12/7 Boys Basketball Scores

Bluffton 62 Bath 52
Celina 60 New Bremen 41
Defiance 68 Paulding 61
Elida 63 Spencerville 29
Kenton 51 Coldwater 50
Ottawa-Glandorf at Liberty Center (ppd to 2/16)
St. Marys at St. Henry (ppd to 1/22)
Van Wert 56 Parkway 50
Wapakoneta at Marion Local (ppd to 2/4)

12/1 Boys Basketball Scores

Celina 52 Versailles 46
Defiance 54 Napoleon 50
Kenton 90 Waynesfield-Goshen 39
Troy at St. Marys (ppd to 2/19)
Lincolnview 58 Van Wert 57
Wapakoneta 80 Indian Lake 50

Elida Tip-Off Classic
Consolation: Lima Central Catholic 68 Bath 38
Championship: Shawnee 49 Elida 43

11/30 Boys Basketball Scores

Kenton 78 Indian Lake 48
Ottawa-Glandorf 77 Bryan 41
Fort Recovery at St. Marys (ppd to 1/12)
Crestview at Van Wert (ppd to 1/5)
Wapakoneta 62 Delphos Jefferson 31

Elida Tip-Off Classic
Shawnee 88 Bath 38
Elida 47 Lima Central Catholic 44

2017-18 Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association (OPSWA) Boys Basketball All-Ohio Teams

Division II
3rd Team: Daniel Unruh, Elida
Honorable Mention: Jacoby Kelly, Van Wert; Jaron Sharp, Kenton

Division III
1st Team: Jay Kaufman, Ottawa-Glandorf
Honorable Mention: Owen Hiegel, Ottawa-Glandorf

Complete 2017-18 OPSWA Boys Basketball All-Ohio Teams

2018 OHSAA Boys Basketball Tournament Brackets

Division II
Ada District
Bath, Celina, Defiance, Elida, Kenton, Shawnee, St. Marys, Van Wert, Wapakoneta

Division III
Bowling Green Regional
Ottawa-Glandorf

Lima District
Ottawa-Glandorf

3/2 OHSAA Boys Basketball Sectionals

Division II Sectional Championships at Lima Senior
Defiance 43 Elida 40
Shawnee 48 Wapakoneta 46, OT

Division II Sectional Championships at Findlay
Wauseon 51 Celina 19
Van Wert 72 Bath 61

Division III Sectional Championship at Miller City
Ottawa-Glandorf 89 Spencerville 42

2017-2018 WBL Boys Basketball All-League Teams

WBL Player of the Year: Jay Kaufman – Ottawa-Glandorf

First Team
Chad Frey – Bath
Daniel Unruh – Elida
Jaron Sharp – Kenton
Jay Kaufman – Ottawa-Glandorf
Owen Hiegel – Ottawa-Glandorf
Johnny Caprella – Shawnee
Jacoby Kelly – Van Wert

Second Team
Kole Murlin – Celina
Tyrel Goings – Defiance
Donte Johnson – Elida
Jake Dible – Ottawa-Glandorf
Adam Scott – Wapakoneta

Third Team
Will Lammers – Defiance
Ethan White – Ottawa-Glandorf
Sheridan O’Neal – Shawnee
Austin Wilker – St. Marys
Gage Schenk – Wapakoneta
Drew Bagley – Van Wert

Honorable Mention
Harrison Gough – Bath
Brett Schwieterman – Celina
Easton Gerken – Defiance
Skyler Smith – Elida
Landon Rush – Kenton
Bryce Schroeder – Ottawa-Glandorf
Riley Rosado – Shawnee
Braeden Dunlap – St. Marys
Nate Place – Van Wert
Jace Copeland – Wapakoneta