Loading...

WBL Volleyball

Home/Fall Sports/WBL Volleyball
WBL Volleyball2019-11-17T23:17:52-05:00

Historical WBL Volleyball Standings (1976-present)

2019 WBL Volleyball Standings

TeamsWBL RecordOverall Record
1.  Ottawa-Glandorf9-025-3
2.  Defiance8-119-5
3.  Elida6-312-10
3.  Celina6-311-13
5.  Shawnee5-415-9
6.  Wapakoneta4-514-10
6.  St. Marys4-59-15
8.  Van Wert1-87-15
8.  Bath1-85-13
10.  Kenton0-93-17

WBL Volleyball All-League: 20192018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 20102009 | 2008 | 2007
OHSVCA Volleyball State Poll: 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 20162015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 20042003 | 2002 | 2001
OHSVCA All-Ohio Teams: 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 20162015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003
OHSAA Tournament: 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 20162015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008

All-Time WBL Volleyball Team Results through 2019

SchoolWBL ChampionshipsChampsCo-ChampsSeasonsW-L%
Celina2620644352-440.889
Ottawa-Glandorf108244235-1610.593
Bath63344184-2120.465
Defiance32144179-2170.452
St. Marys31244236-1600.596
Elida31244180-2160.455
Wapakoneta10144160-2360.404
Kenton1014495-3010.240
Van Wert00044176-2200.444
Shawnee00038148-1940.433
*Del. St. John’s110635-190.648
* former league member

WBL Volleyball News & Scores

10/17 OHSAA Volleyball Sectionals

Division II Sectional Championships at Defiance
Central Catholic 3 Celina 2 (27-25, 20-25, 18-25, 25-23, 15-12)
Defiance 3 Rossford 0

Division II Sectional Championships at Bryan
Maumee 3 Shawnee 0 (25-12, 25-23, 25-16)
Bryan 3 St. Marys 0 (25-16, 25-20, 26-24)

Division II Sectional Championships at Norwalk
Norwalk 3 Kenton 0 (25-13, 25-17, 25-7)

 

2019 WBL Volleyball All-League Teams

WBL Player of the Year: Taylor Alt – Ottawa-Glandorf
WBL Coach of the Year: Amber Gerdeman – Ottawa-Glandorf

WBL 1st Team
Samantha Carlin – Celina
Janelle Bryant – Defiance
Rachel Mitchell – Elida
Taylor Alt – Ottawa-Glandorf
Claire Eiden – Ottawa-Glandorf
Kelsey Fischbach – Shawnee
Makenzie Wilson – Wapakoneta

WBL 2nd Team
Mallory Clark – Bath
Kaylee Brashear – Defiance
Kylie Vorhees – Elida
Erica Annesser – Ottawa-Glandorf
Trinity Gearing – Shawnee
Jamison Clouse – Van Wert

WBL 3rd Team
Rose McGohan – Celina
Victoria Vukadinovich – Defiance
Erin Kaufman – Ottawa-Glandorf
Claire Bertke – St. Marys
Karrington Green – Shawnee
Kaylei Barnett – Wapakoneta

WBL Honorable Mention
Eden Adkins – Bath
Allison Brown – Celina
Kendall Black – Defiance
Cadence Miller – Elida
Jenna Manns – Kenton
Brianna Schimmoeller – Ottawa-Glandorf
Cherissa Priddy – Defiance
Paige Maxwell – Shawnee
Katie Coplin – Van Wert
Kelsey Fullenkamp – Wapakoneta

10/10 WBL Volleyball Scores

Shawnee 3 Bath 0 (25-22, 25-19, 25-14)
Celina 3 Van Wert 1 (25-22, 23-25, 25-11, 26-24)
Defiance 3 St. Marys 0 ( 25-16, 25-21, 25-16)
Elida 3 Kenton 0 (25-16, 25-23, 25-14)
Ottawa-Glandorf 3 Wapakoneta 0 (25-13, 25-6, 25-10)

10/8 WBL Volleyball Scores

Van Wert 3 Bath 0 (25-20, 25-14, 25-23)
Celina 3 St. Marys 0 (25-21, 25-18, 25-23)
Defiance 3 Wapakoneta 0 (25-13, 25-22, 25-21)
Shawnee 3 Elida 1 (25-19, 25-19, 23-25, 25-15)
Ottawa-Glandorf 3 Kenton 0 (25-10, 25-5, 25-5)