2018 OHSAA Swimming & Diving State Tournament

2018 OHSAA Swimming & Diving State Tournament at C.T. Branin Natatorium, Canton
Division II
Boys
23. Wapakoneta 31, 28. Celina 25, 37. Shawnee 11
1 mtr Diving: DNQ for Finals: John Robinson, Celina; Charlie Spyker, Shawnee; Holden Cubberley, Celina; Shannon Donaghey, Wapakoneta
200 Yard Medley Relay: 15. Wapakoneta (Michael Johnston/Tristan Gesler/Joey Metzger/Nate Miller), 16. Shawnee (Charlie Spyker/Gabe Williams/Brett Basinger/Jacob Magula)
50 Yard Freestyle: 6. Keaton McMurray, Celina; 15. Jacob Magula, Shawnee
100 Yard Butterfly: DNQ for Finals: Michael Johnston, Wapakoneta
100 Yard Freestyle: 16. Jacob Magula, Shawnee
200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 13. Wapakoneta (Nate Miller/Nate Metzger/Kurt Schlenker/Joey Metzger); 14. Shawnee (Charlie Spyker/Cooper Conley/Ben Curl/Jacob Magula)
100 Yard Backstroke: 7. Keaton McMurray, Celina; 10. Michael Johnston, Wapakoneta
400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 11. Wapakoneta (Nate Miller/Kurt Schlenker/Joey Metzger/Michael Johnston)

Girls
14. Celina 57, 47. Defiance 2
1 mtr Diving: 15. Addison Fleischman, Defiance
200 Yard Medley Relay: 9. Celina (Kenzie Conn/Claire Gass/Amanda Slechter/Kennedy Newell); DNQ for Finals: Ottawa-Glandorf (Maddie White/Brooke Kleman/Sydney Porinchok/Ann Samuelson)
50 Yard Freestyle: 13. Kennedy Newell, Celina
100 Yard Freestyle: 14. Kennedy Newell, Celina; DNQ for Finals: Kenzie Conn, Celina
200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 12. Celina (Kenzie Conn/Zoe Rolfes/Emma Guggenbiller/McKenna Black), DNQ for Finals: Ottawa-Glandorf (Brooke Kleman/Ann Samuelson/Maddie White/Sydney Porinchok)
100 Yard Backstroke: 9. Kenzie Conn, Celina
100 Yard Breaststroke: 6. Claire Gass, Celina; DNQ for Finals: Sydney Porinchok, Ottawa-Glandorf
400 Yard Freestyle Relay: DNQ for Finals: Celina (Zoe Rolfes/Emma Guggenbiller/Kennedy Newell/McKenna Black)

Division II Boys Diving ResultsDivision II Girls Diving Results | Division II Swimming Prelim Results | Division II Swimming Final Results | Results – All Sessions

2/17 OHSAA Swimming & Diving District Tournament Results

2018 State Tournament Qualifiers
Division I
Girls
No Qualifiers

Division II
Boys
1 mtr Diving: 18. Charlie Spyker, Shawnee; 21. John Robinson, Celina; 23. Holden Cubberley, Celina; 24. Shannon Donaghey, Wapakoneta
200 Yard Medley Relay: 15. Wapakoneta, 20. Shawnee
200 Yard Freestyle: none
200 Yard IM: none
50 Yard Freestyle: 5. Keaton McMurray, Celina; 15. Jacob Magula, Shawnee
100 Yard Butterfly: 19. Michael Johnston, Wapakoneta
100 Yard Freestyle: 20. Jacob Magula, Shawnee
500 Yard Freestyle: none
200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 8. Shawnee, 14. Wapakoneta
100 Yard Backstroke: 7. Keaton McMurray, Celina; 15. Michael Johnston, Wapakoneta
100 Yard Breaststroke: none
400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 8. Wapakoneta

Girls
1 mtr Diving: 19. Addison Fleischman, Defiance
200 Yard Medley Relay: 11. Celina; 17. Ottawa-Glandorf
200 Yard Freestyle: none
200 Yard IM: none
50 Yard Freestyle: 20. Kennedy Newell, Celina
100 Yard Butterfly: none
100 Yard Freestyle: 17. Kenzie Conn, Celina; 18. Kennedy Newell, Celina
500 Yard Freestyle: none
200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 7. Celina, 12. Ottawa-Glandorf
100 Yard Backstroke: 11. Kenzie Conn, Celina
100 Yard Breaststroke: 10. Claire Gass, Celina; 24. Sydney Porinchok, Ottawa-Glandorf
400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 18. Celina

2018 NW District Tournament Results: Div. I | Div. II | Div. I Diving | Div. II Diving

2/10 OHSAA Swimming & Diving Sectionals

District Qualifiers
Division I
Girls
200 Yard Medley Relay: 12. Wapakoneta
200 Yard IM: 27. Madelyn Moody, Wapakoneta
50 Yard Freestyle: 11. Kalie Miller, Wapakoneta; 29. Chelsea Morehouse, Wapakoneta
100 Yard Butterfly: 17. Madelyn Moody, Wapakoneta; 28. Danica Zink, Wapakoneta
100 Yard Freestyle: 30. Elizabeth Gesler, Wapakoneta
200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 8. Wapakoneta
100 Yard Breaststroke: 24. Elizabeth Gesler, Wapakoneta
400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 23. Wapakoneta

Division II
Boys
200 Yard Medley Relay: 1. Wapakoneta, 5. Shawnee, 9. Ottawa-Glandorf, 13. St. Marys, 14. Defiance, 15. Elida, 22. Bath
200 Yard Freestyle: 9. Seth Nelson, Ottawa-Glandorf; 10. Charlie Spyker, Shawnee; 15. Nate Metzger, Wapakoneta; 19. Kurt Schlenker, Wapakoneta
200 Yard IM: 6. Kyle Lucas, St. Marys; 8. Gabe Williams, Shawnee; 9. Evan Patterson, Shawnee; 20. Carson Trombley, Ottawa-Glandorf; 24. Alex Jones, Defiance; 31. Noah Arend, Van Wert
50 Yard Freestyle: 2. Keaton McMurray, Celina; 5. Jacob Magula, Shawnee; 9. Nate Miller, Wapakoneta; 13. Kaleb Pry, Defiance; 16. Charlie Krebs, St. Marys; 20. Tristan Gesler, Wapakoneta; 23. Ben Curl, Shawnee; 32. John Teffenhardt, Ottawa-Glandorf
100 Yard Butterfly: 1. Michael Johnston, Wapakoneta; 5. Seth Nelson, Ottawa-Glandorf; 10. John Briggs, Shawnee; 19. Ethan Daniels, Bath; 22. Brett Basinger, Shawnee; 24. Alex Jones, Defiance; 26. Jacob Black, Defiance; 29. Kyle McGuire, Shawnee; 30. Zach Haines, Celina; 31. Josh Kuhlman, Shawnee
100 Yard Freestyle: 4. Jacob Magula, Shawnee; 5. Joey Metzger, Wapakoneta; 13. Kaleb Pry, Defiance; 25. Charlie Krebs, St. Marys; 31. Ben Curl, Shawnee
500 Yard Freestyle: 9. Nate Metzger, Wapakoneta; 10. Wes Davidson, Ottawa-Glandorf; 15. John Briggs, Shawnee; 16. P.J. Briggs, Shawnee
200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Wapakoneta, 2. Shawnee, 10. St. Marys, 12. Defiance, 18. Elida, 19. Bath, 20. Ottawa-Glandorf, 23. Van Wert
100 Yard Backstroke: 1. Michael Johnston, Wapakoneta; 2. Keaton McMurray, Celina; 9. Wes Davidson, Ottawa-Glandorf; 11. Kurt Schlenker, Wapakoneta; 13. Xander Spees, St. Marys; 19. P.J. Briggs, Shawnee; 26. Michael Nolan, Defiance; 28. Adam Russ, Shawnee; 31. Austin Hertenstein, St. Marys
100 Yard Breaststroke: 3. Kyle Lucas, St. Marys; 4. Gabe Williams, Shawnee; 8. Evan Patterson, Shawnee; 13. Tristan Gesler, Wapakoneta; 15. Christian Kleman, Bath; 24. Carson Trombley, Ottawa-Glandorf; 25. Landon Bartlett, Kenton; 26. Nick Niebel, Kenton; 29. Collin Crumrine, Ottawa-Glandorf
400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Wapakoneta, 7. Ottawa-Glandorf, 10. Shawnee, 17. Elida, 24. Bath

Girls
200 Yard Medley Relay: 1. Celina, 7. Ottawa-Glandorf, 10. Shawnee, 17. Bath, 23. St. Marys
200 Yard Freestyle: 7. Danielle Slechter, Celina; 29. Jamie Burenga, Van Wert
200 Yard IM: 4. Brooke Kleman, Ottawa-Glandorf; 12. Emma Guggenbiller, Celina; 16. Payton Meffley, Bath; 23. Rachel Russ, Shawnee; 29. Grace Gabes, Celina; 32. Ann Samuelson, Ottawa-Glandorf
50 Yard Freestyle: 1. Kennedy Newell, Celina; 14. Zoe Rolfes, Celina; 20. McKenna Black, Celina; 31. Kelsey Fischbach, Shawnee; 32. Katie Clark, Shawnee
100 Yard Butterfly: 2. Sydney Porinchok, Ottawa-Glandorf; 7. Claire Gass, Celina; 18. Amanda Slechter, Celina; 27. Rachel Reichelderfer, Bath; 30. Ava Brickner, Ottawa-Glandorf; 32. Lauren Schaub, Shawnee
100 Yard Freestyle: 1. Kennedy Newell, Celina; 4. Kenzie Conn, Celina; 18. Zoe Rolfes, Celina; 25. McKenna Black, Celina
500 Yard Freestyle: 7. Danielle Slechter, Celina; 22. Katie Clark, Shawnee; 27. Morgan Sealts, Ottawa-Glandorf
200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 3. Celina; 9. Ottawa-Glandorf, 11. Shawnee, 22. Bath
100 Yard Backstroke: 2. Kenzie Conn, Celina; 5. Maddie White, Ottawa-Glandorf; 8. Amanda Slechter, Celina; 10. Emma Guggenbiller, Celina; 12. Payton Meffley, Bath; 13. Grace Gabes, Celina; 15. Kelsey Fischbach, Shawnee; 24. Morgan Sealts, Ottawa-Glandorf; 28. Ava Brickner, Ottawa-Glandorf
100 Yard Breaststroke: 2. Claire Gass, Celina; 5. Sydney Porinchok, Ottawa-Glandorf; 11. Brooke Kleman, Ottawa-Glandorf; 23. Kayana Cook, Shawnee; 25. Rachel Russ, Shawnee; 31. Paige Duncan, Celina
400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 5. Celina, 15. Shawnee, 17. Ottawa-Glandorf, 19. Van Wert, 22. Defiance

Complete NW Sectional Results: Lakewood | Ayersville | Fremont | Mansfield | Lima | Oak Harbor

2018 WBL Swimming & Diving Championships

Boys
1. Shawnee 321, 2. Wapakoneta 294, 3. Ottawa-Glandorf 170, 4. St. Marys 159, 5. Defiance 106, 6. Elida 95, 7. Celina 83, 8. Bath 70, 9. Kenton 45, 10. Van Wert 17

Girls
1. Celina 367, 2. Ottawa-Glandorf 245, 3. Wapakoneta 181, 3. Shawnee 181, 5. Van Wert 87, 6. St. Marys 85, 7. Defiance 84, 8. Bath 74, 9. Elida 34, 10. Kenton 24

Complete 2018 WBL Swimming & Diving Championships Results

WBL Individual Champions
Boys
200 Yard Medley Relay: Wapakoneta (Michael Johnston/Tristan Gesler/Joey Metzger/Nate Miller)
200 Yard Freestyle: Charlie Spyker, Shawnee
200 Yard IM: Keaton McMurray, Celina NEW WBL RECORD
50 Yard Freestyle: Jacob Magula, Shawnee
1 mtr Diving: John Robinson, Celina
100 Yard Butterfly: Michael Johnston, Wapakoneta
100 Yard Freestyle: Jacob Magula, Shawnee
500 Yard Freestyle: Nate Metzger, Wapakoneta
200 Yard Freestyle Relay: Wapakoneta (Nate Miller/Tristan Gesler/Kurt Schlenker/Michael Johnston)
100 Yard Backstroke: Kurt Schlenker, Wapakoneta
100 Yard Breaststroke: Keaton McMurray, Celina NEW WBL RECORD
400 Yard Freestyle Relay: Wapakoneta (Joey Metzger/Nate Metzger/Kurt Schlenker/Caleb Schlenker)

Girls
200 Yard Medley Relay: Celina (Kenzie Conn/Claire Gass/Amanda Slechter/Kennedy Newell) NEW WBL RECORD
200 Yard Freestyle: Kennedy Newell, Celina
200 Yard IM: Claire Gass, Celina
50 Yard Freestyle: Kennedy Newell, Celina
1 mtr Diving: Addison Fleischman, Defiance
100 Yard Butterfly: Sydney Porinchok, Ottawa-Glandorf
100 Yard Freestyle: McKenna Black, Celina
500 Yard Freestyle: Brooke Kleman, Ottawa-Glandorf
200 Yard Freestyle Relay: Celina (Kenzie Conn/Zoe Rolfes/Emma Guggenbiller/McKenna Black) NEW WBL RECORD
100 Yard Backstroke: Kenzie Conn, Celina
100 Yard Breaststroke: Claire Gass, Celina NEW WBL RECORD
400 Yard Freestyle Relay: Celina (Claire Gass/Amanda Slechter/Kennedy Newell/Zoe Rolfes)