2020-21 WBL Boys Basketball All-League Teams

WBL Player of the Year: George Mangas – Shawnee

1st Team
Brennen Blevins – Ottawa-Glandorf
Owen Nichols – Ottawa-Glandorf
Le Trey Williams – St. Marys
George Mangas – Shawnee
Tyson Elwer – Shawnee
Owen Treece – Van Wert

2nd Team
Bradyn Shaw – Defiance
Colin White – Ottawa-Glandorf
Austin Parks – St. Marys
Brady Wheeler – Shawnee
Noah Ambos – Wapakoneta

3rd Team
Josh Rasawehr – Celina
Cayden Zachrich – Defiance
Jayden Cornell – Kenton
Jarin Bertke – Shawnee
Aidan Pratt – Van Wert

Honorable Mention
Bradyn Fleharty – Bath
Jack Duncan – Celina
Isaac Schlatter – Defiance
Tyler Long – Elida
Gavin Payne – Kenton
Will Kaufman – Ottawa-Glandorf
Jadin Davis – St. Marys
Caden Vermillion – Shawnee
Ethan Brown – Van Wert
Garrett Siefring – Wapakoneta

2020-21 WBL Girls Basketball All-League Teams

WBL Player of the Year: Ruby Bolon – Bath – Senior

1st Team
Ruby Bolon – Bath – Senior
Chandler Clark – Bath – Senior
Kelsey Erford – Ottawa-Glandorf – Senior
Chloee Glenn – Ottawa-Glandorf – Sophomore
Grace Freiberger – Shawnee – Freshman
Kendall Dieringer – St. Marys – Junior

2nd Team
Esther Bolon – Bath – Senior
Madelyn Renner – Bath – Senior
Amira Freeman – Elida – Senior
Erin Kaufman – Ottawa-Glandorf – Junior
Zoe Best – Shawnee – Freshman
Sofia Houg – Van Wert – Sophomore

3rd Team
Addisyn Freeman – Elida – Sophomore
Lindsey Smith – Kenton – Senior
Noelle Ruane – St. Marys – Junior
Kyra Welch – Van Wert – Sophomore
Casey Minnig – Wapakoneta – Senior

Honorable Mention
Abbie Dackin – Bath – Senior
Carley Eichler – Celina – Senior
Joanna Schlatter – Defiance – Senior
Brooke Reese – Elida – Senior
Jenna Manns – Kenton – Senior
Anna Siefker – Ottawa-Glandorf – Senior
Hailee Conrad – Shawnee – Junior
Kiley Tennant – St. Marys – Senior
Jaylyn Rickard – Van Wert – Senior
Allie Wilson – Wapakoneta – Junior

2020-21 WBL Girls Bowling All-League Teams

WBL Bowler of the Year: LORRIE DECKER – VAN WERT

1st Team
LORRIE DECKER (VAN WERT)
AUDREE GRAY (CELINA)
ASHTYN HUBER (CELINA)
OLIVIA MILLER (SHAWNEE)
LILY STEINBERG (ST MARYS)
TRICIA YAHL (ST MARYS)

2nd Team
EMMA HOLDEN (SHAWNEE)
MADISON DOSECK (WAPAKONETA)
RYLEIGH HANICQ (VAN WERT)
SARAH MUNSON (ELIDA)
SAVANNAH ROTH (DEFIANCE)

3rd Team
BAILEY VANMETER (WAPAKONETA)
JENNA SPRAGUE (BATH)
MADISON HARDEN (CELINA)
MAKENNA NAGEL (VAN WERT)
KELSEY COX (ELIDA)

Honorable Mention
LINNAEA LONG (BATH)
EMMA WHISTLER (CELINA)
TAYLOR CRIGGER (DEFIANCE)
SKYLAR LAMB (ELIDA)
JAYDYN JOHNS (OTTAWA-GLANDORF)
SAMANTHA ZELTNER (SHAWNEE)
CHLOE GIBSON (ST MARYS)
HANNA SAY (VAN WERT)
ALAYNA SPANGLER (WAPAKONETA)

2020-21 WBL Boys Bowling All-League Teams

WBL Bowler of the Year: BRITTON HOLE – CELINA

1st Team
BRITTON HOLE (CELINA)
SAM WAGNER (WAPAKONETA)
BOSTON BRISENO (DEFIANCE)
MATT ADCOCK (ELIDA)
JUNIOR HURLEY (ST MARYS)
CAYDEN BALLWEG (ST MARYS)

2nd Team
SOLOMON SMITH (SHAWNEE)
CARTER MONBECK (ST MARYS)
TANNER HAGGARD (WAPAKONETA)
MYLES ALDRICH (SHAWNEE)
SEAN KELLEY (OTTAWA GLANDORF)

3rd Team
ISAAC GARRETT (CELINA)
PAYTON NEWBERRY (BATH)
LANDEN CRATES (ELIDA)
XANDER VALLE (DEFIANCE)
CAIGE SCHNARRE (WAPAKONETA)
JACOB PLACE (VAN WERT)

Honorable Mention
ISAAC BRANIM (BATH)
KOBE PIPER (CELINA)
RHEES ANDREWS (DEFIANCE)
LUKE ALEXANDER (ELIDA)
JARET DYER (KENTON)
JUSTIN YAEGER (OTTAWA GLANDORF)
ISSAIH JOHNS (SHAWNEE)
JOHNATHAN PEREZ-SHINABERY (ST MARYS)
AIDYN SIDLE (VAN WERT)
JON HEFNER (WAPAKONETA)

2021 WBL Bowling Tournament

2021 WBL Bowling Tournament
Boys
1. St. Marys 3997, 2. Wapakoneta 3973, 3. Celina 3797, 4. Elida 3694, 5. Van Wert 3607, 6. Defiance 3529, 7. Bath 3348, 8. Shawnee 3302, 9. Kenton 3163, 10. Ottawa-Glandorf 3066

Top 5 Individuals:
1. Richard Hurley, St. Marys 739; 2. Matt Adcock, Elida 651; 3. Sam Wagner, Wapakoneta 596; 4. Britton Hole, Celina 590; 5. Jacob Place, Van Wert 588

Girls
1. Celina 3392, 2. Van Wert 3274, 3. St. Marys 3263, 4. Shawnee 3220, 5. Wapakoneta 3194, 6. Elida 3091, 7. Bath 2905, 8. Ottawa-Glandorf 2566, 9. Defiance 2124

Top 5 Individuals:
1. Emma Holden, Shawnee 600; 2. Lori Decker, Van Wert 562; 3. Ashtyn Huber, Celina 556; 4. Audree Gray, Celina 551; 5. Sarah Munson, Elida 536

Complete Results

 

2021 WBL Wrestling Championships

2021 WBL Wrestling Championships at Defiance
1. St. Marys 203.5, 2. Celina 167.5, 3. Wapakoneta 164, 4. Shawnee 81, 5. Elida 74.5, 6. Defiance 74, 7. Van Wert 65.5, 8. Kenton 41, 9. Ottawa-Glandorf 35, 10. Bath 24

Brackets | Complete Results

WBL Individual Champions:
106: Michael Crites, St. Marys
113: Tyler Hisey, St. Marys
120: Trevor Hisey, St. Marys
126: Nate Roa, Wapakoneta
132: Landon Engle, Celina
138: Conner Douglass, Elida
145: Ethan Scurlock, Shawnee
152: Jaden King, Celina
160: Mason Saeler, St. Marys
170: Tyler Carlin, Celina
182: Stashu Patterson, St. Marys
195: Carter Sharpe, St. Marys
220: Brock Lyons, Elida
285: Braden Saeler, St. Marys

Go to Top