Wapakoneta announces Doug Davis as their new boys basketball coach.

wapakoneta_150Wapakoneta is pleased to announce that we have recommended Doug Davis to be our next head boys basketball coach at our next board meeting on June 23.  Doug has tremendous experience that we feel will continue to progress our basketball program that was started by Doug Selvey.

By |2015-06-08T23:29:44+00:00June 8th, 2015|Basketball Boys, News, Wapakoneta Redskins|Comments Off on Wapakoneta announces Doug Davis as their new boys basketball coach.

2015 OHSAA Track & Field State Championships

OHSAA2015 OHSAA Track & Field State Championships at Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium at The Ohio State University, Columbus
Division I
Boys
70. Wapakoneta 1, 70. Defiance 1

4×100 Meter Relay (top 9 qualified for finals): 8. Wapakoneta (Cameron Lauck/Nate Elsass/Collin Lenhart/Alex Lause)
300 Meter Hurdles 36″ (top 9 qualified for finals): 8. Brady Williams, Defiance
High Jump: 11. Will Hinegardner, Wapakoneta
Pole Vault: 13. Sam Hinegardner, Wapakoneta

Girls
Celina 0

100 Meter Hurdles 33″ (top 9 qualified for finals): 12. Bekah Carr, Celina
300 Meter Hurdles 30″ (top 9 qualified for finals): 15. Bekah Carr, Celina
Pole Vault: 9. Bekah Carr, Celina

Complete Division I Results

Division II
Boys
18. Van Wert 10, 54. Elida 3

4×800 Meter Relay: 9. Ottawa-Glandorf (Sid Moening/Trevor Ellerbrock/Brad Recker/Ben Wischmeyer)
110 Meter Hurdles 39″ (top 9 qualified for finals): 14. Logan McDermott, Ottawa-Glandorf
4×200 Meter Relay (top 9 qualified for finals): 16. Van Wert (Kristofer Hart/Keagan Hardmon/Hunter Perl/Quincy Salcido)
400 Meter Dash (top 9 qualified for finals): 4. Keagan Hardmon, Van Wert; 10. Quincy Salcido, Van Wert
4×400 Meter Relay (top 9 qualified for finals): 4. Van Wert (Quincy Salcido/Hunter Perl/Kristofer Hart/Keagan Hardmon); 6. Elida (Gaerid Littler/Brian Upshaw/Sam Quaintance/Clark Etzler)
Pole Vault: 13. Collin Laubenthal, Ottawa-Glandorf

Girls
4. Ottawa-Glandorf 26, 36. Defiance 6, 43. Elida 5, 43. Van Wert 5

100 Meter Hurdles 33″ (top 9 qualified for finals): 13. Melissa Knott, Ottawa-Glandorf
100 Meter Dash (top 9 qualified for finals): 5. Madison Stechschulte, Ottawa-Glandorf
4×200 Meter Relay (top 9 qualified for finals): 4. Ottawa-Glandorf (Danielle Ellerbrock/Melissa Knott/Elissa Ellerbrock/Madison Stechschulte)
800 Meter Run: 3. Elissa Ellerbrock, Ottawa-Glandorf
200 Meter Dash (top 9 qualified for finals): 4. Madison Stechschulte, Ottawa-Glandorf
4×400 Meter Relay (top 9 qualified for finals): 4. Ottawa-Glandorf (Danielle Ellerbrock/Alex Verhoff/Madison Stechschulte/Elissa Ellerbrock)
Discus Throw: 8. Anna Bellman, Ottawa-Glandorf; 14. Alexis Dowdy, Van Wert
Long Jump: 3. Ma’kayla Allen, Defiance
Shot Put: 4. Alexis Dowdy, Van Wert; 14. Anna Bellman, Ottawa-Glandorf
Pole Vault: 4. Tori Bowen, Elida; 10. Lauren Howard, Defiance

Complete Division II Results

By |2015-06-07T11:52:40+00:00June 6th, 2015|Bath Wildcats, Celina Bulldogs, Defiance Bulldogs, Elida Bulldogs, Ottawa-Glandorf Titans, Scores, Track Boys, Track Girls, Van Wert Cougars, Wapakoneta Redskins|Comments Off on 2015 OHSAA Track & Field State Championships