Loading...

WBL Girls Track & Field

//WBL Girls Track & Field
WBL Girls Track & Field2018-07-21T21:43:45+00:00

Historical WBL Girls Track & Field Standings (1975-present)

2018 WBL Girls Track & Field Standings

SchoolsWBL Track & Field Championships
1. Van Wert99
2. Elida88
3. Celina68
4. Bath63
5. Defiance50
6. Kenton41
6. Ottawa-Glandorf41
8. Shawnee 34
9. Wapakoneta23
10. St. Marys20

WBL Girls Track & Field Championships: 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 20142013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006

OHSAA Track Tournament Results: 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 20142013 | 2012

OHSAA State Track & Field Championships Results

OHSAA Track & Field State Records

All-Time WBL Girls Track Team Results Thru 2018

SchoolWBL ChampionshipsChampsCo-ChampsSeasons
Celina2727043
Ottawa-Glandorf55043
Shawnee44035
Defiance33043
Van Wert33043
Elida11043
St. Marys11043
Bath00043
Kenton00043
Wapakoneta00043
*Del. St. John’s0008
*Former League Member

WBL Girls Track & Field News & Scores

2018 OHSAA State Track & Field Championships

Division I State Track & Field Championships at The Ohio State University
Boys
43. Shawnee 4, 54. Celina 2
100 Meter Dash: Christian Ford, Shawnee DNQ for Finals
1600 Meter Run: 18. Bryce Mendenhall, Defiance
200 Meter Dash: 5. Christian Ford, Shawnee
3200 Meter Run: 17. Mhalicki Bronson, Defiance
Discus Throw: 7. Tyler Ross, Celina

Girls
46. Shawnee 3
400 Meter Dash: 6. Faith Baxter, Shawnee
4×400 Meter Relay: Shawnee (Lauren Baxter/Alaina Behnke/Liana Rodriguez/Faith Baxter) DNQ for Finals

Complete Results

Division II State Track & Field Championships at The Ohio State University
Boys
28. Elida 7
110 Meter Hurdles 39″: KeShawn Spivey, Elida DNQ for Finals
4×100 Meter Relay: 5. Elida (Dravyn Jones/Cole Harmon/Nazareus Wright/Noah Paris)
300 Meter Hurdles 36″: 6. Xavier Gilkey, Elida
Shot Put: 15. Austin Clay, Van Wert

Girls
12. Van Wert 16, 33. Kenton 6, 37. Celina 5
4×800 Meter Relay: 12. Defiance (Katie Crites/Lauren Morales/London Moening/Shay Soukup)
400 Meter Dash: 5. Megan Braun, Van Wert
800 Meter Run: 4. Lauren Jackson, Celina
200 Meter Dash: Kelsey Wallace, Bath DNQ for Finals
3200 Meter Run: 15. Shay Soukup, Defiance
4×400 Meter Relay: 7. Van Wert (Megan Braun/Cassidy Meyers/Julia Springer/Caylee Phillips)
Discus Throw: 3. Lauren Johnson, Kenton
Long Jump: 1. Megan Braun, Van Wert (State Champion)
Shot Put: 15. Tabatha Saam, Van Wert

Complete Results

2018 OHSAA Track & Field Regionals

Division I Regional at Amherst
Top 4 plus 2 at-large for track events based on times Qualify for State
Boys
14. Shawnee 16, 17. Defiance 14, 22. Celina 9, 32. Wapakoneta 4
Boys State Qualifiers:
100 Meter Dash: 3. Christian Ford, Shawnee
200 Meter Dash: 1. Christian Ford, Shawnee
1600 Meter Run: 3. Bryce Mendenhall, Defiance
3200 Meter Run: 2. Mhalicki Bronson, Defiance
Discus Throw: 4. Tyler Ross, Celina

Girls
17. Shawnee 13
Girls State Qualifiers:

400 Meter Dash: 2. Faith Baxter, Shawnee
4×400 Meter Relay: 4. Shawnee (Lauren Baxter/Alaina Behnke/Liana Rodriguez/Faith Baxter)

Complete Results

Division II Regional at Piqua
Top 4 plus 2 at-large for track events based on times Qualify for State
Boys
9. Elida 24, 15. Van Wert 15, 41. Kenton 2
Boys State Qualifiers:
110 Meter Hurdles 39″: 4. KeShawn Spivey, Elida
4×100 Meter Relay: 3. Elida (Dravyn Jones/Cole Harmon/Navareus Wright/Noah Paris)
300 Meter Hurdles 36″: 2. Xavier Gilkey, Elida
Shot Put: 3. Austin Clay, Van Wert

Girls
2. Van Wert 44, 13. Defiance 17, 17. Kenton 14, 20. Elida 12, 25. Celina 10, 28. Bath 8, 41. Ottawa-Glandorf 2
Girls State Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 1. Defiance (Crites/Morales/Moening/Soukup)
High Jump: 4. Jessica Siefker, Elida
Shot Put: 3. Tabatha Saam, Van Wert
400 Meter Dash: 2. Megan Braun, Van Wert
800 Meter Run: 1. Lauren Jackson, Celina
200 Meter Dash: 4. Kelsey Wallace, Bath
3200 Meter Run: 4. Shay Soukup, Defiance
4×400 Meter Relay: 4. Van Wert (Megan Braun/Cassidy Meyers/Julia Springer/Caylee Phillips)
Discus Throw: 1. Lauren Johnson, Kenton
Long Jump: 1. Megan Braun, Van Wert

Complete Results

2018 OHSAA Track & Field Districts

Division I District at Findlay
Boys
(First four boys in each event qualify to the Regional in Amherst)
3. Celina 63, 8. Defiance 38, 12. Shawnee 24, 15. Wapakoneta 13
Regional Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 3. Defiance (Mhalicki Bronson/Edoardo Busca/Hayden Howerton/Bryce Mendenhall)
110 Meter Hurdles: 4. Connor Williams, Defiance
100 Meter Dash: 1. Christian Ford, Shawnee; 4. Kyle Lenhart, Wapakoneta
4×200 Meter Relay: 2. Celina (Adrian Hurley/Kyle Flaute/Conner Mills/Kole Murlin)
1600 Meter Run: 2. Bryce Mendenhall, Defiance
400 Meter Dash: 2. Adrian Hurley, Celina
300 Meter Hurdles: 3. Conner Mills, Celina
200 Meter Dash: 1. Christian Ford, Shawnee
3200 Meter Run: 1. Mhalicki Bronson, Defiance; 4. Hayden Howerton, Defiance
Discus Throw: 1. Tyler Ross, Celina; 4. Drake Langenkamp, Celina
Shot Put: 1. Tyler Ross, Celina; 4. Seth Huston, Celina
Pole Vault: 2. Chris Reichenbach, Wapakoneta

Girls
(First four girls in each event qualify to the Regional in Amherst)
9. Shawnee 36, 11. Wapakoneta 18.5
Regional Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 3. Wapakoneta (Emma Kentner/Michaelia Fisher/Mackenzie Courter/Paige Schneider)
400 Meter Dash: 1. Faith Baxter, Shawnee
4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Shawnee (Lauren Baxter/Alaina Behnke/Liana Rodriguez/Faith Baxter)
Long Jump: 3. Faith Baxter, Shawnee
Pole Vault: 4. Samantha Sutton, Wapakoneta
Complete Results

Division II District at Defiance
Boys
(First four boys in each event qualify to the Regional in Piqua)
1. Elida 88, 6. Van Wert 54, 11. Ottawa-Glandorf 25, 13. Bath 17, 14. Kenton 13, 16. St. Marys 3
Regional Qualifiers:
100 Meter Dash: 2. Dravyn Jones, Elida; 4. Noah Paris, Elida
200 Meter Dash: 4. Jacob Hart, Van Wert
400 Meter Dash: 3. Jayden Pullen, Elida
800 Meter Run: 4. Drew Spragg, Bath
1600 Meter Run: 3. Brent Siefker, Ottawa-Glandorf
3200 Meter Run: 4. Jacob Wasson, Van Wert
110 Meter Hurdles 39″: 1. Xavier Gilkey, Elida; 2. KeShawn Spivey, Elida
300 Meter Hurdles 36″: 1. Xavier Gilkey, Elida
4×100 Meter Relay: 1. Elida (Dravyn Jones/Cole Harmon/Nazareus Wright/Noah Paris); 4. Kenton (Malik Jett/Hayden Hicks/Jayden Brown/Noah Thibaut)
4×200 Meter Relay: 4. Elida (Dravyn Jones/Noah Paris/Layton Mowery/Xavier Gilkey)
4×800 Meter Relay: 4. Bath (Jackson Chiem/Harrison Abrams/Vinny Abrams/Drew Spragg)
High Jump: 1. Blake Henry, Van Wert; 2. KeShawn Spivey, Elida
Pole Vault: 4. Joel Purugganan, Elida
Long Jump: 3. Eli Rager, Van Wert; 4. Cole Harmon, Elida
Shot Put: 1. Austin Clay, Van Wert; 3. Caleb Verhoff, Ottawa-Glandorf
Discus Throw: 2. Austin Clay, Van Wert

Girls
(First four girls in each event qualify to the Regional in Piqua)
2. Van Wert 77.5, 3. Defiance 50, 4. Bath 47, 8. Celina 35, 11. Ottawa-Glandorf 29, 13. Elida 25, 14. Kenton 21, 16. St. Marys 9
Regional Qualifiers:
100 Meter Dash: 2. Kelsey Wallace, Bath; 4. Kylie Lewis, Elida
200 Meter Dash: 1. Kelsey Wallace, Bath
400 Meter Dash: 1. Megan Braun, Van Wert; 3. Hannah Holland, Kenton
800 Meter Run: 1. Lauren Jackson, Celina; 4. Cassidy Meyers, Van Wert
1600 Meter Run: 2. Shay Soukup, Defiance; 4. Emma Lutz, Celina
3200 Meter Run: 1. Shay Soukup, Defiance; 2. Charis Barnes, Bath; 3. Ashley Weidenhamer, Defiance
100 Meter Hurdles 33″: 3. Caitlyn Renner, Bath; 4. Makenna Klingshirn, Celina
300 Meter Hurdles 30″: 4. Caitlyn Renner, Bath
4×100 Meter Relay: 2. Elida (Jency Jenkins/Jasmine Jones/Baylie Moening/Kylie Lewis)
4×200 Meter Relay: 1. Van Wert (Caylee Phillips/Megan Braun/Nicole Clay/Cassidy Meyers); 4. Elida (Jency Jenkins/Amiah Jones/Shyah Wheeler/Kylie Lewis)
4×400 Meter Relay: 2. Van Wert (Megan Braun/Cassidy Meyers/Julia Springer/Caylee Phillips); 3. Defiance (Lauren Morales/Kaylee Brashear/Katie Crites/London Moening)
4×800 Meter Relay: 1. Defiance (Katie Crites/Lauren Morales/London Moening/Shay Soukup); 3. Celina (Caleigh Ross/Sara Wenning/Emma Lutz/Lauren Jackson); 4. Van Wert (Caylee Phillips/Nicole Clay/Julia Springer/Cassidy Meyers)
High Jump: 4. Jessica Siefker, Elida
Long Jump: 1. Megan Braun, Van Wert; 2. Caitlyn Renner, Bath
Shot Put: 2. Tabatha Saam, Van Wert; 3. Abby Jackson, Van Wert
Discus Throw: 1. Lauren Johnson, Kenton; 2. Kirsten Clay, Van Wert; 3. Grace Hoffman, Ottawa-Glandorf
Complete Results

2018 WBL Track & Field Championships

Boys
1. Celina 112, 2. Elida 103, 3. Defiance 77, 4. Wapakoneta 61, 5. Van Wert 57, 6. Shawnee 39, 7. Ottawa-Glandorf 25, 7. Bath 25, 9. Kenton 21, 10. St. Marys 6

Girls
1. Van Wert 99, 2. Elida 88, 3. Celina 68, 4. Bath 63, 5. Defiance 50, 6. Kenton 41, 6. Ottawa-Glandorf 41, 8. Shawnee 34, 9. Wapakoneta 23, 10. St. Marys 20

Complete Results

Individual WBL Champions
Boys
4×800 Meter Relay: Defiance
110 Meter Hurdles: Xavier Gilkey, Elida
100 Meter Dash: Christian Ford, Shawnee
4×200 Meter Relay: Celina
1600 Meter Run: Bryce Mendenhall, Defiance
4×100 Meter Relay: Wapakoneta
400 Meter Dash: Christian Ford, Shawnee
300 Meter Hurdles: Xavier Gilkey, Elida
800 Meter Run: Adrian Hurley, Celina
200 Meter Dash: Riley Worthen, Wapakoneta
3200 Meter Run: Mhalicki Bronson, Defiance
4×400 Meter Relay: Celina
High Jump: Blake Henry, Van Wert
Pole Vault: Chris Reichenbach, Wapakoneta
Long Jump: Eli Rager, Van Wert
Discus: Tyler Ross, Celina
Shot Put: Austin Clay, Van Wert

Girls
4×800 Meter Relay: Celina
100 Meter Hurdles: Caitlyn Renner, Bath
100 Meter Dash: Kylie Lewis, Elida
4×200 Meter Relay: Bath
1600 Meter Run: Shay Soukup, Defiance
4×100 Meter Relay: Elida
400 Meter Dash: Megan Braun, Van Wert
300 Meter Hurdles: Caitlyn Renner, Bath
800 Meter Run: Lauren Jackson, Celina
200 Meter Dash: Kelsey Wallace, Bath
3200 Meter Run: Shay Soukup, Defiance
4×400 Meter Relay: Van Wert
High Jump: Jessica Siefker, Elida
Pole Vault: Cienna Kuhn, Elida
Long Jump: Megan Braun, Van Wert
Discus: Kirsten Clay, Van Wert
Shot Put: Abby Jackson, Van Wert

Celina Boys Track & Field – 2018 WBL Champions

Van Wert Girls Track & Field – 2018 WBL Champions

5/3 Track & Field Results

Delphos St. John’s Quad Meet
Boys: 1. Shawnee 129, 2. Spencerville 63, 3. Delphos St. John’s 30, 4. Delphos Jefferson 28
Girls: 1. Shawnee 126.5, 2. Delphos St. John’s 59, 3. Spencerville 52, 4. Delphos Jefferson 18.5
Complete Results

Ottawa-Glandorf Tri-Meet
Boys: 1. Ottawa-Glandorf 70, 2. Kenton 56, 3. Van Wert 49
Girls: 1. Van Wert 64.5, 2. Ottawa-Glandorf 55, 3. Kenton 54.5
Complete Results

Palmer Relays
Boys (6 teams): 3. Defiance 77
Girls (5 teams): 2. Defiance 90
Complete Results

5/1 Track & Field Results

Hardin Country Invitational
Boys: 1. Kenton 154.5, 2. Ada 126, 3. Riverdale 94.5, 4. Upper Scioto Valley 69, 5. Hardin Northern 61, 6. Ridgemont 16
Girls: 1. Kenton 167, 2. Riverdale 142, 3. Ridgemont 70, 4. Ada 53, 5. Hardin Northern 47, 6. Upper Scioto Valley 42
Complete Results: Boys | Girls

Mercy County K of C Invitational
Boys: 1. Celina 190, 2. Marion Local 92, 3. Coldwater 74, 4. Fort Recovery 73, 5. Parkway 48, 6. St. Henry 44
Girls: 1. Coldwater 122, 2. Celina 114, 3. Marion Local 75.5, 4. Parkway 74, 5. St. Henry 70.5, 6. Fort Recovery 67
Complete Results

New Bremen Tri-Meet
Boys: 1. Versailles 121.5, 2. St. Marys 77.5, 3. New Bremen 55
Girls: 1. Versailles 107, 2. New Bremen 90.5, 3. St. Marys 54.5, 4. Sidney Christian 4
Complete Results

Ottoville Quad Meet
Boys: 1. Van Wert 135, 2. Ottoville 80, 3. Delphos Jefferson 64, 4. Lima Central Catholic 63
Girls: 1. Van Wert 139, 2. Ottoville 86, 3. Lima Central Catholic 52, 4. Delphos Jefferson 47
Complete Results

4/27 Track & Field Results

Cardinal Invitational
Boys (12 teams): 11. St. Marys 20
Girls (13 teams): 6. St. Marys 56
Complete Results

Knight Relays
Boys (16 teams): 5. Defiance 55
Complete Results

Shawnee Invitational
Boys (8 teams): 1. Elida 124, 2. Shawnee 100, 3. Bath 57
Girls (8 teams): 1. Elida 112, 2. Bath 85.25, 3. Shawnee 81.5
Complete Results

Nancy Erme Relays
Girls Blue (8 teams): 3. Defiance 101.5
Complete Results

4/24 Track & Field Results

Celina Tri-Meet
Boys: 1. Celina 101, 2. Shawnee 56, 3. St. Marys 18
Girls: 1. Celina 75, 2. Shawnee 69, 3. St. Marys 31
Complete Results

Columbus Grove Tri-Meet
Boys: 1. Columbus Grove 95.5, 2. Ottawa-Glandorf 57.5, 3. Liberty-Benton 8
Girls: 1. Ottawa-Glandorf 94, 2. Columbus Grove 57, 3. Liberty-Benton 13
Complete Results

Elida Tri-Meet
Boys: 1. Elida 93, 2. Defiance 63, 3. Kenton 19
Girls: 1. Elida 82, 2. Kenton 48, 3. Defiance 44
Complete Results

Van Wert County Meet
Boys: 1. Van Wert 75, 2. Lincolnview 59, 3. Crestview 41
Girls: 1. Van Wert 94.5, 2. Lincolnview 62, 3. Crestview 17.5
Complete Results

4/20 Track & Field Results

Tiger Invitational
Boys (12 teams): 6. Bath 68
Girls (12 teams): 1. Bath 129.5
Complete Results

Redskin Relays
Boys (8 teams): 2. Defiance 74, 5. Ottawa-Glandorf 41, 6. Wapakoneta 40, 7. Shawnee 31, 8. St. Marys 15
Girls (8 teams): 2. Defiance 65, 3. Shawnee 53, 4. Ottawa-Glandorf 52, 6. Wapakoneta 34, 7. St. Marys 26
Complete Results