Football

Home/Scores/Football

WBL Football Scoreboard

Please download the ScoreStream App on Apple or Android phones to help keep the scoreboard updated throughout the night. You can also text over score updates to 419-230-0241.

2019 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings – Week 5

The 2nd weekly OHSAA Football Computer Rankings were released and 4 WBL schools are in the top 8 in their region.

Division III, Region 10
22. Defiance

Division III, Region 12
1. Wapakoneta, 8. St. Marys, 12. Shawnee, 14. Celina, 25. Elida

Division IV, Region 14
5. Ottawa-Glandorf, 21. Van Wert

Division IV, Region 16
4. Kenton

Division V, Region 18
23. Bath

Complete 2019 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings

2018 OPSWA All-Ohio Football Teams

The WBL was represented by multiple student athletes on the 2018 OPSWA All-Ohio Football Teams.

Division III
1st Team
Defensive Lineman: Brenan Knueve, Wapakoneta, 6-0, 260, sr.

3rd Team
Running Back: Evan Kaeck, Wapakoneta, 6-1, 205, jr.

Special Mention
Devin McBride, Wapakoneta
Nick Herzog, Defiance
Aaron Chambers, Wapakoneta

Division IV
1st Team
Quarterback: Jaron Sharp, Kenton, 6-3, 200, sr.
Defensive Lineman: Blake Kanorr, St. Marys Memorial, 6-4, 265, jr.
Defensive Back: Sean Perry, St. Marys Memorial, 5-10, 180, sr.

2nd Team
Offensive Lineman: Mitch Seewer, St. Marys Memorial, 6-1, 230, sr.
Linebacker: Eddie Fowler, St. Marys Memorial, 5-10, 170, sr.

3rd Team
Running Back: Nate Place, Van Wert, 6-2, 185, sr.
Defensive Back: Carter Ballweg, St. Marys Memorial, 6-1, 175, sr.

Special Mention
Jayden Cornell, Kenton
Ian Young, St. Marys Memorial
Mitch Seewar, St. Marys Memorial
Keegan Hammons, Van Wert

Complete 2018 OPSWA All-Ohio Football Teams

2018 OHSAA Football Playoff Brackets

Division III
Region 12
Wapakoneta
Division III, Region 12 Regional Championship at Piqua: Kettering Alter 21 Wapakoneta 7
Division III, Region 12 Regional Semifinal at Piqua: Wapakoneta 27 Bishop Fenwick 17
Division III, Region 12 Regional Quarterfinal at Wapakoneta: Wapakoneta 24 Trotwood-Madison 21

Division IV
State Final 4
St. Marys
Division IV State Semifinal at Piqua: Cincinnati Wyoming 35 St. Marys 14

Region 14
St. Marys, Van Wert
Division IV, Region 14 Regional Championship at Bellefontaine: St. Marys 38 Clear Fork 7
Division IV, Region 14 Regional Semifinal at Lima: St. Marys 55 Van Wert 20
Division IV, Region 14 Regional Quarterfinal at St. Marys: St. Marys 48 Pepper Pike Orange 13
Division IV, Region 14 Regional Quarterfinal at Van Wert: Van Wert 33 Huron 14