Loading...

WBL Girls Tennis

Home/Fall Sports/WBL Girls Tennis
WBL Girls Tennis2019-11-17T23:28:05-05:00

Historical WBL Girls Tennis Standings (1977-present)

2020 WBL Girls Tennis Standings

TeamsWBL RecordWBL Tourn.WBL Points
1.  Bath9-046 (1st)19.5
2.  Shawnee8-146 (1st)18.5
3.  Wapakoneta7-240 (3rd)16
4.  Van Wert6-328 (4th)14
5.  Celina4-527 (5th)11
5.  Ottawa-Glandorf5-424 (6th)11
7.  Elida2-710 (7th)7
8.  St. Marys3-64 (8th)6.5
9. Defiance1-84 (8th)4.5
10.  Kenton0-91 (10th)2

WBL Girls Tennis Tournament: 20192018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009

All-Time WBL Girls Tennis Team Results through 2019

SchoolWBL ChampionshipsChampsCo-ChampsSeasonsW-L%
Shawnee2116538309-320.906
Wapakoneta76143250-1260.665
Ottawa-Glandorf74337188-1450.565
Celina64243213-1630.566
Elida52343187-1890.497
Kenton43143113-2630.301
St. Marys11043202-1740.537
Van Wert00043146-2300.388
Bath00043123-2530.327
Defiance00043109-2670.290

WBL Girls Tennis News & Scores

10/24 OHSAA Girls Tennis State Tournament

Division II State Tournament at Mason
Doubles
Bath (Esther Bolon/Ruby Bolon) – 4th Place in State
1st Round defeated Alliance Marlington (Mary Mason/Elizabeth Mason) 6-1, 6-1
Quarterfinal defeated Cincinnati Indian Hill (Jenny Zhang/Lexi Larsen) 3-6, 6-1, 6-1
Lost in Semifinal to Dayton Oakwood (Sarah Hall/Natalie Connell) 6-2, 6-4
Lost in 3rd Place Match to Toledo Central Catholic (Bella Spinazza/Lucia Spinazza) 6-1, 6-3

Shawnee (Aria Patel/Alora Patel)
Lost in 1st Round to Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown (Brigette Fuentes/Alex Wolf) 5-7, 6-4, 6-1
Division II Doubles Brackets

Bath (Esther Bolon/Ruby Bolon) – Division II State Doubles – 4th Place

October 24th, 2020|Categories: Bath Wildcats, Scores, Shawnee Indians, Tennis Girls|Tags: |

10/17 OHSAA Girls Tennis Districts

Division I District Tournament at Port Clinton
Two singles and two doubles team winners to the State Tournament at the Lindner Family Tennis Center.
State Singles Qualifiers: none
State Doubles Qualifiers: none
Singles Brackets | Doubles Brackets

Division II District Tournament at Port Clinton
Four singles and four doubles teams winners to the State Tournament at the Lindner Family Tennis Center.
State Singles Qualifiers: none
State Doubles Qualifiers: 1. Bath (Esther Bolon/Ruby Bolon); 3. Shawnee (Aria Patel/Alora Patel)
Singles Brackets | Doubles Brackets

October 17th, 2020|Categories: Bath Wildcats, Scores, Shawnee Indians, Tennis Girls, Van Wert Cougars, Wapakoneta Redskins|Tags: |

10/10 OHSAA Girls Tennis Sectionals

Division I Sectional at Findlay
District Qualifiers: Four singles and four doubles teams from each Sectional Tournament to the District at Port Clinton High School.
Wapakoneta
District Singles Qualifiers: none
District Doubles Qualifiers: 3. Wapakoneta (Alyssa Good/Casey Mining)
Singles Brackets | Doubles Brackets

Division II Sectional at Elida
District Qualifiers: Four singles and four doubles teams from each Sectional Tournament to the District Tournament at Port Clinton High School.
Bath, Celina, Defiance, Elida, Kenton, St. Marys, Shawnee, Ottawa-Glandorf, Van Wert
District Singles Qualifiers: 1. Kunmi Ojo, Shawnee; 2. Grace Lott, Van Wert; 3. Allie Etter, Van Wert
District Doubles Qualifiers: 1. Bath (Esther Bolon/Ruby Bolon); 2. Shawnee (Aria Patel/Alora Patel); 3. Bath (Elena Oliver/Anne Oliver)
Singles Brackets | Doubles Brackets

2020 WBL Girls Tennis Tournament

2020 WBL Girls Tennis Tournament at Elida
1. Bath 46, 1. Shawnee 46, 3. Wapakoneta 40, 4. Van Wert 28, 5. Celina 27, 6. Ottawa-Glandorf 24, 7. Elida 10, 8. St. Marys 4, 8. Defiance 4, 10. Kenton 1

Complete Results and Brackets

Team Champion Coach: Sandy Dackin – Bath
Sportsmanship Award: Maggie Little – Elida

1st Singles
1st– Esther Bolon (Bath), 2nd– Kunmi Ojo (Shawnee), 3rd– Allie Etter (Van Wert), 4th– Madison Snider (Wapakoneta)

2nd Singles
1st– Ruby Bolon (Bath), 2nd– Aria Patel (Shawnee), 3rd– Sami Ellerbrock (Ottawa-Glandorf), 4th– Grace Lott (Van Wert)

3rd Singles
1st– Alora Patel (Shawnee), 2nd– Makenzie Schroeder (Wapakoneta), 3rd– Alyse Balbaugh (Ottawa-Glandorf), 4th– Lizzie Rutkowski (Van Wert)

1st Doubles
1st– Casey Minnig/Alyssa Good (Wapakoneta), 2nd– Elena Oliver/Anne Oliver (Bath), 3rd– Donna Bowers/Rose Kottapalli (Shawnee), 4th– Whitney Jones/Kaylyn Saunders (Celina)

2nd Doubles
1st– Madina Davlatboyeva/Michelle Elston (Celina), 2nd– Rachel Wilcox/Chloe Rieman (Bath), 3rd– Abby Metzger/Bailey Barrett (Wapakoneta), 4th– Delaney Dawson/Cara DeBrosse (Shawnee)

Overall WBL Standings
1. Bath 19.5, 2. Shawnee 18.5, 3. Wapakoneta 16, 4. Van Wert 14, 5. Celina 11, 5. Ottawa-Glandorf 11, 7. Elida 7, 8. St. Marys 6.5, 9. Defiance 4.5, 10. Kenton 2

Bath Girls Tennis – 2020 WBL Champions

Go to Top