Loading...
Home2018-07-23T22:07:17+00:00

News & Scores

10/20 OHSAA Cross Country Districts

Division I District at Findlay Owens Community College
Boys District 1
Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
2. Defiance 62
Individual Regional Qualifiers: n/a
Complete Results

Boys District 2
Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
8. Wapakoneta 257
Individual Regional Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

Girls District 1
Qualifiers: Top five teams and those individuals that finish in the top 20 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
12. Wapakoneta 309
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 15. Paige Schneider, Wapakoneta
Complete Results

Division II District at Findlay Owens Community College
Girls District
Qualifiers: Top five teams and those individuals that finish in the top 20 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
2. Defiance 58
Individual Regional Qualifiers: n/a
Complete Results

Division II District at Ottawa
Boys
Qualifiers: Top three teams and those individuals that finish in the top 12 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
1. Van Wert 70, 2. Ottawa-Glandorf 773. Shawnee 80, 6. Celina 139, 7. St. Marys 157, 10. Elida 250, 11. Kenton 268, 12. Bath 334
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 5. Noah Tobin, St. Marys; 6. Ethan Ly, Celina
Complete Results

Girls
Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
2. Shawnee 92, 4. Kenton 106, 5. Celina 118, 6. St. Marys 133, 7. Van Wert 142, 9. Ottawa-Glandorf 234, 10. Bath 257
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 1. Caylee Phillips, Van Wert; 6. Joscelyn Dameron, Celina; 8. Caleigh Ross, Celina; 13. Morgan Henschen, St. Marys; 14. Brianna Cisco, St. Marys
Complete Results

WBL Football Scoreboard

Please download the ScoreStream App on Apple or Android phones to help keep the scoreboard updated throughout the night. You can also text over score updates to 419-230-0241.

2018 WBL Football Leaders & Stats – Week 8

Team Leaders
Team Offense
Team Rushing: St. Marys 308.0
Team Rushing TD’s: St. Marys 35
Team Passing: Kenton 309.9
Team Passing TD’s: Kenton 25
Team Total Offense: Kenton 405.4
Scoring Offense: St. Marys 48.0

Team Defense
Team Rushing Defense: Wapakoneta 106.6
Team Rushing TD’s Allowed: Wapakoneta 5
Team Passing Defense: Wapakoneta 82.3
Team Passing TD’s Allowed: Wapakoneta 3
Team Interceptions: St. Marys 18
Team Fumble Recoveries: Defiance 10
Total Team Defense: Wapakoneta 188.9
Scoring Defense: Wapakoneta 8.3

Penalty Yards: Defiance & Shawnee 301
Turnover Ratio: St. Marys +20

Individual Leaders
Individual Offense per Game
Rushing Yards: Nate Place, Van Wert 1093 yards (136.6/game)
Rushing Yards/Attempt (min 100 attempts): Nate Place, Van Wert 9.0
Rushing TD’s: Nate Place, Van Wert 18
Passing Yards: Jaron Sharp, Kenton 2316 yards (289.5/game)
Passing TD’s: Jaron Sharp, Kenton 25
Passing Efficiency (min 100 attempts): Jaron Sharp, Kenton 143.3
Receiving Yards: Jayden Cornell, Kenton 1019 yards (127.4/game)
Receptions: Jayden Cornell, Kenton 69 rec. (8.6/game)
Receiving Yards/Reception (min 30 receptions): Landon Rush, Kenton 18.2
Receiving TD’s: Jayden Cornell, Kenton 17
Total Offense: Jaron Sharp, Kenton 2784 yards (348.0/game)
All-Purpose Yards: Jayden Cornell, Kenton 1314 yards (164.3/game)
Scoring: Nate Place, Van Wert 120

Individual Defense
Tackles: Eddie Fowler, St. Marys 110 (13.8/game)
Sacks: Nick Herzog, Defiance 5
Tackles for Loss: Nick Herzog, Defiance 8
Interceptions: Carter Ballweg, St. Marys 7
Fumble Recoveries: Nick Herzog, Defiance & Logan Elkins, Defiance 3

Individual Special Teams
Kick Scoring: Gabe Vandever, St. Marys 48 points
Field Goals Made: Noah Adcock, Elida 5
Extra Points Made: Gabe Vandever, St. Marys 45
Punting (min 15 punts): Jon Weisgerber, Defiance 38.9
Kickoff Returns: Arzaiah Little, Elida 517 yards
Punt Returns: Jarrod Beach, Ottawa-Glandorf 271 yards

Complete Week 8 WBL Individual and Team Leaders

10/18 OHSAA Girls Soccer Sectionals

Division II Sectional Championship
Bath 3 Elida 2, OT

Division II Sectional Championship
Celina 2 Shawnee 1

Division II Sectional Championship
Kenton 1 St. Marys 0, OT

Division II Sectional Championship
Wapakoneta 9 Willard 0

2018 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings – Week 8

The 4th weekly OHSAA Football Computer Rankings were released and 4 WBL schools are in the top 8 in their region.

Division III, Region 10
9. Defiance

Division III, Region 12
3. Wapakoneta, 14. Celina, 16. Shawnee, 21. Elida

Division IV, Region 14
1. St. Marys, 4. Van Wert, 7. Kenton, 26. Bath

Division V, Region 18
11. Ottawa-Glandorf

Complete 2018 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings

10/17 OHSAA Boys Soccer Sectionals

Division II Sectional Championship
Kenton 7 Bath 0

Division II Sectional Championship
Celina 1 Defiance 0

Division II Sectional Championship
St. Marys 2 Elida 1, 2OT

Division II Sectional Championship
Shawnee 6 Napoleon 0

Division III Sectional Championship
Ottawa-Glandorf 4 Genoa Area 1