St. Marys Memorial Roughriders2022-03-22T15:18:40-04:00

Official Athletic Website

Address: 2250 State Route 66 North St. Marys, OH 45885
Principal: Bill Ruane | Office Phone: 419-300-1450
Athletic Director: Jim Hollman | Office Phone: 419-300-1452 | Email

Team Schedules
Map to St. Marys Schools

St. Marys Memorial WBL Championships

Baseball (14): 15, 01, 00, 98, 80, 78, 67, 63, 60, 59, 58, 56, 54, 50
Boys Basketball (10): 05, 81, 64, 61, 58, 56, 55, 52, 51, 48
Girls Basketball (6): 11, 06, 04, 02, 00, 93
Boys Bowling (3): 20, 19, 18
Girls Bowling (4): 20, 19, 18, 17
Boys Cross Country (1): 94
Girls Cross Country (1): 92
Football (25): 18, 17, 16, 08, 04, 03, 93, 92, 91, 90, 89, 87, 81, 79, 78, 77, 76, 72, 71, 70, 60, 53, 45, 44, 37
Golf (2): 18, 00
Boys Soccer (2): 14, 13
Girls Soccer (4): 20, 18, 10, 08
Softball (3): 07, 92, 84
Boys Tennis (5): 74, 72, 71, 70, 69
Girls Tennis (1): 00
Boys Track (2): 03, 76
Girls Track (1): 88
Volleyball (3): 99, 97, 79
Wrestling (4): 22, 21, 20, 77

St. Marys Memorial State Appearances

State Championships
2019 Boys Bowling Division II State Champions
2019 Girls Bowling Division II State Champions
2017 Boys Bowling Division II State Champions
2011 Girls Bowling State Champions
2010 Track: Mekayla Breland Division II Shot Put
2003 Track: Stacey Clausing Division II 400m Dash-57:51
2002 Track: Division II 4x400m Relay (Alicia Sanford, Krissy Haines, Marie Doenges, Stacey Clausing)-4:00.09
1993 Football Division II State Champions
1992 Football Division II State Champions
1990 Football Division II State Champions
1979 Football UPI State Champions

State Runner-Up
2011 Track: Mekayla Breland Division II Shot Put
2007 Softball State Division II Runner-Up
2004 Football Division III State Runner-Up
2002 Track: Stacey Clausing Division II 200m Dash-25.43 & Division II 400m Dash-56.31

State Semifinalist
1998 Volleyball State Semifinalist
1993 Boys Basketball State Semifinalist
1981 Softball State Semifinalist
1978 Football Class AA State Semifinalist
1977 Football Class AA State Semifinalist

State Qualifiers
2014 Girls Bowling 13th place
2013 Girls Bowling 12th place
2012 Girls Bowling 6th place
2006 Golf Team State Qualifier

St. Marys Memorial News & Scores

2022 OHSAA Boys Tennis Districts

Division II District Tournament at Port Clinton
Four singles and Four doubles team winners will advance to the State Tennis Tournament at The Lindner Family Tennis Center
Bath, Elida, Ottawa-Glandorf, Shawnee, St. Marys, Van Wert

State Qualifers:
Singles: 3. Gabe Burke, Shawnee
Doubles: 4. Ottawa-Glandorf (Eli Schmenk/Joshua Walls)

Brackets: Singles | Doubles

5/20 OHSAA Baseball Sectionals

Division II Sectional Championship
Wapakoneta 2 St. Marys 0

Division II Sectional Championship
Celina 7 Lexington 0

Division II Sectional Championship
Tiffin Columbian 9 Elida 3

Division II Sectional Championship
Ontario 10 Shawnee 0

Division II Sectional Championship
Defiance 3 Rossford 0

Division II Sectional Championship
Ottawa-Glandorf 6 Maumee 5

Division II Sectional Championship
Van Wert 8 Bryan 0

Division III Sectional Championship
Bath 9 Columbus Grove 2

Division III Sectional Semifinal
Kenton 11 Allen East 1

5/20 OHSAA Track & Field Districts

Division II District at Defiance
Boys
First four boys in each event qualify to the Regional at Piqua
1. Van Wert 103, 4. Bath 66, 7. Ottawa-Glandorf 46, 10. St. Marys 29
Regional Qualifiers:
100 Meter Dash: 1. Kyran Johnson, Bath; 4. Keldyn Bill, Van Wert
200 Meter Dash: none
400 Meter Dash: 1. Connor Pratt, Van Wert; 3. Trey Laudick, Van Wert
800 Meter Run: 1. Gage Springer, Van Wert; 4. Gage Wannemacher, Van Wert
1600 Meter Run: none
3200 Meter Run: none
110 Meter Hurdles: 1. Brandon Bowers, St. Marys; 3. Tyson Jackson, Van Wert
300 Meter Hurdles: 3. Brandon Bowers, St. Marys; 4. Dane Duling, Ottawa-Glandorf
4×100 Meter Relay: 1. Bath (Dalton Woodruff/Keaton Liles/Kaydon Snyder/Kyran Johnson); 4. Van Wert (Keldyn Bill/Nate Phillips/Gage Stemen/Nathan Jackson)
4×200 Meter Relay: 1. Van Wert (Connor Pratt/Nathan Jackson/Nate Phillips/Trey Laudick); 2. Bath (Dalton Woodruff/Keaton Liles/Kyran Johnson/Ethan Cole)
4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Van Wert (Connor Pratt/Nate Phillips/Gage Springer/Trey Laudick)
4×800 Meter Relay: 1. Van Wert (Trey Laudick/Hunter Sherer/Gage Springer/Gage Wannemacher)
High Jump: 3. Nate Phillips, Van Wert
Pole Vault: no results
Long Jump: 2. Brandon Bowers, St. Marys
Shot Put: 1. Xavier Griffiths, Bath; 2. Logan Dotson, Van Wert
Discus Throw: 1. Lucas Prichard, Bath; 2. Xavier Griffiths, Bath; 4. Cael Hoehn, Ottawa-Glandorf

Girls
First four girls in each event qualify to the Regional at Piqua
1. Celina 126, 2. Ottawa-Glandorf 99, 4. St. Marys 61, 6. Defiance 43, 7. Van Wert 39, 8. Bath 31.5
Regional Qualifiers:
100 Meter Dash: 1. Syerra Greber, St. Marys; 3. Kendra Deehring, Van Wert; 4. Ellie Hitchcock, Celina
200 Meter Dash: 1. Tatum Walsh, Bath; 2. Syerra Greber, St. Marys; 4. Ellie Hitchcock, Celina
400 Meter Dash: 1. Alexa Fortman, Ottawa-Glandorf; 2. Olivia Fenbert, Ottawa-Glandorf; 3. Hailey Hale, Bath
800 Meter Run: 1. Alexa Fortman, Ottawa-Glandorf; 2. Ellen Schloemer, St. Marys; 3. Maria Jutte, St. Marys; 4. Emily Wahl, Defiance
1600 Meter Run: 1. Kaylie Dameron, Celina; 3. Joscelyn Dameron, Celina
3200 Meter Run: 2. Kaylie Dameron, Celina; 4. Joscelyn Dameron, Celina
100 Meter Hurdles: 1. Natalie Dross, Celina; 2. Isabel Duenas, Celina; 3. Ella Okuley, Ottawa-Glandorf
300 Meter Hurdles: 2. Isabel Duenas, Celina
4×100 Meter Relay: 1. Celina (Ellie Hitchcock/Paige Veit/Kira Dirksen/Nevaeh Huser); 3. Bath (Hailey Hale/Abby Rakay/Gracie Renner/Tatum Walsh); 4. Ottawa-Glandorf (Laney Hedrick/Corinne Closson/Mackenzie Recker/Myka Aldrich)
4×200 Meter Relay: 1. Ottawa-Glandorf (Laney Hedrick/Olivia Fenbert/Mackenzie Recker/Alexa Fortman); 2. Van Wert (Danesha Branson/Kendra Deehring/Sofi Houg/Macy Johnson); 3. Bath (Hailey Hale/Abby Rakay/Gracie Renner/Tatum Walsh); 4. Celina (Allison Schwieterman/Paige Veit/Kira Dirksen/Ellie Hitchcock)
4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Ottawa-Glandorf (Olivia Fenbert/Corinne Closson/Averie Fox/Alexa Fortman); 2. Defiance (Samantha Hohenberger/Emily Wahl/Joslyn Renn/Mira Horvath); 3. St. Marys (Emma Freewalt/Amelia Ankerman/Maria Jutte/Ellen Schloemer); 4. Van Wert (Danesha Branson/Kendra Deehring/Macy Johnson/Sofi Houg)
4×800 Meter Relay: 1. Defiance (Mira Horvath/Samantha Hohenberger/Layla Briseno/Emily Wahl); 2. Celina (Emily Schwieterman/Raven Harris/Joscelyn Dameron/Kaylie Dameron); 3. Ottawa-Glandorf (Madelyn Hovest/Lily Haselman/Rose Turnwald/Olivia Fenbert)
High Jump: 2. Ella Jacobs, St. Marys; 3. Myka Aldrich, Ottawa-Glandorf
Pole Vault: no results
Long Jump: 1. Kira Dirksen, Celina; 3. Mia Rager, Van Wert
Shot Put: 2. Amelia Lutz, Celina; 4. Kaci Anthony, St. Marys
Discus Throw: 1. Emma Hoffman, Ottawa-Glandorf; 2. Amelia Lutz, Celina

Complete Results

2022 WBL Baseball All-League Teams

WBL Player of the Year: David Jimenez – 11 – Defiance

WBL Coach of the Year: Tom Held – Defiance

1st Team
David Jimenez – 11 – Defiance
Jacob Howard – 12 – Defiance
Braeden Goulet – 12 – Wapakoneta
Quinn Andrew – 12 – Celina
Jayden Jerger – 12 – Defiance
Landon Brandt – 11 – Wapakoneta
Luke Wessel – 11 – Van Wert
Keaton Cooper – 12 – Shawnee
Carter Parlapiano – 12 – Bath
Carter Duling – 11 – Ottawa-Glandorf
Gunnar Kuhn – 12 – Elida

2nd Team
Bradyn Shaw – 11 – Defiance
Grant Jolly – 9 – Wapakoneta
Carter Schimmoell – 12 – Ottawa-Glandorf
Ethan Rupert – 12 – Van Wert
Dylan Feister – 12 – Celina
Austin Williams – 12 – Bath
Gavino Gomez – 11 – Defiance
Turner Witten – 12 – Van Wert
Alex Macke – 12 – Ottawa-Glandorf
Derek Lyons – 10 – Shawnee

3rd Team
Sage Ebling – 12 – Shawnee
Kaden Shaffer – 10 – Van Wert
Mike Niebel – 12 – Elida
Quentin Collins – 10 – Bath
Cole Koenig – 12 – St. Marys
Luke Leffler – 10 – Kenton
Ty Kiehl – 12 – St Marys
Zach Rogers – 12 – Wapakoneta
Joel Rasor – 10 – Bath
Jack Hassan – 10 – Celina

Honorable Mention
Wade Liffick – 12 – Defiance
Taylor Echols – 10 – Wapakoneta
Nate Maag – 12 – Ottawa-Glandorf
Grady Baum – 11 – Kenton
AJ Dieringer – 11 – St. Marys
Brylen Parker – 10 – Van Wert
Nick Steinbrunner – 9 – Celina
Ryan McGue – 9 – Elida
Skyler Lhamon – 10 – Bath
Luke Cowan – 12 – Shawnee

2022 WBL Softball All-League Teams

WBL Co-Player of the Year: Karsyn McGlothen – St. Marys
WBL Co-Player of the Year: Allie Wilson – Wapakoneta

WBL Coach of the Year: Bill Sammons – Wapakoneta

1st Team
Dylan Grigsby – Bath
Karsyn McGlothen – St. Marys
Marrah Elston – Defiance
Kaylee Grant – Shawnee
Allie Wilson – Wapakoneta
Payton Bertke – Celina
Carlie Schroeder – Wapakoneta
Leah Ramirez – Elida
Brynn Butler – Kenton
Emilee Phillips – Van Wert

2nd Team
Shelby Marsteller – Bath
Elizabeth Hoffman – Defiance
Lacie Moening – Elida
Karissa Frederick – Celina
Renee Sweigart – St. Marys
Haylee Wurm – Shawnee
Carlee Young – Van Wert
Addie Fisher – Wapakoneta
Emily Van Horn – Wapakoneta

3rd Team
Anne Oliver – Bath
Jill Burd – Kenton
Kyra Vermillion – Shawnee
Sydnee Davis – Celina
Audrey Hedrick – Elida
Emma Kennedy – Van Wert
Lindsay Roth – Defiance
Bailey Weigel – St. Marys
Aryka Watt – Wapakoneta

Honorable Mention
Rachel Clark – Bath
Sarah Giesige – Celina
Taighen Zipfel – Defiance
Cadence Miller – Elida
Emily Pees – Kenton
Kendra Miller – Ottawa-Glandorf
Payton Modschiedler – Shawnee
Makenzie Henning – St. Marys
Sydnee Savage – Van Wert
Riley Jeanneret – Wapakoneta

2022 OHSAA Boys Tennis Sectionals

Division II Sectional at Bryan
Four singles and Four doubles teams from each Sectional Tournament to the District at Port Clinton High School.
Defiance

District Qualifiers:
Singles: none
Doubles: none

Brackets: Singles/Doubles

Division II Sectional at UNOH
Four singles and Four doubles teams from each Sectional Tournament to the District at Port Clinton High School.
Bath, Celina, Elida, Kenton, St. Marys, Ottawa-Glandorf, Shawnee, Van Wert, Wapakoneta

District Qualifiers:
Singles: 1. Gabe Burke, Shawnee; 2. Joey Vanderhorst, St. Marys; 3. Jace Fast, Van Wert
Doubles: 1. Shawnee (Mason Stahl/Mac Davis); 2. Bath (Daniel Bolon/Ezra Bolon); 3. Ottawa-Glandorf (Eli Schmenk/Joshua Walls); 4. Elida (Jaden Neuman/Ben Osmon)

Brackets: Singles | Doubles

2022 WBL Track & Field Championships

2022 WBL Track & Field Championships at Van Wert
Boys
1. Van Wert 119.5, 2. Shawnee 94, 3. Celina 55, 4. Defiance 54.5, 5. Ottawa-Glandorf 51.5, 6. Bath 46.5, 7. St. Marys 45, 8. Wapakoneta 31, 9. Elida 16, 10. Kenton 14

Girls
1. Ottawa-Glandorf 100.5, 2. Celina 100, 3. St. Marys 78, 4. Kenton 61.5, 5. Van Wert 50, 6. Shawnee 46.5, 7. Defiance 34, 8. Wapakoneta 23, 9. Bath 20, 10. Elida 13.5

Complete Results

WBL Individual Boys Champions
4×800 Meter Relay: Shawnee (Justin Altenbach/Isaiah Johns/Carter Cleaves/Noah Williams)
110 Meter Hurdles: Brandon Bowers, St. Marys
100 Meter Dash: K.J. Upshaw, Shawnee
4×200 Meter Relay: Van Wert (Connor Pratt/Nate Phillips/Nathan Jackson/Trey Laudick)
1600 Meter Run: Isaiah Johns, Shawnee
4×100 Meter Relay: Wapakoneta (Gavin Ainsworth/Collin Lenhart/Keaton Lenhart/Jace Mullen)
400 Meter Dash: Connor Pratt, Van Wert
300 Meter Hurdles: Josh Horvath, Defiance
800 Meter Run: Gage Springer, Van Wert
200 Meter Dash: K.J. Upshaw, Shawnee
3200 Meter Run: Landen Jones, Bath
4×400 Meter Relay: Van Wert (Trey Laudick/Nate Phillips/Gage Springer/Connor Pratt)
High Jump: Nate Phillips, Van Wert
Pole Vault: Conner Douglass, Elida
Long Jump: Brandon Bowers, St. Marys
Discus Throw: Parker Rarey, Kenton
Shot Put: Xavier Griffiths, Bath

WBL Individual Girls Champions
4×800 Meter Relay: Defiance (Mira Horvath/Samantha Hohenberger/Layla Briseno/Emily Wahl)
100 Meter Hurdles: Karrington Green, Shawnee
100 Meter Dash: Syerra Greber, St. Marys
4×200 Meter Relay: Ottawa-Glandorf (Laney Hedrick/Mackenzie Recker/Averie Fox/Olivia Fenbert)
1600 Meter Run: Kaylie Dameron, Celina
4×100 Meter Relay: Celina (Ellie Hitchcock/Kira Dirksen/Paige Veit/Nevaeh Huser)
400 Meter Dash: Alexa Fortman, Ottawa-Glandorf
300 Meter Hurdles: Addy Modd, Kenton
800 Meter Run: Alexa Fortman, Ottawa-Glandorf
200 Meter Dash: Syerra Greber, St. Marys
3200 Meter Run: Kaylie Dameron, Celina
4×400 Meter Relay: Ottawa-Glandorf (Averie Fox/Corinne Closson/Lily Haselman/Alexa Fortman)
High Jump: Ella Jacobs, St. Marys
Pole Vault: Lily Haselman, Ottawa-Glandorf
Long Jump: Mia Rager, Van Wert
Discus Throw: Tatum Miller, Kenton
Shot Put: Amelia Lutz, Celina

Go to Top