Loading...
WBL Volleyball2021-09-03T14:14:58-04:00

Historical WBL Volleyball Standings (1976-present)

2021 WBL Volleyball Standings

TeamsWBL RecordOverall Record
1.  Celina9-018-4
2.  Ottawa-Glandorf8-118-5
3.  Elida6-314-6
3.  Wapakoneta6-310-7
5.  Shawnee5-413-8
6.  St. Marys4-58-15
7.  Bath3-68-12
7.  Defiance3-66-13
9.  Van Wert1-84-16
10.  Kenton0-93-16

WBL Volleyball All-League: 202020192018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 20102009 | 2008 | 2007
OHSVCA Volleyball State Poll: 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 20162015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 20042003 | 2002 | 2001
OHSVCA All-Ohio Teams: 20202019 | 2018 | 2017 | 20162015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003
OHSAA Tournament: 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 20162015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008

All-Time WBL Volleyball Team Results through 2020

SchoolWBL ChampionshipsChampsCo-ChampsSeasonsW-L%
Celina2620645360-450.889
Ottawa-Glandorf119245244-1610.602
Bath63345185-2200.457
Defiance32145181-2240.447
St. Marys31245240-1650.593
Elida31245186-2190.459
Wapakoneta10145160-2360.404
Kenton1014595-3100.235
Van Wert00045179-2260.442
Shawnee00039155-1960.442
*Del. St. John’s110635-190.648
* former league member

WBL Volleyball News & Scores

10/19 OHSAA Volleyball Sectionals

Division II Sectional Semifinal
Elida 3 Woodward 0

Division II Sectional Semifinal
St. Marys 3 Bath 0

Division II Sectional Semifinal
Defiance 3 Van Wert 1

Division II Sectional Semifinal
Shawnee 3 Rogers 0

Division II Sectional Semifinal
Ontario 3 Kenton 0

 

2021 WBL Volleyball All-League Teams

WBL Player of the Year: Kaleigh Palmer, Wapakoneta
WBL Coach of the Year: Phil Bange, Celina

1st Team
Brooklyn Bourne, Celina
Payton Bertke, Celina
Kylie Vorhees, Elida
Erin Kaufman, Ottawa-Glandorf
Miya Ellerbrock, Ottawa-Glandorf
Karrington Green, Shawnee
Kaleigh Palmer, Wapakoneta

2nd Team
Lili Green, Bath
Summer Wilson, Celina
Addisyn Freeman, Elida
Katie Kaufman, Ottawa-Glandorf
Brynn Clark, St. Marys
Gracie Freiberger, Shawnee

3rd Team
Clair Foust, Bath
Amelia Lutz, Celina
Elizabeth Hoffman, Defiance
Cadence Miller, Elida
Kelly Cooper, Shawnee
Carlee Young, Van Wert
Reyna Woodruff, Wapakoneta

Honorable Mention
Claire Armentrout, Bath
Sydnee Davis, Celina
Grayce Jones, Defiance
Olivia Hollstein, Elida
Brynn Butler, Kenton
Ella Stauffer, Ottawa-Glandorf
Halle Huston, St. Marys
Paige Maxwell, Shawnee
Maria Bagley, Van Wert
Carlie Schroeder, Wapakoneta

2021 OHSAA Volleyball Tournament Brackets

Division I
Region 2 – Bascom – Sectional/District
Wapakoneta

Division II
Region 7 – Leipsic – Sectional/District
Bath, Celina, Defiance, Elida, Shawnee, St. Marys, Van Wert

Region 7 – Attica – Sectional/District
Kenton

Division III
Region 10 – Kalida – Sectional/District
Ottawa-Glandorf

10/2 Volleyball Scores

Bryan 3 Van Wert 0

Crestview Knight Invitational
Round 1: Ottawa-Glandorf 2 Fort Recovery 0
Round 1: Celina 2 Norwalk St. Paul 0
Semifinal: Celina 2 Ottawa-Glandorf 0
3rd Place: St. Henry 2 Ottawa-Glandorf 0
Championship: Bellmont 2 Celina 0

Quad-Match at Elida
Elida 2 Kalida 0
New Knoxville 2 St. Marys 0
New Knoxville 2 Elida 0
St. Marys 2 Kalida 0
Elida 2 St. Marys 1

Quad-Match at New Bremen
Shawnee 2 Versailles 1
New Bremen 2 Shawnee 0
Tri-Village 2 Shawnee 0

Go to Top