2019 OHSAA State Track & Field Championships

State Track & Field Championships at Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium,  The Ohio State University, Columbus
Division I
Boys
42. Shawnee 5
100 Meter Dash: 6. Christian Ford, Shawnee
200 Meter Dash: 7. Christian Ford, Shawnee
3200 Meter Run: 5. Mhalicki Bronson, Defiance

Complete Results

Division II
Boys

17. Van Wert 11, 61. Elida 2
110 Meter Hurdles: 9. KeShawn Spivey, Elida
4×100 Meter Relay: 7. Elida (Dravyn Jones/Cameron Fetter/Nazareus Wright/Arzaiah Little)
High Jump: 4. Blake Henry, Van Wert
Long Jump: 9. Ty Howell, St. Marys
Shot Put: 3. Austin Clay, Van Wert
Pole Vault: 16. Jacob Michael, Elida

Girls
7. Van Wert 22, 63. Ottawa-Glandorf 2, 69. Elida 1
4×800 Meter Relay: 12. Defiance (Emily Wahl/Lauren Morales/Katie Crites/Shay Soukup)
800 Meter Run: 11. Shay Soukup, Defiance; 16. Caylee Phillips, Van Wert
4×100 Meter Relay: 8. Elida (Jency Jenkins/Jasmine Jones/Epifany Johnson/Kylie Lewis)
Discus Throw: 1. Kirsten Clay, Van Wert – State Champion; 7. Grace Hoffman, Ottawa-Glandorf
Shot Put: 2. Jill Gemmer, Van Wert; 5. Kirsten Clay, Van Wert

Complete Results

Kirsten Clay, Van Wert – 2019 Division II Discus Throw State Champion

2019 OHSAA Track & Field Regionals

Division I Regional at Amherst
First four boys & girls in each event qualify to State
Boys
22. Shawnee 11, 27. Defiance 8, 42. Celina 1
State Qualifiers:
100 Meter Dash: 4. Christian Ford, Shawnee
200 Meter Dash: 3. Christian Ford, Shawnee
3200 Meter Run: 2. Mhalicki Bronson, Defiance

Girls
Shawnee 0
State Qualifiers:
none
Complete Results

Division II Regional at Piqua
First four boys & girls in each event qualify to State
Boys
7. Elida 28, 10. Van Wert 25, 28. St. Marys 8, 44. Ottawa-Glandorf 1
State Qualifiers:
110 Meter Hurdles: 1. KeShawn Spivey, Elida
4×100 Meter Relay: 3. Elida (Dravyn Jones/Cameron Fetter/Nazareus Wright/Arzaiah Little)
High Jump: 2. Blake Henry, Van Wert
Shot Put: 1. Austin Clay, Van Wert

Girls
5. Van Wert 36, 10. Defiance 19, 18. Elida 13.60, 26. Ottawa-Glandorf 6, 32. Bath 4, 38. Celina 3
State Qualifiers:
800 Meter Run: 1. Caylee Phillips, Van Wert; 3. Shay Soukup, Defiance
4×100 Meter Relay: 3. Elida (Jency Jenkins/Jasmine Jones/Epifany Johnson/Kylie Lewis)
Discus Throw: 2. Kirsten Clay, Van Wert; 3. Grace Hoffman, Ottawa-Glandorf
Complete Results

2019 OHSAA Track & Field Districts

Division I District at Findlay
First four boys & girls in each event qualify to the Regional in Amherst.
Boys
7. Shawnee 48, 9. Defiance 34, 14. Celina 17, 16. Wapakoneta 0
Regional Qualifiers
4×800 Meter Relay: 4. Defiance (Alex Naton/Cooper Morton/Colin Moats/Mhalicki Bronson)
110 Meter Hurdles: 3. Connor Williams, Defiance
100 Meter Dash: 2. Christian Ford, Shawnee
4×200 Meter Relay: 4. Shawnee (Derek Schweizer/Cooper Conley/Trever Miller/Christian Ford)
300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Trever Miller, Shawnee; 4. Connor Williams, Defiance
200 Meter Dash: 2. Christian Ford, Shawnee
3200 Meter Run: 1. Mhalicki Bronson, Defiance
Discus Throw: 3. Drake Langenkamp, Celina
High Jump: 2. Brody Bolois, Shawnee
Pole Vault: 3. Kyler Bourne, Celina

Girls
7. Shawnee 46, 12. Wapakoneta 4
Regional Qualifiers
4×800 Meter Relay: 3. Shawnee (Celia Spieles/Michaela Rutter/Lexie Marshall/Lilly Cleaves)
100 Meter Hurdles: 1. Karrington Green, Shawnee
300 Meter Hurdles: 2. Chloe Conley, Shawnee; 4. Karrington Green, Shawnee
Pole Vault: 4. Kayana Cook, Shawnee
Complete Results

Division II District at Defiance
First four boys & girls in each event qualify to the Regional in Piqua.
Boys
1. Van Wert 92, 2. Elida 73, 11. Ottawa-Glandorf 25, 13. Kenton 20, 15. St. Marys 12.5, 16. Bath 0
Regional Qualifiers
100 Meter Dash: 1. Dravyn Jones, Elida; 2. Arzaiah Little, Elida; 4. Jacob Hart, Van Wert
200 Meter Dash: 2. Arzaiah Little, Elida; 3. Jacob Hart, Van Wert
800 Meter Run: 3. Hunter Sherer, Van Wert
1600 Meter Run: 2. Asnake Steyer, Van Wert
3200 Meter Run: 4. Gage Chiles, Van Wert
110 Meter Hurdles: 1. KeShawn Spivey, Elida; 4. Carter Schroeder, Ottawa-Glandorf
300 Meter Hurdles: 3. KeShawn Spivey, Elida
4×100 Meter Relay: 1. Elida (Dravyn Jones/Cameron Fetter/Nazareus Wright/Arzaiah Little)
4×200 Meter Relay: 1. Van Wert (Ethan Brown/Blake Henry/Nathan Jackson/Jacob Hart)
4×800 Meter Relay: 1. Ottawa-Glandorf (Garret Croy/Ian Fenbert/Josh Rosengarten/Connor Niese); 2. Van Wert (Trey Laudick/Gage Chiles/Asnake Steyer/Hunter Sherer)
High Jump: 1. Blake Henry, Van Wert; 2. Reed Cook, Kenton
Pole Vault: 4. Joel Purugganan, Elida
Long Jump: 3. KeShawn Spivey, Elida; 4. Ty Howell, St. Marys
Shot Put: 1. Austin Clay, Van Wert
Discus Throw: 1. Austin Clay, Van Wert

Girls
3. Defiance 61, 4. Elida 51, 7. Van Wert 47, 10. Bath 34, 11. Ottawa-Glandorf 31, 12. Celina 26.5, 13. Kenton 24, 14. St. Marys 22
Regional Qualifiers
100 Meter Dash: 1. Kylie Lewis, Elida; 4. Kaitlyn Parrish, Defiance
200 Meter Dash: 3. Jaeanna Hughes, Elida
400 Meter Dash: 2. Maggie Rump, Ottawa-Glandorf; 4. Hannah Holland, Kenton
800 Meter Run: 1. Caylee Phillips, Van Wert; 2. Shay Soukup, Defiance
1600 Meter Run: 1. Katie Crites, Defiance
3200 Meter Run: 1. Katie Crites, Defiance
100 Meter Hurdles 33″: 2. Caitlyn Renner, Bath; 4. Makenna Klingshirn, Celina
300 Meter Hurdles 30″: 1. Caitlyn Renner, Bath; 2. Paige Osborn, Kenton; 4. Alyssa McLaughlin, Kenton
4×100 Meter Relay: 2. Elida (Jency Jenkins/Jasmine Jones/Epifany Johnson/Kylie Lewis); 3. St. Marys (Lilly Ankerman/Jordan Egbert/Rebecca Dominguez/Allison Jacobs)
4×200 Meter Relay: 2. St. Marys (Lilly Ankerman/Jordan Egbert/Lydia Will/Allison Jacobs); 3. Defiance (Trinity Bibler/Kaitlyn Parrish/Emily Wahl/Lauren Morales)
4×400 Meter Relay: 4. Kenton (Hannah Holland/Paige Osborn/Addy Modd/Alyssa McLaughlin)
4×800 Meter Relay: 1. Defiance (Emily Wahl/Lauren Morales/Katie Crites/Shay Soukup)
High Jump: 1. Jaeanna Hughes, Elida; 3. Olivia Rider, Celina; 4. Lucy Deters, Bath
Pole Vault: 3. Brooke Robbins, Celina; 4. Cienna Kuhn, Elida
Long Jump: 4. Epifany Johnson, Elida
Shot Put: 2. Jill Gemmer, Van Wert; 3. Kirsten Clay, Van Wert
Discus Throw: 1. Jill Gemmer, Van Wert; 2. Kirsten Clay, Van Wert; 3. Grace Hoffman, Ottawa-Glandorf
Complete Results

2019 WBL Track & Field Championships

Boys
1. Van Wert 115, 2. Defiance 96, 3. Elida 82, 4. Shawnee 73, 5. Celina 43, 6. St. Marys 31, 7. Ottawa-Glandorf 28, 8. Wapakoneta 25, 9. Kenton 24, 10. Bath 10

Girls
1. Defiance 93, 2. Shawnee 77, 3. Elida 73, 4. Celina 58, 5. Ottawa-Glandorf 50, 6. Bath 48, 7. St. Marys 42, 8. Van Wert 40, 9. Kenton 32, 10. Wapakoneta 14

Complete Results (Day 2) | Complete Results (Day 1)

2019 WBL Track & Field Individual Event Champions
Boys
110 Meter Hurdles: KeShawn Spivey, Elida – Junior
100 Meter Dash: Christian Ford, Shawnee – Senior
4×200 Meter Relay: Van Wert (Ethan Brown 9/Blake Henry 12/Nathan Jackson 9/Jacob Hart 11)
1600 Meter Run: Mhalicki Bronson, Defiance – Junior
4×100 Meter Relay: Elida (Dravyn Jones 12/Cameron Fetter 12/Nazareus Wright 12/Arzaiah Little 12)
400 Meter Dash: Ty Howell, St. Marys – Junior
300 Meter Hurdles: Trever Miller, Shawnee – Junior
800 Meter Run: Mhalicki Bronson, Defiance – Junior
200 Meter Dash: Jacob Hart, Van Wert – Junior
3200 Meter Run: Mhalicki Bronson, Defiance – Junior
4×400 Meter Relay: Van Wert (Connor Pratt 9/Blake Henry 12/Nathan Jackson 9/Ethan Brown 9)
Discus Throw: Austin Clay, Van Wert – Senior
High Jump: Blake Henry, Van Wert – Senior
Long Jump: Ty Howell, St. Marys – Junior
Shot Put: Austin Clay, Van Wert – Senior
Pole Vault: Kyler Bourne, Celina – Senior

Girls
100 Meter Hurdles: Karrington Green, Shawnee – Freshman
100 Meter Dash: Kylie Lewis, Elida – Junior
4×200 Meter Relay: Elida (Jency Jenkins 12/Jasmine Jones 12/Epifany Johnson 10/Jaeanna Hughes 10)
1600 Meter Run: Katie Crites, Defiance – Senior
4×100 Meter Relay: Elida (Jency Jenkins 12/Jasmine Jones 12/Epifany Johnson 10/Kylie Lewis 11)
400 Meter Dash: Hannah Holland, Kenton – Junior
300 Meter Hurdles: Caitlyn Renner, Bath – Senior
800 Meter Run: Shay Soukup, Defiance – Junior
200 Meter Dash: Jaeanna Hughes, Elida – Sophomore
3200 Meter Run: Katie Crites, Defiance – Senior
4×400 Meter Relay: Defiance (Lauren Morales 12/Emily Wahl 9/Kaitlyn Parrish 9/Shay Soukup 11)
Discus Throw: Kirsten Clay, Van Wert – Junior
High Jump: Olivia Rider, Celina – Sophomore
Long Jump: Kirsten Siefker, Ottawa-Glandorf – Senior
Shot Put: Kirsten Clay, Van Wert – Junior
Pole Vault: Cienna Kuhn, Elida – Senior

2019 WBL JV Track & Field Championships
Boys
1. Defiance 104, 2. Shawnee 94, 3. Van Wert 71, 4. Celina 57, 5. Ottawa-Glandorf 55, 6. Elida 54, 7. St. Marys 30, 8. Wapakoneta 22, 9. Bath 18, 9. Kenton 18

Girls
1. Defiance 150, 2. Shawnee 112, 3. Elida 67, 4. Ottawa-Glandorf 50, 5. Bath 28, 6. St. Marys 23, 7. Van Wert 11, 8. Celina 10, 9. Wapakoneta 4

Complete Results

3/26 Track & Field Results

Dual-Meet at St Henry
Boys: St. Henry 79, Wapakoneta 56
Girls: Wapakoneta 79, St. Henry 53

Dual-Meet at Celina
Boys: Celina 94, Spencerville 42
Girls: Celina 78, Spencerville 58

Tri-Meet at Shawnee
Boys: Shawnee 127, Delphos St. John’s 25, Waynesfield-Goshen 19
Girls: Shawnee 101, Delphos St. John’s 49, Waynesfield-Goshen 25

Tri-Meet at St Marys
Boys: Minster 101, St. Marys 79, Bath 29
Girls: St. Marys 95, Minster 61, Bath 50

Quad-Meet at Elida
Boys: Ottawa-Glandorf 95, Elida 86, Kalida 58, Fort Jennings 13
Girls: Elida 79, Ottawa-Glandorf 78, Kalida 54, Fort Jennings 12