Loading...
WBL Girls Tennis2021-09-03T14:14:32-04:00

Historical WBL Girls Tennis Standings (1977-present)

2021 WBL Girls Tennis Standings

TeamsWBL RecordWBL Tourn.WBL Points
1.  Shawnee9-052 (1st)20
2.  Wapakoneta8-144 (2nd)18
3.  Ottawa-Glandorf7-234 (3rd)16
4.  Celina5-431 (4th)13
4.  Bath5-424 (5th)12
4.  Van Wert5-417 (7th)10
7.  St. Marys3-618 (6th)9
8.  Elida2-75 (8th)6
9. Defiance1-83 (9th)4
10.  Kenton0-92 (10th)2

WBL Girls Tennis Tournament: 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009

All-Time WBL Girls Tennis Team Results through 2020

SchoolWBL ChampionshipsChampsCo-ChampsSeasonsW-L%
Shawnee2116539317-330.906
Wapakoneta76144257-1280.668
Ottawa-Glandorf74338193-1490.564
Celina64244217-1680.564
Elida52344189-1960.491
Kenton43144113-2720.294
St. Marys11044205-1800.532
Bath11044132-2530.343
Van Wert00044152-2330.395
Defiance00044110-2750.286

WBL Girls Tennis News & Scores

10/9 OHSAA Girls Tennis Sectionals

Division I Findlay Sectional 1
District Qualifiers: Four singles and four doubles teams from each Sectional Tournament to the District at Port Clinton High School.
Schools: Wapakoneta

District Qualifiers:
Singles: 4. Brooke Minnig, Wapakoneta
Doubles: 1. Wapakoneta (MaKenzie Schroeder/Abby Metzger); 3. Wapakoneta (Bailey Barrett/Elisabeth Good)

Brackets: Singles | Doubles

Division II UNOH Sectional
District Qualifiers: Four singles and four doubles teams from each Sectional Tournament to the District at Bowling Green State University.
Schools: Bath, Celina, Defiance, Elida, Kenton, Ottawa-Glandorf, Shawnee, St. Marys, Van Wert

District Qualifiers:
Singles: 1. Alora Patel, Shawnee; 3. Rose Kottapalli, Shawnee; 4. Grace Lott, Van Wert
Doubles: 1. Bath (Elena Oliver/Anne Oliver); 3. Celina (Whitney Jones/Kaylyn Saunders); 4. Shawnee (Ava Patel/Cara DeBrosse)

Brackets: Singles | Doubles

2021 WBL Girls Tennis Tournament

2021 WBL Girls Tennis Tournament at UNOH
1. Shawnee 52, 2. Wapakoneta 44, 3. Ottawa-Glandorf 34, 4. Celina 31, 5. Bath 24, 6. St. Marys 18, 7. Van Wert 17, 8. Elida 5, 9. Defiance 3, 10. Kenton 2

Complete Brackets | Final ScoreSheet

WBL Team Champion Coach: Joan Collar
WBL Sportsmanship Award: McKenzie Savill- Elida

WBL Final Standings
1. Shawnee 20, 2. Wapakoneta 18, 3. Ottawa-Glandorf 16, 4. Celina 13, 5. Bath 12, 6. Van Wert 10, 7. St. Marys 9, 8. Elida 6, 9. Defiance 4, 10. Kenton 2

WBL Tournament Individual Results:
1st Singles
1. Alora Patel- Shawnee; 2. Elena Oliver- Bath; 3. MaKenzie Schroeder- Wapakoneta; 4. Sami Ellerbrock- Ottawa-Glandorf

2nd Singles
1. Ava Patel-Shawnee; 2. Anne Oliver- Bath; 3. Alyse Balbaugh- Ottawa-Glandorf; 4. Abby Metzger- Wapakoneta

3rd Singles
1. Rose Kottapalli- Shawnee; 2. Mara Stiles- Wapakoneta; 3. Morgan Schroeder- Ottawa-Glandorf; 4. Mandy Burenga- Van Wert

1st Doubles
1. Kaylyn Saunders/Whitney Jones- Celina; 2. Bailey Barrett/Elisabeth Good- Wapakoneta; 3. Delaney Dawson/Cara DeBrosse- Shawnee; 4. Megan Welch/Lauryn Bockrath- Ottawa-Glandorf

2nd Doubles
1. Audrey Albers/Michelle Elston- Celina; 2. Addisyn Cooper/Brooke Minnig- Wapakoneta; 3. Taylor Stumbaugh/Jenova DeBrosse- Shawnee; 4. Kalya Brickner/Kristi Schneeg- Ottawa-Glandorf

Go to Top