2019 OHSAA Boys Basketball Tournament Brackets

Division II
Bowling Green Regional
Shawnee

Ohio Northern University District
Lima Senior Sectional: Celina, Elida, Shawnee, St. Marys
Findlay Sectional: Bath, Defiance, Kenton, Van Wert, Wapakoneta

Division III
Lima District
Miller City Sectional: Ottawa-Glandorf

2018-19 WBL Boys Basketball All-League Teams

WBL Player of the Year: Owen Hiegel – Ottawa-Glandorf
WBL Coach of the Year: Tyson McGlaughlin – Ottawa-Glandorf

First Team
Jaron Sharp – Kenton
Owen Heigel – Ottawa-Glandorf
Ethan White – Ottawa-Glandorf
George Mangas – Shawnee
Drew Bagley – Van Wert
Adam Scott – Wapakoneta

Second Team
Tyrel Goings – Defiance
Ben Westrick – Ottawa-Glandorf
Tyson Elwer – Shawnee
Nate Place – Van Wert
Aaron Good – Wapakoneta

Third Team
Will Lammers – Defiance
Dante Wheeler – Elida
Carter Heringhaus – Ottawa-Glandorf
Johnny Caprella – Shawnee
Ethan Steger – St. Marys

Honorable Mention
Derrick Grisby – Bath
Brett Schwieterman – Celina
D.J. Dobson – Defiance
Matt Fish – Elida
Jayden Cornell – Kenton
Aaron Rieman – Ottawa-Glandorf
Sheridan O’Neal – Shawnee
Carter Ballweg – St. Marys
Owen Treece – Van Wert
Reed Mericle – Wapakoneta

2018-19 WBL Girls Basketball All-League Teams

WBL Player of the Year: Erin Kaufman – Ottawa-Glandorf
WBL Coach of the Year: Troy Yant – Ottawa-Glandorf

First Team
Chandler Clark – Bath
Erin Kaufman – Ottawa-Glandorf
Mackenzie Wilson – Wapakoneta
Lauren Cisco – St.Marys
Ashley Schroeder – Ottawa-Glandorf
Trinity Gearing – Shawnee

Second Team
Madelyn Renner – Bath
Maddy Luebke – Celina
Kelsey Erford – Ottawa-Glandorf
Carly Caywood – St.Marys
Katie Engle – Wapakoneta

Third Team
Carlee Smiddy – Defiance
Jenna Manz – Kenton
Grace O’Connor – Shawnee
Kendall Dieringer – St.Marys
Audra Schaub – Wapakoneta
Amira Freeman – Elida

Honorable Mention
Ja’Dasia Hardison – Bath
Kenna Klingshirn – Celina
Joanna Schlatter – Defiance
Cienna Kuhn – Elida
Hannah Holland – Kenton
Erin Kaufman – Ottawa-Glandorf
Tessa Jordan – Shawnee
Elena Menker – St Marys
Sierra Shaffer – Van Wert
Addy Allen – Wapakoneta

2019 WBL Wrestling Tournament

1. Wapakoneta 168.5, 2. St. Marys 144, 3. Celina 117.5, 4. Defiance 105.5, 5. Elida 75, 6. Van Wert 72.5, 7. Shawnee 50, 8. Kenton 41, 9. Bath 39, 10. Ottawa-Glandorf 28

2019 Individual WBL Champions
108: Colin Mellot, Wapakoneta
115: Trevor Hisey, St. Marys
122: Juan Perez, Defiance
128: Conner Douglass, Elida
134: Tristan Villarreal, Defiance
140: Gabe Steyer, Van Wert
147: Isaiah Bretz, Van Wert
154: Trent Fairburn, Shawnee
162: Tommy Mabry, St. Marys
172: Lawrence Slygh, Elida
184: Luke Muhlenkamp, Celina
197: Trevor Plaugher, Wapakoneta
222: Noah Elkenbary, Kenton
287: Brenan Knueve, Wapakoneta

2019 WBL Wrestling Tournament Final Results | 2019 WBL Wrestling Tournament Brackets

2018-19 WBL Wrestling Final Standings
1. Wapakoneta 10, 2. St. Marys 8.5, 3. Defiance 8, 4. Celina 7.5, 5. Elida 6, 6. Van Wert 4.5, 7. Shawnee 4, 8. Kenton 3.5, 9. Ottawa-Glandorf 1.5, 9. Bath 1.5

Wapakoneta Wrestling – 2019 WBL Champions

2019 WBL Boys Bowling All-League Teams

WBL Bowler of the Year: Gunner Kruse – St. Marys

First Team (Must have bowled 15 games in the nine dual matches)
Gunner Kruse – St. Marys
Nathan Langenkamp – Celina
Nathan Bidlack – Van Wert
Sam Wagner – Wapakoneta
Parker Maurer – Celina
Evan Tennant – St. Marys

Second Team (Must have bowled at least 12 games in the nine dual matches)
Nathan Kuffner – St. Marys
Jarrett Johns – Ottawa-Glandorf
Caige Schnarre – Wapakoneta
Garrett Bertke – Celina
Jon Hefner – Wapakoneta

Third Team (Must have bowled at least 9 games in the nine dual matches)
Britton Hole – Celina
Deven Maynard – Defiance
Austin Radcliff – Ottawa-Glandorf
Ethan Bowersock – Elida
Junior Hurley – St. Marys

2019 WBL Bowling Tournament

Boys
1. St. Marys 3897, 2. Celina 3584, 3. Wapakoneta 3571, 4. Elida 3491, 5. Ottawa-Glandorf 3487, 6. Van Wert 3405, 7. Defiance 3302, 8. Kenton 3220, 9. Shawnee 3072, 10. Bath 2878

Top Individual Scores: 1. Gunner Kruse, St. Marys 607, 2. Noah Adcock, Elida 600, 3. Jon Hefner, Wapakoneta 584, 4. Britton Hole, Celina 576, 5. Sam Wagner, Wapakoneta 572, 6. Ethan Bowersock, Elida 563, 7. Parker Maurer, Celina 559, 8. Dylan Smith, Defiance 553, 9. Nate Langenkamp, Celina 552, 10. Nathan Kuffner, St. Marys 551

Complete Individual Results | Complete Team Results

Final WBL Standings
1. St. Marys 20, 2. Celina 18, 3. Wapakoneta 16, 4. Ottawa-Glandorf 13, 5. Elida 11, 6. Van Wert 10.5, 7. Defiance 9.5, 8. Kenton 6, 9. Shawnee 4, 10. Bath 2

Girls
1. St. Marys 3549, 2. Shawnee 3545, 3. Wapakoneta 3491, 4. Celina 3442, 5. Van Wert 3143, 6. Ottawa-Glandorf 3076, 7. Kenton 2752, 8. Bath 2724, 9. Elida 2712, 10. Defiance 2525

Top Individual Scores: 1. Dayle Aldrich, Shawnee 611, 2. Lorrie Decker, Van Wert 601, 3. Madison Doseck, Wapakoneta 586, 4. Abigail Ehrler, Celina 564, 5. Jamie Coats, Celina 559, 6. Brielle Meeks, Wapakoneta 557, 7. Dorian Regedanz, St. Marys 545, 8. Abbey Ambroza, Shawnee 538, 9. Jaden Gibson, St. Marys 534, 10. McKenzie Wagner, Wapakoneta 530

Complete Individual Results | Complete Team Results

Final WBL Standings
1. St. Marys 20, 2. Shawnee 17.5, 3. Wapakoneta 16.5, 4. Celina 14, 5. Ottawa-Glandorf 11, 5. Van Wert 11, 7. Bath 7, 7. Kenton 7, 9. Elida 3.5, 10. Defiance 2.5

2019 WBL Girls Bowling All-League Teams

WBL Bowler of the Year: Dayle Aldrich – Shawnee

First Team (Must have bowled 15 games in the nine dual matches)
Dayle Aldrich – Shawnee
Abbey Ambroza – Shawnee
Lorrie Decker – Van Wert
Jaden Gibson – St. Marys
Alayna Thornsbery – St. Marys
Abby Ehrler – Celina

Second Team (Must have bowled at least 12 games in the nine dual matches)
Madison Doseck – Wapakoneta
McKenzie Wagner – Wapakoneta
Dorian Regedanz – St. Marys
Emily Krukowski – Ottawa-Glandorf
Taylor Burgess – Shawnee

Third Team (Must have bowled at least 9 games in the nine dual matches)
Makaela Schriber – Kenton
Sara Hardin – St. Marys
Mariah Mathews – Bath
Brielle Meeks – Wapakoneta
Ashtyn Huber – Celina