Loading...

WBL Volleyball

//WBL Volleyball
WBL Volleyball2018-07-21T20:29:23+00:00

Historical WBL Volleyball Standings (1976-present)

2018 WBL Volleyball Standings

TeamsWBL RecordOverall Record
1.  Ottawa-Glandorf9-021-1
2.  Defiance7-216-5
2.  Shawnee7-216-6
4.  Celina6-311-12
4.  Van Wert6-318-8
6.  St. Marys4-57-16
7.  Bath3-69-12
8.  Elida2-79-13
9.  Wapakoneta1-86-16
10.  Kenton0-93-15

WBL Volleyball All-League: 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 20102009 | 2008 | 2007
OHSVCA Volleyball State Poll: 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 20042003 | 2002 | 2001
OHSVCA All-Ohio Teams: 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003
OHSAA Tournament: 2017 | 20162015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008

All-Time WBL Volleyball Team Results through 2017

SchoolWBL ChampionshipsChampsCo-ChampsSeasonsW-L%
Celina2620642340-380.899
Ottawa-Glandorf86242217-1610.574
Bath63342180-1980.476
Defiance32142164-2140.434
St. Marys31242228-1500.603
Elida31242172-2060.455
Wapakoneta10142155-2230.410
Kenton1014295-2830.251
Van Wert00042169-2090.447
Shawnee00036136-1880.420
*Del. St. John’s110635-190.648
* former league member

WBL Volleyball News & Scores

2018 WBL Volleyball All-League Teams

WBL Player of the Year: Taylor Alt, Ottawa-Glandorf
WBL Coach of the Year: Ann Ellerbrock, Ottawa-Glandorf

First Team
Maddy Luebke, Celina
Janelle Bryant, Defiance
Taylor Alt, Ottawa-Glandorf
Claire Eiden, Ottawa-Glandorf
Kelsey Fischbach, Shawnee
Amber Greeley, Shawnee
Adrianna Grothause, Van Wert

Second Team
Kaylee Brashear, Defiance
Erica Annesser, Ottawa-Glandorf
Mallory Clark, Bath
Brooke Robbins, Celina
Jamison Clouse, Van Wert
Aaleyiah Williams, St. Marys
Kelly Armentrout, Shawnee

Third Team
Kendra Ellerbrock, Ottawa-Glandorf
Makenzie Wilson, Wapakoneta
Samantha Carlin, Celina
Caitlyn Renner, Bath
Alexi Williams, Defiance
Kylie Vorhees, Elida
Cherissa Priddy, St. Marys
Trinity Gearing, Shawnee

Honorable Mention
Kali Armstrong, Bath
Emma Lutz, Celina
Jordan Davis, Defiance
Evelyn Frueh, Elida
Alexis Brooks, Kenton
Brianna Schimmoeller, Ottawa-Glandorf
Leah Walter, St. Marys
Dayle Aldrich, Shawnee
Reagan Priest, Van Wert
Emma Rex, Wapakoneta

2018 OHSAA Volleyball Tournament Brackets

Division I
Millbury District
Wapakoneta

Division II
Bluffton District
Bath, Celina, Defiance, Elida, Kenton, Shawnee, St. Marys, Van Wert

Division III
Kalida District
Ottawa-Glandorf

9/29 Volleyball Scores

Van Wert Invitational
1st Round
New Knoxville 2 Elida 0
Shawnee 2 Kalida 1
New Bremen 2 St. Marys 0
Versailles 2 Van Wert 0
Consolation
Elida 2 St. Marys 1
Van Wert 2 Kalida 1
Semifinal
Versailles 2 Shawnee 0
7th Place: St. Marys 2 Kalida 1
5th Place: Van Wert 2 Elida 0
3rd Place: New Bremen 2 Shawnee 0

Crestview Knight Invitational
1st Round
Ottawa-Glandorf 2 South Adams 0
Marion Local 2 Celina 0
Consolation
Celina 2 Edison 0
Semifinal
Ottawa-Glandorf 2 Crestview 0
5th Place: South Adams 2 Celina 0
Championship:
Ottawa-Glandorf 2 Marion Local 0

Ontario 3 Kenton 0