Shawnee Indians

Shawnee Indians2024-05-10T09:18:25-04:00

Official Athletic Website

Address: 3333 Zurmehly Road, Lima, Ohio 45806
Principal: Don Wade | Office Phone: 419-998-8001
Athletic Director: Steve Owen | Office Phone: 419-998-9014

Map to Shawnee Schools
Team Schedules

Shawnee WBL Championships

Baseball (9): 91, 88, 66, 65, 62, 58, 57, 55, 52
Boys Basketball (12): 21, 20, 08, 04, 03, 98, 90, 66, 65, 64, 63, 62
Girls Basketball (3): 22, 11, 10
Boys Cross Country (3): 23, 10, 06
Girls Cross Country (6): 21, 19, 11, 10, 86, 85
Football (6): 08, 04, 66, 64, 63, 62
Boys Golf (15): 23, 21, 20, 17, 15, 10, 08, 01, 96, 88, 84, 82, 65, 64, 63
Girls Golf (0): none
Boys Soccer (10): 23, 22, 21, 20, 19, 12, 10, 07, 06, 02
Girls Soccer (3): 21, 19, 11
Softball (3): 21, 11, 88
Boys Swimming (13): 24, 20, 19, 18, 13, 12, 11, 10, 09, 08, 06, 01, 00
Girls Swimming (13): 13, 12, 11, 10, 09, 08, 07, 06, 05, 04, 03, 02, 01
Boys Tennis (29): 24, 23, 22, 21, 18, 17, 15, 14, 13, 12, 11, 10, 09, 08, 02, 01, 00, 98, 96, 94, 93, 92, 91, 90, 88, 87, 86, 85, 84
Girls Tennis (23): 23, 22, 21, 19, 18, 17, 09, 08, 05, 04, 03, 99, 98, 97, 96, 95, 94, 93, 86, 85, 84, 83, 82
Boys Track (9): 23, 21, 93, 66, 65, 64, 63, 58, 56
Girls Track (4): 87, 86, 85, 84
Volleyball (1): 23
Wrestling (4): 88, 87, 86, 85

Shawnee State Appearances

State Championships
2022 Boys Soccer Division II State Champions
1983 Girls Cross Country AAA State Champions

State Runner-Up
2008 Girls Swimming Division II State Runner-Up
2001 Boys Golf Division II State Runner-Up
1982 Girls Cross Country AAA State Runner-Up
1972 Joe Quatman 180 Yard Low Hurdles AAA State Runner-Up

State Semifinalist
2021 Boys Basketball Division II State Semifinalist
2020 Boys Soccer Division II State Semifinalist
2016 Boys Bowling Division II State Semifinalist – 3rd Place
2011 OTCA State Team Tournament Semifinalist -4th Place
2011 Boys Swimming Division II 4th Place
2001 Boys Soccer Division II State Semifinalist
2000 Boys Basketball Division II State Semifinalist
1997 Boys Golf Division II 3rd Place
1981 Volleyball State Semifinalist
1965 Boys Basketball State Semifinalist

Individual State Championships
2011 Erik Risolvato 100 Butterfly Division II State Champion
2006 Shavae Wright 200 M Dash Division II State Champion
2002 Abbi Terveer 50 Freestyle Swimming Division II State Champion
2001 Abbi Terveer 50 Freestyle Swimming Division II State Champion
2000 Maurice Shelby 400 M Dash Track Division II State Champion
1997 Nick Cheney 100 Freestyle Swimming Division I State Champion
1996 Justin O’Neal Singles Tennis Division I State Champion
1995 Justin O’Neal Singles Tennis Division I State Champion
1993 Justin O’Neal Singles Tennis Division II State Champion
1987 Jerome Moenter/Chris England Doubles Tennis AAA State Champions
1983 Tina Cheney Cross Country AAA State Champion
1982 Tina Cheney Cross Country AAA State Champion
1982 Tina Cheney 1600 M Run Track AAA State Champion
1981 Rod Arthur 98 Pound Wrestling AAA State Champion
1981 Tina Cheney Cross Country AAA State Champion

Shawnee News & Scores

6/1 OHSAA State Track & Field Championships

OHSAA Division I State Track & Field Championships at the University of Dayton
Boys
51. Shawnee 4, Celina 0

Individual Results:
Discus Throw: 15. Kaden Murlin, Celina
Shot Put: 5. Akyus Richardson, Shawnee

Complete Results

OHSAA Division II State Track & Field Championships at the University of Dayton
Boys
32. Ottawa-Glandorf 7, 63. Bath 2, 63. Defiance 2, 74. Van Wert 1, St. Marys 0

Individual Results:
4×800 Meter Relay: 6. Ottawa-Glandorf (Masen Vogt/Ethan Metzger/Isaac Macke/Ty Rosengarten)
110 meter Hurdles: 14. Ely McNeal, St. Marys
4×200 Meter Relay: 18. Ottawa-Glandorf (Gavin Morman/Alec Schroeder/Dane Duling/Deegan Miller)
1600 meter Run: 5. Ty Rosengarten, Ottawa-Glandorf; 8. Owen Scott, Van Wert
300 meter Hurdles: 7. Ethan Cole, Bath
3200 meter Run: 10. Owen Scott, Van Wert
4×400 Meter Relay: 16. Ottawa-Glandorf (Ty Rosengarten/Ethan Metzger/Dane Duling/Deegan Miller)
High Jump: 7. Heaven Dalton, Defiance; 12. Brennon Ryan, Bath

Girls
15. Ottawa-Glandorf 14, 51. St. Marys 4, 57. Bath 3, 61. Van Wert 2

Individual Results:
4×800 Meter Relay: 5. Ottawa-Glandorf (Corinne Closson/Liana Fortman/Madelyn Hovest/Anna Buddelmeyer)
100 meter Dash: 10. Kendra Deehring, Van Wert; 13. Syerra Greber, St. Marys
4×200 Meter Relay: 6. Ottawa-Glandorf (Laney Hedrick/Savannah Recker/Alivia Grothause/Averie Fox); 14. Van Wert (Olivia Vaas/Macy Johnson/Harper Roop/Kendra Deehring)
1600 meter Run: 7. Anna Buddelmeyer, Ottawa-Glandorf
4×100 Meter Relay: 6. Ottawa-Glandorf (Savannah Recker/Alivia Grothause/Delaney Duling/Averie Fox); 12. Van Wert (Olivia Vaas/Macy Johnson/Mia Rager/Kendra Deehring)
400 meter Dash: 5. Syerra Greber, St. Marys; 6. Tatum Walsh, Bath
800 meter Run: 13. Corinne Closson, Ottawa-Glandorf; 16. Liana Fortman, Ottawa-Glandorf
200 meter Dash: 7. Macy Johnson, Van Wert; 13. Tatum Walsh, Bath
3200 meter Run: 14. Anna Buddelmeyer, Ottawa-Glandorf
4×400 Meter Relay: 7. Ottawa-Glandorf (Brea Recker/Emma Heringhaus/Corinne Closson/Averie Fox); 11. Bath (Hailey Hale/Isabella Bartlett/Gwyneth Foust/Tatum Walsh)

Complete Results

5/24 OHSAA Track & Field Regionals

Division I
Regional Tournament at Port Clinton
Boys

First four boys in each event qualify to the State
20. Celina 13, 26. Shawnee 9, Wapakoneta 0

State Qualifiers:
Discus Throw: 4. Kaden Murlin, Celina
Shot Put: 3. Akyus Richardson, Shawnee

Girls
First four girls in each event qualify to the State
Defiance 0, Celina 0, Wapakoneta 0, Shawnee 0

State Qualifiers: none

Complete Results

May 24th, 2024|Categories: Celina Bulldogs, Defiance Bulldogs, Scores, Shawnee Indians, Track Boys, Track Girls, Wapakoneta Redskins|Tags: |

2024 WBL Softball All-League Teams

WBL Player of the Year: Addison Fisher – Wapakoneta
WBL Co-Coaches of the Year: Brooke Austin – Kenton & Dennis Parrish – Defiance

1st Team
TAIGHEN ZIPFEL – Defiance
BRYNN BUTLER – Kenton
ADYSON VANDEKEERE – St. Marys
AYVAH CULLEN – Defiance
LILLY SIFRIT – Elida
ADDISON FISHER – Wapakoneta
EMILY VANHORN – Wapakoneta
EMILY PEES – Kenton
ANNE OLIVER – Bath
CLAIRE ARMENTROUT – Bath
CAMPBELLE GASS – Celina
LEAH RAMIREZ – Elida

2nd Team
EMMA KENNEDY – Van Wert
OLIVIA FOSTER – Bath
AUBRYN SCHNARRE – Wapakoneta
ADDIE KITCHEN – Ottawa-Glandorf
LIV WALTERS – Elida
BELLA GUTIERREZ – Defiance
COLBIE KINNEY – Celina
AVA KLOSTERMAN – St. Marys
ANNA MENKE – Shawnee
RILEY TOTTEN – Kenton

3rd Team
EMMA WEST – Van Wert
RILEY RHODES – Shawnee
ELLIE PRENGER – Wapakoneta
MACEE HECKATHORN – Kenton
TAYLOR BIBLER – Defiance
MACKENZIE HENNING – St. Marys
ADDISON GIBSON – Bath
CADENCE HIRSCHFELD – St. Marys
CARLY CHILES – Elida

Honorable Mention
TEA SIBERT – Bath
MADDIE ALLEN – Celina
VIDA CASAREZ – Defiance
KAYLA HUNTER – Elida
BRAYLA BUTLER – Kenton
HAILEY LEOPOLD – Ottawa-Glandorf
GABBY JONES – Shawnee
ALEXIS SHADRACH – St. Marys
ALEXIS PANGLE – Van Wert
KAMBRIE MEIER – Wapakoneta

2024 WBL Baseball All-League Teams

WBL Player of the Year: Taylor Echols – 12 – Wapakoneta
WBL Co-Coaches of the Year: Jason Brandt – Wapakoneta & Rick Weaver – Defiance

1st Team
Quintin Collins – 12 – Bath
Skyler Lhamon – 12 – Bath
Brady Steinbrunner – 11 – Celina
Nick Steinbrunner – 11 – Celina
Brezlen Zipfel – 11 – Defiance
Noah Gomez – 11 – Defiance
Ryan McGue – 11 – Elida
Brylen Parker – 12 – Van Wert
Grant Jolly – 11 – Wapakoneta
Taylor Echols – 12 – Wapakoneta

2nd Team
Joel Rasor – 12 – Bath
Dale Secrest – 12 – Celina
Brodee Schulte-Arnold – 9 – Celina
Cody Shaw – 11 – Defiance
Brady Borton – 11 – Defiance
Kyle Thrush – 12 – Kenton
JoelKogge – 11 – St. Marys
Hayden Davis – 11 – Van Wert
Sam Houg – 11 – Van Wert
Ryan Price – 12 – Wapakoneta

3rd Team
Tyson McGee – 12 – Bath
Caleb Stephenson – 12 – Celina
Cohen Stockman – 11 – Defiance
Torin Long – 12 – Defiance
Gabe Adcock – 11 – Elida
Grady Kleman-Beasley – 11 – Kenton
Grant Leopold – 10 – Ottawa-Glandorf
Jacob Kaiser – 11 – St. Marys
Preston Rupert – 10 – St. Marys
Zac Niekamp – 12 – Wapakoneta

Honorable Mention
Clay Boedicker – 12 – Bath
Max Baumstark – 12 – Celina
Kahlil Ligon – 11 – Defiance
Seth Sharp – 12 – Elida
Luke Leffler – 12 – Kenton
Jordan Metzger – 12 – Ottawa-Glandorf
Derek Lyons – 12 – Shawnee
Kasey Gross – 10 – St. Marys
Briston Wise – 11 – Van Wert
Drew Bailey – 10 – Wapakoneta

5/18 OHSAA Boys Tennis Districts

Division I District Tournament at Port Clinton
State Qualifiers:  Two singles and Two doubles team winners will advance to the State Tennis Tournament at The College of Wooster.
Shawnee, Wapakoneta

State Qualifiers:
Singles: 2. Gabe Burke, Shawnee
Doubles: none

Brackets: Singles | Doubles

Division II District Tournament at Port Clinton
State Qualifiers:  Four singles and Four doubles team winners will advance to the State Tennis Tournament at The College of Wooster
Bath, Elida, St. Marys

State Qualifiers:
Singles: none
Doubles: none

Brackets: Singles | Doubles

5/18 OHSAA Track & Field Districts

Division I
District Tournament at Findlay
Boys
First four boys in each event qualify to the Regional at Port Clinton
4. Shawnee 76, 5. Celina 51.5, 11. Wapakoneta 17.5

Regional Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 4. Shawnee
110 meter Hurdles: 1. Jon Lutz, Celina
100 meter Dash: 3. Dalton Hopson, Shawnee
4×200 Meter Relay: 4. Shawnee
1600 meter Run : 1. Noah Williams, Shawnee; 4. Carter Cleaves, Shawnee
4×100 Meter Relay: 3. Shawnee
400 meter Dash: none
300 meter Hurdles: 4. Jon Lutz, Celina
800 meter Run: 4. Jake Knapke, Celina
200 meter Dash: none
3200 meter Run: 3. Axton Fosnaugh, Wapakoneta
4×400 Meter Relay: 3. Shawnee
Discus Throw: 2. Kaden Murlin, Celina; 3. Akyus Richardson, Shawnee
High Jump: 4. Jakob Deitering, Shawnee
Long Jump: 4. Joel Stirn, Shawnee
Shot Put: 1. Akyus Richardson, Shawnee; 3. Kaden Murlin, Celina
Pole Vault: none

Girls
First four girls in each event qualify to the Regional at Port Clinton
8. Wapakoneta 42, 9. Celina 32, 10. Defiance 31, 12. Shawnee 13, 13. Elida 11.5

Regional Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 2. Defiance
100 meter Hurdles: 3. Grace Burnfield, Wapakoneta; 4. Ellie Hitchcock, Celina
100 meter Dash: none
4×200 Meter Relay: none
1600 meter Run: 2. Jenna Stump, Shawnee
4×100 Meter Relay: 4. Celina
400 meter Dash: none
300 meter Hurdles: 2. Paige Olberding, Wapakoneta; 3. Ellie Hitchcock, Celina
800 meter Run: 2. Gabby Muller, Wapakoneta
200 meter Dash: none
3200 meter Run: 4. Jenna Stump, Shawnee
4×400 Meter Relay: none
Discus Throw: 4. Avery McCarrier, Defiance
High Jump: 4. Kaylee Hyde, Wapakoneta
Long Jump: 1. Kali Kohler, Wapakoneta
Shot Put: none
Pole Vault: none

Complete Results

Division II
District Tournament at Ontario

Boys
First four boys in each event will qualify to the Regional in Lexington
Kenton

Regional Qualifiers:
800 meter Run: 2. Ethan Yoder, Kenton
Pole Vault: 3. Tommy Mustain, Kenton

Girls
First four girls in each event will qualify to the Regional in Lexington
Kenton

Regional Qualifiers:
4×400 Meter Relay: 4. Kenton
Pole Vault: 4. Delaney Buxton, Kenton

Complete Results

5/11 OHSAA Boys Tennis Sectionals

Division I
Findlay Sectional – 2
District Qualifiers: Four singles and Four doubles teams from each Sectional Tournament to the District at Port Clinton High School.
Shawnee, Wapakoneta
District Qualifiers:
Singles: 1. Gabe Burke(12) Shawnee; 2. Aiden Bellman(12) Wapakoneta; 3. Parker Moell(12) Wapakoneta
Doubles: 1. Shawnee (Salah Mohammed(12)/Seth Grieshop(12); 3. Shawnee (Jackson Carpenter(12)/Shashank Chanamolu(12))

Division II
Bryan Sectional
District Qualifiers:  Four singles and Four doubles team winners from each Sectional Tournament to the District Tournament at Port Clinton High School.
Defiance
District Qualifiers:
Singles: none
Doubles: none

UNOH Sectional
District Qualifiers:  Four singles and Four doubles team winners from each Sectional Tournament to the District Tournament at Port Clinton High School.
Bath, Celina, Elida, Kenton, St. Marys, Ottawa-Glandorf, Van Wert
District Qualifiers:
Singles: 1. Cody Birt(12) St. Marys; 2. Isaac Wibbeler(12) St. Marys; 3. Eben Jackson(11) Elida
Doubles: 1. Elida (Jaden Neuman(11)/Ben Osmon(11)); 2. Bath (Ezra Bolon(12)/Daniel Bolon(12)); 3. St. Marys (Rhett Chisholm(12)/Jaxton Spees(12))

 

2024 WBL Track & Field Championships

2024 WBL Track & Field Championships at Bath
Boys
1. Ottawa-Glandorf 112, 2. Shawnee 99.5, 3. Celina 72, 4. Bath 48, 4. Van Wert 48, 6. Defiance 42, 7. Elida 40, 8. Wapakoneta 27.5, 9. Kenton 24, 10. St. Marys 14

Girls
1. Ottawa-Glandorf 128, 2. Bath 82, 3. Celina 63.5, 4. Van Wert 59, 5. Defiance 47, 6. Wapakoneta 41, 7. St. Marys 37, 8. Kenton 31, 9. Shawnee 21, 10. Elida 16.5

Complete Results

WBL Individual Champions
Boys
4×800 Meter Relay: Ottawa-Glandorf (Masen Vogt/Ethan Metzger/Isaac Macke/Ty Rosengarten)
110 Meter Hurdles: Jon Lutz, Celina
100 Meter Dash: Dalton Hopson, Shawnee
4×200 Meter Relay: Ottawa-Glandorf (Gavin Morman/Alec Schroeder/Dane Duling/Deegan Miller)
1600 Meter Run: Ty Rosengarten, Ottawa-Glandorf
4×100 Meter Relay: Ottawa-Glandorf (Gavin Morman/Deegan Miller/Alec Schroeder/Dane Duling)
400 Meter Run: Elisha Reddick, Elida
300 Meter Hurdles: Dane Duling, Ottawa-Glandorf
800 Meter Run: Ty Rosengarten, Ottawa-Glandorf
200 Meter Dash: Ethan Cole, Bath
3200 Meter Run: Owen Scott, Van Wert
4×400 Meter Relay: Shawnee (Connor Heitmeyer/Sean Alexander/Reece Davidson/Noah Williams)
High Jump: Brennon Ryan, Bath
Pole Vault: Alex Schroeder, Ottawa-Glandorf
Long Jump: Joel Stirn, Shawnee
Discus Throw: Kaden Murlin, Celina
Shot Put: Akyus Richardson, Shawnee

Girls
4×800 Meter Relay: Ottawa-Glandorf (Madelyn Hovest/Liana Fortman/Corinne Closson/Anna Buddelmeyer) – WBL Record
100 Meter Hurdles: Grace Burnfield, Wapakoneta
100 Meter Dash: Kendra Deehring, Van Wert – WBL Record
4×200 Meter Relay: Ottawa-Glandorf (Laney Hedrick/Savannah Recker/Alivia Grothause/Averie Fox) – WBL Record
1600 Meter Run: Jenna Stump, Shawnee
4×100 Meter Relay: Ottawa-Glandorf (Savannah Recker/Alivia Grothause/Delaney Duling/Averie Fox) – WBL Record
400 Meter Run: Tatum Walsh, Bath
300 Meter Hurdles: Ellie Hitchcock, Celina
800 Meter Run: Liana Fortman, Ottawa-Glandorf
200 Meter Dash: Macy Johnson, Van Wert
3200 Meter Run: Addi Manns, Kenton
4×400 Meter Relay: Bath (Hailey Hale/Isabella Bartlett/Gwyneth Foust/Tatum Walsh)
High Jump: Jordan Gladen, Elida
Pole Vault: Kendallyne Kroeckel, Defiance
Long Jump: Savannah Recker, Ottawa-Glandorf
Discus Throw: Emma Hoffman, Ottawa-Glandorf
Shot Put: Claire Foust, Bath

Go to Top