Defiance Bulldogs

Defiance Bulldogs2024-05-10T09:17:34-04:00

Official Athletic Website

Address: 1755 Palmer Drive, Defiance, Ohio 43512
Principal: Robert Morton | Office Phone: 419-784-2777
Athletic Director: Jerry Buti | Office Phone: 419-784-0102 | Email

Team Schedules
Map to Defiance Schools

Defiance WBL Championships

Baseball (28): 24, 22, 21, 19, 16, 14, 12, 11, 10, 09, 08, 07, 05, 04, 02, 00, 99, 98, 97, 95, 94, 93, 92, 89, 85, 84, 82, 77
Boys Basketball (9): 16, 14, 13, 12, 10, 83, 78, 77, 74
Girls Basketball (1): 00
Boys Cross Country (27): 21, 19, 18, 17, 16, 15, 13, 12, 09, 08, 04, 02, 01, 00, 99, 92, 91, 90, 89, 87, 86, 80, 79, 78, 77, 76, 73
Girls Cross Country (12): 18, 17, 16, 15, 14, 08, 07, 06, 05, 99, 98, 93
Football (4): 08, 00, 97, 96
Golf (7): 11, 09, 98, 94, 87, 86, 77
Boys Soccer (4): 04, 03, 01, 00
Softball (9): 24, 23, 19, 18, 09, 04, 97, 92, 91
Girls Swimming (3): 00, 99, 98
Boys Tennis (2): 89, 80
Boys Track (17): 15, 10, 09, 08, 07, 06, 02, 00, 99, 94, 91, 86, 83, 82, 79, 74, 73
Girls Track (4): 19, 11, 10, 08
Volleyball (3): 05, 04, 00
Wrestling (20): 15, 14, 01, 95, 94, 93, 92, 91, 90, 89, 83, 82, 81, 80, 79, 78, 77, 76, 75, 74

Defiance State Appearances

State Championships
2016 Baseball Division II State Champions
2015 Baseball Division II State Champions
2015 Boys Basketball Division II State Champions
2013 Boys Cross Country Division II State Champions
2013 Baseball Division II State Champions
1997 Football Division II State Champions
1992 Baseball Division I State Champion

State Semifinalists
2010 Baseball Division II State Semifinalist
2009 Boys Cross Country Division II -4th Place
2002 Baseball State Semifinalist
1940 Boys Basketball State Semifinalist
1932 Boys Basketball State Semifinalist

State Championships (Individuals)
2013 Division II Track & Field 3200 Meter Run State Champion – Abel Flores
2010 Division II Track & Field 3200M Run State Champion – Megan Vogelsong
2009-10 Division II Wrestling 112 lb. State Champion – B.J. Miller
2009 Division II Track & Field 3200 Relay State Champion – Sebastian Brown, Sean Murray, Trevin Flickinger, Zach Wiles
1988 Division I Track & Field Long Jump State Champion – Renae Stahl
1971 Division I Wrestling Heavyweight State Champion – Dave Harrow

Ohio Baseball Player of the Year Awards (Mr. Baseball)
Tyler Burgoon 2007
Jon Niese 2005
Chad Billingsley 2003

Defiance News & Scores

6/1 OHSAA State Track & Field Championships

OHSAA Division I State Track & Field Championships at the University of Dayton
Boys
51. Shawnee 4, Celina 0

Individual Results:
Discus Throw: 15. Kaden Murlin, Celina
Shot Put: 5. Akyus Richardson, Shawnee

Complete Results

OHSAA Division II State Track & Field Championships at the University of Dayton
Boys
32. Ottawa-Glandorf 7, 63. Bath 2, 63. Defiance 2, 74. Van Wert 1, St. Marys 0

Individual Results:
4×800 Meter Relay: 6. Ottawa-Glandorf (Masen Vogt/Ethan Metzger/Isaac Macke/Ty Rosengarten)
110 meter Hurdles: 14. Ely McNeal, St. Marys
4×200 Meter Relay: 18. Ottawa-Glandorf (Gavin Morman/Alec Schroeder/Dane Duling/Deegan Miller)
1600 meter Run: 5. Ty Rosengarten, Ottawa-Glandorf; 8. Owen Scott, Van Wert
300 meter Hurdles: 7. Ethan Cole, Bath
3200 meter Run: 10. Owen Scott, Van Wert
4×400 Meter Relay: 16. Ottawa-Glandorf (Ty Rosengarten/Ethan Metzger/Dane Duling/Deegan Miller)
High Jump: 7. Heaven Dalton, Defiance; 12. Brennon Ryan, Bath

Girls
15. Ottawa-Glandorf 14, 51. St. Marys 4, 57. Bath 3, 61. Van Wert 2

Individual Results:
4×800 Meter Relay: 5. Ottawa-Glandorf (Corinne Closson/Liana Fortman/Madelyn Hovest/Anna Buddelmeyer)
100 meter Dash: 10. Kendra Deehring, Van Wert; 13. Syerra Greber, St. Marys
4×200 Meter Relay: 6. Ottawa-Glandorf (Laney Hedrick/Savannah Recker/Alivia Grothause/Averie Fox); 14. Van Wert (Olivia Vaas/Macy Johnson/Harper Roop/Kendra Deehring)
1600 meter Run: 7. Anna Buddelmeyer, Ottawa-Glandorf
4×100 Meter Relay: 6. Ottawa-Glandorf (Savannah Recker/Alivia Grothause/Delaney Duling/Averie Fox); 12. Van Wert (Olivia Vaas/Macy Johnson/Mia Rager/Kendra Deehring)
400 meter Dash: 5. Syerra Greber, St. Marys; 6. Tatum Walsh, Bath
800 meter Run: 13. Corinne Closson, Ottawa-Glandorf; 16. Liana Fortman, Ottawa-Glandorf
200 meter Dash: 7. Macy Johnson, Van Wert; 13. Tatum Walsh, Bath
3200 meter Run: 14. Anna Buddelmeyer, Ottawa-Glandorf
4×400 Meter Relay: 7. Ottawa-Glandorf (Brea Recker/Emma Heringhaus/Corinne Closson/Averie Fox); 11. Bath (Hailey Hale/Isabella Bartlett/Gwyneth Foust/Tatum Walsh)

Complete Results

5/25 OHSAA Track & Field Regionals

Division II
Regional Tournament at Lexington
Boys
First four boys in each event qualify to the State
37. Kenton

State Qualifiers: none

Girls
First four girls in each event qualify to the State
43. Kenton

State Qualifiers: none

Complete Results

Regional Tournament at Piqua
Boys
First four boys in each event qualify to the State
3. Ottawa-Glandorf, 8. Bath, 15. Van Wert, 18. Defiance, 37. Elida, 37. St. Marys

State Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 2. Ottawa-Glandorf
110 meter Hurdles: 4. Ely McNeal, St. Marys
4×200 Meter Relay: 3. Ottawa-Glandorf
1600 meter Run : 2. Ty Rosengarten, Ottawa-Glandorf; 3. Owen Scott, Van Wert
300 meter Hurdles: 2. Ethan Cole, Bath
3200 meter Run: 4. Owen Scott, Van Wert
High Jump: 1. Brennon Ryan, Bath; 2. Heaven Dalton, Defiance

Girls
First four girls in each event qualify to the State
1. Ottawa-Glandorf, 7. Van Wert, 7. Bath, 12. St. Marys

State Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 1. Ottawa-Glandorf
100 meter Dash: 2. Syerra Greber, St. Marys; 3. Kendra Deehring, Van Wert
4×200 Meter Relay: 2. Ottawa-Glandorf; 3. Van Wert
1600 meter Run: 2. Anna Buddelmeyer, Ottawa-Glandorf
4×100 Meter Relay: 1. Van Wert; 2. Ottawa-Glandorf
400 meter Dash: 1. Tatum Walsh, Bath; 2. Syerra Greber, St. Marys
800 meter Run: 4. Liana Fortman, Ottawa-Glandorf
200 meter Dash: 2. Macy Johnson, Van Wert; 4. Tatum Walsh, Bath
3200 meter Run: 3. Anna Buddelmeyer, Ottawa-Glandorf
4×400 Meter Relay: 2. Bath; 3. Ottawa-Glandorf

Complete Results

5/24 OHSAA Track & Field Regionals

Division I
Regional Tournament at Port Clinton
Boys

First four boys in each event qualify to the State
20. Celina 13, 26. Shawnee 9, Wapakoneta 0

State Qualifiers:
Discus Throw: 4. Kaden Murlin, Celina
Shot Put: 3. Akyus Richardson, Shawnee

Girls
First four girls in each event qualify to the State
Defiance 0, Celina 0, Wapakoneta 0, Shawnee 0

State Qualifiers: none

Complete Results

May 24th, 2024|Categories: Celina Bulldogs, Defiance Bulldogs, Scores, Shawnee Indians, Track Boys, Track Girls, Wapakoneta Redskins|Tags: |

2024 WBL Softball All-League Teams

WBL Player of the Year: Addison Fisher – Wapakoneta
WBL Co-Coaches of the Year: Brooke Austin – Kenton & Dennis Parrish – Defiance

1st Team
TAIGHEN ZIPFEL – Defiance
BRYNN BUTLER – Kenton
ADYSON VANDEKEERE – St. Marys
AYVAH CULLEN – Defiance
LILLY SIFRIT – Elida
ADDISON FISHER – Wapakoneta
EMILY VANHORN – Wapakoneta
EMILY PEES – Kenton
ANNE OLIVER – Bath
CLAIRE ARMENTROUT – Bath
CAMPBELLE GASS – Celina
LEAH RAMIREZ – Elida

2nd Team
EMMA KENNEDY – Van Wert
OLIVIA FOSTER – Bath
AUBRYN SCHNARRE – Wapakoneta
ADDIE KITCHEN – Ottawa-Glandorf
LIV WALTERS – Elida
BELLA GUTIERREZ – Defiance
COLBIE KINNEY – Celina
AVA KLOSTERMAN – St. Marys
ANNA MENKE – Shawnee
RILEY TOTTEN – Kenton

3rd Team
EMMA WEST – Van Wert
RILEY RHODES – Shawnee
ELLIE PRENGER – Wapakoneta
MACEE HECKATHORN – Kenton
TAYLOR BIBLER – Defiance
MACKENZIE HENNING – St. Marys
ADDISON GIBSON – Bath
CADENCE HIRSCHFELD – St. Marys
CARLY CHILES – Elida

Honorable Mention
TEA SIBERT – Bath
MADDIE ALLEN – Celina
VIDA CASAREZ – Defiance
KAYLA HUNTER – Elida
BRAYLA BUTLER – Kenton
HAILEY LEOPOLD – Ottawa-Glandorf
GABBY JONES – Shawnee
ALEXIS SHADRACH – St. Marys
ALEXIS PANGLE – Van Wert
KAMBRIE MEIER – Wapakoneta

2024 WBL Baseball All-League Teams

WBL Player of the Year: Taylor Echols – 12 – Wapakoneta
WBL Co-Coaches of the Year: Jason Brandt – Wapakoneta & Rick Weaver – Defiance

1st Team
Quintin Collins – 12 – Bath
Skyler Lhamon – 12 – Bath
Brady Steinbrunner – 11 – Celina
Nick Steinbrunner – 11 – Celina
Brezlen Zipfel – 11 – Defiance
Noah Gomez – 11 – Defiance
Ryan McGue – 11 – Elida
Brylen Parker – 12 – Van Wert
Grant Jolly – 11 – Wapakoneta
Taylor Echols – 12 – Wapakoneta

2nd Team
Joel Rasor – 12 – Bath
Dale Secrest – 12 – Celina
Brodee Schulte-Arnold – 9 – Celina
Cody Shaw – 11 – Defiance
Brady Borton – 11 – Defiance
Kyle Thrush – 12 – Kenton
JoelKogge – 11 – St. Marys
Hayden Davis – 11 – Van Wert
Sam Houg – 11 – Van Wert
Ryan Price – 12 – Wapakoneta

3rd Team
Tyson McGee – 12 – Bath
Caleb Stephenson – 12 – Celina
Cohen Stockman – 11 – Defiance
Torin Long – 12 – Defiance
Gabe Adcock – 11 – Elida
Grady Kleman-Beasley – 11 – Kenton
Grant Leopold – 10 – Ottawa-Glandorf
Jacob Kaiser – 11 – St. Marys
Preston Rupert – 10 – St. Marys
Zac Niekamp – 12 – Wapakoneta

Honorable Mention
Clay Boedicker – 12 – Bath
Max Baumstark – 12 – Celina
Kahlil Ligon – 11 – Defiance
Seth Sharp – 12 – Elida
Luke Leffler – 12 – Kenton
Jordan Metzger – 12 – Ottawa-Glandorf
Derek Lyons – 12 – Shawnee
Kasey Gross – 10 – St. Marys
Briston Wise – 11 – Van Wert
Drew Bailey – 10 – Wapakoneta

5/18 OHSAA Track & Field Districts

Division I
District Tournament at Findlay
Boys
First four boys in each event qualify to the Regional at Port Clinton
4. Shawnee 76, 5. Celina 51.5, 11. Wapakoneta 17.5

Regional Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 4. Shawnee
110 meter Hurdles: 1. Jon Lutz, Celina
100 meter Dash: 3. Dalton Hopson, Shawnee
4×200 Meter Relay: 4. Shawnee
1600 meter Run : 1. Noah Williams, Shawnee; 4. Carter Cleaves, Shawnee
4×100 Meter Relay: 3. Shawnee
400 meter Dash: none
300 meter Hurdles: 4. Jon Lutz, Celina
800 meter Run: 4. Jake Knapke, Celina
200 meter Dash: none
3200 meter Run: 3. Axton Fosnaugh, Wapakoneta
4×400 Meter Relay: 3. Shawnee
Discus Throw: 2. Kaden Murlin, Celina; 3. Akyus Richardson, Shawnee
High Jump: 4. Jakob Deitering, Shawnee
Long Jump: 4. Joel Stirn, Shawnee
Shot Put: 1. Akyus Richardson, Shawnee; 3. Kaden Murlin, Celina
Pole Vault: none

Girls
First four girls in each event qualify to the Regional at Port Clinton
8. Wapakoneta 42, 9. Celina 32, 10. Defiance 31, 12. Shawnee 13, 13. Elida 11.5

Regional Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 2. Defiance
100 meter Hurdles: 3. Grace Burnfield, Wapakoneta; 4. Ellie Hitchcock, Celina
100 meter Dash: none
4×200 Meter Relay: none
1600 meter Run: 2. Jenna Stump, Shawnee
4×100 Meter Relay: 4. Celina
400 meter Dash: none
300 meter Hurdles: 2. Paige Olberding, Wapakoneta; 3. Ellie Hitchcock, Celina
800 meter Run: 2. Gabby Muller, Wapakoneta
200 meter Dash: none
3200 meter Run: 4. Jenna Stump, Shawnee
4×400 Meter Relay: none
Discus Throw: 4. Avery McCarrier, Defiance
High Jump: 4. Kaylee Hyde, Wapakoneta
Long Jump: 1. Kali Kohler, Wapakoneta
Shot Put: none
Pole Vault: none

Complete Results

Division II
District Tournament at Ontario

Boys
First four boys in each event will qualify to the Regional in Lexington
Kenton

Regional Qualifiers:
800 meter Run: 2. Ethan Yoder, Kenton
Pole Vault: 3. Tommy Mustain, Kenton

Girls
First four girls in each event will qualify to the Regional in Lexington
Kenton

Regional Qualifiers:
4×400 Meter Relay: 4. Kenton
Pole Vault: 4. Delaney Buxton, Kenton

Complete Results

5/17 OHSAA Baseball Sectionals

Division II Sectional Championship
Clear Fork 3 Bath 0

Division II Sectional Championship
Lexington 6 Wapakoneta 2

Division II Sectional Championship
St. Marys 2 Celina 1

Division II Sectional Championship
Bryan 9 Van Wert 5

Division II Sectional Championship
Defiance 12 Fostoria 2, 5 inn.

5/17 OHSAA Track & Field Districts

Division II
District Tournament at Defiance
Boys
First four boys in each event will qualify to the Regional in Piqua
Bath, Defiance, Elida, Ottawa-Glandorf, St. Marys, Van Wert

Regional Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 1. Ottawa-Glandorf (Masen Vogt/Ethan Metzger/Isaac Macke/Ty Rosengarten); 2. Van Wert (Owen Scott/Andrew Laudick/Noah Spath/Rylan Miller); 3. Bath (Jacob Wireman/Jaden Ryan/Connor Raines/Landen Jones); 4. Defiance (Cole Batt/Josiah Gonzales/Trevor Tressler/Jackson Fortman)
110 meter Hurdles: 1. Ely McNeal, St. Marys; 2. Dane Duling, Ottawa-Glandorf; 3. Ethan Cole, Bath
100 meter Dash: 1. Deegan Miller, Ottawa-Glandorf
4×200 Meter Relay: 1. Ottawa-Glandorf (Gavin Morman/Alec Schroeder/Dane Duling/Deegan Miller); 2. Elida (Keegan Bullock/Daylen Hile/Cameron Kaufman/Jalen Ridgell)
1600 meter Run : 1. Owen Scott, Van Wert; 2. Ty Rosengarten, Ottawa-Glandorf; 3. Jacob Wireman, Bath; 4. Cole Batt, Defiance
4×100 Meter Relay: 3. Elida (Larry Smith/Cameron Kaufman/Daylen Hile/Keegan Bullock)
400 meter Dash: 1. Elisha Reddick, Elida; 3. Luke Westfall, Defiance
300 meter Hurdles: 1. Ethan Cole, Bath; 2. Dane Duling, Ottawa-Glandorf
800 meter Run: 2. Rylan Miller, Van Wert; 3. Masen Vogt, Ottawa-Glandorf; 4. Isaac Macke, Ottawa-Glandorf
200 meter Dash: 1. Deegan Miller, Ottawa-Glandorf; 2. Ethan Cole, Bath; 4. Elisha Reddick, Elida
3200 meter Run: 2. Ty Rosengarten, Ottawa-Glandorf; 3. Owen Scott, Van Wert
4×400 Meter Relay: 3. Ottawa-Glandorf (Alec Schroeder/Ethan Metzger/Masen Vogt/Isaac Macke); 4. Bath (Levi Luke/Foster Deters/Jacob Wireman/Ethan Cole)
Discus Throw: 3. Morgein Bigham, Van Wert
High Jump: 1. Heaven Dalton, Defiance; 2. Brennon Ryan, Bath
Long Jump: 1. Luke Westfall, Defiance; 2. Gavin Morman, Ottawa-Glandorf; 3. Brady Hale, Bath
Shot Put: 2. Landen Crates, Elida; 3. Jeremy James, Bath
Pole Vault: 2. Alex Schroeder, Ottawa-Glandorf

Girls
First four girls in each event will qualify to the Regional in Piqua
Bath, Ottawa-Glandorf, St. Marys, Van Wert

Regional Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 1. Ottawa-Glandorf (Corinne Closson/Liana Fortman/Madelyn Hovest/Anna Buddelmeyer)
100 meter Hurdles: none
100 meter Dash: 1. Kendra Deehring, Van Wert; 2. Syerra Greber, St. Marys; 3. Tatum Walsh, Bath; 4. Alivia Grothause, Ottawa-Glandorf
4×200 Meter Relay: 1. Ottawa-Glandorf (Laney Hedrick/Savannah Recker/Alivia Grothause/Averie Fox); 2. Van Wert (Olivia Vaas/Macy Johnson/Harper Roop/Kendra Deehring); 3. St. Marys (Ella Jacobs/Piper Triplett/Kendal Davis/Syerra Greber)
1600 meter Run: 1. Anna Buddelmeyer, Ottawa-Glandorf
4×100 Meter Relay: 1. Ottawa-Glandorf (Savannah Recker/Alivia Grothause/Delaney Duling/Averie Fox); 2. Van Wert (Olivia Vaas/Macy Johnson/Mia Rager/Kendra Deehring)
400 meter Dash: 1. Tatum Walsh, Bath; 2. Syerra Greber, St. Marys; 3. Brea Recker, Ottawa-Glandorf; 4. Hailey Hale, Bath
300 meter Hurdles: 1. Gwyneth Foust, Bath; 3. Isabella Bartlett, Bath
800 meter Run: 1. Liana Fortman, Ottawa-Glandorf; 2. Corinne Closson, Ottawa-Glandorf
200 meter Dash: 1. Macy Johnson, Van Wert; 2. Tatum Walsh, Bath; 3. Syerra Greber, St. Marys; 4. Kendra Deehring, Van Wert
3200 meter Run: 1. Anna Buddelmeyer, Ottawa-Glandorf
4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Bath (Hailey Hale/Isabella Bartlett/Gwyneth Foust/Tatum Walsh); 2. Ottawa-Glandorf (Brea Recker/Emma Heringhaus/Averie Fox/Corinne Closson)
Discus Throw: 2. Emma Hoffman, Ottawa-Glandorf; 3. Claire Foust, Bath; 4. Vanessa Ruble, Bath
High Jump: 3. Ella Jacobs, St. Marys; 4. Karlie Wallace, Bath
Long Jump: 1. Savannah Recker, Ottawa-Glandorf; 3. Gracie Lammers, Ottawa-Glandorf; 4. Mia Rager, Van Wert
Shot Put: 2. Claire Foust, Bath; 3. Emma Hoffman, Ottawa-Glandorf
Pole Vault: none

Complete Results

5/11 OHSAA Boys Tennis Sectionals

Division I
Findlay Sectional – 2
District Qualifiers: Four singles and Four doubles teams from each Sectional Tournament to the District at Port Clinton High School.
Shawnee, Wapakoneta
District Qualifiers:
Singles: 1. Gabe Burke(12) Shawnee; 2. Aiden Bellman(12) Wapakoneta; 3. Parker Moell(12) Wapakoneta
Doubles: 1. Shawnee (Salah Mohammed(12)/Seth Grieshop(12); 3. Shawnee (Jackson Carpenter(12)/Shashank Chanamolu(12))

Division II
Bryan Sectional
District Qualifiers:  Four singles and Four doubles team winners from each Sectional Tournament to the District Tournament at Port Clinton High School.
Defiance
District Qualifiers:
Singles: none
Doubles: none

UNOH Sectional
District Qualifiers:  Four singles and Four doubles team winners from each Sectional Tournament to the District Tournament at Port Clinton High School.
Bath, Celina, Elida, Kenton, St. Marys, Ottawa-Glandorf, Van Wert
District Qualifiers:
Singles: 1. Cody Birt(12) St. Marys; 2. Isaac Wibbeler(12) St. Marys; 3. Eben Jackson(11) Elida
Doubles: 1. Elida (Jaden Neuman(11)/Ben Osmon(11)); 2. Bath (Ezra Bolon(12)/Daniel Bolon(12)); 3. St. Marys (Rhett Chisholm(12)/Jaxton Spees(12))

 

Go to Top