St. Marys Memorial Roughriders

Home/Member Schools/St. Marys Memorial Roughriders
St. Marys Memorial Roughriders2020-11-11T23:12:45-05:00

Official Athletic Website

Address: 2250 State Route 66 North St. Marys, OH 45885
Principal: Bill Ruane | Office Phone: 419-300-1450
Athletic Director: Jim Hollman | Office Phone: 419-300-1452 | Email

Team Schedules
Map to St. Marys Schools

St. Marys Memorial WBL Championships

Baseball (14): 15, 01, 00, 98, 80, 78, 67, 63, 60, 59, 58, 56, 54, 50
Boys Basketball (10): 05, 81, 64, 61, 58, 56, 55, 52, 51, 48
Girls Basketball (6): 11, 06, 04, 02, 00, 93
Boys Bowling (3): 20, 19, 18
Girls Bowling (4): 20, 19, 18, 17
Boys Cross Country (1): 94
Girls Cross Country (1): 92
Football (25): 18, 17, 16, 08, 04, 03, 93, 92, 91, 90, 89, 87, 81, 79, 78, 77, 76, 72, 71, 70, 60, 53, 45, 44, 37
Golf (2): 18, 00
Boys Soccer (2): 14, 13
Girls Soccer (4): 20, 18, 10, 08
Softball (3): 07, 92, 84
Boys Tennis (5): 74, 72, 71, 70, 69
Girls Tennis (1): 00
Boys Track (2): 03, 76
Girls Track (1): 88
Volleyball (3): 99, 97, 79
Wrestling (1): 77

St. Marys Memorial State Appearances

State Championships
2019 Boys Bowling Division II State Champions
2019 Girls Bowling Division II State Champions
2017 Boys Bowling Division II State Champions
2011 Girls Bowling State Champions
2010 Track: Mekayla Breland Division II Shot Put
2003 Track: Stacey Clausing Division II 400m Dash-57:51
2002 Track: Division II 4x400m Relay (Alicia Sanford, Krissy Haines, Marie Doenges, Stacey Clausing)-4:00.09
1993 Football Division II State Champions
1992 Football Division II State Champions
1990 Football Division II State Champions
1979 Football UPI State Champions

State Runner-Up
2011 Track: Mekayla Breland Division II Shot Put
2007 Softball State Division II Runner-Up
2004 Football Division III State Runner-Up
2002 Track: Stacey Clausing Division II 200m Dash-25.43 & Division II 400m Dash-56.31

State Semifinalist
1998 Volleyball State Semifinalist
1993 Boys Basketball State Semifinalist
1981 Softball State Semifinalist
1978 Football Class AA State Semifinalist
1977 Football Class AA State Semifinalist

State Qualifiers
2014 Girls Bowling 13th place
2013 Girls Bowling 12th place
2012 Girls Bowling 6th place
2006 Golf Team State Qualifier

St. Marys Memorial News & Scores

2020-21 WBL Boys Basketball All-League Teams

WBL Player of the Year: George Mangas – Shawnee

1st Team
Brennen Blevins – Ottawa-Glandorf
Owen Nichols – Ottawa-Glandorf
Le Trey Williams – St. Marys
George Mangas – Shawnee
Tyson Elwer – Shawnee
Owen Treece – Van Wert

2nd Team
Bradyn Shaw – Defiance
Colin White – Ottawa-Glandorf
Austin Parks – St. Marys
Brady Wheeler – Shawnee
Noah Ambos – Wapakoneta

3rd Team
Josh Rasawehr – Celina
Cayden Zachrich – Defiance
Jayden Cornell – Kenton
Jarin Bertke – Shawnee
Aidan Pratt – Van Wert

Honorable Mention
Bradyn Fleharty – Bath
Jack Duncan – Celina
Isaac Schlatter – Defiance
Tyler Long – Elida
Gavin Payne – Kenton
Will Kaufman – Ottawa-Glandorf
Jadin Davis – St. Marys
Caden Vermillion – Shawnee
Ethan Brown – Van Wert
Garrett Siefring – Wapakoneta

2020-21 WBL Girls Basketball All-League Teams

WBL Player of the Year: Ruby Bolon – Bath – Senior

1st Team
Ruby Bolon – Bath – Senior
Chandler Clark – Bath – Senior
Kelsey Erford – Ottawa-Glandorf – Senior
Chloee Glenn – Ottawa-Glandorf – Sophomore
Grace Freiberger – Shawnee – Freshman
Kendall Dieringer – St. Marys – Junior

2nd Team
Esther Bolon – Bath – Senior
Madelyn Renner – Bath – Senior
Amira Freeman – Elida – Senior
Erin Kaufman – Ottawa-Glandorf – Junior
Zoe Best – Shawnee – Freshman
Sofia Houg – Van Wert – Sophomore

3rd Team
Addisyn Freeman – Elida – Sophomore
Lindsey Smith – Kenton – Senior
Noelle Ruane – St. Marys – Junior
Kyra Welch – Van Wert – Sophomore
Casey Minnig – Wapakoneta – Senior

Honorable Mention
Abbie Dackin – Bath – Senior
Carley Eichler – Celina – Senior
Joanna Schlatter – Defiance – Senior
Brooke Reese – Elida – Senior
Jenna Manns – Kenton – Senior
Anna Siefker – Ottawa-Glandorf – Senior
Hailee Conrad – Shawnee – Junior
Kiley Tennant – St. Marys – Senior
Jaylyn Rickard – Van Wert – Senior
Allie Wilson – Wapakoneta – Junior

2020-21 WBL Girls Bowling All-League Teams

WBL Bowler of the Year: LORRIE DECKER – VAN WERT

1st Team
LORRIE DECKER (VAN WERT)
AUDREE GRAY (CELINA)
ASHTYN HUBER (CELINA)
OLIVIA MILLER (SHAWNEE)
LILY STEINBERG (ST MARYS)
TRICIA YAHL (ST MARYS)

2nd Team
EMMA HOLDEN (SHAWNEE)
MADISON DOSECK (WAPAKONETA)
RYLEIGH HANICQ (VAN WERT)
SARAH MUNSON (ELIDA)
SAVANNAH ROTH (DEFIANCE)

3rd Team
BAILEY VANMETER (WAPAKONETA)
JENNA SPRAGUE (BATH)
MADISON HARDEN (CELINA)
MAKENNA NAGEL (VAN WERT)
KELSEY COX (ELIDA)

Honorable Mention
LINNAEA LONG (BATH)
EMMA WHISTLER (CELINA)
TAYLOR CRIGGER (DEFIANCE)
SKYLAR LAMB (ELIDA)
JAYDYN JOHNS (OTTAWA-GLANDORF)
SAMANTHA ZELTNER (SHAWNEE)
CHLOE GIBSON (ST MARYS)
HANNA SAY (VAN WERT)
ALAYNA SPANGLER (WAPAKONETA)

2020-21 WBL Boys Bowling All-League Teams

WBL Bowler of the Year: BRITTON HOLE – CELINA

1st Team
BRITTON HOLE (CELINA)
SAM WAGNER (WAPAKONETA)
BOSTON BRISENO (DEFIANCE)
MATT ADCOCK (ELIDA)
JUNIOR HURLEY (ST MARYS)
CAYDEN BALLWEG (ST MARYS)

2nd Team
SOLOMON SMITH (SHAWNEE)
CARTER MONBECK (ST MARYS)
TANNER HAGGARD (WAPAKONETA)
MYLES ALDRICH (SHAWNEE)
SEAN KELLEY (OTTAWA GLANDORF)

3rd Team
ISAAC GARRETT (CELINA)
PAYTON NEWBERRY (BATH)
LANDEN CRATES (ELIDA)
XANDER VALLE (DEFIANCE)
CAIGE SCHNARRE (WAPAKONETA)
JACOB PLACE (VAN WERT)

Honorable Mention
ISAAC BRANIM (BATH)
KOBE PIPER (CELINA)
RHEES ANDREWS (DEFIANCE)
LUKE ALEXANDER (ELIDA)
JARET DYER (KENTON)
JUSTIN YAEGER (OTTAWA GLANDORF)
ISSAIH JOHNS (SHAWNEE)
JOHNATHAN PEREZ-SHINABERY (ST MARYS)
AIDYN SIDLE (VAN WERT)
JON HEFNER (WAPAKONETA)

2/20 OHSAA Girls Basketball Sectionals

Division I Sectional Championship
Wapakoneta 54 Mansfield Madison 30

Division II Sectional Championship
Napoleon 49 Elida 31

Division II Sectional Championship
Central Catholic 60 Shawnee 48, OT

Division II Sectional Championship
Bryan 48 St. Marys 36

Division II Sectional Championship
Bath 67 Rogers 36

Division III Sectional Championship
Ottawa-Glandorf 52 Coldwater 22

2/20 OHSAA Boys Bowling Sectionals

Division I Boys Sectional at Astro Lanes
Four (4) teams and Four (4) individuals advance to District
1. Wapakoneta 3894, 2. Celina 3816, 3. St. Marys 3602, 5. Defiance 3339, 6. Elida 3247, 7. Shawnee 3210
Individual District Qualifiers: 12. Boston Briseno, Defiance 529; 14. Solomon Smith, Shawnee 523
Team Results | Individual Results

2/20 OHSAA Swimming & Diving Districts

OHSAA Northwest District
Division I
Boys: Swimming | Diving
Girls: Swimming | Diving

Division II
Boys: Swimming | Diving
Girls: Swimming | Diving

State Qualifiers:
Division I
Boys | Girls
Boys: none
Girls: none

Division II
Boys | Girls
Boys
1 mtr Diving: 3. Holden Cubberly, Celina; 11. Kameron MacLean, St. Marys; 16. Xander Spees, St. Marys
200 Yard Medley Relay: 11. Wapakoneta, 21. St. Marys
200 Yard Freestyle: 14. Nate Metzger, Wapakoneta
50 Yard Freestyle: 4. Alex Honigford, Wapakoneta, 15. Cameron Reichenbach, Wapakoneta
100 Yard Butterfly: 12. John Briggs, Shawnee; 13. Wes Davidson, Ottawa-Glandorf; 14. Jayden Welker, Van Wert
100 Yard Freestyle: 7. Alex Honigford, Wapakoneta; 23. Nate Metzger, Wapakoneta
200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 3. Wapakoneta, 21. St. Marys
100 Yard Backstroke: 15. John Briggs, Shawnee
400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 9. Wapakoneta

Girls
1 mtr Diving: 11. Addi Fleischman, Defiance; 18. Lilly Lacey, Defiance
200 Yard Medley Relay: 15. Ottawa-Glandorf
200 Yard IM: 18. Marissa Beckett, Ottawa-Glandorf
200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 12. Ottawa-Glandorf
100 Yard Breaststroke: 19. Ciera Rupert, St. Marys

2/17 OHSAA Girls Basketball Sectionals

Division II Sectional Semifinal
Elida 41 Defiance 30

Division II Sectional Semifinal
Shawnee 68 Van Wert 43

Division II Sectional Semifinal
St. Marys 56 Celina 33

Division II Sectional Semifinal
Bath 67 Maumee 8

Division II Sectional Semifinal
Perkins 52 Kenton 30

2/13 OHSAA Swimming Sectionals

2021 Sectional Tournament Results:
Sectional 6 Flight 1  |  Lima Div. II Section 5 Flight 1  |  Lima Div. II Section 5 Flight 2  |  Oak Harbor  |  Ayersville Section 2 Flight 2  |  Ayersville Section 2 Flight 1  |  Fremont Section 3 Flight 1  |  Fremont Section 3 Flight 2  |  Mansfield Section 4 Flight 2  |  Mansfield Section 4 Flight 1

District Qualifiers: Division I | Division II

2/12 OHSAA Girls Bowling Sectionals

Division II Girls Bowling Sectional at Astro Lanes
Three (3) teams and three (3) individuals advance to Districts
2. St. Marys 3093, 7. Bath 2780
Individual District Qualifiers: none
Team Results | Individual Results

Division II Girls Bowling Sectional at River City Bowl-A-Way
Three (3) teams and three (3) individuals advance to Districts
5. Van Wert 3529, 10. Ottawa-Glandorf 2780
Individual District Qualifiers: 2. Lorrie Decker, Van Wert 628
Team Results | Individual Results

February 12th, 2021|Categories: Bath Wildcats, Bowling, Ottawa-Glandorf Titans, Scores, St. Marys Roughriders, Van Wert Cougars|Tags: |
Go to Top