2021 OHSAA State Track & Field Championships

Division I State Track & Field Championships at Hilliard Darby
Boys
Elida 0, Shawnee 0
High Jump: 17. Brody Bolois, Shawnee
Pole Vault: 15. Conner Douglass, Elida

Complete Results

Division II State Track & Field Championships at Pickerington North
Boys
13. Van Wert 13, 65. Ottawa-Glandorf 2, Kenton 0
4×800 Meter Relay: 16. Van Wert (Gage Wannamacher/Trey Laudick/Gage Springer/Hunter Sherer)
110 Meter Hurdles: 7. Gavin Hedrick, Ottawa-Glandorf
4×200 Meter Relay: 6. Van Wert (Ethan Brown/Nate Phillips/Wade Jackson/Trey Laudick)
4×100 Meter Relay: 12. Kenton (Colby Quay/Tim Wilkinson/Jarrett Jolliff/Jayden Cornell)
400 Meter Dash: 7. Ethan Brown, Van Wert; 14. Connor Pratt, Van Wert
300 Meter Hurdles: 15. Brandon Bowers, St. Marys
800 Meter Run: 16. Gage Springer, Van Wert
4×400 Meter Relay: 2. Van Wert (Ethan Brown/Nate Phillips/Trey Laudick/Connor Pratt)

Girls
19. Ottawa-Glandorf 10, Bath 0, St. Marys 0, Celina 0, Kenton 0
4×800 Meter Relay: 17. Ottawa-Glandorf (Madelyn Hovest/Olivia Fenbert/Lily Haselman/Alexa Fortman)
100 Meter Hurdles: 14. Alexandria Renner, Bath
4×200 Meter Relay: 12. St. Marys (Ella Jacobs/Syerra Greber/Lydia Will/Lilly Ankerman); 17. Celina (Allison Schwieterman/Kira Dirkson/Paige Veit/Nevaeh Huser); 18. Bath (Alexandria Renner/Abby Rakay/Gracie Renner/Tatum Walsh)
400 Meter Dash: 3. Alexa Fortman, Ottawa-Glandorf
300 Meter Hurdles: 13. Addy Modd, Kenton; 16. Emily Schwieterman, Celina
800 Meter Run: 5. Alexa Fortman, Ottawa-Glandorf
4×400 Meter Relay: 13. Ottawa-Glandorf (Olivia Fenbert/Myka Aldrich/Lily Haselman/Alexa Fortman)
Discus Throw: 10. Amelia Lutz, Celina; 11. Tatum Miller, Kenton
High Jump: 16. Myka Aldrich, Ottawa-Glandorf
Long Jump: 9. Alexandria Renner, Bath; 13. Dasia Hardison, Bath
Shot Put: 12. Amelia Lutz, Celina
Pole Vault: 12. Lily Haselman, Ottawa-Glandorf

Complete Results

2021 OHSAA Boys State Tennis Tournament

OHSAA Division II Boys State Tennis Tournament at The Lindner Family Tennis Center in Mason
Singles: Gabe Burke, Shawnee
1st Round: lost to Sanjan Shanker, Columbus Wellington School 6-1, 6-2
Mason Stahl, Shawnee
1st Round: lost to Griffin Biernat, Columbus Wellington School 6-1, 6-1
Doubles: Ottawa-Glandorf (Colin Welch/Carter Welch)
1st Round: lost to Columbus Wellington School (Evan Manley/Braysen Chawla) 6-3, 6-3
Brackets: Singles | Doubles

5/22 OHSAA Boys Tennis Districts

Division II District Tournament at Port Clinton
State Qualifiers:  Four singles and Four doubles team winners will advance to the State Tennis Tournament at The Lindner Family Tennis Center – Mason, Ohio.

Brackets: Singles | Doubles

State Qualifiers:

Singles: 3. Gabe Burke, Shawnee; 4. Mason Stahl, Shawnee
Doubles: 3. Ottawa-Glandorf (Colin Welch/Carter Welch)

5/22 OHSAA Track & Field Districts

Division I District Track & Field at Findlay
First four boys & girls in each event qualify to the Regional in Amherst
Boys
2. Shawnee 108.5, 9. Defiance 28, 11. Wapakoneta 19, 13. Elida 10, 15. Celina 7
Regional Qualifiers:
100 Meter Dash: 3. Alec Robertson, Shawnee; 4. K.J. Upshaw, Shawnee
4×200 Meter Relay: 2. Shawnee (K.J. Upshaw/Zach Chambers/Grant Ricker/Alec Robertson)
1600 Meter Run: 4. Isaiah Johns, Shawnee
4×100 Meter Relay: 3. Shawnee (Alec Robertson/Kayshaun Booher/Scotty Burden/K.J. Upshaw)
400 Meter Dash: 2. Grant Ricker, Shawnee
300 Meter Hurdles: 2. Josh Horvath, Defiance
800 Meter Run: 4. Elijah Fortman, Defiance
200 Meter Dash: 3. Alec Robertson, Shawnee
4×400 Meter Relay: 2. Shawnee (Zach Chambers/Scotty Burden/Kayshaun Booher/Grant Ricker); 3. Wapakoneta (James Rankins/Collin Lenhart/Preston Meyer/Keaton Lenhart)
High Jump: 1. Brody Bolois, Shawnee
Long Jump: 1. Kayshaun Booher, Shawnee
Shot Put: 1. Shandon Sewell, Shawnee
Pole Vault: 1. Conner Douglass, Elida

Girls
9. Shawnee 27.5, 12. Elida 13, 13. Wapakoneta 9
Regional Qualifiers:
100 Meter Hurdles: 4. Karrington Green, Shawnee
1600 Meter Run: 4. Lilly Cleaves, Shawnee
300 Meter Hurdles: 3. Nikane Ambos, Wapakoneta

Complete Results

Division II District Track & Field at Ontario
First four boys & girls in each event will qualify to the Regional in Lexington
Boys
8. Kenton 39
Regional Qualifiers:
100 Meter Dash: 2. Jayden Cornell, Kenton; 3. Jarrett Jolliff, Kenton
4×100 Meter Relay: 3. Kenton (Colby Quay/Tim Wilkinson/Jarrett Jolliff/Jayden Cornell)
Discus Throw: 4. Parker Rarey, Kenton

Girls
8. Kenton 43
Regional Qualifiers:
100 Meter Dash: 3. Abi Temple, Kenton
4×100 Meter Relay: 3. Kenton (Makenzie Bays/Avery Smith/Addy Modd/Abi Temple)
300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Addy Modd, Kenton
Discus Throw: 3. Tatum Miller, Kenton

Complete Results

2021 OHSAA Softball Tournament Brackets

Division I
Maumee Sectional/District
Wapakoneta

Division II
Tiffin Regional
Shawnee

University of Northwest Ohio Sectional/District
Bath, Celina, Defiance, Elida, Kenton, Shawnee, St. Marys, Van Wert

Division III
Bath Sectional/District
Ottawa-Glandorf

5/21 OHSAA Baseball Sectionals

Division II Sectional Championship
Shawnee 4 Celina 0

Division II Sectional Championship
Elida 8 Galion 6

Division II Sectional Championship
St. Marys 6 Lexington 2

Division II Sectional Championship
Defiance 7 Rossford 3

Division II Sectional Championship
Ottawa-Glandorf 9 Van Wert 3

Division III Sectional Championship
Minster 15 Bath 2

5/17 Baseball Scores

Indian Lake 4 Bath 3
Liberty-Benton 4 Defiance 3
Elida 2 Delphos Jefferson 0
Findlay 5 Ottawa-Glandorf 2
Shawnee 12 Columbus Grove 2, 5 inn.
Coldwater 10 Van Wert 3

2021 WBL Baseball All-League Teams

WBL Player of the Year: Logan Maxwell – Shawnee
WBL Co-Coach of the Year: Tom Held – Defiance
WBL Co-Coach of the Year: Charlie Witten – Van Wert

1st Team
Logan Maxwell – Senior – Shawnee
Lex Boedicker – Senior – Bath
Owen Treece – Senior – Van Wert
Bradyn Shaw – Sophomore – Defiance
Jayden Jerger – Junior – Defiance
Jarin Bertke – Senior – Shawnee
Dylan Trogdlon – Senior – St. Marys
Jaxon Buddelmeyer – Senior – Ottawa-Glandorf
Braeden Goulet – Junior – Wapakoneta
Caden Vermillion – Senior – Shawnee

2nd Team
Jacob Howard – Junior – Defiance
Austin Williams – Junior – Bath
Nate Maag – Junior – Ottawa-Glandorf
Hayes Burton – Senior – Elida
Jacob Place – Senior – Van Wert
Ty Kiehl – Junior – St. Marys
Ethan Rupert – Junior – Van Wert
Quinn Andrew – Junior – Celina
Carter Palapiano – Junior – Bath
Sage Ebling – Sophomore – Shawnee

3rd Team
Camden Roth – Senior – Defiance
Adam Tobin – Senior – St. Marys
Jacob Balbaugh – Senior – Ottawa-Glandorf
Luke Cowan – Junior – Shawnee
Brayden Lybarger – Senior – Elida
Turner Witten – Junior – Van Wert
Jarron Willoby – Sophomore – Kenton
Luke Wessell – Sophomore – Van Wert
Keaton Cooper – Junior – Shawnee
David Jimenez – Sophomore – Defiance

Honorable Mention
Trey Johnson – Senior – Bath
Brandon Staugler – Senior – Celina
Jack Mortier – Senior – Defiance
Nick Niebel – Senior – Elida
Trevor Robinson – Sophomore – Kenton
Wes Davidson – Senior – Ottawa-Glandorf
Derek Lyons – Freshman – Shawnee
Tanner Howell – Junior – St. Marys
TJ Stoller – Sophomore – Van Wert
Cooper Talowsky – Senior – Wapakoneta

2021 WBL Softball All-League Teams

WBL Co-Player of the Year: Chandler Clark SS-12 – Bath
WBL Co-Player of the Year: Kaylee Grant P/SS-11 – Shawnee
WBL Co-Coach of the Year: Brit Lauck – Bath
WBL Co-Coach of the Year: Eric Truxal – Shawnee

1st Team
CHANDLER CLARK SS-12 – Bath
DYLAN GRIGSBY P-11 – Bath
MARRAH ELSTON OF-11 – Defiance
ERIKA SUEVER SS-12 – Elida
ALLIE HUTCHINS 3B-12 – Shawnee
KAYLEE GRANT P/SS-11 – Shawnee
KARSYN MCGLOTHEN P-11 – St. Marys
KILEY TENNANT 3B-12 – St. Marys
EMILEE PHILLIPS 1 B/P-11 – Van Wert
ALLIE WILSON 2B-11 – Wapakoneta
MADDIE DOSECK 3B-12 – Wapakoneta

2nd Team
RACHEL CLARK LF-10 – Bath
RUBY BOLON C-12 – Bath
PAYTON BERTKE RF-10 – Celina
ALY ESCAMILLA IF-11 – Defiance
CADENCE MILLER CF-11 – Elida
JASMINE REISINGER 1B-12 – Kenton
CARMI WINEGARDNER C-12 – Shawnee
SHALON MCNEAL OF/P/SS-12 – Shawnee
CARLEE YOUNG C-11 – Van Wert
CARLIE SCHROEDER SS-10 – Wapakoneta

3rd Team
ABBIE DACKIN 2B-12 – Bath
SYDNEY LEHMAN SS-12 – Celina
GRAYCE JONES C/OF-11 – Defiance
MCKENZIE MILLER C-12 – Elida
BRYNN BUTLER SS-9 – Kenton
KENZI CUPP SS-11 – Ottawa-Glandorf
KAYLA BISHOP OF-12 – Shawnee
EMMA BIRT SS-12 – St. Marys
LORYNN GERMAN 3B-12 – Van Wert
TAYLOR WEST 1B-12 – Wapakoneta

Honorable Mention
Esther Bolon – Bath
Gracie Chilcoat – Celina
Elivia Rosa – Defiance
Lacie Moening – Elida
Jill Burd – Kenton
Evey Bennett – Ottawa-Glandorf
Payton Modschiedler – Shawnee
Renee Sweigart – St. Marys
Sydnee Savage – Van Wert
Tianna Thompson – Wapakoneta

5/15 OHSAA Boys Tennis Sectionals

Division II Sectional at Bryan
District Qualifiers:
Four singles and Four doubles teams from each Sectional Tournament to the District at Port Clinton High School.
Teams: Defiance
District Qualifiers
Singles: none
Doubles: 4. Defiance (Frederick/Yeager)

Brackets: Singles | Doubles

Division II Sectional at UNOH
District Qualifiers:
Four singles and Four doubles teams from each Sectional Tournament to the District at Port Clinton High School.
Teams: Bath, Celina, Elida, Kenton, Ottawa-Glandorf, St. Marys, Shawnee, Van Wert, Wapakoneta
District Qualifiers
Singles: 1. Gabe Burke, Shawnee; 2. Mason Stahl, Shawnee; 3. Joey Vanderhorst, St. Marys; 4. Eli Schmenk, Ottawa-Glandorf
Doubles: 1. Ottawa-Glandorf (Carter Welch/Colin Welch); 3. Bath (Daniel Bolon/Ezra Bolon); 4. Shawnee (Brayden Ward/Niel Ok)

Brackets: Singles | Doubles

Go to Top