4/14 WBL Boys Tennis Scores
Kenton 3 Bath 2
Shawnee 4 Celina 0
Defiance 4 Van Wert 1
Elida 4 Ottawa-Glandorf 1
St. Marys 4 Wapakoneta 1
Kenton 3 Bath 2
Shawnee 4 Celina 0
Defiance 4 Van Wert 1
Elida 4 Ottawa-Glandorf 1
St. Marys 4 Wapakoneta 1
Bath 3 Wapakoneta 2
St. Marys 5 Celina 0
Defiance 3 Kenton 2
Non-League:
Elida 5 Shelby 0
Ayersville at Defiance
Elida at Lima Senior
Galion 4 Kenton 1
Shawnee 5 Lima Central Catholic 0
Shawnee 5 Bath 0
Celina 3 Van Wert 2
St. Marys 4 Defiance 1
Elida 4 Kenton 1
Ottawa-Glandorf 4 Wapakoneta 1
Ottawa-Glandorf 5 Kenton 0
Non-League:
Greenville 4 Celina 1
Bowling Green at Defiance
St. Marys at Lima Central Catholic
Van Wert 3 Bluffton 2
Sidney 3 Wapakoneta 2
Bryan 3 Bath 2
Wauseon 4 Van Wert 1
Bath 3 Van Wert 2
Wapakoneta 3 Defiance 2
Shawnee 5 Elida 0
Non-League:
Ada at Celina
St. Marys 4 Bath 1
Wapakoneta 4 Celina 1
Ottawa-Glandorf 4 Defiance 1
Defiance at Bluffton
Elida 5 Lima Central Catholic 0
Ottawa-Glandorf 4 Wauseon 1
Shawnee 3 Ottawa Hills 2
St. Marys 4 Greenville 1
Wapakoneta 5 Ada 0
OTCA Team Tournament – 1st Round
Oak Harbor 3 Celina 2
Wapakoneta at Bath (ppd to 4/13)
Defiance at Celina (ppd to 4/15)
Elida at St. Marys
Kenton at Van Wert (ppd to 4/24)
Shawnee 5 Ottawa-Glandorf 0
Elida 5 Van Wert 0
Non-League:
Celina 3 Lehman Catholic 2
Defiance at Lima Central Catholic
Bath at Lima Senior (ppd)
Bluffton at Elida (ppd to 4/25)
Kenton at Marion Harding (ppd to 4/27)
Celina 4 Lima Central Catholic 1
Wauseon 3 Defiance 2
Bryan 3 Ottawa-Glandorf 2
Shawnee 4 St. Francis de Sales 1
St. Marys 4 Bluffton 1
Bluffton 3 Bath 2
Kenton at Upper Sandusky
Shawnee 4 Findlay 1
Piqua at Wapakoneta
Kenton 3 Pleasant 2
Sidney 5 Van Wert 0
Division II State Tournament at The Lindner Family Tennis Center
Singles:
Gabe Burke, Shawnee
1st Round: lost to Lucas Xue, Gahanna Columbus Academy 6-0, 6-3
Bracket
Doubles:
Ottawa-Glandorf (Eli Schmenk/Joshua Walls)
1st Round: lost to Cincinnati Indian Hill (RJ Poffenberger / Tejas Pisati) 6-0, 6-0
Bracket
Division II District Tournament at Port Clinton
Four singles and Four doubles team winners will advance to the State Tennis Tournament at The Lindner Family Tennis Center
Bath, Elida, Ottawa-Glandorf, Shawnee, St. Marys, Van Wert
State Qualifers:
Singles: 3. Gabe Burke, Shawnee
Doubles: 4. Ottawa-Glandorf (Eli Schmenk/Joshua Walls)
OTCA Tournament – District Semifinal
Lexington 5 Shawnee 0
Division II Sectional at Bryan
Four singles and Four doubles teams from each Sectional Tournament to the District at Port Clinton High School.
Defiance
District Qualifiers:
Singles: none
Doubles: none
Brackets: Singles/Doubles
Division II Sectional at UNOH
Four singles and Four doubles teams from each Sectional Tournament to the District at Port Clinton High School.
Bath, Celina, Elida, Kenton, St. Marys, Ottawa-Glandorf, Shawnee, Van Wert, Wapakoneta
District Qualifiers:
Singles: 1. Gabe Burke, Shawnee; 2. Joey Vanderhorst, St. Marys; 3. Jace Fast, Van Wert
Doubles: 1. Shawnee (Mason Stahl/Mac Davis); 2. Bath (Daniel Bolon/Ezra Bolon); 3. Ottawa-Glandorf (Eli Schmenk/Joshua Walls); 4. Elida (Jaden Neuman/Ben Osmon)
2022 WBL Boys Tennis Tournament at Westwood
1. Shawnee 60, 2. Ottawa-Glandorf 42, 3. St. Marys 40, 4. Bath 32, 5. Elida 18, 6. Van Wert 11, 7. Wapakoneta 9, 8. Celina 7, 8. Defiance 7, 10. Kenton 4
Individual Champions
1st Singles: Gabe Burke, Shawnee
2nd Singles: Mason Stahl, Shawnee
3rd Singles: Mac Davis, Shawnee
1st Doubles: Shawnee (Salah Mohammed/Gabe Rutter)
2nd Doubles: Shawnee (Shashank Chanamolu/Seth Grieshop)
Team Champion Coach: Mitch Chavez – Shawnee
Sportsmanship Award: Gage Buxton- Kenton
Complete Brackets | Final Standings Detail
Final WBL Overall Standings
1. Shawnee 20, 2. Ottawa-Glandorf 17, 3. Bath 16, 4. St. Marys 15, 5. Elida 12, 6. Van Wert 8, 7. Defiance 7.5, 8. Wapakoneta 7, 9. Celina 5.5, 10. Kenton 2