10/17 OHSAA Girls Tennis Districts

Division I District Tournament at Port Clinton
Two singles and two doubles team winners to the State Tournament at the Lindner Family Tennis Center.
State Singles Qualifiers: none
State Doubles Qualifiers: none
Singles Brackets | Doubles Brackets

Division II District Tournament at Port Clinton
Four singles and four doubles teams winners to the State Tournament at the Lindner Family Tennis Center.
State Singles Qualifiers: none
State Doubles Qualifiers: 1. Bath (Esther Bolon/Ruby Bolon); 3. Shawnee (Aria Patel/Alora Patel)
Singles Brackets | Doubles Brackets

10/10 OHSAA Girls Tennis Sectionals

Division I Sectional at Findlay
District Qualifiers: Four singles and four doubles teams from each Sectional Tournament to the District at Port Clinton High School.
Wapakoneta
District Singles Qualifiers: none
District Doubles Qualifiers: 3. Wapakoneta (Alyssa Good/Casey Mining)
Singles Brackets | Doubles Brackets

Division II Sectional at Elida
District Qualifiers: Four singles and four doubles teams from each Sectional Tournament to the District Tournament at Port Clinton High School.
Bath, Celina, Defiance, Elida, Kenton, St. Marys, Shawnee, Ottawa-Glandorf, Van Wert
District Singles Qualifiers: 1. Kunmi Ojo, Shawnee; 2. Grace Lott, Van Wert; 3. Allie Etter, Van Wert
District Doubles Qualifiers: 1. Bath (Esther Bolon/Ruby Bolon); 2. Shawnee (Aria Patel/Alora Patel); 3. Bath (Elena Oliver/Anne Oliver)
Singles Brackets | Doubles Brackets

2020 WBL Girls Tennis Tournament

2020 WBL Girls Tennis Tournament at Elida
1. Bath 46, 1. Shawnee 46, 3. Wapakoneta 40, 4. Van Wert 28, 5. Celina 27, 6. Ottawa-Glandorf 24, 7. Elida 10, 8. St. Marys 4, 8. Defiance 4, 10. Kenton 1

Complete Results and Brackets

Team Champion Coach: Sandy Dackin – Bath
Sportsmanship Award: Maggie Little – Elida

1st Singles
1st– Esther Bolon (Bath), 2nd– Kunmi Ojo (Shawnee), 3rd– Allie Etter (Van Wert), 4th– Madison Snider (Wapakoneta)

2nd Singles
1st– Ruby Bolon (Bath), 2nd– Aria Patel (Shawnee), 3rd– Sami Ellerbrock (Ottawa-Glandorf), 4th– Grace Lott (Van Wert)

3rd Singles
1st– Alora Patel (Shawnee), 2nd– Makenzie Schroeder (Wapakoneta), 3rd– Alyse Balbaugh (Ottawa-Glandorf), 4th– Lizzie Rutkowski (Van Wert)

1st Doubles
1st– Casey Minnig/Alyssa Good (Wapakoneta), 2nd– Elena Oliver/Anne Oliver (Bath), 3rd– Donna Bowers/Rose Kottapalli (Shawnee), 4th– Whitney Jones/Kaylyn Saunders (Celina)

2nd Doubles
1st– Madina Davlatboyeva/Michelle Elston (Celina), 2nd– Rachel Wilcox/Chloe Rieman (Bath), 3rd– Abby Metzger/Bailey Barrett (Wapakoneta), 4th– Delaney Dawson/Cara DeBrosse (Shawnee)

Overall WBL Standings
1. Bath 19.5, 2. Shawnee 18.5, 3. Wapakoneta 16, 4. Van Wert 14, 5. Celina 11, 5. Ottawa-Glandorf 11, 7. Elida 7, 8. St. Marys 6.5, 9. Defiance 4.5, 10. Kenton 2

Bath Girls Tennis – 2020 WBL Champions

Go to Top