5/20 Baseball Scores

Division II District Semifinals at Bluffton
Bath 1 Wapakoneta 0
Eastwood 2 Shawnee 0

Division III District Semifinal at UNOH
Lima Central Catholic 6 Ottawa-Glandorf 3

Defiance 12 Toledo Start 2

By |2011-05-21T19:40:17-04:00May 20th, 2011|Baseball, Scores|Comments Off on 5/20 Baseball Scores

5/20 Track & Field Districts

Division I District Track Meet at Tiffin (top 4 in each event advance to Regional)
Boys
14. Wapakoneta 1
Regional Qualifiers: none

Girls
9. Wapakoneta 33
Regional Qualifiers:
Kayla Limbert in 1600 Meter Run
Megan Hayzlett in High Jump

Complete Event Results

Division II District Track Meet at Bucyrus (top 4 in each event advance to Regional)
Boys
4. Kenton 52, 5. Bath 45, 8. Defiance 41.5, 9. Ottawa-Glandorf 39, 10. Shawnee 36, 11. Van Wert 31.5, 12. St. Marys 30, 19. Elida 2
Regional Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: Bath (Tommy Mault, Colin Bishop, Cory Lee, Ryan Schadewald); Ottawa-Glandorf (Colt Haselman, Connor Walthour, Wayne Erford, Brandon Heckman); Shawnee (Rory Scott, Cody Ciminillo, Eli Tucker, Brandon Sevitz); Defiance (Justin Kahle, Austin Fraley, Jake Rosebrock, Abel Flores)
110 Meter Hurdles: Devon Fitzgerald, St. Marys
100 Meter Dash: Cedric McNeal, Shawnee
4×200 Meter Relay: Kenton (Andrew Tillman, Dustin Howell, Max Morrison, Maty Mauk)
1600 Meter Run: Abel Flores, Defiance; Jared Fleming, Van Wert
4×100 Meter Relay: Kenton (Andrew Tillman, Dustin Howell, Max Morrison, Maty Mauk); Shawnee (Marcus Simpson, Ryan Bechtel, Eddie Kelley, Cedric McNeal)
400 Meter Dash: Colin Bishop, Bath
300 Meter Hurdles: Devon Fitzgerald, St. Marys; Cory Lee, Bath
800 Meter Run: Brandon Heckman, Ottawa-Glandorf; Tommy Mault, Bath
200 Meter Dash: Maty Mauk, Kenton
3200 Meter Run: Abel Flores, Defiance; Jared Fleming, Van Wert; Brandon Sevitz, Shawnee
4×400 Meter Relay: Van Wert (Seth Kopp, Taylor Robenault, Chadd Phillips, Jared Fleming); Bath (Cory Lee, Tommy Mault, Colin Bishop, Todd Long)
High Jump: Landon Pothast, Ottawa-Glandorf; Jacob Myers, Van Wert
Long Jump: Maty Mauk, Kenton; Landon Pothast, Ottawa-Glandorf; Derron Pritchett, Defiance
Pole Vault: Ryan Bechtel, Shawnee

Complete Event Results

Division II District Track Meet at Shawnee (top 4 in each event advance to Regional)
Girls District 1
1. Defiance 136, 4. Van Wert 62, 7. Bath 39
Regional Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: Defiance (Sadie Daeger, Brittney Holmes, Kristen Fett, Samantha Murray)
100 Meter Hurdles: Brooke Lime, Defiance
100 Meter Dash: Lakesha Young, Defiance; Jocelyn Ayers, Bath; Amanda Clay, Van Wert
4×200 Meter Relay: Van Wert (Rachel Scheidt, Ashley Mohr, Amanda Clay, Sydney Riethman)
1600 Meter Run: Kristen Fett, Defiance
4×100 Meter Relay: Defiance (Brooke Lime, Keir Leatherman, Nikki Roehrig, Lakesha Young); Van Wert (Ashley Mohr, Sydney Riethman, Rachel Scheidt, Amanda Clay)
400 Meter Dash: Samantha Murray, Defiance; Taylor Dackin, Bath
300 Meter Hurdles: Brooke Lime, Defiance; Ashley Mohr, Van Wert
200 Meter Dash: Lakesha Young, Defiance; Jocelyn Ayers, Bath; Sydney Riethman, Van Wert
3200 Meter Run: Kristen Fett, Defiance
4×400 Meter Relay: Bath (Dianna Ward, Taylor Dackin, Jocelyn Ayers, Sierra Miller); Defiance (Katie Koester, Brooke Lime, Megan Sewell, Samantha Murray)
Pole Vault: Sonya Yarnell, Defiance; Katie Straley, Defiance
Long Jump: Sydney Riethman, Van Wert; Lakesha Young, Defiance; Nikki Roehrig, Defiance

Complete Event Results

Division II District Track Meet at Shawnee (top 4 in each event advance to Regional)
Girls District 2
1. Shawnee 128, 2. Celina 123, 5. Ottawa-Glandorf 70, 8. St. Marys 35.5, 9. Kenton 26, 12. Elida 9
Regional Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: Celina (Michaela Wenning, Andrea Bell, Ashley Coon, Hannah Fleck); Shawnee (Molly Scott, Adrienne Pohl, Maggie MacDonald, Emily Wolery)
100 Meter Hurdles: Victoria Beverly, Shawnee; Lizz Carr, Celina; Lexi Mills, Celina; Devan Parrish, Shawnee
100 Meter Dash: Alonda Benton, Shawnee
4×200 Meter Relay: Shawnee (Maegan Redick, Morgan Redick, Asher Roberts, Victoria Beverly); Kenton (Elida Nokland, Terrill Webb, Kaily Whitaker, Audrey Miller); Ottawa-Glandorf (Alexis Osting, Michelle Maag, Amanda Schuller, Hannah Kaufman); Celina (Michaela Wenning, Lexi Mills, Lizz Carr, Gina Strable)
1600 Meter Run: Hannah Fleck, Celina; Emily Wolery, Shawnee
4×100 Meter Relay: Shawnee (Maegan Redick, Asher Roberts, Morgan Redick, Alonda Benton); Kenton (Elida Nokland, Terrill Webb, Kaily Whitaker, Audrey Miller); Ottawa-Glandorf (Alexis Osting, Whitney Warnecke, Torie Allgire, Michelle Maag)
400 Meter Dash: Hannah Kaufman, Ottawa-Glandorf; Asher Roberts, Shawnee
300 Meter Hurdles: Victoria Beverly, Shawnee; Lexi Mills, Celina
800 Meter Run: Hannah Fleck, Celina; Dana Lanwehr, Ottawa-Glandorf
200 Meter Dash: Alonda Benton, Shawnee; Hannah Kaufman, Ottawa-Glandorf
3200 Meter Run: Andrea Bell, Celina
4×400 Meter Relay: Shawnee (Emily Wolery, Asher Roberts, Morgan Redick, Victoria Beverly); Celina (Michaela Wenning, Lexi Mills, Gina Strable, Hannah Fleck); Ottawa-Glandorf (Dana Lanwehr, Brooke Zynda, Kaylee Borer, Hannah Kaufman)
High Jump: Lizz Carr, Celina; Taylor Winters, Shawnee
Pole Vault: Lexy Croft, Shawnee; Kelly Heitkamp, St. Marys
Long Jump: Katie Sutter, Celina; Audrey Miller, Kenton; Gina Strable, Celina
Discus Throw: Mekayla Breland, St. Marys; Rachel Foust, Elida
Shot Put: Mekayla Breland, St. Marys

Complete Event Results

By |2011-05-21T21:51:22-04:00May 20th, 2011|Scores, Track Boys, Track Girls|Comments Off on 5/20 Track & Field Districts

5/19 Boys Tennis Results

Division II District at BGSU (top 3 advance to State)
Singles
Joe Brenneman, St. Marys lost in 2nd Round
Jacob Hood, Van Wert lost in 1st Round
Alex Schroeder, Ottawa-Glandorf lost in 1st Round
John Lammers, Ottawa-Glandorf lost in 1st Round

Doubles
Sam Rutter-Johnny Rutter, Shawnee won 2 matches and moved into the semifinals
Hunter Pay-Ryan Barton, Shawnee won 2 matches and moved into the semifinals
Tyler Everman-Bryan Robbins, Celina won 2 matches and moved into the semifinals

Division I District at BGSU (top 3 advance to State)
Singles
Joey Jose, Wapakoneta lost in 1st round

Doubles
Rex Azbell-Taz Henderson, Wapakoneta lost in 1st round
Nic Oen-Andy Faller, Wapakoneta lost in 1st round

By |2011-05-21T09:34:09-04:00May 19th, 2011|Scores, Tennis Boys|Comments Off on 5/19 Boys Tennis Results

5/14 Boys Tennis Sectional Results

Division I Sectional at Ada/ONU (top 4 singles & doubles qualify for Districts)
Wapakoneta
District Qualifiers: Joey Jose (4th in Singles); Nic Oen/Andy Faller (3rd in Doubles); Rex Azbell/Taz Henderson (4th in Doubles)
Singles Bracket | Doubles Bracket

Division II Sectional at Lima/UNOH (top 4 singles & doubles qualify for Districts)
Bath, Celina, Elida, Kenton, St. Marys, Ottawa-Glandorf, Shawnee, Van Wert
District Qualifiers: Joe Brenneman, St. Marys (1st in Singles); Jacob Hood, Van Wert (2nd in Singles); Alex Schroeder, Ottawa-Glandorf (3rd in Singles); John Lammers, Ottawa-Glandorf (4th in Singles); Rutter/Rutter, Shawnee (2nd in Doubles); Pay/Barton, Shawnee (3rd in Doubles); Everman/Robbins, Celina (4th in Doubles)
Singles Bracket | Doubles Bracket

By |2011-05-14T23:55:09-04:00May 14th, 2011|Scores, Tennis Boys|Comments Off on 5/14 Boys Tennis Sectional Results

2011 WBL Track & Field Championship Meet

Boys
1. Celina 91, 2. Ottawa-Glandorf 64, 3. Bath 62, 4. Kenton 61, 4. Van Wert 61, 6. Defiance 59, 7. St. Marys 57, 8. Shawnee 49, 9. Wapakoneta 12, 10. Elida 11

Girls
1. Defiance 131, 2. Celina 104, 3. Shawnee 95, 4. Ottawa-Glandorf 57, 5. Van Wert 50, 6. St. Marys 48, 7. Bath 17, 8. Wapakoneta 16, 9. Kenton 8, 10. Elida 1

Complete Individual Results

2011 WBL Champions
Boys
4×800 Meter Relay: Bath (Mault, Bishop, Gordon, Lee)
100 Meter Hurdles: Devon Fitzgerald, St. Marys
100 Meter Dash: Cory Lee, Bath
4×200 Meter Relay: Celina (Bader, Sutter, Buxton, Miller)
1600 Meter Run: Abel Flores, Defiance
4×100 Meter Relay: Kenton (Tillman, Howell, Morrison, Mauk)
400 Meter Dash: Colin Bishop, Bath
300 Meter Hurdles: Devon Fitzgerald, St. Marys
800 Meter Run: Brandon Heckman, Ottawa-Glandorf
200 Meter Dash: Chadd Phillips, Van Wert
3200 Meter Run: Abel Flores, Defiance
4×400 Meter Relay: Bath (Lee, Gordon, Mault, Bishop)
Discus Throw: Gabe King, Kenton
High Jump: Jacob Myers, Van Wert
Long Jump: Derron Pritchett, Defiance
Shot Put: Freddie Hardin, St. Marys
Pole Vault: Janson Finkbeiner, Celina

Girls
4×800 Meter Relay: Celina (Wenning, Bell, Coon, Fleck)
100 Meter Hurdles: Brooke Lime, Defiance
100 Meter Dash: Lakesha Young, Defiance
4×200 Meter Relay: Shawnee (Morgan Redick, Maegan Redick, Roberts, Beverly)
1600 Meter Run: Hannah Fleck, Celina
4×100 Meter Relay: Van Wert (Mohr, Riethman, Scheidt, Clay)
400 Meter Dash: Samantha Murray, Defiance
300 Meter Hurdles: Victoria Beverly, Shawnee
800 Meter Run: Hannah Fleck, Celina
200 Meter Dash: Lakesha Young, Defiance
3200 Meter Run: Kristen Fett, Defiance
4×400 Meter Relay: Shawnee (Wolery, Scott, Redick, Beverly)
Discus Throw: Mekayla Breland, St. Marys
High Jump: Megan Hayzlett, Wapakoneta
Long Jump: Sydney Riethman, Van Wert
Shot Put: Mekayla Breland, St. Marys (WBL Record 43-05.50)
Pole Vault: Sonya Yarnell, Defiance


By |2011-05-14T00:58:24-04:00May 13th, 2011|News, Scores, Track Boys, Track Girls, WBL|Comments Off on 2011 WBL Track & Field Championship Meet

5/12 WBL Baseball Scores

Defiance 12 Bath 1
Ottawa-Glandorf 7 Van Wert 2

Lima Senior 2 Celina 1
Lima Central Catholic 11 Elida 6

2022 WBL Baseball Standings

TeamsWBL RecordOverall Record
1.  Defiance9-027-3
2.  Wapakoneta6-318-5
2.  Ottawa-Glandorf6-315-7
2.  Van Wert6-314-9
2.  Shawnee6-314-10
6.  Celina5-418-11
7.  Bath4-510-13
8.  Elida2-712-13
9.  St. Marys1-87-16
10.  Kenton0-95-17
By |2011-05-12T22:38:46-04:00May 12th, 2011|Baseball, Scores|Comments Off on 5/12 WBL Baseball Scores

5/12 WBL Softball Scores

St. Marys 14 Elida 4
Shawnee 3 Celina 2
Bath 3 Ottawa-Glandorf 2

2022 WBL Softball Standings

TeamsWBL RecordOverall Record
1.  Wapakoneta9-015-5
2.  St. Marys6-313-7
2.  Bath6-314-14
2.  Defiance6-312-13
2.  Van Wert6-36-13
6.  Elida5-415-9
7.  Shawnee3-68-12
7.  Celina3-67-14
9.  Kenton1-85-11
10.  Ottawa-Glandorf0-90-19
By |2011-05-14T09:13:33-04:00May 12th, 2011|Scores, Softball|Comments Off on 5/12 WBL Softball Scores

2011 WBL Track & Field Championship Meet – Day 1

Boys
1. Ottawa-Glandorf 23, 2. Celina 21, 3. St. Marys 20, 4. Shawnee 16, 5. Defiance 14, 6. Bath 10, 7. Kenton 7, 7. Van Wert 7, 9. Elida 4, 10. Wapakoneta 2

Girls
1. St. Marys 25, 2. Celina 16, 3. Ottawa-Glandorf 14, 3. Shawnee 14, 5. Defiance 12, 6. Wapakoneta 11, 7. Elida 1, 8. Bath o, 8. Kenton 0, 8. Van Wert 0

Complete Day 1 Individual Results

By |2011-05-11T23:58:38-04:00May 11th, 2011|Scores, Track Boys, Track Girls|Comments Off on 2011 WBL Track & Field Championship Meet – Day 1

5/11 Baseball Scores

Ottawa-Glandorf 5 Kenton 1
Shawnee 9 Van Wert 0

Division II Sectional at Elida
Wapakoneta 3 St. Marys 1

Division II Sectional at Findlay
Bath 7 Fostoria 0

By |2011-05-11T22:38:46-04:00May 11th, 2011|Baseball, Scores|Comments Off on 5/11 Baseball Scores

5/11 Softball Scores

Kenton 5 Ottawa-Glandorf 4

Division II Sectional at Bath
Bath 3 Celina 1

Division II Sectional at Defiance
Defiance 7 Bryan 0

By |2011-05-11T23:43:43-04:00May 11th, 2011|Scores, Softball|Comments Off on 5/11 Softball Scores
Go to Top