Loading...

WBL Girls Bowling

Home/Winter Sports/WBL Girls Bowling
WBL Girls Bowling2019-11-17T22:15:09-05:00

Historical WBL Girls Bowling Standings (2016-present)

WBL Girls Bowling Leaderboard

2019-20 WBL Girls Bowling Standings

TeamsWBL RecordWBL Bowling ChampionshipsWBL Points
1.  Wapakoneta7-03503 (2nd)-
2.  St. Marys7-13542 (1st)-
3.  Celina7-23256 (4th)-
4.  Van Wert4-23309 (3rd)-
5.  Ottawa-Glandorf4-52886 (6th)-
6. Bath3-42806 (7th)-
7.  Shawnee3-52999 (5th)-
9.  Defiance2-72443 (10th)-
8. Elida 1-62572 (8th)-
9.  Kenton1-72510 (9th)-

WBL Girls Bowling Tournament: 20192018 | 2017 | 2016

WBL Girls Bowling All-League Teams: 20192018 | 2017 | 2016

WBL Girls Bowling Leaderboard: 2019 | 2018 | 2017

OHSAA Tournament Results: 2018 | 2017 | 2016

All-Time WBL Girls Bowling Team Results Thru 2018-19

SchoolWBL ChampionshipsChampsCo-ChampsSeasonsWins-Losses%
St. Marys321433-20.943
Wapakoneta211430-50.857
Shawnee000426-90.743
Celina000421-140.600
Defiance000417-180.486
Bath000313-140.481
Ottawa-Glandorf000411-240.314
Van Wert00049-260.257
Kenton00047-280.200
Elida00044-310.114

WBL Bowling News & Scores

2/21 OHSAA Girls Bowling Districts

Division II Girls Bowling District at Westgate Lanes
Three (3) teams and three (3) individuals not advancing on a team will participate at State.
2. St. Marys 3762, 6. Van Wert 3487, 8. Ottawa-Glandorf 3256
Individual State Qualifiers: 5. Lorrie Decker, Van Wert 598
Team Results | Individual Results

February 21st, 2020|Categories: Bowling, Ottawa-Glandorf Titans, Scores, St. Marys Roughriders, Van Wert Cougars|Tags: |

2/21 OHSAA Girls Bowling Sectionals

Division I Girls Sectional at Interstate Lanes
Six (6) teams and six (6) individuals advance to Districts
1. Wapakoneta 3725, 2. Celina 3310, 4. Shawnee 3162, 8. Elida 2963, 12. Defiance 2474
Individual District Qualifiers: 22. Sarah Munson, Elida
Team Results | Individual Results

February 21st, 2020|Categories: Bowling, Celina Bulldogs, Defiance Bulldogs, Elida Bulldogs, Scores, Shawnee Indians, Wapakoneta Redskins|Tags: |

2/20 OHSAA Boys Bowling Sectionals

Division I Boys Sectional at Interstate Lanes
Six (6) teams and six (6) individuals advance to Districts
1. Wapakoneta 3860, 2. St. Marys 3859, 6. Celina 3662, 7. Defiance 3659, 9. Elida 3553, 10. Shawnee 3536
Individual District Qualifiers: 6. Matt Adcock, Elida
Team Results | Individual Results

2019-20 WBL Boys Bowling All-League Teams

WBL Bowler of the Year: Derek Fisher – St. Marys

1st Team
Derek Fisher – St. Marys
Sam Wagner – Wapakoneta
Jonathan Perez-Shinabery – St. Marys
Caige Schnarre – Wapakoneta
Britton Hole – Celina
Ethan Bowersock – Elida

2nd Team
Devin Maynard – Defiance
Cameron Now – St. Marys
Solomon Smith – Shawnee
Junior Hurley – St. Marys
Cruz Hunter – Shawnee

3rd Team
Kaleb Egri – Shawnee
Devin Hastings – Kenton
Boston Briseno – Defiance
Payton Newbury – Bath
Kaleb Fishbaugh – Celina

Honorable Mention
Keaton Phillips – Bath
Isaac Garrett – Celina
Jayden Hernandez – Defiance
Alec Ewing – Elida
Andrew Steele – Kenton
Jarrett Johns – Ottawa-Glandorf
Caden Zeltner – Shawnee
Caleb Monbeck – St. Marys
Jacob Place – Van Wert
Kristian Ridenour – Wapakoneta

2019-20 WBL Girls Bowling All-League Teams

WBL Bowler of the Year: Abbey Ambroza – Shawnee

1st Team
Abbey Ambroza – Shawnee
Makaela Schriber – Kenton
Lorrie Decker – Van Wert
Alayna Thornsberry – St. Marys
Jaden Gibson – St. Marys
Audree Gray – Celina

2nd Team
Madison Doseck – Wapakoneta
Brielle Meeks – Wapakoneta
Jamie Coats – Celina
Ashtyn Huber – Celina
Mariah Mathews – Bath

3rd Team
Bailey Vanmeter – Wapakoneta
Emily Krukowski – Ottawa-Glandorf
Samantha Zeltner – Shawnee
Hanna Say – Van Wert
Tricia Yahl – St. Marys

Honorable Mention
Olivia Meenach – Bath
Madison Harden – Celina
Savannah Roth – Defiance
Skylar Lamb – Elida
Kennedie Farthing – Kenton
Brianna Siebeneck – Ottawa-Glandorf
Alyssa Skinner – Shawnee
Debbie Swisher – St. Marys
Katie Hauter – Van Wert
McKenzie Wagner – Wapakoneta

2/15 OHSAA Bowling Sectionals

Girls Division II Sectional Tournament at Community Lanes
Four (4) teams and four (4) individuals advance to Districts
2. St. Marys 3630, 4. Van Wert 3104, 6. Bath 2916, 7. Kenton 2881
Individual District Qualifiers: 2. Mykaela Schriber, Kenton; 10. Kennedie Farthing, Kenton
Team Results | Individual Results

Girls Division II Sectional Tournament at River City Bowl-A-Way
Four (4) teams and four (4) individuals advance to Districts
4. Ottawa-Glandorf 3355
Individual District Qualifiers: n/a
Team Results | Individual Results

2/14 OHSAA Bowling Sectionals

Boys Division II Sectional Tournament at Community Lanes
Four (4) teams and four (4) individuals advance to Districts
7. Kenton 3488, 10. Van Wert 3148, 14. Bath 2569
Individual District Qualifiers: none
Team Results | Individual Results

Boys Division II Sectional Tournament at River City Bowl-A-Way
Four (4) teams and four (4) individuals advance to Districts
3. Ottawa-Glandorf 3807
Individual District Qualifiers: n/a
Team Results | Individual Results

February 14th, 2020|Categories: Bath Wildcats, Bowling, Kenton Wildcats, Ottawa-Glandorf Titans, Scores, Van Wert Cougars|Tags: |

2020 WBL Girls Bowling Tournament

2020 WBL Girls Bowling Tournament at Varsity Lanes
1. St. Marys 3542, 2. Wapakoneta 3503, 3. Van Wert 3309, 4. Celina 3256, 5. Shawnee 2999, 6. Ottawa-Glandorf 2886, 7. Bath 2806, 8. Elida 2572, 9. Kenton 2510, 10. Defiance 2443

2020 WBL Boys Bowling Tournament

2020 WBL Boys Bowling Tournament at Varsity Lanes
1. St. Marys 3838, 2. Wapakoneta 3757, 3. Shawnee 3605, 4. Elida 3424, 5. Ottawa-Glandorf 3301, 6. Celina 3299, 7. Defiance 3226, 8. Kenton 3212, 9. Van Wert 2870, 10. Bath 2391