Loading...

WBL Wrestling

Home/Winter Sports/WBL Wrestling
WBL Wrestling2018-07-21T21:31:41-04:00

Historical WBL Wrestling Standings (1971-present)

2018-19 WBL Wrestling Standings

SchoolsWBL Dual RecordWBL TournamentWBL Points
1. Wapakoneta9-0168.5 (5)10
2. St. Marys7-2144 (4.5)8.5
3. Defiance8-1105.5 (3.5)8
4. Celina6-3117.5 (4)7.5
5. Elida5-475 (3)6
6. Van Wert3-672.5 (2.5)4.5
7. Shawnee3-650 (2)4
8. Kenton3-641 (1.5)3.5
9. Ottawa-Glandorf1-838 (0.5)1.5
9. Bath0-939 (1)1.5

WBL Tournament Wrestling Brackets: 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008
WBL Tournament Final Results: 2018 | 2017 | 20162015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008

Ohio High School Wrestling Coaches Association State Poll: 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007

OHSAA Individual Tournament: 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 1999-2006

OHSAA Team Tournament: 2016 | 20152014 | 2013

All-Time State Tournament Results

Ohio High School Wrestling Records

All-Time WBL Wrestling Team Results Thru 2017-18

SchoolWBL ChampionshipsChampsCo-ChampsSeasonsW-L-T%
Defiance2018245308-60-00.837
Wapakoneta1713448281-83-40.764
Shawnee44036152-161-10.484
Van Wert43148195-169-40.530
Ottawa-Glandorf2204883-283-20.226
Elida21147200-167-10.543
Bath21147165-200-30.448
Celina20247184-183-10.500
St. Marys10148197-167-40.535
Kenton0004532-333-30.087
*Del. St. John’s0001228-25-10.528

WBL Wrestling News & Scores

2019 OHSAA Individual State Wrestling Championships

Division II Individual State Tournament at the Jerome Schottenstein Center, The Ohio State University
106: Colin Mellott, Wapakoneta lost in 1st round, lost in 1st round consolation
138: Gabe Steyer, Van Wert won 1st round, lost quarterfinal, lost in 2nd round consolation
138: Luke Beach, Wapakoneta lost in 1st round, lost in 1st round consolation
195: Trevor Plaugher, Wapakoneta won 1st round, lost quarterfinal, won 2nd round consolation, lost in 3rd round consolation, won 7th/8th Place Match – 7th Place in the State
195: Fielden Deeds, Bath lost in 1st round, lost in 1st round consolation
220: Noah Eikenbary, Kenton won 1st round, lost quarterfinal, lost in 2nd round consolation
220: Adalberto Vega, Defiance lost in 1st round, won 1st round consolation, won 2nd round consolation, lost in 3rd round consolation, lost in 7th/8th Place Match – 8th Place in the State
285: Brenan Knueve, Wapakoneta won 1st round, lost quarterfinal, won 2nd round consolation, won 3rd round consolation, lost in 4th round consolation, won 5th/6th Place Match – 5th Place in the State
Brackets | Results

Division III Individual State Tournament at the Jerome Schottenstein Center, The Ohio State University
132: Isaac Hernandez, Ottawa-Glandorf won 1st round, lost quarterfinal, won 2nd round consolation, lost 3rd round consolation, lost in 7th/8th Place Match – 8th Place in the State
182: Danny Rosales, Ottawa-Glandorf won 1st round, lost quarterfinal, won 2nd round consolation, won 3rd round consolation, lost 4th round consolation, lost in 5th/6th Place Match – 6th Place in the State
195: Matt Schmersal, Ottawa-Glandorf lost in 1st round, lost in 1st round consolation
Brackets | Results

3/2 OHSAA Wrestling Individual Districts

Division II District Tournament at Norwalk
Four from each weight class will advance to the State Tournament at The Ohio State University
8. Wapakoneta 85, 14. Van Wert 45.5, 15. St. Marys 40, 19. Defiance 31, 20. Bath 29.5, 29. Kenton 15, 39. Celina 4, 39. Elida 4, 39. Shawnee 4

State Qualifiers:
106: 4. Colin Mellott, Wapakoneta
138: 1. Gabe Steyer, Van Wert; 3. Luke Beach, Wapakoneta
145: 2. Isaiah Bretz, Van Wert
170: 4. Noah Vogel, St. Marys
195: 2. Trevor Plaugher, Wapakoneta; 3. Fielden Deeds, Bath
220: 3. Noah Eikenbary, Kenton; 4. Adalberto Vega, Defiance
285: 1. Brenan Knueve, Wapakoneta

Brackets | Placers | Complete Results

Division III District Tournament at Troy
Four from each weight class will advance to the State Tournament at The Ohio State University
11. Ottawa-Glandorf 58

State Qualifiers:
132: 2. Isaac Hernandez, Ottawa-Glandorf
182: 2. Danny Rosales, Ottawa-Glandorf
195: 4. Matt Schmersal, Ottawa-Glandorf

Brackets | Placers | Complete Results

2/23 OHSAA Wrestling Individual Sectionals

Division II Sectional at Clyde
Four from each weight class will advance to the District at Norwalk
7. Kenton 70
District Qualifiers:
152: 4. Carter Bays, Kenton
170: 3. Ethan Manns, Kenton
220: 1. Noah Eikenbary, Kenton

Brackets | Results | Placement

Division II Sectional at Napoleon
Four from each weight class will advance to the District at Norwalk
3. Wapakoneta 149.5, 4. Defiance 138, 5. St. Marys 137.5, 7. Celina 96, 8. Van Wert 87, 9. Bath 85.5, 10. Elida 69, 11. Shawnee 63
District Qualifiers:
106: 2. Colin Mellott, Wapakoneta; 3. Tyler Hisey, St. Marys; 4. Ezekiel Burkholder, Bath
113: 4. Trevor Hisey, St. Marys
120: 2. Juan Perez, Defiance; 3. Clayton Drummond, St. Marys; 4. Cory Beach, Shawnee
126: 3. Conner Douglass, Elida; 4. Keaton Elling, Wapakoneta
132: 2. Tristan Villarreal, Defiance; 4. Dalton Swickrath, Elida
138: 1. Gabe Steyer, Van Wert; 2. Luke Beach, Wapakoneta; 3. Bailey Gibson, Elida
145: 1. Isaiah Bretz, Van Wert; 4. Aric Gallimore, Celina
152: 1. Jacob Hatchett, Defiance; 4. Jacob Schlesselman, Wapakoneta
160: 1. Tommy Mabry, St. Marys; 2. Malachi Battle, Van Wert
170: 2. Clay Adlesh, Shawnee; 3. Noah Vogel, St. Marys; 4. Logan Muhlenkamp, Celina
182: 1. Luke Muhlenkamp, Celina; 3. Zachary Simpson, Bath; 4. Mason Saeler, St. Marys
195: 1. Trevor Plaugher, Wapakoneta; 2. Fielden Deeds, Bath
220: 2. Eric Adkins, Bath; 3. Adalberto Vega, Defiance
285: 1. Brenan Knueve, Wapakoneta; 2. Jonah Schlegel, Defiance; 4. Carter Butler, Bath

Brackets | Results | Placement

Division III Sectional at Lima Central Catholic
Four from each weight class will advance to the District at Troy
7. Ottawa-Glandorf 85
District Qualifiers:
132: 1. Isaac Hernandez, Ottawa-Glandorf
138: 4. Evan Ellerbrock, Ottawa-Glandorf
182: 2. Danny Rosales, Ottawa-Glandorf
195: 3. Matt Schmersal, Ottawa-Glandorf

Brackets | Results | Placement

2019 WBL Wrestling Tournament

1. Wapakoneta 168.5, 2. St. Marys 144, 3. Celina 117.5, 4. Defiance 105.5, 5. Elida 75, 6. Van Wert 72.5, 7. Shawnee 50, 8. Kenton 41, 9. Bath 39, 10. Ottawa-Glandorf 28

2019 Individual WBL Champions
108: Colin Mellot, Wapakoneta
115: Trevor Hisey, St. Marys
122: Juan Perez, Defiance
128: Conner Douglass, Elida
134: Tristan Villarreal, Defiance
140: Gabe Steyer, Van Wert
147: Isaiah Bretz, Van Wert
154: Trent Fairburn, Shawnee
162: Tommy Mabry, St. Marys
172: Lawrence Slygh, Elida
184: Luke Muhlenkamp, Celina
197: Trevor Plaugher, Wapakoneta
222: Noah Elkenbary, Kenton
287: Brenan Knueve, Wapakoneta

2019 WBL Wrestling Tournament Final Results | 2019 WBL Wrestling Tournament Brackets

2018-19 WBL Wrestling Final Standings
1. Wapakoneta 10, 2. St. Marys 8.5, 3. Defiance 8, 4. Celina 7.5, 5. Elida 6, 6. Van Wert 4.5, 7. Shawnee 4, 8. Kenton 3.5, 9. Ottawa-Glandorf 1.5, 9. Bath 1.5

Wapakoneta Wrestling – 2019 WBL Champions

2/2 OHSAA Wrestling Dual Team Tournament

2019 OHSAA Regional Wrestling Dual Team Tournament: Division II – Region 16 at Graham
Regional
Celina 60 Urbana 17
Bellefontaine 65 Kenton 15
St. Marys 60 Van Wert 18
Defiance 49 Springfield Northeastern 30

Regional Quartefinals
Celina 46 Bellefontaine 32
Napoleon 46 St. Marys 35
Wapakoneta 38 Defiance 36

Regional Semifinals
Graham 70 Celina 3
Napoleon 51 Wapakoneta 30