2016-17 AP Girls Basketball All-Ohio Teams

The 2016-17 AP Girls Basketball All-Ohio Teams were announced and the WBL was well represented.

Division II
First Team
Kadie Hempfling, Ottawa-Glandorf

Honorable Mention
Shania Taylor, St. Marys
Kylie White, Ottawa-Glandorf

Complete 2016-17 AP Girls Basketball All-Ohio Teams

3/16 OHSAA Girls Basketball State Semifinal

Division II State Semifinal at the Jerome Schottenstein Center, Columbus, Ohio
Kettering Alter 50 Ottawa-Glandorf 43, OT Box Score

 

2017 OHSAA Girls Basketball Tournament Brackets

Division II
State Final 4
Ottawa-Glandorf

Ada/Mansfield Regional
Ottawa-Glandorf

Paulding District
Bath, Celina, Defiance, Elida, Kenton, Ottawa-Glandorf, Shawnee, St. Marys, Van Wert, Wapakoneta

3/10 OHSAA Girls Basketball Regionals

Division II Regional Championship at Mansfield Senior
Ottawa-Glandorf 51 Norton 34

Ottawa-Glandorf – 2017 Division II Regional Champions

3/7 OHSAA Girls Basketball Regionals

Division II Regional Semifinal at ONU
Ottawa-Glandorf 59 Clyde 48

3/4 OHSAA Girls Basketball Districts

Division II District Championship at Paulding
Ottawa-Glandorf 50 Wapakoneta 32

2016-17 WBL Girls Basketball All-League Teams

WBL Co-Player of the Year: Kylie White – Ottawa-Glandorf
WBL Co-Player of the Year: Kadie Hempfling – Ottawa-Glandorf

First Team
Kadie Hempfling – Ottawa-Glandorf
Kylie White – Ottawa-Glandorf
Lexi Jacobs – Wapakoneta
Ashley Morris – Kenton
Shania Taylor – St. Marys
Bailey Dackin – Bath

Second Team
Emily Poling – Defiance
Megan Fisher – Wapakoneta
Shyah Wheeler – Elida
Ellie Miller – Kenton
Lexi Schroeder – Ottawa-Glandorf
Alissa Stahler – Shawnee

Third Team
Heidi Craddock – Bath
Sarah Pothast – Wapakoneta
Sydney Cisco – St. Marys
Erin Kaufman – Ottawa-Glandorf
Morgan Porter – Defiance

Honorable Mention
Jaidyn Hale – Bath
Lauren Jackson – Celina
Cienna Kuhn – Elida
Dionna Lewis – Shawnee
Ashley Schroeder – Ottawa-Glandorf
Blasia Moyler – Wapakoneta
Sara Hoyt – Kenton
Ally Jackson – Van Wert
Zariah Scott – Defiance
Quincy Rable – St. Marys

3/2 OHSAA Girls Basketball Districts

Division II District Semifinals at Paulding
Ottawa-Glandorf 51 Bath 40
Wapakoneta 48 Defiance 40

2/25 OHSAA Girls Basketball Sectionals

Division II Sectional Championships at Leipsic
Ottawa-Glandorf 66 Shawnee 30
Bath 48 St. Marys 38

Division II Sectional Championships at Spencerville
Defiance 49 Kenton 39
Wapakoneta 40 Napoleon 39

2/22 OHSAA Girls Basketball Sectionals

Division II Sectional Semifinals at Leipsic
Shawnee 40 Celina 32
St. Marys 54 Bryan 39

Division II Sectional Semifinals at Spencerville
Defiance 28 Van Wert 14
Napoleon 47 Elida 27

2/18 WBL Girls Basketball Scores

Ottawa-Glandorf 44 Wapakoneta 38

Ottawa-Glandorf Girls Basketball – 2017 WBL Champions

 

2/16 WBL Girls Basketball Scores

Bath 58 Kenton 32
Shawnee 56 Celina 30
Defiance 53 Van Wert 37
Ottawa-Glandorf 77 Elida 27
Wapakoneta 51 St. Marys 47

Ottawa-Glandorf is ranked in the final weekly Associated Press girls basketball state poll of 2017.

Ottawa-Glandorf is the top ranked team in Division II in the final weekly Associated Press girls basketball state poll of 2017.

Complete AP Girls Basketball State Poll

2/14 Girls Basketball Scores

Fort Recovery 64 Celina 9
Coldwater 64 Elida 42
Defiance 60 Paulding 37
River Valley 52 Kenton 49
Ottawa-Glandorf 61 Archbold 43
Upper Scioto Valley 58 Shawnee 34
Lima Central Catholic 49 Van Wert 38
Minster 39 Wapakoneta 36, OT

2/13 Girls Basketball Scores

Bath 45 Sylvania Northview 41

2/11 WBL Girls Basketball Scores

Van Wert 51 Celina 48

Non-League:
Findlay 62 Defiance 58
Kenton 56 Waynesfield-Goshen 47

2/9 WBL Girls Basketball Scores

Bath 48 Shawnee 31
Van Wert at Celina (ppd)
St. Marys 52 Defiance 49
Kenton 50 Elida 38
Ottawa-Glandorf at Wapakoneta (ppd to 2/18)

Ottawa-Glandorf is ranked in the fifth weekly Associated Press girls basketball state poll of 2017.

Ottawa-Glandorf is the top ranked team in Division II in the fifth weekly Associated Press girls basketball state poll of 2017.

Complete AP Girls Basketball State Poll

2/7 Girls Basketball Scores

Marion Local 46 Bath 40
Crestview 53 Celina 24
Elida 55 Parkway 42
Kenton 69 Riverdale 64
Ottawa-Glandorf 43 Napoleon 27
Van Wert 53 Bryan 39
Wapakoneta 45 Coldwater 33

2/4 Girls Basketball Scores

Toledo Start 54 Bath 30
Elida at Columbus Grove (ppd)
St. Marys 55 St. Henry 49