5/28 Track & Field Regionals

Division II Regional at Lexington (top 4 in each event qualify for State)
Boys
11. Defiance 18, 16. Van Wert 14, 18. Kenton 13, 23. Ottawa-Glandorf 10, 25. Bath 9, 41. Shawnee 2
State Qualifiers:
Bath 4×800 Meter Relay (Tommy Mault, Colin Bishop, Cory Lee, Ryan Schadewald) 4th
Jared Fleming, Van Wert 2nd in 1600 Meter Run
Kenton 4×100 Meter Relay (Dustin Howell, Maty Mauk, Max Morrison, Andrew Tillman) 4th
Abel Flores, Defiance 1st in 3200 Meter Run
Derron Pritchett, Defiance 2nd in Long Jump
Maty Mauk, Kenton 4th in Long Jump

Girls
2. Defiance 57, 3. Shawnee 53, 12. St. Marys 17, 12. Van Wert 17, 22. Kenton 8, 22. Bath 8, 29. Ottawa-Glandorf 5, 39. Elida 2
State Qualifiers:
Celina 4×800 Meter Relay (Michaela Wenning, Andrea Bell, Ashley Coon, Hannah Fleck) 3rd
Brooke Lime, Defiance 2nd in 100 Meter Hurdles 33″
Lakesha Young, Defiance 2nd in 100 Meter Dash
Alonda Benton, Shawnee 3rd in 100 Meter Dash
Shawnee 4×200 Meter Relay (Victoria Beverly, Maegan Redick, Morgan Redick, Asher Roberts) 3rd
Shawnee 4×100 Meter Relay (Alonda Benton, Maegan Redick, Morgan Redick, Asher Roberts) 2nd
Samantha Murray, Defiance 1st in 400 Meter Dash
Asher Roberts, Shawnee 3rd in 400 Meter Dash
Victoria Beverly, Shawnee 2nd in 300 Meter Hurdles 30″
Lexi Mills, Celina 3rd in 300 Meter Hurdles 30″
Hannah Fleck, Celina 1st in 800 Meter Run
Lakesha Young, Defiance 2nd in 200 Meter Dash
Jocelyn Ayers, Bath 4th in 200 Meter Dash
Celina 4×400 Meter Relay (Hannah Fleck, Lexi Mills, Gina Strable, Michaela Wenning) 2nd
Shawnee 4×400 Meter Relay (Victoria Beverly, Morgan Redick, Asher Roberts, Emily Wolery) 4th
Mekayla Breland, St. Marys 4th in Discus Throw
Lizz Carr, Celina 2nd in High Jump
Sydney Riethman, Van Wert 1st in Long Jump
Lakesha Young, Defiance 3rd in Long Jump
Mekayla Breland, St. Marys 2nd in Shot Put
Sonya Yarnell, Defiance 3rd in Pole Vault

Complete Event Results

By |2011-05-29T11:28:11-04:00May 28th, 2011|Scores, Track Boys, Track Girls|Comments Off on 5/28 Track & Field Regionals

2010-11 WBL All Sports Trophy

The Western Buckeye League would like to announce that the Bulldogs of Celina High School have won the 2010-11 All Sports Trophy, edging out Shawnee High School by one point. The award is based on where each league school finishes in all recognized WBL sports. The Western Buckeye League currently awards 18 championships in 12 different sports. This will be Celina’s 14th all sports trophy and their 6th in the last 10 years.

2010-2011 WBL All Sports Trophy

WBL All Sports Trophy History

By |2011-05-28T21:24:37-04:00May 28th, 2011|Celina Bulldogs, News, WBL|Comments Off on 2010-11 WBL All Sports Trophy

5/27 Boys Tennis Results

OHSAA Division II Boys State Tennis Tournament
Doubles
1st Round
Sam Rutter (12)/Johnny Rutter (10) – Shawnee defeated Logan Conkey (12)/Noah Thiel (11) – Minford 6-1, 6-3
Michael Rosile (12)/John Acomb (12) – Columbus St. Francis DeSales defeated Hunter Pay (12)/Ryan Barton (12) – Shawnee 7-5, 3-6, 6-2

2nd Round
Lou Konstan (12)/ Alex Aleman (12) – Cuy. Falls Cuy. Valley Christian Acad. defeated Sam Rutter (12)/Johnny Rutter (10) – Shawnee 6-1, 6-2

Doubles Bracket

By |2011-05-28T00:19:08-04:00May 27th, 2011|Scores, Tennis Boys|Comments Off on 5/27 Boys Tennis Results

St. Marys’ grad Trevor Kill committed to play baseball at Southeast Missouri State University.

St. Marys’ grad Trevor Kill who graduated in 2009 committed to play baseball at NCAA Division I Southeast Missouri State University in Cape Girardeau, Missouri.  Kill played 2 years at Butler Community College.

By |2011-05-26T23:06:54-04:00May 25th, 2011|2010-11, Baseball, College Signings/Verbals, News, St. Marys Roughriders, WBL|Comments Off on St. Marys’ grad Trevor Kill committed to play baseball at Southeast Missouri State University.

2011 WBL All-League Baseball Teams

Player of Year: Anthony Kidston, Defiance

Coach of the Year: Tom Held, Defiance

1st Team
Anthony Kidston – Junior – Defiance
Johny Simindinger – Senior – Bath
Mickie Grothause – Senior – Wapakoneta
Casey Schroeder – Junior – Ottawa-Glandorf
Greg Stoll – Senior – Wapakoneta
Kurt Belau – Senior – Defiance
Kahl Knapke – Senior – Celina
Trey Runneals – Junior – Shawnee
Ryan Cordray – Senior – Defiance
Clint Spencer – Senior – Shawnee

2nd Team
Kaleb Coil – Senior – Wapakoneta
Joe Gentile – Junior – Defiance
Jake Hashberger – Sophomore – Ottawa-Glandorf
Kyle Markle – Senior – Celina
Dominic Crea – Senior – Shawnee
Michael Huber – Junior – St. Marys
Drew Ellerbrock – Senior – Ottawa-Glandorf
Nate Heffner – Junior – Bath
Dalton Martz – Junior – Elida
Johnny Crawford – Sophomore – Wapakoneta

3rd Team
Kyle Zimmerman – Senior – Bath
Cale Tabler – Senior – Wapakoneta
Kody Heitz – Junior – Van Wert
Austin Zuber – Senior – Elida
Derek Waterman – Junior – Celina
Mackenzie Hampshire – Junior – Elida
Jared Dupes – Senior – Shawnee
Alex Kissling – Senior – Kenton
Cory Imm – Sophomore – Ottawa-Glandorf
Dustin Gerlach – Senior – Wapakoneta

Honorable Mention
Gabe Vittorio – Senior – Defiance
Joey Hurless – Sophomore – Van Wert
Adam Von Sossan – Senior – Elida
Mitch Albers – Senior – Celina
Cody Bockrath – Sophomore – Ottawa-Glandorf
Dustin Zachariah – Senior – Kenton
Cory Wilder – Sophomore – Shawnee
Matt Wise – Junior – Bath
Mitch Newbauer – Senior – St. Marys
Zach Ferenbaugh – Senior – Wapakoneta

By |2011-05-21T12:37:47-04:00May 21st, 2011|Baseball, News, WBL|Comments Off on 2011 WBL All-League Baseball Teams

2011 WBL All-League Softball Teams

Player of the Year: Sam Bullock, Shawnee

Coach of the Year: Lou Seddelmeyer, Shawnee

1st Team
Ali Best – 3B/OF – Senior – Bath
Camille Martin – SS – Sophomore – Bath
Katie Kerr – P – Sophomore – Celina
Leah Rose – 3B – Sophomore – Celina
Sam Bullock – P – Junior – Shawnee
Britt Lauck – C – Sophomore – Shawnee
Shelby Lucas – SS – Sophomore – Shawnee
Erika Thornsberry – P – Senior – St. Marys
Morgan Williams – P – Senior – Van Wert
Emily Whetstone – 1B/P – Senior – Wapakoneta
Taylor Rupert – 3B – Senior – Wapakoneta

2nd Team
Mari Deppe – C – Junior – Bath
Abbey Zacharias- SS – Senior – Celina
Christine Thobe – OF – Senior – Celina
Megan Turner – P – Senior – Defiance
Jenn Eilerman – C – Junior – Elida
Jessie Kreinbrink – SS – Junior – Ottawa-Glandorf
Liz Aller – CF – Junior – Shawnee
Mo Truxal – 3B – Junior – Shawnee
Haylee Kill – 3B – Senior – St. Marys
Carli Sammons – 2B/P – Sophomore – Wapakoneta

3rd Team
Emily Jordan – 1B – Senior – Bath
Kimmy Reynolds – P – Freshman – Bath
Kaitlin Rodriguez – 1B – Junior – Defiance
Jackie Stalder – C – Junior – Kenton
Sara Price – OF – Senior – Kenton
Katie Ruhe – OF – Senior – Ottawa-Glandorf
Colleen Magee – RF – Sophomore – St. Marys
Samantha Fiegal – CF – Senior – Van Wert
Ashley Knippen – OF – Junior – Wapakoneta

Honorable Mention
Madison Clark – RF – Junior – Bath
Kylee Bader – 2B – Sophomore – Celina
Natalie Maxey – C – Senior – Defiance
Jordan Haidle – 3B/SS – Senior – Elida
Morgan Goecke – P – Sophomore – Kenton
Kylee Pothast – P – Senior – Ottawa-Glandorf
Megan Buettner – 2B – Junior – Shawnee
Rachel Wale – OF – Senior – St. Marys
Brittany Bingham – 1B – Sophomore – Van Wert
Kati Sawmiller – C – Sophomore – Wapakoneta

By |2011-05-21T12:18:30-04:00May 21st, 2011|News, Softball, WBL|Comments Off on 2011 WBL All-League Softball Teams

Former Bath Coach Gretchen Prichard and Bath grad Amy Prichard to be inducted into the Ohio Basketball Hall of Fame.

Former Bath Coach Gretchen Prichard and Bath grad Amy Prichard will be inducted into the Ohio Basketball Hall of Fame on 5/21.  Gretchen Prichard coached for 31 years and posted 485 wins including the 1987 State Championship and 1996 State Runner-Up teams.  Her daughter Amy played 1975 to 1979 at Bath where she was All-Ohio and a Parade All-American.  She went on to play Northwestern University where she scored over 1,500 points and was an honorable mention  All-American.

By |2011-05-21T09:11:32-04:00May 21st, 2011|Basketball Girls, Bath Wildcats, News, WBL|Comments Off on Former Bath Coach Gretchen Prichard and Bath grad Amy Prichard to be inducted into the Ohio Basketball Hall of Fame.