2021 OHSAA Football Playoff Brackets

Division III, Region 12
Regional Semifinal

1) Hamilton Badin 45 5) St. Mary’s Memorial 10

Regional Quarterfinal
1) Hamilton Badin 17 9) Lima Shawnee 0
5) St. Mary’s Memorial 24 13) Dayton Chaminade Julienne 21
3) Bellbrook 42 6) Wapakoneta 35

First Round
5) St. Mary’s Memorial 49 12) Franklin 13
6) Wapakoneta 30 11) Dayton Dunbar 0
9) Lima Shawnee 28 8) Cincinnati Hughes 0

Division IV, Region 14
Regional Championship
4) Port Clinton (12-1) vs. 3) Van Wert (12-1) at Findlay Donnell Stadium

Regional Semifinal
3) Van Wert 48 2) Clyde 14

Regional Quarterfinal
3) Van Wert 53 11) Wauseon 20

First Round
3) Van Wert 46 14) Rossford 0

Division V, Region 18
Regional Championship

2) Elyria Catholic (11-2) vs. 5) Ottawa-Glandorf (10-3) at Clyde Joe and Sharon Wilson Field

Regional Semifinal
5) Ottawa-Glandorf 24 1) Tontogany Otsego 22

Regional Quarterfinal
5) Ottawa-Glandorf 53 13) Apple Creek Waynedale 0

First Round
5) Ottawa-Glandorf 41 12) Doylestown Chippewa 6
6) Findlay Liberty-Benton 14 11) Lima Bath 3

 

 

2021 WBL Football All-League Teams

WBL Offensive Back of the Year: Braeden Goulet – Wapakoneta – Senior
WBL Offensive Lineman of the Year: Tyler Leopold – Ottawa-Glandorf – Senior
WBL Defensive Back of the Year: Myles Aldrich – Shawnee – Senior
WBL Co-Defensive Lineman of the Year: Dylan Giesige – St. Marys – Senior
WBL Co-Defensive Lineman of the Year: Lucas Prichard – Bath – Senior
WBL Kicking Specialist of the Year: Brandon Bowers – St. Marys – Senior

WBL Co-Coach of the Year: Keith Recker – Van Wert
WBL Co-Coach of the Year: Travis Moyer – Wapakoneta

1st Team Offense
Quarterback: Aidan Pratt – 15 – 6’4″ – 195 – JR – Van Wert
Quarterback: Braeden Goulet – 12 – Wapakoneta
Running Back: Nate Jackson – 20 – 5’10” – 180 – SR – Van Wert
Running Back: Jace Mullen – 24 – 5’10” – 175 – SR – Wapakoneta
Wide Receiver: Connor Pratt – 3 – 6’3″ – 180 – SR – Van Wert
Wide Receiver: Caleb Kuhlman – 14 – 6’0″ – 190 – SR – Ottawa-Glandorf
Tight End: Maddix Crutchfield – 11 – 6’1″ – 210 – JR – Van Wert
Tackle: Cullen Dunn – 53 – 6’2″ – 205 – SR – Van Wert
Tackle: Tyler Leopold – 62 – 6’5″ – 310 – SR – Ottawa-Glandorf
Guard: Stash Patterson – 52 – 5’11” – 205 – SR – St. Marys
Guard: Cael Hoehn – 65 – 6’3″ – 240 – SR – Ottawa-Glandorf
Center: Turner Witten – 76 – 6’0″ – 230 – SR – Van Wert

1st Team Defense
Linebacker: Tanner Howell – 35 – 5’11” – 185 – SR – St. Marys
Linebacker: Myles Aldrich – 3 – 6’0″ – 195 – SR – Shawnee
Linebacker: Kaden Siefring – 4 – 6’0″ – 180 – SR – Wapakoneta
Defensive End: Dylan Giesige – 2 – 6’3″ – 215 – SR – St. Marys
Defensive End: Lucas Prichard – 73 – 6’4″ – 255 – SR – Bath
Defensive Interior Line: Stash Patterson – 52 – 5’11” – 205 – SR – St. Marys
Defensive Interior Line: Tyler Leopold – 65 – 6’5″ – 310 – SR – Ottawa-Glandorf
Defensive Interior Line: Trevor Houts – 71 – 5’11” – 225 SR – Wapakoneta
Defensive Back: Luke Cowan – 10 – 6’1″ – 188 – SR – Shawnee
Defensive Back: Caleb Kuhlman – 14 – 6’0″ – 190 – SR – Ottawa-Glandorf
Defensive Back: Braeden Goulet – 10 – 6’1″ – 180 – SR – Wapakoneta
Defensive Flex: Jayden Irons – 11 – 6’1″ – 155 – SR – Elida

2nd Team Offense
Quarterback: Landen Jordan – 10 – 6’1″ – 185 – SR – Ottawa-Glandorf
Running Back: Ross Henschen – 20 – 5’9″ – 210 – SR – St. Marys
Running Back: Ian Fenbert – 32 – 6’0″ – 185 – SR – Ottawa-Glandorf
Wide Receiver: Keaton Cooper – 88 – 6’4″ – 210 – SR – Shawnee
Wide Receiver: Colin White – 21 – 6’3″ – 185 – Soph – Ottawa-Glandorf
Wide Receiver: Jayden Irons – 11 – 6’1″ – 155 – SR – Elida
Tight End: Ryan Meier – 44 – 6’5″ – 200 – SR – St. Marys
Tackle: Trevor Houts – 71 – 5’11” – 225 – SR – Wapakoneta
Tackle: Lucas Prichard – 73 – 6’4″ – 255 – SR – Bath
Guard: Cooper Adams – 61 – 6’0″ – 275 – SR – Van Wert
Guard: Jacob Kirkpatrick – 70 – 5’9″ – 175 – JR – Wapakoneta
Center: Chase Jacobs – 55 – 5’11” – 235 – SR – St. Marys

2nd Team Defense
Linebacker: Cy Rump – 12 – 6’0″ – 175 – JR – Ottawa-Glandorf
Linebacker: Mike Niebel – 46 – 5’8″ – 165 – SR – Elida
Linebacker: Connor Meckstroth – 6 – 6’2″ – 220 – JR – Wapakoneta
Defensive End: Aidan Pratt – 15 – 6’4″ – 195 – JR – Van Wert
Defensive End: Beau Nienberg – 52 – 6’3″ – 230 – SR – Ottawa-Glandorf
Defensive Interior Line: Turner Witten – 76 – 6’0″ – 230 – SR – Van Wert
Defensive Interior Line: Cullen Dunn – 53 – 6’2″ – 205 – SR – Van Wert
Defensive Interior Line: Johnny Norris – 70 – 6’0″ – 260 – SR – Shawnee
Defensive Back: Ty Kiehl – 1 – 6’0″ – 160 – SR – St. Marys
Defensive Back: Connor Pratt – 3 – 6’3″ – 180 – SR – Van Wert
Defensive Back: Nate Jackson – 20 – 5’10” – 180 – SR – Van Wert

Honorable Mention
Ian Armentrout – QB – SR – Bath
Carter Parlapiano – RB – SR – Bath
RJ Cortez – DL – SR – Bath
Wyatt Maley – DB – SR – Bath
Jaden King – DB – SR – Celina
Aidan Song – WR – SR – Celina
Nick Adams – QB – JR – Celina
Conner Altstaetter – WR – SR – Celina
Alex Hoeffel – LB – SR – Defiance
Dominc Tracy – LB – SR – Defiance
Keagen Villarreal – DL – SR – Defiance
Dawson Hornish – C – SR – Defiance
Jameir Jackson – OT – SR – Elida
Aidan Long-Reed – OG – SR – Elida
Gunner Kuhn – DB – SR – Elida
Colin Mick – C – SR – Elida
Zach Heintz – LB – SR – Kenton
Jarrett Jolliff – WR – SR – Kenton
Trevor Robinson – LB – JR – Kenton
Kooper Johnston – WR – JR – Kenton
Trevor Cantrell – DB – SR – Ottawa-Glandorf
Ben Kahle – OL – SR – Ottawa-Glandorf
Spencer Alt – OL – SR – Ottawa-Glandorf
Landon Morman – DB – JR – Ottawa-Glandorf
Shandon Sewell – OT – JR – Shawnee
Tyler Windau – QB – SR – Shawnee
Carter Fay – DE – JR – Shawnee
Cole Marshall – OG – JR – Shawnee
Caleb Miller – OT – JR – St. Marys
Braeden Hemmelgarn – RB – SR – St. Marys
Ryan Dabis – OG – SR – St. Marys
Braxton King – DT – JR – St. Marys
Garrett Gunter – WR – JR – Van Wert
Ty Jackson – DE – SR – Van Wert
Carter Miller – DB – SR – Van Wert
Trey Luadick – DB – SR – Van Wert
Austin Stauffer – DB – SR – Wapakoneta
Tyler Houser – TE – JR – Wapakoneta
Zach Rogers – DB – SR – Wapakoneta
Cael Rostorfer – OL – SR – Wapakoneta

 

2021 WBL Boys Soccer All-League Teams

WBL Player of the Year: Matteo Fusillo – Shawnee

1st Team
Will Miller – Bath
Ramsey Cox – Celina
Ethan Thomas – Elida
Asher Bridenstine – Kenton
Jeramy Hermiller – Ottawa-Glandorf
Matteo Fusillo – Shawnee
Austin Miller – Shawnee
Quinn Holtzapple – St. Marys
Wyatt Chapman – St. Marys
Kyle Beach – Wapakoneta
Sam Tenwalde – Shawnee
Connor Neidemire – Shawnee

2nd Team
Logan Smith – Celina
Jonathon Florez – Elida
Connor Defibaugh – Kenton
Nate Maag – Ottawa-Glandorf
Austin Birkimeier – Ottawa-Glandorf
Jake Fraser – Shawnee
AJ Dieringer – St. Marys
Joey Vanderhorst – St. Marys
Jack Tenwalde – Shawnee
Peyton Debell – Wapakoneta
Jake Miller – Shawnee
Brent Rader – Kenton

3rd Team
Zach Stein – Celina
Grant Hardeman – Elida
Carson Fuka – Ottawa-Glandorf
Easton Craft – St. Marys
Colby Quay – Kenton
Collin Scheid – Shawnee
Taylor Echols – Wapakoneta
Martin Saavedra – Defiance
Dylan Birkimeier – Ottawa-Glandorf
Alex McGuire – Shawnee
Anthony Best – Shawnee
Kyle Steininger – St. Marys

Honorable Mention
Keaton Liles – Bath
Max Baumstark – Celina
Viktor Jurcevich – Defiance
Elijah Barazza – Elida
Tristan Speirs – Kenton
Alex Macke – Ottawa-Glandorf
Caleb Miller – Shawnee
Vincent Holtzapple – St. Marys
Kaden Schaffer – Van Wert
Dylan Whitehead – Wapakoneta

 

2021 WBL Girls Soccer All-League Teams

WBL Player of the Year: Bri Ridenour – Shawnee

1st Team
Rachel Clark – Bath
Mia Rolfes – Celina
Analei Jackson – Elida
Abi Temple – Kenton
Myka Aldrich – Ottawa-Glandorf
Makenna Siefker – Ottawa-Glandorf
Bri Ridenour – Shawnee
Kennedy Jensen – Shawnee
Taylor Morris – Shawnee
Nikane Ambos – Wapakoneta
Kendell Dieringer – St. Marys
Aerial Fast – St. Marys

2nd Team
Alexis Hammons – Bath
Raven Harris – Celina
Mari Smith – Defiance
Hannah Jones – Elida
Gabi Wetherill – Kenton
Lily Haselman – Ottawa-Glandorf
Clara Beach – Ottawa-Glandorf
Lily Cleaves – Shawnee
Kaelan Swallow – Shawnee
Katie Lisi – Wapakoneta
Ella Jacobs – St. Marys

3rd Team
Lexi Renner – Bath
Taylor Klingshirn – Celina
Lacie Moening – Elida
Avery Smith – Kenton
Emilee Horstman – Ottawa-Glandorf
Ella Okuley – Ottawa-Glandorf
Ava Schaaf – Shawnee
Chloe Cleaves – Shawnee
Grace Dowler – Van Wert
Audrey Sparks – Wapakoneta
Gabby Keller – St. Marys
Karlie Wallace – Bath

Honorable Mention
Jena Wilson – Celina
Addison Modd – Kenton
Sydney Dowler – Van Wert
Abby Warnecke – Ottawa-Glandorf
Erika Lisi – Wapakoneta
Alex Macias – Defiance
Payton Kuhn – Elida
Zoe Best – Shawnee
Emma Gast – Bath
Amelia Ankerman – St. Marys

10/30 OHSAA Cross Country Regionals

Boys
Division I Regional at Tiffin
Top two teams and those individuals that finish in the top 8 advance to the state.
Wapakoneta NTS (37. Axton Fosnaugh)
Individual State Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

Division II Regional at Tiffin
Top three teams and those individuals that finish in the top 12 advance to the state.
2. Shawnee 76 (6. Isaiah Johns, 16. Noah Williams, 17. Carter Cleaves, 26. Trevor Bowers, 34. Justin Altenbach, 48. Scottie Burden, 67. Thomas Cover), 4. Van Wert 85, 5. Defiance 103, Ottawa-Glandorf NTS
Individual State Qualifiers: 12. Hunter Sherer, Van Wert
Complete Results

Girls
Division II Regional at Tiffin
Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the state.
5. Shawnee 142, 9. Celina 213, 11. Van Wert 261, 12. Ottawa-Glandorf 276, Elida NTS, St. Marys NTS, Kenton NTS, Bath NTS, Defiance NTS
Individual State Qualifiers: 4. Kaylie Dameron, Celina; 12. Joscelyn Dameron, Celina; 15. Alaina Williams, Shawnee
Complete Results

10/29 OHSAA Football Playoff Scores

Division III First Round
5) St. Mary’s Memorial 49 12) Franklin 13
6) Wapakoneta 30 11) Dayton Dunbar 0
9) Lima Shawnee 28 8) Cincinnati Hughes 0

Division IV First Round
3) Van Wert 46 14) Rossford 0

Division V First Round
5) Ottawa-Glandorf 41 12) Doylestown Chippewa 6
6) Findlay Liberty-Benton 14 11) Lima Bath 3

 

10/23 OHSAA Cross Country Districts

Boys
Division I District at Findlay Owens Community College
Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
8. Wapakoneta 198, 9. Celina 200
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 11. Axton Fosnaugh, Wapakoneta
Complete Results

Division II District at Columbus Grove
Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
1. Van Wert 68, 2. Defiance 68, 3. Shawnee 84, 5. Ottawa-Glandorf 148, 6. St. Marys 157, 9. Kenton 238, 10. Bath 245, 11. Elida 307
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 16. Ty Buckland, Ottawa-Glandorf
Complete Results

Girls
Division I District at Findlay Owens Community College
Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 12 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
8. Wapakoneta 204
Individual Regional Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

Division II District at Findlay Owens Community College
Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
4. Celina 109
Individual Regional Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

Division II District at Columbus Grove
Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
1. Shawnee 63, 2. Ottawa-Glandorf 68, 4. Van Wert 113, 6. St. Marys 146, 7. Defiance 148, 8. Kenton 152, Bath NTS, Elida NTS
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 9. Emily Durham, Elida; 10. Maria Jutte, St. Marys; 11. Mira Horvath, Defiance; 14. Kyla Fallis, Bath; 15. Kylie Allmon, Kenton
Complete Results

Go to Top