Defiance Bulldogs2019-11-17T19:15:56-05:00

Official Athletic Website

Address: 1755 Palmer Drive, Defiance, Ohio 43512
Principal: Robert Morton | Office Phone: 419-784-2777
Athletic Director: Jerry Buti | Office Phone: 419-784-0102 | Email

Team Schedules
Map to Defiance Schools

Defiance WBL Championships

Baseball (25): 19, 16, 14, 12, 11, 10, 09, 08, 07, 05, 04, 02, 00, 99, 98, 97, 95, 94, 93, 92, 89, 85, 84, 82, 77
Boys Basketball (9): 16, 14, 13, 12, 10, 83, 78, 77, 74
Girls Basketball (1): 00
Boys Cross Country (26): 19, 18, 17, 16, 15, 13, 12, 09, 08, 04, 02, 01, 00, 99, 92, 91, 90, 89, 87, 86, 80, 79, 78, 77, 76, 73
Girls Cross Country (12): 18, 17, 16, 15, 14, 08, 07, 06, 05, 99, 98, 93
Football (4): 08, 00, 97, 96
Golf (7): 11, 09, 98, 94, 87, 86, 77
Boys Soccer (4): 04, 03, 01, 00
Softball (7): 19, 18, 09, 04, 97, 92, 91
Girls Swimming (3): 00, 99, 98
Boys Tennis (2): 89, 80
Boys Track (17): 15, 10, 09, 08, 07, 06, 02, 00, 99, 94, 91, 86, 83, 82, 79, 74, 73
Girls Track (4): 19, 11, 10, 08
Volleyball (3): 05, 04, 00
Wrestling (20): 15, 14, 01, 95, 94, 93, 92, 91, 90, 89, 83, 82, 81, 80, 79, 78, 77, 76, 75, 74

Defiance State Appearances

State Championships
2016 Baseball Division II State Champions
2015 Baseball Division II State Champions
2015 Boys Basketball Division II State Champions
2013 Boys Cross Country Division II State Champions
2013 Baseball Division II State Champions
1997 Football Division II State Champions
1992 Baseball Division I State Champion

State Semifinalists
2010 Baseball Division II State Semifinalist
2009 Boys Cross Country Division II -4th Place
2002 Baseball State Semifinalist
1940 Boys Basketball State Semifinalist
1932 Boys Basketball State Semifinalist

State Championships (Individuals)
2013 Division II Track & Field 3200 Meter Run State Champion – Abel Flores
2010 Division II Track & Field 3200M Run State Champion – Megan Vogelsong
2009-10 Division II Wrestling 112 lb. State Champion – B.J. Miller
2009 Division II Track & Field 3200 Relay State Champion – Sebastian Brown, Sean Murray, Trevin Flickinger, Zach Wiles
1988 Division I Track & Field Long Jump State Champion – Renae Stahl
1971 Division I Wrestling Heavyweight State Champion – Dave Harrow

Ohio Baseball Player of the Year Awards (Mr. Baseball)
Tyler Burgoon 2007
Jon Niese 2005
Chad Billingsley 2003

Defiance News & Scores

4/13 Track & Field Scores

Crestview Tri-Meet
Boys: Crestview, Celina, Van Wert
Girls: Crestview, Celina, Van Wert
Complete Results

Findlay Tri-Meet
Boys: 1. Findlay 90, 2. Ottawa-Glandorf 46, 3. Defiance 39
Girls: 1. Findlay 74, 2. Ottawa-Glandorf 52, 3. Defiance 40
Complete Results

St. Marys Quad-Meet
Boys (4 teams): 4. St. Marys 50.5
Girls (4 teams): 4. St. Marys 43.9
Complete Results

Waynesfield-Goshen Tri-Meet
Boys: 1. Allen East 78.7, 2. Waynesfield-Goshen 52.8, 3. Bath 40.5
Girls: 1. Bath 93.5, 2. Waynesfield-Goshen 48, 3. Allen East 20.5
Complete Results

Shawnee Tri-Meet
Boys: 1. Shawnee 100.5, 2. Benjamin Logan 48, 3. Wapakoneta 25.5
Girls: 1. Benjamin Logan 69.5, 2. Shawnee 62.5, 3. Wapakoneta 43

4/10 Baseball Scores

Ed Sandy Classic at Elida
Elida 8 Delphos St. John’s 5
Tinora 12 Elida 2, 6 inn.

St. Henry Bank/WCSM Invitational
St. Henry 3 Ottawa-Glandorf 0
Ottawa-Glandorf 11 Marion Local 1, 6 inn.

PBR Spring Classic at Defiance
Olentangy Berlin at Defiance (ppd)

Bath 8 Delphos Jefferson 5
Celina 7 New Haven 1
Celina 6 New Haven 3
Bellefontaine 6 Kenton 3
Shawnee 18 Parkway 4, 5 inn.
Versailles 10 St. Marys 4
Versailles 14 St. Marys 4
Van Wert 16 Napoleon 7
Napoleon 6 Van Wert 2

Go to Top