Loading...

WBL Boys Soccer

//WBL Boys Soccer
WBL Boys Soccer2018-07-21T20:23:22+00:00

Historical WBL Boys Soccer Standings (1990 to present)

2018 WBL Boys Soccer Standings

TeamsWBL RecordWBL PointsOverall Record
1.  Kenton8-0-12517-1-1
2.  Shawnee8-1-02414-3-2
3.  Wapakoneta6-3-01811-6-0
4.  Defiance5-3-1169-4-2
5.  Ottawa-Glandorf5-4-01511-4-1
5.  St. Marys5-4-01511-5-2
7.  Elida4-5-0128-6-1
8.  Celina2-7-067-9-2
9.  Bath1-8-036-12-0
10.  Van Wert0-9-002-13-1
(3 points for a win, 1 point for a tie)

WBL Soccer All-League: 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 20142013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007
OSSCA All-State Teams: 2017 | 2016 | 20152014 | 20132012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 | 1998
OSSCA State Soccer Poll: 2017 | 2016 | 20152014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005
OHSAA Tournament: 2017 | 201620152014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2009

All-Time WBL Boys Soccer Team Results through 2018

SchoolWBL ChampionshipsChampsCo-ChampsSeasonsW-L-T%
Elida96329156-57-370.624
Shawnee54129165-49-360.660
Ottawa-Glandorf54129156-69-250.624
Celina54129136-81-330.544
Defiance42229100-116-340.400
St. Marys22023101-86-200.488
Wapakoneta20229114-106-300.456
Bath1102967-167-160.268
Kenton1102959-171-200.236
Van Wert0002423-175-170.107

WBL Boys Soccer News & Scores

2018 OHSAA Boys Soccer Tournament Brackets

Division I
Sylvania District
Wapakoneta

Division II
Region 6 Regional
Kenton

Elida District
Bath, Celina, Defiance, Elida, Kenton, Shawnee, St. Marys, Van Wert

Division III
Rossford District
Ottawa-Glandorf

10/17 OHSAA Boys Soccer Sectionals

Division II Sectional Championship
Kenton 7 Bath 0

Division II Sectional Championship
Celina 1 Defiance 0

Division II Sectional Championship
St. Marys 2 Elida 1, 2OT

Division II Sectional Championship
Shawnee 6 Napoleon 0

Division III Sectional Championship
Ottawa-Glandorf 4 Genoa Area 1

2018 WBL Boys Soccer All-League Teams

WBL Player of the Year: Landon Bartlett, Kenton

First Team
Brenton Brock, Bath
Jim Aquino, Celina
Jon Weisgerber, Defiance
Draek Littler, Elida
Landon Bartlett, Kenton
Hayden Hicks, Kenton
Isaac Mendez, Kenton
Ethan White, Ottawa-Glandorf
Ethan Rose, St. Marys
Ryan McGuire, Shawnee
Jake Miller, Shawnee
Landon Hoehn, Shawnee
Luke Beach, Wapakoneta

Second Team
Josh Kuehne, Celina
Corey Steyer, Defiance
Caleb Jones, Elida
Patrick Bartlett, Kenton
Ethan Alt, Ottawa-Glandorf
Nolan Unterbrink, Ottawa-Glandorf
Howie Spencer, St. Marys
Ethan Swallow, Shawnee
Gabe Steyer, Van Wert
Hunter Coffey, Wapakoneta
Aaron Good, Wapakoneta

Third Team
Zach Garza, Bath
Sean Sawmiller, Celina
Noah Crigger, Defiance
Max Parker, Elida
Seth Mahlmeister, Elida
Luke Woodruff, Kenton
Drew Hoppe, Kenton
Collin Crumrine, Ottawa-Glandorf
Max Mielke, St. Marys
Cameron Tenwalde, Shawnee
Jack Fraser, Shawnee
Tyler Amstutz, Wapakoneta

Honorable Mention
Robert Mooney, Bath
Brady Forwerck, Celina
Bryce Mendenhall, Defiance
Corbin Fingerle, Elida
Reed Cook, Kenton
Drew Kuhlman, Ottawa-Glandorf
Carter Jensen, Shawnee
Duncan Fry, St. Marys
Ryan Chen, Van Wert
Payne Harshbarger, Wapakoneta