6/7 OHSAA State Track & Field Championships

OHSAADivision I
Boys
Celina 0
State Qualifiers:
Sam Phares, Celina – 12th in Pole Vault
Complete State Event Results

Girls
50. Celina 3
State Qualifiers:
Bekah Carr, Celina – 15th in 100 Meter Hurdles 33″; 6th in Long Jump
Complete State Event Results

Division II
Boys
Elida, Kenton, 25. Ottawa-Glandorf 9, St. Marys, 61. Van Wert 2
State Qualifiers:
Ottawa-Glandorf 4×800 Meter Relay (Brad Recker/Sid Moening/Trevor Ellerbrock/Matias Trampe-Kindt) – 6th
St. Marys 4×200 Meter Relay (Eric Spicer/Will Walter/Austin Tester/Cam Swanson) – 15th
Matias Trampe-Kindt, Ottawa-Glandorf – 3rd in 1600 Meter Run
Elida 4×100 Meter Relay (Desmend White/Clark Etzler/Corbin Stratton/Avery Sumpter) – 10th
Nicholas Krugh, Van Wert – 7th in 200 Meter Dash
Van Wert 4×400 Meter Relay (Tymon Moore/Nicholas Krugh/Quincey Salcido/Hunter Perl) – 12th
Dylan Abrams, Kenton – 15th in Shot Put
Colin Laubenthal, Ottawa-Glandorf – 12th in Pole Vault
Complete State Event Results

Girls
12. Defiance 15, 21. Ottawa-Glandorf 12,  44. Van Wert 5, Bath 0, Elida 0
State Qualifiers:
Madison Stechschulte, Ottawa-Glandorf – 9th in 100 Meter Dash; 9th in 200 Meter Dash
Ottawa-Glandorf 4×200 Meter Relay (Megan Siefker/Michelle Maag/Elissa Ellerbrock/Madison Stechschulte) – 6th
Defiance 4×100 Meter Relay (Gabi Lamb/Samantha Murray/Neve Detmer/Ma’kayla Allen) – 15th
Whitney Meyers, Van Wert – 13th in 300 Meter Hurdles 30″
Samantha Murray, Defiance – 1st in 800 Meter Run (State Champion)
Elissa Ellerbrock, Ottawa-Glandorf – 8th in 800 Meter Run
Jocelyn Ayers, Bath – 7th in 200 Meter Dash
Ottawa-Glandorf 4×400 Meter Relay (Michelle Maag/Anna Bellman/Madison Stechschulte/Elissa Ellerbrock) – 4th
Anna Bellman, Ottawa-Glandorf – 4th in Discus Throw
Ma’kayla Allen, Defiance – 4th in Long Jump
Alexis Dowdy, Van Wert – 4th in Shot Put
Tori Bowen, Elida – 12th in Pole Vault
Complete State Event Results

By |2014-06-08T01:51:21+00:00June 8th, 2014|Bath Wildcats, Celina Bulldogs, Defiance Bulldogs, Elida Bulldogs, Kenton Wildcats, Ottawa-Glandorf Titans, Scores, St. Marys Roughriders, Track Boys, Track Girls, Van Wert Cougars|Comments Off on 6/7 OHSAA State Track & Field Championships

15th Annual Van Wert County Hospital All Star Football Game

The 15th annual Van Wert County Hospital All Star Football Game hosted by the Van Wert Booster Club will be held Friday, June 13th at Eggerss Stadium in Van Wert, Ohio.  The gates will open at 6:30 with player introductions taking place at 7:20 and kickoff at 7:30.

33 players from the Western Buckeye League will compete against a combined squad of 33 players from the Lima area and the Northwest Conference.

All tickets are $5 at the gate and there will be no pre-sale.

Complete Game Information and Rosters

 

By |2014-06-03T21:05:11+00:00June 3rd, 2014|Bath Wildcats, Celina Bulldogs, Defiance Bulldogs, Elida Bulldogs, Football, Kenton Wildcats, Ottawa-Glandorf Titans, Shawnee Indians, St. Marys Roughriders, Van Wert Cougars, Wapakoneta Redskins, WBL|Comments Off on 15th Annual Van Wert County Hospital All Star Football Game