8/10 Boys Golf Scores

Celina Invitational at Lynx GC (20 teams)
5. St. Marys 328, 7. Wapakoneta 334, 8. Ottawa-Glandorf 338, 9. Shawnee 344, 11. Defiance 349, 13. Elida 361, 14. Kenton 368, 15. Van Wert 374, 16. Bath 387, 17. Celina 389

8/8 Boys Golf Scores

Auglaize County Invitational at Arrowhead GC (6 teams)
2. St. Marys 337, 3. Wapakoneta 340

Kalida Invitational at Country Acres (17 teams)
3. Shawnee 342, 5. Ottawa-Glandorf 344, 9. Defiance 362, 10. Kenton 364, 13. Van Wert 374, 14. Elida 391, 16. Bath 417

8/7 Boys Golf Scores

New Bremen Cardinal Invitational at Arrowhead GC (14 teams)
3. Wapakoneta 338, 4. St. Marys 339

Colonial Golf Invitational (18 teams)
4. Shawnee 342, 5. Defiance 352, 10. Elida 372, 15. Bath 398

Mercer County Invitational at Elks GC (6 teams)
5. Celina 416

Tri-Match at Memorial Park GC
Upper Sandusky 168, Kenton 182
Kenton 182, Riverdale 204

2018 OHSAA State Track & Field Championships

Division I State Track & Field Championships at The Ohio State University
Boys
43. Shawnee 4, 54. Celina 2
100 Meter Dash: Christian Ford, Shawnee DNQ for Finals
1600 Meter Run: 18. Bryce Mendenhall, Defiance
200 Meter Dash: 5. Christian Ford, Shawnee
3200 Meter Run: 17. Mhalicki Bronson, Defiance
Discus Throw: 7. Tyler Ross, Celina

Girls
46. Shawnee 3
400 Meter Dash: 6. Faith Baxter, Shawnee
4×400 Meter Relay: Shawnee (Lauren Baxter/Alaina Behnke/Liana Rodriguez/Faith Baxter) DNQ for Finals

Complete Results

Division II State Track & Field Championships at The Ohio State University
Boys
28. Elida 7
110 Meter Hurdles 39″: KeShawn Spivey, Elida DNQ for Finals
4×100 Meter Relay: 5. Elida (Dravyn Jones/Cole Harmon/Nazareus Wright/Noah Paris)
300 Meter Hurdles 36″: 6. Xavier Gilkey, Elida
Shot Put: 15. Austin Clay, Van Wert

Girls
12. Van Wert 16, 33. Kenton 6, 37. Celina 5
4×800 Meter Relay: 12. Defiance (Katie Crites/Lauren Morales/London Moening/Shay Soukup)
400 Meter Dash: 5. Megan Braun, Van Wert
800 Meter Run: 4. Lauren Jackson, Celina
200 Meter Dash: Kelsey Wallace, Bath DNQ for Finals
3200 Meter Run: 15. Shay Soukup, Defiance
4×400 Meter Relay: 7. Van Wert (Megan Braun/Cassidy Meyers/Julia Springer/Caylee Phillips)
Discus Throw: 3. Lauren Johnson, Kenton
Long Jump: 1. Megan Braun, Van Wert (State Champion)
Shot Put: 15. Tabatha Saam, Van Wert

Complete Results

2018 OHSAA Baseball Tournament Brackets

Division II
State Final 4
Wapakoneta

BGSU Regional
Wapakoneta

Hamler District
Bath, Celina, Defiance, Elida, Shawnee, St. Marys, Van Wert, Wapakoneta

Tiffin District
Kenton

Division III
Elida District
Ottawa-Glandorf

2018 OHSAA Track & Field Regionals

Division I Regional at Amherst
Top 4 plus 2 at-large for track events based on times Qualify for State
Boys
14. Shawnee 16, 17. Defiance 14, 22. Celina 9, 32. Wapakoneta 4
Boys State Qualifiers:
100 Meter Dash: 3. Christian Ford, Shawnee
200 Meter Dash: 1. Christian Ford, Shawnee
1600 Meter Run: 3. Bryce Mendenhall, Defiance
3200 Meter Run: 2. Mhalicki Bronson, Defiance
Discus Throw: 4. Tyler Ross, Celina

Girls
17. Shawnee 13
Girls State Qualifiers:

400 Meter Dash: 2. Faith Baxter, Shawnee
4×400 Meter Relay: 4. Shawnee (Lauren Baxter/Alaina Behnke/Liana Rodriguez/Faith Baxter)

Complete Results

Division II Regional at Piqua
Top 4 plus 2 at-large for track events based on times Qualify for State
Boys
9. Elida 24, 15. Van Wert 15, 41. Kenton 2
Boys State Qualifiers:
110 Meter Hurdles 39″: 4. KeShawn Spivey, Elida
4×100 Meter Relay: 3. Elida (Dravyn Jones/Cole Harmon/Navareus Wright/Noah Paris)
300 Meter Hurdles 36″: 2. Xavier Gilkey, Elida
Shot Put: 3. Austin Clay, Van Wert

Girls
2. Van Wert 44, 13. Defiance 17, 17. Kenton 14, 20. Elida 12, 25. Celina 10, 28. Bath 8, 41. Ottawa-Glandorf 2
Girls State Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 1. Defiance (Crites/Morales/Moening/Soukup)
High Jump: 4. Jessica Siefker, Elida
Shot Put: 3. Tabatha Saam, Van Wert
400 Meter Dash: 2. Megan Braun, Van Wert
800 Meter Run: 1. Lauren Jackson, Celina
200 Meter Dash: 4. Kelsey Wallace, Bath
3200 Meter Run: 4. Shay Soukup, Defiance
4×400 Meter Relay: 4. Van Wert (Megan Braun/Cassidy Meyers/Julia Springer/Caylee Phillips)
Discus Throw: 1. Lauren Johnson, Kenton
Long Jump: 1. Megan Braun, Van Wert

Complete Results

2018 WBL Baseball All-League Teams

WBL Co-Players of the Year: Don Goodes, Wapakoneta & Manny Vorhees, Wapakoneta
WBL Coach of the Year: Jason Brandt, Wapakoneta

First Team
Don Goodes – Wapakoneta – Senior
Manny Vorhees – Wapakoneta – Senior
Joel Roediger – Wapakoneta – Senior
Luke Burger – Elida – Sophomore
Lawson Blackmore – Van Wert – Junior
Jacob Hutchins – Shawnee – Junior
Logan Andonian – Defiance – Senior
Hayden Maples – Van Wert – Junior
Chase Schreiber – Ottawa-Glandorf – Senior
Trent Reichelderfer – Kenton – Senior

Second Team
Mitch Apple – Wapakoneta – Senior
Gage Schenk – Wapakoneta – Senior
Noah Adcock – Elida – Junior
Logan Maxwell – Shawnee – Freshman
Hunter Iiames – Bath – Senior
Austin Wilker – St. Marys – Senior
Javen Newton – Defiance – Junior
Parker Mauer – Celina – Junior
TJ Whipple – Elida – Junior

Third Team
Jett Makar – Wapakoneta – Junior
Austin Horstman – Ottawa-Glandorf – Senior
Lex Boedicker – Bath – Freshman
Henry Spencer – St. Marys – Sophomore
Shawn Conover – Kenton – Senior
Blayne Robinson – Defiance – Junior
Jared Thomas – Shawnee – Senior
Brayden Lybarger – Elida – Freshman
Brandon Shafer – Defiance – Junior

Honorable Mention
Isaiah Bolon – Bath – Senior
Nick Rodriguez – Defiance – Senior
Hunter Moore – Kenton – Senior
Kale Ebling – Shawnee – Junior
Bransen Miller – Celina – Junior
Ty Howell – St. Marys – Sophomore
Jonathon Lee – Van Wert – Senior
Jordan Davis – Elida – Sophomore
Nathan Arrington – Ottawa-Glandorf – Senior
Wyatt Moyler – Wapakoneta – Senior