Historical WBL Boys Tennis Standings (1962-present)
2024 WBL Boys Tennis Standings
Teams | WBL Record | WBL Tourn. | Final |
---|---|---|---|
1. Shawnee | 9-0 | 54 (1st) | 20 |
2. Elida | 8-1 | 48 (2nd) | 18 |
3. Bath | 7-2 | 27 (4th) | 15 |
3. St. Marys | 6-3 | 40 (3rd) | 15 |
5. Ottawa-Glandorf | 5-4 | 24 (5th) | 12 |
6. Van Wert | 3-6 | 19 (6th) | 9 |
7. Wapakoneta | 3-6 | 13 (7th) | 8 |
8. Kenton | 3-6 | 2 (9th) | 6 |
9. Celina | 0-9 | 3 (8th) | 4 |
10. Defiance | 1-8 | 0 (10th) | 3 |
WBL Tournament: 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008
All-Time WBL Boys Tennis Team Results Thru 2024
School | WBL Championships | Champs | Co-Champs | Seasons | W-L | % |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shawnee | 29 | 25 | 4 | 46 | 340-30 | 0.919 |
Elida | 11 | 8 | 3 | 50 | 302-121 | 0.714 |
Van Wert | 5 | 4 | 1 | 60 | 198-223 | 0.470 |
St. Marys | 5 | 4 | 1 | 57 | 194-227 | 0.461 |
Celina | 5 | 3 | 2 | 62 | 222-201 | 0.525 |
Ottawa-Glandorf | 3 | 2 | 1 | 50 | 231-191 | 0.547 |
Defiance | 2 | 2 | 0 | 50 | 201-220 | 0.477 |
Wapakoneta | 2 | 2 | 0 | 62 | 160-263 | 0.378 |
Bath | 2 | 0 | 2 | 48 | 139-283 | 0.329 |
Kenton | 1 | 1 | 0 | 54 | 81-342 | 0.191 |
*Del. St. John’s | 2 | 2 | 0 | 9 | 58-14 | 0.806 |
*Bellefontaine | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | - | - |
WBL Boys Tennis News & Scores
4/22 Boys Tennis Scores
Shawnee 3 Toledo St. John’s 2
Van Wert at Napoleon (ppd)
NWC Doubles Tournament at Bryan (4 teams)
4. Defiance 8
4/20 WBL Boys Tennis Scores
Elida 5 Defiance 0
Shawnee 5 Wapakoneta 0
Non-League:
Celina 3 Bluffton 2
Fostoria 3 Kenton 2
Bryan 5 Van Wert 0
4/19 WBL Boys Tennis Scores
Elida 5 St. Marys 0
Non-League:
Bryan 5 Defiance 0
Ottawa-Glandorf 5 Lima Central Catholic 0
Shawnee 5 Perrysburg 0
Greenville 4 Wapakoneta 1
4/18 WBL Boys Tennis Scores
Elida 5 Bath 0
Celina 3 Kenton 2
Shawnee 5 Defiance 0
Ottawa-Glandorf 5 St. Marys 0
Wapakoneta 4 Van Wert 1
4/15 WBL Boys Tennis Scores
Celina 3 Defiance 2
4/14 WBL Boys Tennis Scores
Kenton 3 Bath 2
Shawnee 4 Celina 0
Defiance 4 Van Wert 1
Elida 4 Ottawa-Glandorf 1
St. Marys 4 Wapakoneta 1
4/13 WBL Boys Tennis Scores
Bath 3 Wapakoneta 2
St. Marys 5 Celina 0
Defiance 3 Kenton 2
Non-League:
Elida 5 Shelby 0
4/12 Boys Tennis Scores
Ayersville at Defiance
Elida at Lima Senior
Galion 4 Kenton 1
Shawnee 5 Lima Central Catholic 0
4/11 WBL Boys Tennis Scores
Shawnee 5 Bath 0
Celina 3 Van Wert 2
St. Marys 4 Defiance 1
Elida 4 Kenton 1
Ottawa-Glandorf 4 Wapakoneta 1
4/10 WBL Boys Tennis Scores
Ottawa-Glandorf 5 Kenton 0
Non-League:
Greenville 4 Celina 1
Bowling Green at Defiance
St. Marys at Lima Central Catholic
Van Wert 3 Bluffton 2
Sidney 3 Wapakoneta 2
4/8 Boys Tennis Scores
Bryan 3 Bath 2
Wauseon 4 Van Wert 1
4/6 WBL Boys Tennis Scores
Bath 3 Van Wert 2
Wapakoneta 3 Defiance 2
Shawnee 5 Elida 0
Non-League:
Ada at Celina
4/4 WBL Boys Tennis Scores
St. Marys 4 Bath 1
Wapakoneta 4 Celina 1
Ottawa-Glandorf 4 Defiance 1
4/3 Boys Tennis Scores
Defiance at Bluffton
Elida 5 Lima Central Catholic 0
Ottawa-Glandorf 4 Wauseon 1
Shawnee 3 Ottawa Hills 2
St. Marys 4 Greenville 1
Wapakoneta 5 Ada 0
OTCA Team Tournament – 1st Round
Oak Harbor 3 Celina 2
3/31 WBL Boys Tennis Scores
Wapakoneta at Bath (ppd to 4/13)
Defiance at Celina (ppd to 4/15)
Elida at St. Marys
Kenton at Van Wert (ppd to 4/24)