Historical WBL Boys Tennis Standings (1962-present)
2023 WBL Boys Tennis Standings
Teams | WBL Record | WBL Tourn. | Final |
---|---|---|---|
1. Shawnee | 9-0 | 60 (1st) | 20 |
2. Elida | 8-1 | 48 (2nd) | 18 |
3. Ottawa-Glandorf | 6-2 | 29 (3rd) | 16 |
4. St. Marys | 5-3 | 23 (4th) | 14 |
5. Wapakoneta | 4-5 | 22 (5th) | 11.5 |
6. Bath | 4-5 | 15 (6th) | 10.5 |
7. Celina | 3-6 | 7 (8th) | 6.5 |
7. Kenton | 2-7 | 14 (7th) | 6.5 |
9. Defiance | 2-7 | 7 (8th) | 5 |
10. Van Wert | 0-7 | 5 (10th) | 0 |
WBL Tournament: 2022 | 2021 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008
All-Time WBL Boys Tennis Team Results Thru 2022
School | WBL Championships | Champs | Co-Champs | Seasons | W-L | % |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shawnee | 27 | 23 | 4 | 44 | 322-30 | 0.915 |
Elida | 11 | 8 | 3 | 48 | 286-119 | 0.706 |
Van Wert | 5 | 4 | 1 | 58 | 195-210 | 0.481 |
St. Marys | 5 | 4 | 1 | 55 | 183-221 | 0.453 |
Celina | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60 | 219-186 | 0.541 |
Ottawa-Glandorf | 3 | 2 | 1 | 48 | 220-185 | 0.543 |
Defiance | 2 | 2 | 0 | 48 | 198-205 | 0.491 |
Wapakoneta | 2 | 2 | 0 | 60 | 153-252 | 0.378 |
Bath | 2 | 0 | 2 | 46 | 128-276 | 0.317 |
Kenton | 1 | 1 | 0 | 52 | 76-329 | 0.188 |
*Del. St. John’s | 2 | 2 | 0 | 9 | 58-14 | 0.806 |
*Bellefontaine | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | - | - |
WBL Boys Tennis News & Scores
4/28 WBL Boys Tennis Scores
Bath at Defiance (ppd to 5/2)
Ottawa-Glandorf at Celina
Elida 5 Wapakoneta 0
St. Marys 3 Kenton 2
4/27 WBL Boys Tennis Scores
Shawnee 5 Van Wert 0
Non-League:
Lehman Catholic at Elida
Kenton at Marion Harding
St. Marys 4 Sidney 1
Wapakoneta at Bluffton
4/26 WBL Boys Tennis Scores
Shawnee 5 Kenton 0
Non-League:
Bath 4 Ada 1
Napoleon at Defiance (ppd)
Elida 3 Bryan 2
Ottawa-Glandorf 5 Bluffton 0
4/24 WBL Boys Tennis Scores
Elida 5 Celina 0
Kenton at Van Wert
Non-League:
Ottawa-Glandorf 5 Archbold 0
St. Marys at Lehman Catholic
Lima Central Catholic at Wapakoneta
OTCA Team Tournament
Shawnee 5 Sylvania Northview 0
4/22 Boys Tennis Scores
Shawnee 3 Toledo St. John’s 2
Van Wert at Napoleon (ppd)
NWC Doubles Tournament at Bryan (4 teams)
4. Defiance 8
4/20 WBL Boys Tennis Scores
Elida 5 Defiance 0
Shawnee 5 Wapakoneta 0
Non-League:
Celina 3 Bluffton 2
Fostoria 3 Kenton 2
Bryan 5 Van Wert 0
4/19 WBL Boys Tennis Scores
Elida 5 St. Marys 0
Non-League:
Bryan 5 Defiance 0
Ottawa-Glandorf 5 Lima Central Catholic 0
Shawnee 5 Perrysburg 0
Greenville 4 Wapakoneta 1
4/18 WBL Boys Tennis Scores
Elida 5 Bath 0
Celina 3 Kenton 2
Shawnee 5 Defiance 0
Ottawa-Glandorf 5 St. Marys 0
Wapakoneta 4 Van Wert 1
4/15 WBL Boys Tennis Scores
Celina 3 Defiance 2
4/14 WBL Boys Tennis Scores
Kenton 3 Bath 2
Shawnee 4 Celina 0
Defiance 4 Van Wert 1
Elida 4 Ottawa-Glandorf 1
St. Marys 4 Wapakoneta 1
4/13 WBL Boys Tennis Scores
Bath 3 Wapakoneta 2
St. Marys 5 Celina 0
Defiance 3 Kenton 2
Non-League:
Elida 5 Shelby 0
4/12 Boys Tennis Scores
Ayersville at Defiance
Elida at Lima Senior
Galion 4 Kenton 1
Shawnee 5 Lima Central Catholic 0
4/11 WBL Boys Tennis Scores
Shawnee 5 Bath 0
Celina 3 Van Wert 2
St. Marys 4 Defiance 1
Elida 4 Kenton 1
Ottawa-Glandorf 4 Wapakoneta 1
4/10 WBL Boys Tennis Scores
Ottawa-Glandorf 5 Kenton 0
Non-League:
Greenville 4 Celina 1
Bowling Green at Defiance
St. Marys at Lima Central Catholic
Van Wert 3 Bluffton 2
Sidney 3 Wapakoneta 2
4/8 Boys Tennis Scores
Bryan 3 Bath 2
Wauseon 4 Van Wert 1