Shawnee Indians

Home/Member Schools/Shawnee Indians
Shawnee Indians2019-11-17T19:09:59-05:00

Official Athletic Website

Address: 3333 Zurmehly Road, Lima, Ohio 45806
Principal: Don Wade | Office Phone: 419-998-8001
Athletic Director: Dick Heath | Office Phone: 419-998-9014

Map to Shawnee Schools
Team Schedules

Shawnee WBL Championships

Baseball (9): 91, 88, 66, 65, 62, 58, 57, 55, 52
Boys Basketball (10): 08, 04, 03, 98, 90, 66, 65, 64, 63, 62
Girls Basketball (2): 11, 10
Boys Cross Country (2): 10, 06
Girls Cross Country (5): 19, 11, 10, 86, 85
Football (6): 08, 04, 66, 64, 63, 62
Golf (12): 17, 15, 10, 08, 01, 96, 88, 84, 82, 65, 64, 63
Boys Soccer (6): 19, 12, 10, 07, 06, 02
Girls Soccer (2): 19, 11
Softball (2): 11, 88
Boys Swimming (11): 19, 18, 13, 12, 11, 10, 09, 08, 06, 01, 00
Girls Swimming (13): 13, 12, 11, 10, 09, 08, 07, 06, 05, 04, 03, 02, 01
Boys Tennis (25): 18, 17, 15, 14, 13, 12, 11, 10, 09, 08, 02, 01, 00, 98, 96, 94, 93, 92, 91, 90, 88, 87, 86, 85, 84
Girls Tennis (20): 19, 18, 17, 09, 08, 05, 04, 03, 99, 98, 97, 96, 95, 94, 93, 86, 85, 84, 83, 82
Boys Track (7): 93, 66, 65, 64, 63, 58, 56
Girls Track (4): 87, 86, 85, 84
Wrestling (4): 88, 87, 86, 85

Shawnee State Appearances

State Championships
1983 Girls Cross Country AAA State Champions

Individual State Championships
2011 Erik Risolvato 100 Butterfly Division II State Champion
2006 Shavae Wright 200 M Dash Division II State Champion
2002 Abbi Terveer 50 Freestyle Swimming Division II State Champion
2001 Abbi Terveer 50 Freestyle Swimming Division II State Champion
2000 Maurice Shelby 400 M Dash Track Division II State Champion
1997 Nick Cheney 100 Freestyle Swimming Division I State Champion
1996 Justin O’Neal Singles Tennis Division I State Champion
1995 Justin O’Neal Singles Tennis Division I State Champion
1993 Justin O’Neal Singles Tennis Division II State Champion
1987 Jerome Moenter/Chris England Doubles Tennis AAA State Champions
1983 Tina Cheney Cross Country AAA State Champion
1982 Tina Cheney Cross Country AAA State Champion
1982 Tina Cheney 1600 M Run Track AAA State Champion
1981 Rod Arthur 98 Pound Wrestling AAA State Champion
1981 Tina Cheney Cross Country AAA State Champion

State Runner-Up
2008 Girls Swimming Division II State Runner-Up
2001 Boys Golf Division II State Runner-Up
1982 Girls Cross Country AAA State Runner-Up

State Semifinalist
2016 Boys Bowling Division II State Semifinalist – 3rd Place
2011 OTCA State Team Tournament Semifinalist -4th Place
2011 Boys Swimming Division II 4th Place
2001 Boys Soccer Division II State Semifinalist
2000 Boys Basketball Division II State Semifinalist
1997 Boys Golf Division II 3rd Place
1981 Volleyball State Semifinalist
1965 Boys Basketball State Semifinalist

Shawnee News & Scores

2019-20 WBL Bowling Leaderboards & Team Stats through 1/17

2019-20 WBL Bowling Leaderboards & Team Stats through 1/17

BOYS HIGH AVERAGE BOYS TOP TEN GAMES BOYS TOP TEN SERIES
NAME AVG NAME Score NAME Score
CAIGE SCHNARRE (W) 209.1 JON HEFNER (W) 299 JUNIOR HURLEY (SM) 510
JON HEFNER (W) 200.1 JUNIOR HURLEY (SM) 279 JON HEFNER (W) 506
BRITTON HOLE (CE) 195.8 JONATHAN PEREZ-SHINABERY (SM) 276 JONATHAN PEREZ-SHINABERY (SM) 490
JONATHAN PEREZ-SHINABERY (SM) 195.7 CAIGE SCHNARRE (W) 267 BRITTON HOLE (CE) 474
DEREK FISHER (SM) 193.8 JARRETT JOHNS (OG) 258 JARRETT JOHNS (OG) 469
JUNIOR HURLEY (SM) 191.9 JACOB PLACE (VW) 256 JACOB PLACE (VW) 468
JARRETT JOHNS (OG) 191.9 DEVIN HASTINGS (K) 251 CAIGE SCHNARRE (W) 468
CAMERON NON (SM) 191.4 CADEN ZELTNER (SH) 246 DEVIN HASTINGS (K) 464
DEVEN MAYNARD (D) 188.5 ETHAN BOWERSOCK (EL) 240 DEVEN MAYNARD (D) 463
DEVIN HASTINGS (K) 188.0 DEVEN MAYNARD (D) 238 KALEB FISHBAUGH (CE) 453
GIRLS HIGH AVERAGE GIRLS TOP TEN GAMES GIRLS TOP TEN SERIES
NAME AVG NAME Score NAME Score
LORRIE DECKER (VW) 206.0 JADEN GIBSON (SM) 299 JADEN GIBSON (SM) 482
JADEN GIBSON (SM) 196.3 LORRIE DECKER (VW) 248 LORRIE DECKER (VW) 469
ALAYNA THORNSBERRY (SM) 193.4 MCKENZIE WAGNER (W) 247 ALAYNA THORNSBERRY (SM) 453
MCKENZIE WAGNER (W) 186.8 ALAYNA THORNSBERRY (SM) 239 MCKENZIE WAGNER (W) 451
MADISON DOSECK (W) 182.7 ABBEY AMBROZA (SH) 234 EMILY KRUKOWSKI (OG) 432
ABBEY AMBROZA (SH) 180.5 MARIAH MATTHEWS (B) 230 ASHTYN HUBER (CE) 420
EMILY KRUKOWSKI (OG) 179.6 HANNA SAY (VW) 220 MADISON DOSECK (W) 412
LILY STEINBERG (SM) 172.8 EMILY KRUKOWSKI (OG) 218 AUDREE GRAY (CE) 412
BAILEY VANMETER (W) 171.3 MAKENZIE BOWERS (VW) 217 ABBEY AMBROZA (SH) 406
RYLEIGH HANICQ (VW) 170.8 ASHTYN HUBER (CE) 215 HANNA SAY (VW) 399
BOYS WBL POINT LEADERS GIRLS WBL POINT LEADERS
JONATHAN PEREZ-SHINABERY (SM) 53 LORRIE DECKER (VW) 59
BRITTON HOLE (CE) 49 ABBEY AMBROZA (SH) 55
DEREK FISHER (SM) 47 JADEN GIBSON (SM) 53
ETHAN BOWERSOCK (EL) 46.5 ASHTYN HUBER (CE) 50
CRUZ HUNTER (SH) 44 ALAYNA THORNSBERRY (SM) 48
KORBIN CRATES (EL) 44 MAKAELA SCHRIBER (K) 48
ALEC EWING (EL) 42 AUDREE GRAY (CE) 44
JON HEFNER (W) 40.5 HANNA SAY (VW) 40
CAMERON NON (SM) 40 EMILY KRUKOWSKI (OG) 40
JUNIOR HURLEY (SM) 40 MARIAH MATTHEWS (B) 39

1/11 Boys Basketball Scores

Bath 63 Spencerville 56, 2OT
Coldwater 61 Celina 53
Defiance 32 Wauseon 29
Clay 69 Elida 61, OT
Liberty-Benton 61 Kenton 55, OT
Ottawa-Glandorf 61 Findlay 57
Shawnee 70 Delphos St. John’s 51
St. Marys 65 Bellefontaine 37
Van Wert 50 Marion Local 46, OT
Fort Recovery 36 Wapakoneta 31

2019-20 WBL Bowling Leaderboards & Team Stats through 1/10

2019-20 WBL Bowling Leaderboards & Team Stats through 1/10

BOYS HIGH AVERAGE BOYS TOP TEN GAMES BOYS TOP TEN SERIES
NAME AVG NAME Score NAME Score
CAIGE SCHNARRE (W) 204.1 JON HEFNER (W) 299 JUNIOR HURLEY (SM) 510
JON HEFNER (W) 203.1 JONATHAN PEREZ-SHINABERY (SM) 276 JON HEFNER (W) 506
JONATHAN PEREZ-SHINABERY (SM) 201.1 CAIGE SCHNARRE (W) 267 JONATHAN PEREZ-SHINABERY (SM) 490
CAMERON NON (SM) 193.5 JUNIOR HURLEY (SM) 265 JACOB PLACE (VW) 468
BRITTON HOLE (CE) 191.3 JACOB PLACE (VW) 256 CAIGE SCHNARRE (W) 468
DEREK FISHER (SM) 190.9 DEVIN HASTINGS (K) 251 DEVIN HASTINGS (K) 464
DEVIN HASTINGS (K) 188.6 CADEN ZELTNER (SH) 246 DEVEN MAYNARD (D) 463
XANDER VALLE (D) 188.0 ETHAN BOWERSOCK (EL) 240 DEREK FISHER (SM) 452
JUNIOR HURLEY (SM) 187.9 DEVEN MAYNARD (D) 238 ALEC EWING (EL) 439
IAN ELLIA (VW) 186.6 TANNER HAGGARD (W) 238 TANNER HAGGARD (W) 437
GIRLS HIGH AVERAGE GIRLS TOP TEN GAMES GIRLS TOP TEN SERIES
NAME AVG NAME Score NAME Score
LORRIE DECKER (VW) 206.0 LORRIE DECKER (VW) 248 LORRIE DECKER (VW) 469
MADISON DOSECK (W) 187.6 MCKENZIE WAGNER (W) 247 MCKENZIE WAGNER (W) 451
JADEN GIBSON (SM) 187.4 ABBEY AMBROZA (SH) 234 EMILY KRUKOWSKI (OG) 432
MCKENZIE WAGNER (W) 186.8 MARIAH MATTHEWS (B) 230 ASHTYN HUBER (CE) 420
ALAYNA THORNSBERRY (SM) 186.0 HANNA SAY (VW) 220 MADISON DOSECK (W) 412
EMILY KRUKOWSKI (OG) 184.1 EMILY KRUKOWSKI (OG) 218 ABBEY AMBROZA (SH) 406
ABBEY AMBROZA (SH) 177.4 MAKENZIE BOWERS (VW) 217 HANNA SAY (VW) 399
LILY STEINBERG (SM) 175.0 ASHTYN HUBER (CE) 215 MARIAH MATTHEWS (B) 397
RYLEIGH HANICQ (VW) 170.8 ALAYNA THORNSBERRY (SM) 213 ALAYNA THORNSBERRY (SM) 393
MAKENZIE BOWERS (VW) 170.4 MADISON DOSECK (W) 213 JADEN GIBSON (SM) 386
BOYS WBL POINT LEADERS GIRLS WBL POINT LEADERS
ETHAN BOWERSOCK (EL) 39.5 LORRIE DECKER (VW) 59
KORBIN CRATES (EL) 39 ABBEY AMBROZA (SH) 47
ALEC EWING (EL) 38 JADEN GIBSON (SM) 43
CRUZ HUNTER (SH) 38 HANNA SAY (VW) 40
JONATHAN PEREZ-SHINABERY (SM) 36 MARIAH MATTHEWS (B) 39
SEAN KELLEY (OG) 33 ALAYNA THORNSBERRY (SM) 39
JON HEFNER (W) 32.5 MAKAELA SCHRIBER (K) 38
KEATON PHILLIPS (B) 32 EMILY KRUKOWSKI (OG) 36
SOLOMON SMITH (SH) 32 JENNA SPRAGUE (B) 35
SAM WAGNER (W) 31.5 LINNAEA LONG (B) 32
**Information listed as of