12/1 WBL Wrestling Scores

St. Marys 44 Celina 24
Shawnee 34 Elida 33
Ottawa-Glandorf 30 Kenton 24

3/5 OHSAA Wrestling Districts

Division II District at Norwalk
Four from each weight class will advance to State
5. St. Marys 119, 13. Celina 50, 15. Wapakoneta 47, 21. Defiance 23, 25. Elida 17, 40. Shawnee 3, 41. Ottawa-Glandorf 2, 41. Van Wert 2

Brackets | Placers | Results

State Qualifiers:
106: 3. Tate Hisey 9, St. Marys (42-2)
113: 1. Tyler Hisey 12, St. Marys (44-0); 4. Mason Ducat 9, Defiance (46-11)
120: 1. Trevor Hisey 12, St. Marys (45-1)
132: 3. Landon Engle 12, Celina (44-1)
150: 3. Conner Douglass 12, Elida (38-3)
157: 4. Jaden King 12, Celina (43-4)
165: 3. Garret Donovan 12, St. Marys (38-7)
285: 4. Cael Rostorfer 12, Wapakoneta (43-9)

Division III District at Troy
Four from each weight class will advance to State
23. Bath 20, 29. Kenton 17

Brackets | Placers | Results

State Qualifiers:
150: 4. Ezekiel Burkholder 12, Bath (38-6)

2/26 OHSAA Wrestling Sectionals

Division II Sectional Tournament at Defiance
Four from each weight class at Clyde, Defiance, and Sandusky will advance to the District at Norwalk.
2. St. Marys 220, 4. Wapakoneta 145, 5. Celina 143, 7. Defiance 97, 8. Elida 59.5, 10. Shawnee 35, 11. Van Wert 33, 12. Ottawa-Glandorf 16

Brackets/Placers/Results

District Qualifiers:

106: 1. Tate Hisey, St. Marys; 4. Caden Mellott, Wapakoneta
113: 1. Tyler Hisey, St. Marys; 3. Mason Ducat, Defiance
120: 1. Trevor Hisey, St. Marys; 4. Gavino Martinez, Defiance
126: 2. Brycen Miracle, Celina
132: 1. Landon Engle, Celina; 3. Gavin Hall, Wapakoneta
138: 2. Zack King, Celina; 3. Dennis Sudduth, Van Wert
144: 3. Owen Thomas, Ottawa-Glandorf; 4. Alex Francis, Defiance
150: 1. Conner Douglass, Elida; 3. Corbin Mitchell, Wapakoneta; 4. Keegan Sharpe, St. Marys
157: 3. Jaden King, Celina
165: 1. Garret Donovan, St. Marys; 4. Spencer Thompson, Defiance
175: 2. Dominic Tracy, Defiance; 3. Jace Knous, Wapakoneta; 4. Tyler Carlin, Celina
190: 1. Jace Schaefer, St. Marys; 4. Alex Stachler, Celina
215: 1. Carter Sharpe, St. Marys; 2. Trevor Houts, Wapakoneta; 4. Preston Coppler, Shawnee
285: 1. Cael Rostorfer, Wapakoneta; 4. Braden Saeler, St. Marys

Division III Sectional Tournament at Lima Central Catholic
Four from each weight class at LCC will advance to the District Tournament in Southwest Ohio.
7. Bath 82.5, 11. Kenton 57

Brackets | Placers | Results

District Qualifiers:

106: 2. Carter Deppe, Bath
113: none
120: 4. Jaxon Richey, Bath
126: none
132: 2. Logan Brown, Kenton
138: 1. Anthony Hunt, Kenton
144: none
150: 2. Ezekiel Burkholder, Bath
157: 4. Landen Elliott, Kenton
165: 4. Nolan Deppe, Bath
175: none
190: none
215: none
285: none

2022 WBL Wrestling Tournament

2022 WBL Wrestling Tournament at Celina
1. St. Marys 232, 2. Wapakoneta 166.5, 3. Celina 148.5, 4. Defiance 112.5, 5. Elida 72, 6. Bath 61.5, 7. Shawnee 41, 8. Kenton 37, 9. Van Wert 27.5, 10. Ottawa-Glandorf 5

Results | Brackets

2022 WBL Tournament Individual Champions:
106: Tate Hisey, St. Marys
113: Mason Ducat, Defiance
120: Tyler Hisey, St. Marys
126: Trevor Hisey, St. Marys
132: Zack King, Celina
138: Landon Engle, Celina
144: Zeke Burkholder, Bath
150: Conner Douglass, Elida
157: Jaden King, Celina
165: Garret Donovan, St. Marys
175: Stashu Patterson, St. Marys
190: Jace Schaefer, St. Marys
215: Carter Sharpe, St. Marys
285: Cael Rostorfer, Wapakoneta

WBL Coach of the Year: Larry Gruber, St. Marys

Go to Top