2/25 OHSAA Individual Wrestling Sectionals

Division II Sectional Tournament at Napoleon
(Four (4) from each weight class will advance to the District)
2. Defiance 192.5; 3. Wapakoneta 176; 4. Elida 156.5; 6. Bath 103.5; 7. St. Marys 85.5; 8. Van Wert 76.5; 9. Celina 38.0; 10. Shawnee 32.0
District Qualifiers:
106: 3. Tristan Villarreal, Defiance; 4. Clayton Drummond, St. Marys
113: 2. Austin Selvaggio, Elida; 4. Lupe Martinez, Defiance
120: 2. Luke Beach, Wapakoneta; 3. Juan Perez, Defiance; 4. Josh Dorsch, Van Wert
126: 1. Gabe Steyer, Van Wert; 2. Danny Assaf, Defiance
132: 3. Jayden Hefner, Wapakoneta; 4. Andrew Purtee, Elida
138: 1. Timothy Gage Grunden, Defiance; 3. Brad Beemer, Wapakoneta; 4. Isaiah Bretz, Van Wert
145: 2. Calvin Brown, Elida; 3. Austin Hines, Celina; 4. Collin Mell, Bath
152: 2. Gabe Makin, Elida; 4. Izaiah Salinas-Diaz, Defiance
160: 2. Isaac Ingram, Bath; 3. Emiliano Gonzales, Defiance; 4. Logan Muhlenkamp, Celina
170: 1. Tre Terry, Bath; 3. Adalberto Vega, Defiance
182: 1. Robbie Bowers, Defiance; 2. Evan Kaeck, Wapakoneta; 3. Tyler Miller, St. Marys; 4. Alan Schrader, Elida
195: 2. Ke`Juan Frazier, Elida; 3. Noah Arnett, Defiance; 4. Zac Miller, Wapakoneta
220: 1. Landon Hall, Wapakoneta; 2. Eric Adkins, Bath
285: 1. Noah Meeker, Elida; 3. Bobby Grothjan, Shawnee; 4. Jonah Schlegel, Defiance
Brackets | Final Results | Placers

Division II Sectional Tournament at Clyde
(Four (4) from each weight class will advance to the District)
8. Kenton 33.5
District Qualifiers:
113: 4. Mason Rhoades, Kenton
195: 3. Noah Eikenbary, Kenton
Brackets | Final Results | Placers

Division III Sectional Tournament at Lima Central Catholic
(Four (4) from each weight class will advance to the District)
1. Ottawa-Glandorf 178
District Qualifiers:
120: 2. Le`on Palomo, Ottawa-Glandorf
138: 4. Jasper Scarberry, Ottawa-Glandorf
145: 4. Brent Siefker, Ottawa-Glandorf
152: 1. Logan Balbaugh, Ottawa-Glandorf
160: 2. Grant Goecke, Ottawa-Glandorf
170: 2. Danny Rosales, Ottawa-Glandorf
182: 2. Tyler Ebbeskotte, Ottawa-Glandorf
195: 1. Daniel Beemer, Ottawa-Glandorf
Brackets | Final Results | Placers

2/11 Wrestling Results

Allen County Invitational (10 teams)
1. Elida 311.5, 4. Bath 142, 5. Shawnee 127

2017 WBL Wrestling Tournament

2017 WBL Wrestling Tournament Team Standings
1. Wapakoneta 185, 2. Elida 159, 3. Defiance 126.5, 4. Bath 106, 5. Ottawa-Glandorf 102.5, 6. St. Marys 64, 7. Shawnee 49, 8. Celina 47, 9. Kenton 40, 10. Van Wert 33

Complete Results | Brackets | Team Results | Detailed Team Results

Overall WBL Champion: Wapakoneta

WBL Coach of the Year: Jason Rostorfer, Wapakoneta

WBL Individual high school champions are listed below:
108 — Tristan Villarreal – Freshman – Defiance
115 — Austin Selvaggio – Senior – Elida
122 — Luke Beach – Sophomore – Wapakoneta
128 — Danny Assaf – Senior – Defiance
134 — Gabe Steyer – Freshman – Van Wert
140 — Brad Beemer – Junior – Wapakoneta
147 — Calvin Brown – Junior – Elida
154 — Logan Balbaugh – Senior – Ottawa-Glandorf
162 — Isaac Ingram – Senior – Bath
172 — Tre Terry – Senior – Bath
184 — Evan Kaeck – Freshman – Wapakoneta
197 — Daniel Beemer – Junior – Ottawa-Glandorf
222 — Landon Hall – Senior – Wapakoneta
287 — Noah Meeker – Senior – Elida

2/1 OHSAA Wrestling Dual Team Tournament Scores

Division II Region 9 Regional Semifinal
Wauseon 46 Defiance 30

Division II Region 16 Regional Semifinal
Graham Local 68 Wapakoneta 3

1/31 WBL Wrestling Duals

Van Wert 36 Shawnee 33

1/28 Wrestling Results

LCC Thunderbird Invitational (39 teams)
4. Ottawa-Glandorf 122.5

Celina Lions Invitational (15 teams)
1. Wapakoneta 257, 5. Celina 191.5, 6. Van Wert 141

1/25 OHSAA Wrestling Dual Team Tournament Scores

Division II, Region 9A
Defiance 49 Central Catholic 27
Defiance 40 Napoleon 39

Division II, Region 16A
Celina 70 Greenville 7
Valley View 39 Celina 36

Division II, Region 16B
St. Marys 41 Urbana 25
Graham Local 80 St. Marys 0
Bath 39 Van Wert 32
Elida 36 Indian Lake 31
Wapakoneta 57 Bath 22
Wapakoneta 44 Elida 18

Division III, Region 17A
Ottawa-Glandorf 35 Fairview 33
Ayersville 60 Ottawa-Glandorf 18

1/24 WBL Wrestling Duals

Celina 63 Kenton 18
Defiance 48 Ottawa-Glandorf 20

Non-League:
Defiance 63 Bowling Green 20
Celina 66 Lehman Catholic 15
Kenton 36 Lehman Catholic 24

1/23 WBL Wrestling Duals

Elida 56 Bath 16

Non-League:
Shawnee 42 Bluffton 22

1/17 WBL Wrestling Duals

WBL Super-Tri at Kenton
Elida 66 Shawnee 4
Elida 48 Van Wert 22
Van Wert 60 Kenton 15
Shawnee 38 Kenton 36

WBL Dual at Wapakoneta
Wapakoneta 43 St. Marys 24

1/14 Wrestling Results

Lima Senior Spartan Wrestling Invitational (16 teams)
3. St. Marys 229.5

Maumee Bay Classic (41 teams)
6. Bath 111, 8. Defiance 102

Coldwater Cavalier Wrestling Invitational
1. Jay County, IN 5-0, 2. Coldwater 4-1, 3. Celina 3-2, 3. Delphos Jefferson 3-2, 5. Van Wert 2-3, 5. Wayne Trace 2-3, 7. Rushville 1-4, 8. Columbus Grove 0-5

Pool Round 1
Coldwater 53 – Covington 9
Jay County 58 – Van Wert 23
Celina 54 – Rushville, IN 24
Delphos Jefferson 36 – Wayne Trace 32
Pool Round 2
Coldwater 47 – Celina 23
Jay County 54 – Wayne Trace 29
Rushville 46 – Columbus Grove 15
Van Wert 45 – Delphos Jefferson 33
Pool Round 3
Coldwater 49 – Rushville 23
Jay County 46 – Delphos Jefferson 35
Celina 54 – Columbus Grove 24
Van Wert 48 – Wayne Trace 36
Pool Crossover Round 1
Jay County 65 – Celina 12
Coldwater 60 – Van Wert 12
Delphos Jefferson 57 – Columbus Grove 21
Wayne Trace 41 – Rushville 36
Pool Cross over Round 2
Jay County 37 – Coldwater 33 (Championship Match)
Celina 48 – Van Wert 31
Delphos Jefferson 47 – Rushville 36
Wayne Trace 48 – Columbus Grove 30

1/10 WBL Wrestling Dual Scores

Super-Tri at Elida
Wapakoneta 82 Kenton 0
Wapakoneta 49 Elida 19
Defiance 47 Elida 24
Defiance 72 Kenton 6

Super-Tri at O-G
Ottawa-Glandorf 50 Shawnee 16
Ottawa-Glandorf 48 Van Wert 24
St. Marys 51 Van Wert 21
St. Marys 44 Shawnee 22

1/7 Wrestling Results

Perrysburg Invitational (24 teams)
9. Defiance 88

Troy Invitational (14 teams)
10. Celina 76.5

1/5 WBL Wrestling Duals

Super Tri-Meet
Wapakoneta 62 Bath 9
Wapakoneta 67 Celina 11
Defiance 58 Celina 21
Defiance 37 Bath 18

12/30 Wrestling Results

Defiance Tri-State Border War (27 teams)
2. Defiance 193, 5. Elida 143.5, 7. Bath 128.5

46th Marion Harding Wrestling Classic (27 teams)
10. Van Wert 98, 18. Shawnee 52

12/28 Wrestling Results

GMVWA Holiday Tournament – Small Schools (29 teams)
3. Wapakoneta 116.5

12/23 Wrestling Results

Parkway Invitational (10 teams)
Celina, Elida

12/22 WBL Wrestling Duals

Super Tri-Meet at Van Wert
Bath 50 Shawnee 21
Bath 46 Van Wert 26
Celina 39 Van Wert 33
Celina 39 Shawnee 36

Elida 40 Ottawa-Glandorf 19
Elida 46 St. Marys 23

12/13 WBL Wrestling Scores

WBL Super-Tri Match at Bath
St. Marys 42 Bath 40
Bath 46 Ottawa-Glandorf 30
Ottawa-Glandorf 48 Celina 18
Celina 48 St. Marys 34

WBL Super-Tri Match at Shawnee
Defiance 52 Van Wert 19
Defiance 53 Shawnee 12
Wapakoneta 66 Shawnee 12
Wapakoneta 56 Van Wert 15

12/10 Wrestling Results

Lincolnview Lancer Invitational (11 teams)
1. Defiance 235.5, 2. Van Wert 209, 10. Celina 68

Greenville Invitational (8 teams)
4. Shawnee 127