Loading...
Home2020-11-17T14:37:32-05:00

News & Scores

2020 WBL Football All-League Teams

WBL Co-Offensive Backs of the Year:
Jayden Cornell – Sr – Kenton
Owen Treece – Sr – Van Wert

WBL Offensive Lineman of the Year:
Bryan Ward – Sr – St. Marys

WBL Co-Defensive Backs of the Year:
Jayden Cornell – Sr – Kenton
Owen Treece – Sr – Van Wert

WBL Defensive Lineman of the Year:
Keith Houser – Sr – Wapakoneta

1st Team Offense
Quarterback
Owen Treece – 7 – 5’11 190 – Sr – Van Wert
Running Back
Nate Jackson – 20 – 5’10 180 – Jr – Van Wert
Jaxson Silliman – 21 – 6’1 185 – Sr – Celina
Center
Turner Witten – 76 – 6′ 225 – Jr – Van Wert
Guard
Eli Kline – 70 – 6’1 260 – Jr – Van Wert
Dylan Harmon – 77 – 6′ 265 – Sr – Elida
Tackle
Bryan Ward – 76 – 6′ 285 – Sr – St.Marys
Tyler Leopold – 62 – 6’4 280 – Jr – Ottawa-Glandorf
Tight End
Will Kaufman – 9 – 6’1 200 – Sr – Ottawa-Glandorf
Wide Receiver
Dru Johnson – 21 – 6′ 180 – Sr – Van Wert
Jayden Cornell – 1 – 5’10 185 – Sr – Kenton
Kicking Specialist
Brandon Bowers – 8 – Jr – St. Marys
Offensive Flex
Brennan Blevins – 23 – 6’ 170 – Sr – Ottawa-Glandorf

1st Team Defense
Defensive Back
Tanner Howell – 35 – 5’10 180 – Jr – St. Marys
Jayden Cornell – 1 – 5’10 185 – Sr – Kenton
Dru Johnson – Sr – Van Wert
Defensive End
Dylan Harmon – 77 – 6′ 265 – Sr – Elida
Lucas Prichard – 73 – 6’5 250 – Jr – Bath
Defensive Flex
Noah Ambos – 2 – 6’ 170 – Sr – Wapakoneta
Defensive Int Line
Hunter Fultz – 77 – 6′ 260 – Sr – St. Marys
Keith Houser – 73 – 6′ 250 – Sr – Wapakoneta
Tyler Leopold – 62 – 6’4 280 – Jr – Ottawa-Glandorf
Linebacker
Owen Treece – 7 – 5’11 190 – Sr – Van Wert
Garrett Siefring – 20 – 6′ 180 – Sr – Wapakoneta
Will Kaufman – 9 – 6’1 200 – Sr – Ottawa-Glandorf

2nd Team Offense
Quarterback
Jacob Balbaugh – 11 – 6’2 180 – Sr – Ottawa-Glandorf
Running Back
Ethan Wedding – 6 – 6′ 195 – Sr – St. Marys
Tommy Spyker – 25 – 5’11 188 – Jr – Shawnee
Andrew Etzkorn – 7 – 5’11 170 – Sr – Elida
Center
Chase Jacobs – 55 – 6’2 235 – Jr – St. Marys
Guard
Stash Patterson – 52 – 6′ 210 – Jr – St.Marys
Kanyon Poling – 56 – 6′ 240 – Sr – Bath
Tackle
Cullen Dunn – 53 – 6’2 205 – Jr – Van Wert
Keith Houser – 73 – 6′ 250 – Sr – Wapakoneta
Tight End
Keaton Cooper – 88 – 6’4 195 – Jr – Shawnee
Lex Boedicker – 3 – 6’1 210 – Sr – Bath
Wide Receiver
Zac Swaney – 6 – 5’9 175 – Sr – Kenton
Jayden Irons – 11 – 6’1 155 – Jr – Elida

2nd Team Defense
Defensive Back
Luke Cowan – 10 – 6’1 180 – Jr – Shawnee
Caleb Kuhlman – 14 – 6’1 175 – Jr – Ottawa-Glandorf
Jayden Irons – 11 – 6’1 155 – Jr – Elida
Defensive End
Trace Mabry – 89 – 6′ 265 – Sr – St. Marys
Reece Bagan – 66 – 5’10 215 – Sr – Shawnee
Defensive Int Line
Johnny Norris – 70 – 6′ 250 – Jr – Shawnee
Cullen Dunn – 53 – 6’2 205 – Jr – Van Wert
Turner Witten – 76 – 6′ 225 – Jr – Van Wert
Linebacker
Brandon Paul – 43 – 5’10 180 – Sr – St. Marys
Jaxson Silliman – 21 – 6’1 185 – Sr – Celina
Brennan Coleman – 33 – 5’10 200 – Sr – Bath

Honorable Mention
Bath
RJ Cortez – Jr
Wyatt Maley – Jr
Carter Parlapiano – Jr
Trey Johnson – Sr

Celina
Danny Huber – Sr
Devin Chilcoat – Sr
Quinn Andrew – Jr
Brandon Staugler – Sr

Defiance
Drew Kellermyer – Jr
Drew Davis – Sr
Bailey De Tray – Jr
Mason Beauprez – Sr

Elida
Nick Niebel – Sr
Larkin Henderson – So
Mike Niebel – Jr
Torez Russell – Sr

Kenton
Jake Eversole – Sr
Blaine Huston – Sr
Zach Heintz – Jr
Cameron Zickafoose – Sr

Ottawa-Glandorf
Marco Rosales – Sr
Cael Hoehn – Jr
Trevor Cantrell – Jr
Cy Rump – So

Shawnee
Cole Marshall – So
Miles Aldrich – Jr
Shandon Sewell – So
Chase Beery – So

St. Marys
Dylan Trogdlon – Sr
Devin Shannon – Sr
Dylan Giesige – Jr
Aiden Eigenbrod – Sr

Van Wert
Connor Pratt – Jr
Trey Laudick – Jr
Aidan Pratt – So
Maddix Crutchfield – So

Wapakoneta
Trevor Crowe – Sr
Braedon Goulet – Jr
Zach Rogers – Jr
Kaden Siefring – Jr

11/7 OHSAA State Cross Country Championships

Division II State Championships at Fortress Obetz
Boys

9. Van Wert 232
Individual Results: 17. Hunter Sherer, Van Wert; 41. Isaiah Johns, Shawnee; 48. Asanke Steyer, Van Wert; 53. Gage Wannemacher, Van Wert; 99. Jacob Wasson, Van Wert; 117. Gage Springer, Van Wert; 129. Jayden Welker, Van Wert; 135. John Kramer, Van Wert
Complete Results

Girls
18. Shawnee 381
Individual Results:
23. Kaylie Dameron, Celina; 31. Joscelyn Dameron, Celina; 44. Alexa Fortman, Ottawa-Glandorf; 70. Lily Cleaves, Shawnee; 83. Alaina Williams, Shawnee; 105. Madelyn Hovest, Ottawa-Glandorf; 106. Molly Stump, Shawnee; 144. Lena Parsley, Shawnee; 147. Hanna Watt, Shawnee; 170. Katie Curl, Shawnee;173. Kacey Metzger, Shawnee
Complete Results

 

Go to Top