Loading...
WBL Wrestling2020-12-27T01:32:06-05:00

Historical WBL Wrestling Standings (1971-present)

2020-21 WBL Wrestling Standings

SchoolsWBL Dual RecordWBL TournamentWBL Points
1. St. Marys7-0203.5 (1st)-
2. Celina7-1167.5 (2nd)-
3. Wapakoneta6-1164 (3rd)-
4. Defiance6-374 (6th)-
5. Shawnee4-581 (4th)-
6. Elida3-474.5 (5th)-
6. Van Wert3-465.5 (7th)-
8. Kenton2-641 (8th)-
9. Bath1-624 (10th)-
10. Ottawa-Glandorf0-935 (9th)-

WBL Tournament Wrestling Brackets: 202020192018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008
WBL Tournament Final Results: 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 20162015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008

Ohio High School Wrestling Coaches Association State Poll: 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007

OHSAA Individual Tournament: 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 1999-2006

OHSAA Team Tournament: 2016 | 20152014 | 2013

All-Time State Tournament Results

Ohio High School Wrestling Records

All-Time WBL Wrestling Team Results Thru 2019-20

SchoolWBL ChampionshipsChampsCo-ChampsSeasonsW-L-T%
Defiance2018247322-64-00.834
Wapakoneta1814450298-84-40.772
Shawnee44038160-171-10.482
Van Wert43150200-182-40.518
Ottawa-Glandorf2205084-300-20.218
St. Marys21150212-170-40.518
Elida21149207-178-10.536
Bath21149166-217-30.430
Celina20249198-187-10.513
Kenton0004739-344-30.101
*Del. St. John’s0001228-25-10.528

WBL Wrestling News & Scores

3/6 OHSAA Wrestling Districts

Division II District at Norwalk
11. St. Marys 67, 15. Wapakoneta 35.5, 19. Celina 29, 25. Elida 14, 30. Defiance 10, 30. Ottawa-Glandorf 10, 38. Van Wert 2, 41. Shawnee 0

State Qualifiers:
106: 2. Tyler Hisey, St. Marys
113: 3. Colin Mellott, Wapakoneta
126: 2. Landon Engle, Celina

Brackets | Placers | Complete Results

Division III District at Troy
37. Kenton 7, 44. Bath 2

State Qualifiers: none

Brackets | Placers | Complete Results

2/27 OHSAA Wrestling Sectionals

Division II Sectional at Defiance
Four from each weight class will advance to the District at Norwalk.
3. St. Marys 158, 4. Celina 153, 5. Wapakoneta 152, 8. Shawnee 64, 9. Elida 59, 10. Defiance 54, 10. Van Wert 54, 12. Ottawa-Glandorf 41

Brackets | Match Results | Placement

District Qualifiers:
106: 1. Tyler Hisey, St. Marys; 3. Treven Rittenhouse, Defiance
113: 1. Colin Mellott, Wapakoneta; 2. Trevor Hisey, St. Marys; 3. Derrick Slater, Celina
120: 3. Bryce Knapke, Wapakoneta
126: 2. Landon Engle, Celina; 4. Killian Sudduth, Van Wert
132: 3. Gavin Hall, Wapakoneta
138: 1. Conner Douglass, Elida; 2. Angel Rosales, Ottawa-Glandorf; 4. Kyler Bowlby, Celina
145: 2. Ethan Scurlock, Shawnee; 4. Owen Thomas, Ottawa-Glandorf
152: 2. Jaden King, Celina; 3. Dominic Tracy, Defiance; 4. Mason Adlesh, Shawnee
160: 2. Macein Bigham, Van Wert; 3. Mason Saeler, St. Marys; 4. Jacob Schlesselman, Wapakoneta
170: 3. Jace Schaefer, St. Marys
182: 1. Stashu Patterson, St. Marys; 4. Alex Stachler, Celina
195: 2. Carter Sharpe, St. Marys; 3. Ean Kramer, Wapakoneta
220: 2. Joey Posada, Celina; 3. Trevor Houts, Wapakoneta
285: 2. Cael Rostorfer, Wapakoneta

Division III Sectional at Lima Central Catholic
Four from each weight class will advance to the District at Southwest Ohio.
7. Kenton 99, 8. Bath 73

Brackets | Match Results | Placement

District Qualifiers:
106: 2. Connor Dye, Kenton
113: none
120: none
126: none
132: 2. Anthony Hunt, Kenton; 3. Zachary Kennedy, Bath
138: 2. Ezekiel Burkholder, Bath
145: none
152: none
160: none
170: 3. Carter Bays, Kenton
182: 3. Nolan Deppe, Bath
195: 4. Brandon Bowling, Kenton
220: none
285: none

2021 WBL Wrestling Championships

2021 WBL Wrestling Championships at Defiance
1. St. Marys 203.5, 2. Celina 167.5, 3. Wapakoneta 164, 4. Shawnee 81, 5. Elida 74.5, 6. Defiance 74, 7. Van Wert 65.5, 8. Kenton 41, 9. Ottawa-Glandorf 35, 10. Bath 24

Brackets | Complete Results

WBL Individual Champions:
106: Michael Crites, St. Marys
113: Tyler Hisey, St. Marys
120: Trevor Hisey, St. Marys
126: Nate Roa, Wapakoneta
132: Landon Engle, Celina
138: Conner Douglass, Elida
145: Ethan Scurlock, Shawnee
152: Jaden King, Celina
160: Mason Saeler, St. Marys
170: Tyler Carlin, Celina
182: Stashu Patterson, St. Marys
195: Carter Sharpe, St. Marys
220: Brock Lyons, Elida
285: Braden Saeler, St. Marys

1/14 WBL Wrestling Scores

Celina 72 Bath 0
Defiance 47 Elida 21
Wapakoneta 57 Kenton 15
Van Wert 72 Ottawa-Glandorf 6
St. Marys 61 Shawnee 12

Non-League:
Liberty-Benton 36 Wapakoneta 36 (L-B wins tiebreaker)

Go to Top