Loading...

WBL Girls Tennis

WBL Girls Tennis2026-09-27T19:24:37-04:00

Historical WBL Girls Tennis Standings (1977-present)

2026 WBL Girls Tennis Standings

TeamsWBL RecordWBL Tourn.WBL Points
1.  Shawnee9-0 (10)60 - 1st (10)20
2.  Wapakoneta8-1 (9)49 - 2nd (9)18
3.  Celina6-3 (8)30 - 3rd (8)16
4. Defiance5-4 (7)26 - 4th (7)14
5.  Elida4-5 (5.5)18 - 6th (5)10.5
6. St. Marys4-5 (5.5)14 - 7th (4)9.5
7.  Ottawa-Glandorf3-6 (3)22 - 5th (6)9
8.  Van Wert3-6 (3)12 - 8th (3)6
9.  Bath3-6 (3)6 - 9th (2)5
10.  Kenton0-9 (1)0 - 10th (1)2

WBL Girls Tennis Tournament:
2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020
2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010
2009

Ohio Tennis Coaches Association Girls Tennis All-State Teams:
2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020
2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010
2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000
1999 | 1998 | 1997

All-Time WBL Girls Tennis Team Results through 2026

SchoolWBL ChampionshipsChampsCo-ChampsSeasonsW-L%
Shawnee2419545365-390.903
Wapakoneta87150303-1360.690
Ottawa-Glandorf84444230-1660.581
Celina76150252-1870.574
Elida52350214-2250.487
Kenton43150115-3240.262
St. Marys11050222-2170.506
Bath11050157-2820.358
Van Wert00050173-2660.394
Defiance00050124-3150.282

WBL Girls Tennis News & Scores

10/10 OHSAA Girls Tennis Districts

Division I District Tournament at Port Clinton
Two singles and two doubles team winners to the State Tournament at the Lindner Family Tennis Center
Singles: Liberty Jolly, Wapakoneta

State Singles Qualifiers: none

Singles Bracket

Division II District Tournament at Port Clinton
Four singles and four doubles team winners to the State Tournament at the Lindner Family Tennis Center
Singles: Riya Naroor, Shawnee; Gianna Marfo, Bath; Lauren Gearhart, Van Wert
Doubles: Defiance (Serena Costa/Jadah Williams); Shawnee (Lila Brennan/Alivia Mack); Shawnee (Jia Panchal/Hannah Cox); Ottawa-Glandorf (Myah Bockrath/Abby Recker)

State Singles Qualifiers: 4. Riya Naroor, Shawnee
State Doubles Qualifiers:
1. Shawnee (Lila Brennan/Alivia Mack)

Singles Bracket | Doubles Bracket

10/3 OHSAA Girls Tennis Sectionals

Division I Findlay Sectional 1
Four singles and four doubles teams from each Sectional Tournament to the District at Port Clinton
Wapakoneta

Singles District Qualifiers: 3. Liberty Jolly, Wapakoneta
Doubles District Qualifiers: none

Division II Ottawa Hills Sectional
Four singles and four doubles teams from each Sectional Tournament to the District at Port Clinton
Defiance

Singles District Qualifiers: none
Doubles District Qualifiers: 4. Defiance (Serena Costa/Jadah Williams)

Division II UNOH Sectional
Four singles and four doubles teams from each Sectional Tournament to the District at Port Clinton
Bath, Celina, Elida, Kenton, Ottawa-Glandorf, Shawnee, St. Marys, Van Wert

Singles District Qualifiers: 1. Riya Naroor, Shawnee; 2. Gianna Marfo, Bath; 4. Lauren Gearhart, Van Wert
Doubles District Qualifiers: 1. Shawnee (Lila Brennan/Alivia Mack); 2. Shawnee (Jia Panchal/Hannah Cox); 4. Ottawa-Glandorf (Myah Bockrath/Abby Recker)

2026 WBL Girls Tennis Tournament

2026 WBL Girls Tennis Tournament at UNOH
1. Shawnee 60, 2. Wapakoneta 42, 3. Celina 30, 4. Defiance 26, 5. Ottawa-Glandorf 22, 6. Elida 18, 7. St. Marys 14, 8. Van Wert 12, 9. Bath 6, 10. Kenton 0

2026 WBL Tournament Brackets

Individual WBL Champions
1st Singles: Lila Brennan, Shawnee
2nd Singles: Alivia Mack, Shawnee
3rd Singles: Riya Naroor, Shawnee
1st Doubles: Shawnee (Hanna Cox/Jia Panchal)
2nd Doubles: Shawnee (Leah Fuller/Hadassah Smith)

WBL Sportsmanship Award: Gianna Marfo, Bath

Overall Final WBL Standings
1. Shawnee 20, 2. Wapakoneta 18, 3. Celina 16, 4. Defiance 14, 5. Elida 10.5, 6. St. Marys 9.5, 7. Ottawa-Glandorf 9, 8. Van Wert 6, 9. Bath 5, 10. Kenton 2

Go to Top