2022 OHSAA Track & Field State Championships

Division I State Track & Field Championships at Jesse Owens Memorial
Boys
74. Shawnee 1, 79. Elida 0.5, 80. Defiance 0
100m Dash: 8. KJ Upshaw, Shawnee
200m Dash: 16. KJ Upshaw, Shawnee
300m Hurdles: 14. Josh Horvath, Defiance
Pole Vault: 8. Conner Douglass, Elida
Complete Results

Division II State Track & Field Championships at Jesse Owens Memorial
Boys
61. St. Marys 2, 61. Van Wert 2, 71. Bath 0, 71. Kenton 0
110m Hurdles: 7. Brandon Bowers, St. Marys
4×200 Relay: 13. Van Wert (Connor Pratt/Nate Phillips/Nathan Jackson/Trey Laudick)
4×400 Relay: 7. Van Wert (Trey Laudick/Nate Phillips/Nathan Jackson/Connor Pratt)
4×800 Relay: 11. Van Wert (Gage Wannemacher/Rylan Miller/Trey Laudick/Hunter Sherer)
Discus: 14. Parker Rarey, Kenton; 16. Xavier Griffiths, Bath
Shot Put: 10. Xavier Griffiths, Bath

Girls
5. Ottawa-Glandorf 31, 18. Kenton 11, 29. Celina 7, 48. Van Wert 3, 69. St. Marys 0
100m Dash: 16. Kendra Deehring, Van Wert
200m Dash: 13. Syerra Greber, St. Marys
400m Dash: 1. Alexa Fortman, Ottawa-Glandorf (State Champion); 13. Olivia Fenbert, Ottawa-Glandorf
800m Dash: 1. Alexa Fortman, Ottawa-Glandorf (State Champion)
300m Hurdles: 5. Addy Modd, Kenton
4×100 Relay: 15. Celina (Ellie Hitchcock/Kira Dirksen/Paige Veit/Nevaeh Huser)
4×200 Relay: 6. Van Wert (Kendra Deehring/Macy Johnson/Danesha Branson/Sofi Houg)
4×400 Relay: 8. Ottawa-Glandorf (Olivia Fenbert/Corinne Closson/Averie Fox/Alexa Fortman), 15. Defiance (Samantha Hohenberger/Emily Wahl/Joslyn Renn/Mira Horvath)
4×800 Relay: 5. Ottawa-Glandorf (Alexa Fortman/Rose Turnwald/Madelyn Hovest/Olivia Fenbert)
Long Jump: 13. Mia Rager, Van Wert
Pole Vault: 14.  Nevaeh Huser, Celina
Discus: 3. Emma Hoffman, Ottawa-Glandorf; 4. Amelia Lutz, Celina; 5. Tatum Miller, Kenton
Shot Put: 6. Tatum Miller, Kenton; 7. Amelia Lutz, Celina

Complete Results

 

2021-22 Superior Credit Union Western Buckeye League All Sports Trophy

With the completion of the 2021-2022 sports season, the Western Buckeye League would like to announce that the Shawnee Indians have won the Superior Credit Union Western Buckeye League All Sports Trophy for the third year in a row ( None was awarded for the 2020 -2021 school year).

This was a four-team race with Shawnee collecting 150.5 points. Second place Ottawa Glandorf earned 142 points, third place St. Marys collected 137.5 points and Wapakoneta earned 129 points.

Following is a summary of the League Champions

Fall
Cross Country Boys – Defiance
Cross Country Girls – Shawnee
Golf Boys – Shawnee & St. Marys
Football – Van Wert & Wapakoneta
Soccer Boys – Shawnee
Soccer Girls – Shawnee
Tennis Girls – Shawnee
Volleyball – Celina

Winter
Basketball Boys – Ottawa Glandorf
Basketball Girls – Shawnee & Ottawa Glandorf
Bowling Boys – Celina
Bowling Girls – Celina
Swimming Boys – Wapakoneta
Swimming Girls – Ottawa Glandorf
Wrestling – St. Marys

Spring
Baseball – Defiance
Softball – Wapakoneta
Tennis Boys – Shawnee
Track/Field Boys – Van Wert
Track/Field Girls– Ottawa Glandorf

Points are awarded for each sport according to the conference standings.

First place is awarded 10 points, second 9, third 8, etc.

Congratulations to the Shawnee Indians.

2022 OHSAA Baseball Tournament Brackets

Division II
Region 6 – Bowling Green
Bowling Green Regional
Defiance

Archbold Sectional/District
Defiance, Ottawa-Glandorf, Van Wert

Bluffton Sectional/District
Celina, Elida, Shawnee, St. Marys, Wapakoneta

Division III
Region 10 – Elida
Elida Sectional/District
Bath, Kenton

2022 OHSAA Track & Field Regionals

Division I Regional at Findlay
Boys
13. Shawnee 18, 25. Elida 8, 28. Defiance 6, 33. Celina 4, Wapakoneta 0
State Qualifiers:
100 Meter Dash: 2. Kj Upshaw, Shawnee
300 Meter Hurdles: 3. Josh Horvath, Defiance
200 Meter Dash: 1. Kj Upshaw, Shawnee
Pole Vault: 2. Conner Douglass, Elida

Girls
29. Wapakoneta 3, Elida 0, Shawnee 0
State Qualifiers:
none

Complete Results

Division II Regional at Lexington
Boys
26. Kenton 6
State Qualifiers:
Discus Throw: 3. Parker Rarey, Kenton

Girls
12. Kenton 21
State Qualifiers:
300 Meter Hurdles: 2. Addy Modd, Kenton
Discus Throw: 3. Tatum Miller, Kenton
Shot Put: 5. Tatum Miller, Kenton

Complete Results

Division II Regional at Piqua
Boys
3. Van Wert 38, 9. Bath 23, 26. St. Marys 10, Ottawa-Glandorf 0
State Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 1. Van Wert (Trey Laudick/Hunter Sherer/Gage Springer/Gage Wannemacher)
110 Meter Hurdles: 1. Brandon Bowers, St. Marys
4×200 Meter Relay: 1. Van Wert (Connor Pratt/Nathan Jackson/Nate Phillips/Trey Laudick)
400 Meter Dash: 5. Trey Laudick, Van Wert
4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Van Wert (Nate Phillips/Gage Springer/Connor Pratt/Nathan Jackson)
Discus Throw: 3. Xavier Griffiths, Bath; 4. Lucas Prichard, Bath
Shot Put: 1. Xavier Griffiths, Bath

Girls
3. Ottawa-Glandorf 44, 5. Celina 39, 11. Van Wert 21, 14. St. Marys 16, 28. Bath 6, 34. Defiance 3
State Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 4. Ottawa-Glandorf (Alexa Fortman/Rose Turnwald/Olivia Fenbert/Madelyn Hovest)
100 Meter Dash: 4. Kendra Deehring, Van Wert
4×200 Meter Relay: 1. Van Wert (Kendra Deehring/Macy Johnson/Danesha Branson/Sofi Houg)
4×100 Meter Relay: 3. Celina (Ellie Hitchcock/Kira Dirksen/Paige Veit/Nevaeh Huser)
400 Meter Dash: 2. Alexa Fortman, Ottawa-Glandorf; 5. Olivia Fenbert, Ottawa-Glandorf
800 Meter Run: 2. Alexa Fortman, Ottawa-Glandorf
200 Meter Dash: 4. Syerra Greber, St. Marys
4×400 Meter Relay: 2. Ottawa-Glandorf (Olivia Fenbert/Corinne Closson/Averie Fox/Alexa Fortman); 6. Defiance (Samantha Hohenberger/Emily Wahl/Joslyn Renn/Mira Horvath)
Discus Throw: 1. Emma Hoffman, Ottawa-Glandorf; 3. Amelia Lutz, Celina
Long Jump: 3. Mia Rager, Van Wert
Shot Put: 1. Amelia Lutz, Celina
Pole Vault: 4. Nevaeh Huser, Celina

Complete Results

2022 OHSAA Boys Tennis Districts

Division II District Tournament at Port Clinton
Four singles and Four doubles team winners will advance to the State Tennis Tournament at The Lindner Family Tennis Center
Bath, Elida, Ottawa-Glandorf, Shawnee, St. Marys, Van Wert

State Qualifers:
Singles: 3. Gabe Burke, Shawnee
Doubles: 4. Ottawa-Glandorf (Eli Schmenk/Joshua Walls)

Brackets: Singles | Doubles

5/21 OHSAA Track & Field Districts

Division I District at Findlay
Boys
First four boys in each event qualify to the Regional at Findlay
4. Shawnee 56, 6. Celina 51, 9. Defiance 34, 12. Elida 14, 14. Wapakoneta 9
Regional Qualifiers:
100 Meter Dash: 1. Kj Upshaw, Shawnee; 3. Layndin Alidou, Celina
200 Meter Dash: 1. Kj Upshaw, Shawnee
400 Meter Dash: 3. Layndin Alidou, Celina
800 Meter Run: none
1600 Meter Run: 1. Isaiah Johns, Shawnee; 4. Carter Cleaves, Shawnee
3200 Meter Run: none
110 Meter Hurdles: none
300 Meter Hurdles: 2. Josh Horvath, Defiance
4×100 Meter Relay: none
4×200 Meter Relay: none
4×400 Meter Relay: 4. Defiance (Eli Fortman/Sevontre Graves/Josh Horvath/Trevor Tressler)
4×800 Meter Relay: 1. Shawnee (Justin Altenbach/Isaiah Johns/Carter Cleaves/Noah Williams)
High Jump: 4. Jackson Courter, Wapakoneta
Pole Vault: 2. Conner Douglass, Elida; 3. Colin Fokine, Celina
Long Jump: 4. Martin Castro, Defiance
Shot Put: 1. Kaden Murlin, Celina
Discus Throw: 2. Issac Rasawehr, Celina; 4. Kaden Murlin, Celina

Girls
First four girls in each event qualify to the Regional at Findlay
5. Shawnee 49, 11. Elida 25.5, 12. Wapakoneta 18
Regional Qualifiers:
100 Meter Dash: 3. Emma Makin, Elida
200 Meter Dash: 3. Emma Makin, Elida
400 Meter Dash: none
800 Meter Run: none
1600 Meter Run: 2. Lily Cleaves, Shawnee
3200 Meter Run: 2. Alaina Williams, Shawnee; 3. Emily Durham, Elida; 4. Molly Stump, Shawnee
100 Meter Hurdles: 3. Karrington Green, Shawnee
300 Meter Hurdles: 2. Nikane Ambos, Wapakoneta
4×100 Meter Relay: none
4×200 Meter Relay: none
4×400 Meter Relay: 3. Wapakoneta, 4. Shawnee
4×800 Meter Relay: none
High Jump: 3. Jordan Gladen, Elida
Pole Vault: none
Long Jump: none
Shot Put: none
Discus Throw: none

Complete Results

Division II District at Ontario
Boys
First four boys in each event qualify to the Regional at Lexington
7. Kenton 39
Regional Qualifiers:
100 Meter Dash: none
200 Meter Dash: none
400 Meter Dash: none
800 Meter Run: none
1600 Meter Run: none
3200 Meter Run: none
110 Meter Hurdles: none
300 Meter Hurdles: none
4×100 Meter Relay: none
4×200 Meter Relay: none
4×400 Meter Relay: none
4×800 Meter Relay: none
High Jump: none
Pole Vault: none
Long Jump: 4. Colby Quay, Kenton
Shot Put: none
Discus Throw: 2. Parker Rarey, Kenton; 4. Gunner Stout, Kenton

Girls
First four girls in each event qualify to the Regional at Lexington
5. Kenton 70
Regional Qualifiers:
100 Meter Dash: 1. Abi Temple, Kenton
200 Meter Dash: 2. Abi Temple, Kenton
400 Meter Dash: none
800 Meter Run: none
1600 Meter Run: none
3200 Meter Run: none
100 Meter Hurdles: 3. Addy Modd, Kenton
300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Addy Modd, Kenton
4×100 Meter Relay: none
4×200 Meter Relay: none
4×400 Meter Relay: none
4×800 Meter Relay: none
High Jump: none
Pole Vault: 2. Avery Smith, Kenton; 3. Delaney Buxton, Kenton
Long Jump: none
Shot Put: 2. Tatum Miller, Kenton
Discus Throw: 3. Tatum Miller, Kenton

Complete Results

5/20 OHSAA Baseball Sectionals

Division II Sectional Championship
Wapakoneta 2 St. Marys 0

Division II Sectional Championship
Celina 7 Lexington 0

Division II Sectional Championship
Tiffin Columbian 9 Elida 3

Division II Sectional Championship
Ontario 10 Shawnee 0

Division II Sectional Championship
Defiance 3 Rossford 0

Division II Sectional Championship
Ottawa-Glandorf 6 Maumee 5

Division II Sectional Championship
Van Wert 8 Bryan 0

Division III Sectional Championship
Bath 9 Columbus Grove 2

Division III Sectional Semifinal
Kenton 11 Allen East 1

5/20 OHSAA Track & Field Districts

Division II District at Defiance
Boys
First four boys in each event qualify to the Regional at Piqua
1. Van Wert 103, 4. Bath 66, 7. Ottawa-Glandorf 46, 10. St. Marys 29
Regional Qualifiers:
100 Meter Dash: 1. Kyran Johnson, Bath; 4. Keldyn Bill, Van Wert
200 Meter Dash: none
400 Meter Dash: 1. Connor Pratt, Van Wert; 3. Trey Laudick, Van Wert
800 Meter Run: 1. Gage Springer, Van Wert; 4. Gage Wannemacher, Van Wert
1600 Meter Run: none
3200 Meter Run: none
110 Meter Hurdles: 1. Brandon Bowers, St. Marys; 3. Tyson Jackson, Van Wert
300 Meter Hurdles: 3. Brandon Bowers, St. Marys; 4. Dane Duling, Ottawa-Glandorf
4×100 Meter Relay: 1. Bath (Dalton Woodruff/Keaton Liles/Kaydon Snyder/Kyran Johnson); 4. Van Wert (Keldyn Bill/Nate Phillips/Gage Stemen/Nathan Jackson)
4×200 Meter Relay: 1. Van Wert (Connor Pratt/Nathan Jackson/Nate Phillips/Trey Laudick); 2. Bath (Dalton Woodruff/Keaton Liles/Kyran Johnson/Ethan Cole)
4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Van Wert (Connor Pratt/Nate Phillips/Gage Springer/Trey Laudick)
4×800 Meter Relay: 1. Van Wert (Trey Laudick/Hunter Sherer/Gage Springer/Gage Wannemacher)
High Jump: 3. Nate Phillips, Van Wert
Pole Vault: no results
Long Jump: 2. Brandon Bowers, St. Marys
Shot Put: 1. Xavier Griffiths, Bath; 2. Logan Dotson, Van Wert
Discus Throw: 1. Lucas Prichard, Bath; 2. Xavier Griffiths, Bath; 4. Cael Hoehn, Ottawa-Glandorf

Girls
First four girls in each event qualify to the Regional at Piqua
1. Celina 126, 2. Ottawa-Glandorf 99, 4. St. Marys 61, 6. Defiance 43, 7. Van Wert 39, 8. Bath 31.5
Regional Qualifiers:
100 Meter Dash: 1. Syerra Greber, St. Marys; 3. Kendra Deehring, Van Wert; 4. Ellie Hitchcock, Celina
200 Meter Dash: 1. Tatum Walsh, Bath; 2. Syerra Greber, St. Marys; 4. Ellie Hitchcock, Celina
400 Meter Dash: 1. Alexa Fortman, Ottawa-Glandorf; 2. Olivia Fenbert, Ottawa-Glandorf; 3. Hailey Hale, Bath
800 Meter Run: 1. Alexa Fortman, Ottawa-Glandorf; 2. Ellen Schloemer, St. Marys; 3. Maria Jutte, St. Marys; 4. Emily Wahl, Defiance
1600 Meter Run: 1. Kaylie Dameron, Celina; 3. Joscelyn Dameron, Celina
3200 Meter Run: 2. Kaylie Dameron, Celina; 4. Joscelyn Dameron, Celina
100 Meter Hurdles: 1. Natalie Dross, Celina; 2. Isabel Duenas, Celina; 3. Ella Okuley, Ottawa-Glandorf
300 Meter Hurdles: 2. Isabel Duenas, Celina
4×100 Meter Relay: 1. Celina (Ellie Hitchcock/Paige Veit/Kira Dirksen/Nevaeh Huser); 3. Bath (Hailey Hale/Abby Rakay/Gracie Renner/Tatum Walsh); 4. Ottawa-Glandorf (Laney Hedrick/Corinne Closson/Mackenzie Recker/Myka Aldrich)
4×200 Meter Relay: 1. Ottawa-Glandorf (Laney Hedrick/Olivia Fenbert/Mackenzie Recker/Alexa Fortman); 2. Van Wert (Danesha Branson/Kendra Deehring/Sofi Houg/Macy Johnson); 3. Bath (Hailey Hale/Abby Rakay/Gracie Renner/Tatum Walsh); 4. Celina (Allison Schwieterman/Paige Veit/Kira Dirksen/Ellie Hitchcock)
4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Ottawa-Glandorf (Olivia Fenbert/Corinne Closson/Averie Fox/Alexa Fortman); 2. Defiance (Samantha Hohenberger/Emily Wahl/Joslyn Renn/Mira Horvath); 3. St. Marys (Emma Freewalt/Amelia Ankerman/Maria Jutte/Ellen Schloemer); 4. Van Wert (Danesha Branson/Kendra Deehring/Macy Johnson/Sofi Houg)
4×800 Meter Relay: 1. Defiance (Mira Horvath/Samantha Hohenberger/Layla Briseno/Emily Wahl); 2. Celina (Emily Schwieterman/Raven Harris/Joscelyn Dameron/Kaylie Dameron); 3. Ottawa-Glandorf (Madelyn Hovest/Lily Haselman/Rose Turnwald/Olivia Fenbert)
High Jump: 2. Ella Jacobs, St. Marys; 3. Myka Aldrich, Ottawa-Glandorf
Pole Vault: no results
Long Jump: 1. Kira Dirksen, Celina; 3. Mia Rager, Van Wert
Shot Put: 2. Amelia Lutz, Celina; 4. Kaci Anthony, St. Marys
Discus Throw: 1. Emma Hoffman, Ottawa-Glandorf; 2. Amelia Lutz, Celina

Complete Results

Go to Top