2017 OHSAA Swimming & Diving State Tournament

OHSAA Division II Swimming & Diving State Tournament
Boys
7. Celina 119, 28. Wapakoneta 22, 40. Shawnee 14, 55. Ottawa-Glandorf 1
1 mtr Diving: 6. Brock Fletcher, Shawnee; 15. Shannon Donaghey, Wapakoneta; 20. TJ Mele, St. Marys
200 Yard Medley Relay: 6. Celina (Justin Fleagle/Ian Darras/Grant Guggenbiller/Mason Baker); DNQ for Semis: Shawnee (Jacob Magula/Gabe Williams/Brett Basinger/Chris Soules); Wapakoneta (Michael Johnston/Tristan Gesler/Ryan Schneider/Nate Miller)
200 Yard IM: DNQ for Semis: Ben Sealts, Ottawa-Glandorf
50 Yard Freestyle: 4. Justin Fleagle, Celina; 11. Keaton McMurray, Celina; 14. Mason Baker, Celina; DNQ for Semis: Chris Soules, Shawnee
100 Yard Butterfly: 15. Keaton McMurray, Celina; DNQ for Semis: Ryan Schneider, Wapakoneta
100 Yard Freestyle: 16. Chris Soules, Shawnee
200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Celina (Justin Fleagle/Garrett Weininger/Keaton McMurray/Mason Baker); 13. Wapakoneta (Ryan Schneider/Kurt Schlenker/Joey Metzger/Michael Johnston); DNQ for Semis: Shawnee (Jacob Magula/Charlie Spyker/Cooper Conley/Chris Soules)
100 Yard Backstroke: 2. Justin Fleagle, Celina; 16. Ben Sealts, Ottawa-Glandorf; DNQ for Semis: Michael Johnston, Wapakoneta
400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 11. Wapakoneta (Ryan Schneider/Kurt Schlenker/Joey Metzger/Michael Johnston); 12. Celina (Garrett Weininger/Grant Guggenbiller/Keaton McMurray/Mason Baker)

Girls
45. Celina 11, 49. Ottawa-Glandorf 6
1 mtr Diving: 8. Sawyer Weitzel, Celina; 21. Alison Sandberg, St. Marys
200 Yard Medley Relay: DNQ for Semis: Celina (Kenzie Conn/Paige Duncan/Amanda Slechter/McKenna Black); Wapakoneta (Jordyn Law/Mya Hager/Madelyn Moody/Abbi Gesler); Ottawa-Glandorf (Morgan Sealts/Brooke Kleman/Sydney Porinchok/Briana Fenbert)
50 Yard Freestyle: 13. Briana Fenbert, Ottawa-Glandorf
100 Yard Freestyle: DNQ for Semis: Kenzie Conn, Celina
200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 16. Ottawa-Glandorf (Brooke Kleman/Kennedy Schmenk/Sydney Porinchok/Briana Fenbert); DNQ for Semis: Celina (Kenzie Conn/Zoe Rolfes/Amanda Slechter/McKenna Black)
DII Swimming Final Results | DII Boys Diving Results | DII Girls Diving Results | DII Swimming Prelim Results

2/18 OHSAA Swimming & Diving Districts

Boys Division II State Qualifiers:
1 mtr Diving: 11. Brock Fletcher, Shawnee; 15. Shannon Donaghey, Wapakoneta; 21. T J Mele, St. Marys
200 Yard Medley Relay: 8. Celina, 19. Wapakoneta, 22. Shawnee
200 Yard Freestyle: none
200 Yard IM: 23. Ben Sealts, Ottawa-Glandorf
50 Yard Freestyle: 7. Keaton McMurray, Celina; 9. Justin Fleagle, Celina; 15. Mason Baker, Celina; 20. Chris Soules, Shawnee
100 Yard Butterfly: 10. Keaton McMurray, Celina; 18. Ryan Schneider, Wapakoneta
100 Yard Freestyle: 17. Chris Soules, Shawnee
500 Yard Freestyle: none
200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 2. Celina, 16. Wapakoneta, 21. Shawnee
100 Yard Backstroke: 3. Justin Fleagle, Celina; 16. Ben Sealts, Ottawa-Glandorf; 21. Michael Johnston, Wapakoneta
100 Yard Breaststroke: none
400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 9. Wapakoneta, 10. Celina

Girls Division II State Qualifiers:
1 mtr Diving: 19. Alison Sandberg, St. Marys; 20. Sawyer Weitzel, Celina
200 Yard Medley Relay: 19. Celina, 21. Ottawa-Glandorf, 22. Wapakoneta
200 Yard Freestyle: none
200 Yard IM: none
50 Yard Freestyle: 9. Briana Fenbert, Ottawa-Glandorf
100 Yard Butterfly: none
100 Yard Freestyle: 24. Kenzie Conn, Celina
500 Yard Freestyle: none
200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 15. Ottawa-Glandorf, 21. Celina
100 Yard Backstroke: none
100 Yard Breaststroke: none
400 Yard Freestyle Relay: none

2017 Northwest District Swimming & Diving Championships – Division II at Napoleon
Boys
1. Celina 251, 4. Wapakoneta 181.5, 6. Shawnee 137.5, 9. Ottawa-Glandorf 111, 24. St. Marys 12, 32. Bath 3

State Qualifiers

Girls
6. Celina 139, 7. Ottawa-Glandorf 123, 11. Wapakoneta 82, 17. Shawnee 51, 25. St. Marys 11, 32. Defiance 2

State Qualifiers

Complete Results

2/11 OHSAA Swimming Sectionals

Division II District Qualifiers
Boys
50 Freestyle: 2. Justin Fleagle, Celina; 3. Keaton McMurray, Celina; 4. Chris Soules, Shawnee; 7. Jacob Magula, Shawnee; 8. Mason Baker, Celina; 17. Nate Miller, Wapakoneta; 26. Charlie Spyker, Shawnee; 28. Kaleb Pry, Defiance; 29. Jeffrey Kaufman, Ottawa-Glandorf; 30.Evan Kaufman, Ottawa-Glandorf
100 Freestyle: 3. Chris Soules, Shawnee; 6. Joey Metzger, Wapakoneta; 10. Jacob Magula, Shawnee; 16. Garrett Weininger, Celina; 19. Austin Haines, Celina; 20. Nate Miller, Wapakoneta; 31. Jeffrey Kaufman, Ottawa-Glandorf; 32. Brett Basinger, Shawnee
200 Freestyle: 1. Michael Johnston, Wapakoneta; 11. Seth Nelson, Ottawa-Glandorf; 12. Kurt Schlenker, Wapakoneta; 14. Joey Metzger, Wapakoneta; 18. Garrett Weininger, Celina; 25. Kyle Lucas, St. Marys
500 Freestyle: 21. P. J. Briggs, Shawnee; 28. Alex Jones, Defiance
100 Backstroke: 1. Justin Fleagle, Celina; 2. Michael Johnston, Wapakoneta; 3. Ben Sealts, Ottawa-Glandorf; 8. Kurt Schlenker, Wapakoneta; 16. Mason Bloom, Kenton; 18. Austin Haines, Celina
100 Breaststroke: 3. Trent Basinger, Ottawa-Glandorf; 6. Ian Darras, Celina; 7. Kyle Lucas, St. Marys; 8. Gabe Williams, Shawnee; 12. Christian Kleman, Bath; 13. Evan Patterson, Shawnee; 16. Tristan Gesler, Wapakoneta; 17. Kaleb Pry, Defiance
100 Butterfly: 3. Ryan Schneider, Wapakoneta; 4. Keaton McMurray, Celina; 7. Grant Guggenbiller, Celina; 9. Trent Basinger, Ottawa-Glandorf; 13. Brett Basinger, Shawnee; 14. Seth Nelson, Ottawa-Glandorf; 15. Ethan Daniels, Bath; 21. Mason Bloom, Kenton; 22. Jacob Black, Defiance; 25. Alex Jones, Defiance; 32. Evan Kaufman, Ottawa-Glandorf
200 Individual Medley: 1. Ben Sealts, Ottawa-Glandorf; 8. Grant Guggenbiller, Celina; 9. Ian Darras, Celina; 10. Gabe Williams, Shawnee; 18. P. J. Briggs, Shawnee; 22. Evan Patterson, Shawnee
200 Freestyle Relay: 1. Celina, 2. Wapakoneta, 3. Shawnee, 4. Ottawa-Glandorf, 17. Defiance, 23. Elida
400 Freestyle Relay: 1. Wapakoneta, 2. Celina, 10. Shawnee, 15. Ottawa-Glandorf
200 Medley Relay: 1. Celina, 2. Wapakoneta, 3. Shawnee, 4. Ottawa-Glandorf, 20. Bath, 24. Kenton
1 Meter Diving: 4. Brock Fletcher, Shawnee; 6. Shannon Donaghey, Wapakoneta; T Mele, St. Marys; 10. Charlie Spyker, Shawnee; 11. Chase Stephens, Celina; 12. John Robinson, Celina; 14. Lucas Shade, Wapakoneta; 19. Kevin Recker, Ottawa-Glandorf; 20. Drew Rosengarten, Celina; 21. Chris Schock, Shawnee

Girls
50 Freestyle: 8. Briana Fenbert, Ottawa-Glandorf; 19. Zoe Rolfes, Celina; 22. Kalie Miller, Wapakoneta; 28. McKenna Black, Celina; 31. Abbi Gesler, Wapakoneta
100 Freestyle: 4. Kenzie Conn, Celina; 6. Jordyn Law, Wapakoneta; 17. Ali Albano-Sellati, Shawnee; 22. McKenna Black, Celina; 26. Kennedy Schmenk, Ottawa-Glandorf
200 Freestyle: 26. Erica Theisen, Ottawa-Glandorf; 29. Alexis Kitchen, Ottawa-Glandorf
500 Freestyle: 7. Danielle Slechter, Celina; 19. Alexis Kitchen, Ottawa-Glandorf; 25. Morgan Sealts, Ottawa-Glandorf; 31. Erica Theisen, Ottawa-Glandorf
100 Backstroke: 5. Grace Zickafoose, Shawnee; 6. Danielle Slechter, Celina; 11. Grace Gabes, Celina; 12. Ali Albano-Sellati, Shawnee; 16. Morgan Sealts, Ottawa-Glandorf; 19. Abby Stechschulte, Ottawa-Glandorf; 22. Kelsey Fischbach, Shawnee; 25. Nicole Teffenhardt, Ottawa-Glandorf
100 Breaststroke: 2. Brooke Kleman, Ottawa-Glandorf; 8. Kayana Cook, Shawnee; 11. Sydney Porinchok, Ottawa-Glandorf; 14. Nicole Bolman, Defiance; 15. Rachel Russ, Shawnee; 18. Paige Duncan, Celina; 19. Mya Hager, Wapakoneta; 20. Zoe Rolfes, Celina; 23. Kassie Menchhofer, St. Marys; 29. Bethany Fast, Van Wert; 30. Kennedy Schmenk, Ottawa-Glandorf
100 Butterfly: 3. Sydney Porinchok, Ottawa-Glandorf; 8. Amanda Slechter, Celina; 9. Madelyn Moody, Wapakoneta; 16. Grace Gabes, Celina; 21. Katie McVaigh, Van Wert; 26. Danica Zink, Wapakoneta; 29. Rachel Reichelderfer, Bath; 31. Kassie Menchhofer, St. Marys
200 Individual Medley: 5. Brooke Kleman, Ottawa-Glandorf; 10. Madelyn Moody, Wapakoneta; 12. Nicole Bolman, Defiance; 22. Katie McVaigh, Van Wert; 24. Abby Stechschulte, Ottawa-Glandorf; 25. Paige Duncan, Celina; 27. Hannah Strayer, Shawnee; 31. Sarah Thomas, Kenton; 32. Ann Samuelson, Ottawa-Glandorf
200 Freestyle Relay: 3. Ottawa-Glandorf; 5. Celina; 9. Wapakoneta; 11. Shawnee; 20. Van Wert; 23. Defiance; 24. Kenton
400 Freestyle Relay: 6. Celina; 9. Wapakoneta; 16. Ottawa-Glandorf; 20. Shawnee
200 Medley Relay: 4. Ottawa-Glandorf; 5. Celina; 6. Wapakoneta; 7. Shawnee; 20. Van Wert
1 Meter Diving: 1. Sawyer Weitzel, Celina; 9. Brooke Steinbrunner, Celina; 11. Madison Jarrett, Van Wert; 14. Alison Sandberg, St. Marys; 17. Alaina Schimmoeller, Ottawa-Glandorf; 22. Nicole Teffenhardt, Ottawa-Glandorf

Sectional II at Ayersville
Boys
Celina, Defiance, Ottawa-Glandorf, Van Wert

Girls
Celina, Defiance, Ottawa-Glandorf, Van Wert

Sectional V at Lima YMCA
Boys
Bath, Elida, Kenton, St. Marys, Shawnee, Wapakoneta

Girls
Bath, Elida, Kenton, St. Marys, Shawnee, Wapakoneta

 

2017 WBL Swimming & Diving Championships

Boys
1. Celina 282, 2. Shawnee 271, 3. Wapakoneta 266, 4. Ottawa-Glandorf 188, 5. Bath 68, 5. Elida 68, 7. Defiance 63, 8. Kenton 60, 9. St. Marys 56, 10. Van Wert 17

Girls
1. Celina 323, 2. Ottawa-Glandorf 305, 3. Wapakoneta 196.5, 4. Shawnee 183.5, 5. Kenton 80.5, 6. Van Wert 74.5, 7. Defiance 62, 8. St. Marys 59, 9. Bath 41, 10. Elida 31

Complete 2017 WBL Swimming & Diving Championships Results

2017 WBL Swimming & Diving Individual Champions
Boys
200 Yard Medley Relay: Wapakoneta (Michael Johnston/Tristan Gesler/Ryan Schneider/Nate Miller)
200 Yard Free: Justin Fleagle, Celina
200 Yard IM: Michael Johnston, Wapakoneta
50 Yard Free: Chris Soules, Shawnee
1 mtr Diving: Brock Fletcher, Shawnee
100 Yard Butterfly: Ryan Schneider, Wapakoneta
100 Yard Free: Chris Soules, Shawnee
500 Yard Free: Keaton McMurray, Celina
200 Yard Free Relay: Celina (Justin Fleagle/Garrett Weininger/Keaton McMurray/Mason Baker)
100 Yard Back: Justin Fleagle, Celina
100 Yard Breaststroke: Gabe Williams, Shawnee
400 Yard Free Relay: Wapakoneta (Ryan Schneider/Joey Metzger/Kurt Schlenker/Michael Johnston)

Girls
200 Yard Medley Relay: Ottawa-Glandorf (Morgan Sealts/Brooke Kleman/Sydney Porinchok/Briana Fenbert)
200 Yard Free: Jordyn Law, Wapakoneta
200 Yard IM: Brooke Kleman, Ottawa-Glandorf
50 Yard Free: Briana Fenbert, Ottawa-Glandorf
1 mtr Diving: Sawyer Weitzel, Celina
100 Yard Butterfly: Sydney Porinchok, Ottawa-Glandorf
100 Yard Free: Kenzie Conn, Celina
500 Yard Free: Brooke Kleman, Ottawa-Glandorf
200 Yard Free Relay: Ottawa-Glandorf (Brooke Kleman/Kennedy Schmenk/Sydney Porinchok/Briana Fenbert)
100 Yard Back: Kenzie Conn, Celina
100 Yard Breaststroke: Sydney Porinchok, Ottawa-Glandorf
400 Yard Free Relay: Celina (Kenzie Conn/Zoe Rolfes/Paige Sutter/Amanda Slechter)

1/14 Swimming & Diving Results

Wapakoneta/Celina Invitational
Boys (15 teams)
1. Wapakoneta 267, 2. Celina 264, 3. Shawnee 237, 4. Ottawa-Glandorf 202, 5. Bath 61, 6. Kenton 56.5, 7. Elida 52, 11. St. Marys 26, 13. Van Wert 12

Girls (12 teams)
1. Celina 226, 2. Wapakoneta 191, 3. Shawnee 149, 5. Ottawa-Glandorf 143, 10. Van Wert 37, 12. Kenton 9

1/7 Swimming Results

Jay County Invitational
Boys (13 teams)
2. Celina 425, 10. St. Marys 74

Girls (15 teams)
2. Celina 389, 11. St. Marys 29, 15. Van Wert 11

12/27 Swimming & Diving Results

2016 Holiday Invitational
Boys (19 teams)
1. Celina 349, 2. Shawnee 300, 3. Wapakoneta 239.5, 4. Ottawa-Glandorf 238, 9. Bath 83, 12. Elida 58, 13. Kenton 55.5, 15. St. Marys 32

Girls (18 teams)
1. Ottawa-Glandorf 292, 2. Celina 284, 3. Shawnee 261, 4. Wapakoneta 242, 11. Kenton 81.5, 13. Elida 32, 16. St. Marys 19, 17. Bath 16

12/6 Swimming & Diving Results

Boys
Kenton 79 Van Wert 56

Girls
Van Wert 86 Kenton 72