Shawnee wins 2018-2019 WBL All Sports Trophy

With the completion of the 2018 – 2019 sports season the Western Buckeye League would like to announce that the Shawnee Indians are this year’s winner of the Western Buckeye League All Sports Trophy.

Shawnee won the Western Buckeye League All Sports Trophy with a total of 142.5 points. The Indians won two WBL team titles (Girls Tennis, Boys Swimming) while achieving six runner ups positions (Boys Soccer, Girls Soccer, Girls CC, Boys Golf, Boys Basketball and Girls Track).

Finishing second with 139.5 points were the St. Marys Roughriders. St. Marys won four outright team titles (Boys CC, Boys Golf, Boys & Girls Bowling) and shared one title (Football).

Only one point separated the third – fourth – and fifth place finishers. Wapakoneta was third with 129.5 points, Ottawa-Glandorf was fourth with 129 points and Defiance was fifth with 128.5 points.

Wapakoneta won one outright (Wrestling) team title and shared the Football title. Ottawa-Glandorf won five outright titles (Volleyball, Boys & Girls Basketball, Girls Swimming, and Boys Tennis). This was the most by any school. Defiance won three
outright titles (Boys & Girls Cross Country, and Girls Track. They also shared two titles (Baseball & Softball).

Points are awarded for each sport according to the conference standings . First place is awarded 10 points, second 9, third 8, etc. Other schools winning/ sharing individual team titles were: Celina – Softball, Kenton – Boys Soccer, Van Wert – Baseball.

2019 WBL Baseball All-League Teams

WBL Player of the Year: Noah Adcock – Elida – Senior
WBL Co-Coaches of the Year: Charlie Witten – Van Wert & Tom Held – Defiance

1st Team
Noah Adcock – Elida – 12
Lawson Blackmore – Van Wert – 12
Lex Boedicker – Bath – 10
Jordan Davis – Elida – 11
Logan Maxwell – Shawnee – 10
Blayne Robinson – Defiance – 12
Brandon Shafer – Defiance – 12
Jaxson Amweg – Van Wert – 12
Parker Maurer – Celina – 12
Brady Erb – Wapakoneta – 12

2nd Team
Owen Treece – Van Wert – 10
Luke Burger – Elida – 11
Brayden Lybarger – Elida – 10
Jacob Howard – Defiance – 9
Henry Spencer – St. Marys – 11
Dylan Trogdlon – St. Marys – 10
Justin Behnke – Shawnee – 12
Adalberto Vega – Defiance – 12
Ryan Carrico – Wapakoneta – 12

3rd Team
Kale Ebling – Shawnee – 12
Jalen McCracken – Van Wert – 12
Hayden Maples – Van Wert – 12
Bransen Miller – Celina – 12
Jacob Balbaugh – Ottawa-Glandorf – 10
Cole Parlapiano – Bath – 12
Trey Fisher – St. Marys – 11
Jett Makar – Wapakoneta – 12
Cooper Talowsky – Wapakoneta – 10

Honorable Mention
Carter Parlapiano – Bath – 9
Grant Wagner – Celina – 12
Cameron McDonald – Defiance – 11
TJ Whipple – Elida – 12
Garrett Thomas – Kenton – 11
Ethan Alt – Ottawa-Glandorf – 11
Jake Hutchins – Shawnee – 12
Braedan Trogdlon – St. Marys – 10
Parker Conrad – Van Wert – 11
Nate Ambos – Wapakoneta – 12

2019 OHSAA Baseball Tournament Brackets

Division II
Bowling Green Regional
Shawnee/Van Wert Winner

Tiffin District
Celina, Elida, Kenton, Shawnee, St. Marys, Van Wert, Wapakoneta

Archbold District
Defiance

Division III
Elida District
Bath, Ottawa-Glandorf

5/18 OHSAA Boys Tennis Districts

Division I BGSU District
State Qualifiers: Two singles and Two doubles team winners will advance to the State Tennis Tournament at The Lindner Family Tennis Center – Mason, Ohio on May 24th & May 25th
Singles State Qualifiers: none
Doubles State Qualifiers: none
Brackets: Singles | Doubles

Division II BGSU District
State Qualifiers: Four singles and Four doubles team winners will advance to the State Tennis Tournament at The Lindner Family Tennis Center – Mason, Ohio on May 24th & May 25th
Singles State Qualifiers: none
Doubles State Qualifiers: Carter Welch 10/Colin Welch 10, Ottawa-Glandorf
Brackets: Singles | Doubles

2019 OHSAA Track & Field Districts

Division I District at Findlay
First four boys & girls in each event qualify to the Regional in Amherst.
Boys
7. Shawnee 48, 9. Defiance 34, 14. Celina 17, 16. Wapakoneta 0
Regional Qualifiers
4×800 Meter Relay: 4. Defiance (Alex Naton/Cooper Morton/Colin Moats/Mhalicki Bronson)
110 Meter Hurdles: 3. Connor Williams, Defiance
100 Meter Dash: 2. Christian Ford, Shawnee
4×200 Meter Relay: 4. Shawnee (Derek Schweizer/Cooper Conley/Trever Miller/Christian Ford)
300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Trever Miller, Shawnee; 4. Connor Williams, Defiance
200 Meter Dash: 2. Christian Ford, Shawnee
3200 Meter Run: 1. Mhalicki Bronson, Defiance
Discus Throw: 3. Drake Langenkamp, Celina
High Jump: 2. Brody Bolois, Shawnee
Pole Vault: 3. Kyler Bourne, Celina

Girls
7. Shawnee 46, 12. Wapakoneta 4
Regional Qualifiers
4×800 Meter Relay: 3. Shawnee (Celia Spieles/Michaela Rutter/Lexie Marshall/Lilly Cleaves)
100 Meter Hurdles: 1. Karrington Green, Shawnee
300 Meter Hurdles: 2. Chloe Conley, Shawnee; 4. Karrington Green, Shawnee
Pole Vault: 4. Kayana Cook, Shawnee
Complete Results

Division II District at Defiance
First four boys & girls in each event qualify to the Regional in Piqua.
Boys
1. Van Wert 92, 2. Elida 73, 11. Ottawa-Glandorf 25, 13. Kenton 20, 15. St. Marys 12.5, 16. Bath 0
Regional Qualifiers
100 Meter Dash: 1. Dravyn Jones, Elida; 2. Arzaiah Little, Elida; 4. Jacob Hart, Van Wert
200 Meter Dash: 2. Arzaiah Little, Elida; 3. Jacob Hart, Van Wert
800 Meter Run: 3. Hunter Sherer, Van Wert
1600 Meter Run: 2. Asnake Steyer, Van Wert
3200 Meter Run: 4. Gage Chiles, Van Wert
110 Meter Hurdles: 1. KeShawn Spivey, Elida; 4. Carter Schroeder, Ottawa-Glandorf
300 Meter Hurdles: 3. KeShawn Spivey, Elida
4×100 Meter Relay: 1. Elida (Dravyn Jones/Cameron Fetter/Nazareus Wright/Arzaiah Little)
4×200 Meter Relay: 1. Van Wert (Ethan Brown/Blake Henry/Nathan Jackson/Jacob Hart)
4×800 Meter Relay: 1. Ottawa-Glandorf (Garret Croy/Ian Fenbert/Josh Rosengarten/Connor Niese); 2. Van Wert (Trey Laudick/Gage Chiles/Asnake Steyer/Hunter Sherer)
High Jump: 1. Blake Henry, Van Wert; 2. Reed Cook, Kenton
Pole Vault: 4. Joel Purugganan, Elida
Long Jump: 3. KeShawn Spivey, Elida; 4. Ty Howell, St. Marys
Shot Put: 1. Austin Clay, Van Wert
Discus Throw: 1. Austin Clay, Van Wert

Girls
3. Defiance 61, 4. Elida 51, 7. Van Wert 47, 10. Bath 34, 11. Ottawa-Glandorf 31, 12. Celina 26.5, 13. Kenton 24, 14. St. Marys 22
Regional Qualifiers
100 Meter Dash: 1. Kylie Lewis, Elida; 4. Kaitlyn Parrish, Defiance
200 Meter Dash: 3. Jaeanna Hughes, Elida
400 Meter Dash: 2. Maggie Rump, Ottawa-Glandorf; 4. Hannah Holland, Kenton
800 Meter Run: 1. Caylee Phillips, Van Wert; 2. Shay Soukup, Defiance
1600 Meter Run: 1. Katie Crites, Defiance
3200 Meter Run: 1. Katie Crites, Defiance
100 Meter Hurdles 33″: 2. Caitlyn Renner, Bath; 4. Makenna Klingshirn, Celina
300 Meter Hurdles 30″: 1. Caitlyn Renner, Bath; 2. Paige Osborn, Kenton; 4. Alyssa McLaughlin, Kenton
4×100 Meter Relay: 2. Elida (Jency Jenkins/Jasmine Jones/Epifany Johnson/Kylie Lewis); 3. St. Marys (Lilly Ankerman/Jordan Egbert/Rebecca Dominguez/Allison Jacobs)
4×200 Meter Relay: 2. St. Marys (Lilly Ankerman/Jordan Egbert/Lydia Will/Allison Jacobs); 3. Defiance (Trinity Bibler/Kaitlyn Parrish/Emily Wahl/Lauren Morales)
4×400 Meter Relay: 4. Kenton (Hannah Holland/Paige Osborn/Addy Modd/Alyssa McLaughlin)
4×800 Meter Relay: 1. Defiance (Emily Wahl/Lauren Morales/Katie Crites/Shay Soukup)
High Jump: 1. Jaeanna Hughes, Elida; 3. Olivia Rider, Celina; 4. Lucy Deters, Bath
Pole Vault: 3. Brooke Robbins, Celina; 4. Cienna Kuhn, Elida
Long Jump: 4. Epifany Johnson, Elida
Shot Put: 2. Jill Gemmer, Van Wert; 3. Kirsten Clay, Van Wert
Discus Throw: 1. Jill Gemmer, Van Wert; 2. Kirsten Clay, Van Wert; 3. Grace Hoffman, Ottawa-Glandorf
Complete Results

5/11 OHSAA Boys Tennis Sectionals

Division I Findlay Sectional 1
District Qualifiers: Four singles and Four doubles team winners from each Sectional Tournament to the District Tournament at Bowling Green State University
Defiance, Wapakoneta
District Singles Qualifiers: 1. Jeffrey Adkins – 12 – Wapakoneta
District Doubles Qualifiers: 3. John Doll 12/Curtis Hughes 12, Wapakoneta; 4. Robert Martinez 12/Andrew Frederick 10, Defiance
Complete Brackets: Singles | Doubles

Division II UNOH Sectional
District Qualifiers: Four singles and Four doubles team winners from each Sectional Tournament to the District Tournament at Bowling Green State University
Bath, Celina, Elida, Kenton, St. Marys, Ottawa-Glandorf, Shawnee, Van Wert
District Singles Qualifiers: 2. Kamron Maag – 11 – Ottawa-Glandorf
District Doubles Qualifiers: 1. Carter Welch 10/Colin Welch 10, Ottawa-Glandorf; 2. Drew Kuhlman 12 /Parker Schomaeker 11, Ottawa-Glandorf; 3. Jacob Ramirez 11/Riley Creps 11, Elida; 4. Kaden Thomas 10/Nathan Ruger 11, Van Wert
Complete Brackets: Singles | Doubles

2019 WBL Track & Field Championships

Boys
1. Van Wert 115, 2. Defiance 96, 3. Elida 82, 4. Shawnee 73, 5. Celina 43, 6. St. Marys 31, 7. Ottawa-Glandorf 28, 8. Wapakoneta 25, 9. Kenton 24, 10. Bath 10

Girls
1. Defiance 93, 2. Shawnee 77, 3. Elida 73, 4. Celina 58, 5. Ottawa-Glandorf 50, 6. Bath 48, 7. St. Marys 42, 8. Van Wert 40, 9. Kenton 32, 10. Wapakoneta 14

Complete Results (Day 2) | Complete Results (Day 1)

2019 WBL Track & Field Individual Event Champions
Boys
110 Meter Hurdles: KeShawn Spivey, Elida – Junior
100 Meter Dash: Christian Ford, Shawnee – Senior
4×200 Meter Relay: Van Wert (Ethan Brown 9/Blake Henry 12/Nathan Jackson 9/Jacob Hart 11)
1600 Meter Run: Mhalicki Bronson, Defiance – Junior
4×100 Meter Relay: Elida (Dravyn Jones 12/Cameron Fetter 12/Nazareus Wright 12/Arzaiah Little 12)
400 Meter Dash: Ty Howell, St. Marys – Junior
300 Meter Hurdles: Trever Miller, Shawnee – Junior
800 Meter Run: Mhalicki Bronson, Defiance – Junior
200 Meter Dash: Jacob Hart, Van Wert – Junior
3200 Meter Run: Mhalicki Bronson, Defiance – Junior
4×400 Meter Relay: Van Wert (Connor Pratt 9/Blake Henry 12/Nathan Jackson 9/Ethan Brown 9)
Discus Throw: Austin Clay, Van Wert – Senior
High Jump: Blake Henry, Van Wert – Senior
Long Jump: Ty Howell, St. Marys – Junior
Shot Put: Austin Clay, Van Wert – Senior
Pole Vault: Kyler Bourne, Celina – Senior

Girls
100 Meter Hurdles: Karrington Green, Shawnee – Freshman
100 Meter Dash: Kylie Lewis, Elida – Junior
4×200 Meter Relay: Elida (Jency Jenkins 12/Jasmine Jones 12/Epifany Johnson 10/Jaeanna Hughes 10)
1600 Meter Run: Katie Crites, Defiance – Senior
4×100 Meter Relay: Elida (Jency Jenkins 12/Jasmine Jones 12/Epifany Johnson 10/Kylie Lewis 11)
400 Meter Dash: Hannah Holland, Kenton – Junior
300 Meter Hurdles: Caitlyn Renner, Bath – Senior
800 Meter Run: Shay Soukup, Defiance – Junior
200 Meter Dash: Jaeanna Hughes, Elida – Sophomore
3200 Meter Run: Katie Crites, Defiance – Senior
4×400 Meter Relay: Defiance (Lauren Morales 12/Emily Wahl 9/Kaitlyn Parrish 9/Shay Soukup 11)
Discus Throw: Kirsten Clay, Van Wert – Junior
High Jump: Olivia Rider, Celina – Sophomore
Long Jump: Kirsten Siefker, Ottawa-Glandorf – Senior
Shot Put: Kirsten Clay, Van Wert – Junior
Pole Vault: Cienna Kuhn, Elida – Senior

2019 WBL JV Track & Field Championships
Boys
1. Defiance 104, 2. Shawnee 94, 3. Van Wert 71, 4. Celina 57, 5. Ottawa-Glandorf 55, 6. Elida 54, 7. St. Marys 30, 8. Wapakoneta 22, 9. Bath 18, 9. Kenton 18

Girls
1. Defiance 150, 2. Shawnee 112, 3. Elida 67, 4. Ottawa-Glandorf 50, 5. Bath 28, 6. St. Marys 23, 7. Van Wert 11, 8. Celina 10, 9. Wapakoneta 4

Complete Results

5/9 WBL Baseball Scores

Van Wert 6 Elida 5, 8 inn.

Non-League:
Wapakoneta 6 Delphos Jefferson 1
Benjamin Logan at Bath (ppd)
Celina at Kalida (ppd)
Whitmer at Defiance (ppd)
Ottawa-Glandorf at Archbold (ppd)
Shawnee at Columbus Grove (ppd)
Fort Recovery at St. Marys (ppd)

5/7 OHSAA Softball Sectionals

Division II Sectional Semifinal
Van Wert 20 Elida 0

Division II Sectional Semifinal
Shawnee 6 Bryan 0

Division II Sectional Semifinal
Defiance 10 Kenton 0

Division II Sectional Semifinal
Wapakoneta 4 St. Marys 3

Division III Sectional Semifinal
Patrick Henry 9 Ottawa-Glandorf 0

2019 WBL Boys Tennis Tournament

2019 WBL Boys Tennis Tournament
1. Ottawa-Glandorf 52, 2. Elida 38, 3. St. Marys 35, 4. Wapakoneta 33, 5. Defiance 26, 5. Van Wert 26, 7. Shawnee 14, 8. Kenton 5, 9. Bath 1, 10. Celina 0

Final 2019 WBL Boys Tennis Tournament Brackets

Individual WBL Tournament Champions:
1st Singles: Jeffrey Adkins, Wapakoneta
2nd Singles: Parker Schomaeker, Ottawa-Glandorf
3rd Singles: John Doll, Wapakoneta
1st Doubles: Drew Kuhlman/Kamron Maag, Ottawa-Glandorf
2nd Doubles: Nolan Unterbrink/Sam Schmenk, Ottawa-Glandorf

WBL Team Champion: Ottawa-Glandorf
WBL Team Champion Coach: Jay Lubenthaul, Ottawa-Glandorf
WBL Sportsmanship Award: Taj Chahal, Kenton