorf – Sophomore
Grace Freiberger – Shawnee – Freshman
Kendall Dieringer – St. Marys – Junior

2nd Team
Esther Bolon – Bath – Senior
Madelyn Renner – Bath – Senior
Amira Freeman – Elida – Senior
Erin Kaufman – Ottawa-Glandorf – Junior
Zoe Best – Shawnee – Freshman
Sofia Houg – Van Wert – Sophomore

3rd Team
Addisyn Freeman – Elida – Sophomore
Lindsey Smith – Kenton – Senior
Noelle Ruane – St. Marys – Junior
Kyra Welch – Van Wert – Sophomore
Casey Minnig – Wapakoneta – Senior

Honorable Mention
Abbie Dackin – Bath – Senior
Carley Eichler – Celina – Senior
Joanna Schlatter – Defiance – Senior
Brooke Reese – Elida – Senior
Jenna Manns – Kenton – Senior
Anna Siefker – Ottawa-Glandorf – Senior
Hailee Conrad – Shawnee – Junior
Kiley Tennant – St. Marys – Senior
Jaylyn Rickard – Van Wert – Senior
Allie Wilson – Wapakoneta – Junior

2020-21 WBL Girls Bowling All-League Teams

WBL Bowler of the Year: LORRIE DECKER – VAN WERT

1st Team
LORRIE DECKER (VAN WERT)
AUDREE GRAY (CELINA)
ASHTYN HUBER (CELINA)
OLIVIA MILLER (SHAWNEE)
LILY STEINBERG (ST MARYS)
TRICIA YAHL (ST MARYS)

2nd Team
EMMA HOLDEN (SHAWNEE)
MADISON DOSECK (WAPAKONETA)
RYLEIGH HANICQ (VAN WERT)
SARAH MUNSON (ELIDA)
SAVANNAH ROTH (DEFIANCE)

3rd Team
BAILEY VANMETER (WAPAKONETA)
JENNA SPRAGUE (BATH)
MADISON HARDEN (CELINA)
MAKENNA NAGEL (VAN WERT)
KELSEY COX (ELIDA)

Honorable Mention
LINNAEA LONG (BATH)
EMMA WHISTLER (CELINA)
TAYLOR CRIGGER (DEFIANCE)
SKYLAR LAMB (ELIDA)
JAYDYN JOHNS (OTTAWA-GLANDORF)
SAMANTHA ZELTNER (SHAWNEE)
CHLOE GIBSON (ST MARYS)
HANNA SAY (VAN WERT)
ALAYNA SPANGLER (WAPAKONETA)

2020-21 WBL Boys Bowling All-League Teams

WBL Bowler of the Year: BRITTON HOLE – CELINA

1st Team
BRITTON HOLE (CELINA)
SAM WAGNER (WAPAKONETA)
BOSTON BRISENO (DEFIANCE)
MATT ADCOCK (ELIDA)
JUNIOR HURLEY (ST MARYS)
CAYDEN BALLWEG (ST MARYS)

2nd Team
SOLOMON SMITH (SHAWNEE)
CARTER MONBECK (ST MARYS)
TANNER HAGGARD (WAPAKONETA)
MYLES ALDRICH (SHAWNEE)
SEAN KELLEY (OTTAWA GLANDORF)

3rd Team
ISAAC GARRETT (CELINA)
PAYTON NEWBERRY (BATH)
LANDEN CRATES (ELIDA)
XANDER VALLE (DEFIANCE)
CAIGE SCHNARRE (WAPAKONETA)
JACOB PLACE (VAN WERT)

Honorable Mention
ISAAC BRANIM (BATH)
KOBE PIPER (CELINA)
RHEES ANDREWS (DEFIANCE)
LUKE ALEXANDER (ELIDA)
JARET DYER (KENTON)
JUSTIN YAEGER (OTTAWA GLANDORF)
ISSAIH JOHNS (SHAWNEE)
JOHNATHAN PEREZ-SHINABERY (ST MARYS)
AIDYN SIDLE (VAN WERT)
JON HEFNER (WAPAKONETA)

2/20 OHSAA Girls Basketball Sectionals

Division I Sectional Championship
Wapakoneta 54 Mansfield Madison 30

Division II Sectional Championship
Napoleon 49 Elida 31

Division II Sectional Championship
Central Catholic 60 Shawnee 48, OT

Division II Sectional Championship
Bryan 48 St. Marys 36

Division II Sectional Championship
Bath 67 Rogers 36

Division III Sectional Championship
Ottawa-Glandorf 52 Coldwater 22

2/20 OHSAA Boys Bowling Sectionals

Division I Boys Sectional at Astro Lanes
Four (4) teams and Four (4) individuals advance to District
1. Wapakoneta 3894, 2. Celina 3816, 3. St. Marys 3602, 5. Defiance 3339, 6. Elida 3247, 7. Shawnee 3210
Individual District Qualifiers: 12. Boston Briseno, Defiance 529; 14. Solomon Smith, Shawnee 523
Team Results | Individual Results

2/20 OHSAA Swimming & Diving Districts

OHSAA Northwest District
Division I
Boys: Swimming | Diving
Girls: Swimming | Diving

Division II
Boys: Swimming | Diving
Girls: Swimming | Diving

State Qualifiers:
Division I
Boys | Girls
Boys: none
Girls: none

Division II
Boys | Girls
Boys
1 mtr Diving: 3. Holden Cubberly, Celina; 11. Kameron MacLean, St. Marys; 16. Xander Spees, St. Marys
200 Yard Medley Relay: 11. Wapakoneta, 21. St. Marys
200 Yard Freestyle: 14. Nate Metzger, Wapakoneta
50 Yard Freestyle: 4. Alex Honigford, Wapakoneta, 15. Cameron Reichenbach, Wapakoneta
100 Yard Butterfly: 12. John Briggs, Shawnee; 13. Wes Davidson, Ottawa-Glandorf; 14. Jayden Welker, Van Wert
100 Yard Freestyle: 7. Alex Honigford, Wapakoneta; 23. Nate Metzger, Wapakoneta
200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 3. Wapakoneta, 21. St. Marys
100 Yard Backstroke: 15. John Briggs, Shawnee
400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 9. Wapakoneta

Girls
1 mtr Diving: 11. Addi Fleischman, Defiance; 18. Lilly Lacey, Defiance
200 Yard Medley Relay: 15. Ottawa-Glandorf
200 Yard IM: 18. Marissa Beckett, Ottawa-Glandorf
200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 12. Ottawa-Glandorf
100 Yard Breaststroke: 19. Ciera Rupert, St. Marys

2/19 OHSAA Girls Bowling Sectionals

Division I Girls Sectional at Astro Lanes
Four (4) teams and Four (4) individuals advance to District
1. Wapakoneta 3416, 2. Celina 3340, 3. Shawnee 3017, 5. Elida 2729, 8. Defiance 1979
Individual District Qualifiers: 10. Sarah Munson, Elida 453; 13. Skylar Lamb, Elida 434; 15. Savannah Roth, Defiance 425
Team Results | Individual Results

February 19th, 2021|Categories: Bowling, Celina Bulldogs, Defiance Bulldogs, Elida Bulldogs, Scores, Shawnee Indians, Wapakoneta Redskins|Tags: |

2/13 OHSAA Swimming Sectionals

2021 Sectional Tournament Results:
Sectional 6 Flight 1  |  Lima Div. II Section 5 Flight 1  |  Lima Div. II Section 5 Flight 2  |  Oak Harbor  |  Ayersville Section 2 Flight 2  |  Ayersville Section 2 Flight 1  |  Fremont Section 3 Flight 1  |  Fremont Section 3 Flight 2  |  Mansfield Section 4 Flight 2  |  Mansfield Section 4 Flight 1

District Qualifiers: Division I | Division II

Go to Top