2021 OHSAA Boys State Tennis Tournament

OHSAA Division II Boys State Tennis Tournament at The Lindner Family Tennis Center in Mason
Singles: Gabe Burke, Shawnee
1st Round: lost to Sanjan Shanker, Columbus Wellington School 6-1, 6-2
Mason Stahl, Shawnee
1st Round: lost to Griffin Biernat, Columbus Wellington School 6-1, 6-1
Doubles: Ottawa-Glandorf (Colin Welch/Carter Welch)
1st Round: lost to Columbus Wellington School (Evan Manley/Braysen Chawla) 6-3, 6-3
Brackets: Singles | Doubles

5/29 OHSAA Track & Field Regionals

Division II Regional at Lexington
Top 4 boys & girls in each event will qualify to State
Boys
25. Kenton 8
State Qualifiers:
4×100 Meter Relay: 4. Kenton (Colby Quay/Tim Wilkinson/Jarrett Jolliff/Jayden Cornell)

Girls
21. Kenton 11
State Qualifiers:
300 Meter Hurdles: Addy Modd, Kenton

Complete Results

Division II Regional at Piqua
Top 4 boys & girls in each event will qualify to State
Boys
3. Van Wert 49, 15. Ottawa-Glandorf 13, 19. St. Marys 10, 34. Bath 5.5
State Qualifiers:
400 Meter Dash: 3. Connor Pratt, Van Wert; 4. Ethan Brown, Van Wert
800 Meter Run: 3. Gage Springer, Van Wert
110 Meter Hurdles: 1. Gavin Hedrick, Ottawa-Glandorf
300 Meter Hurdles: 2. Brandon Bowers, St. Marys
4×200 Meter Relay: 3. Van Wert (Ethan Brown/Nate Phillips/Connor Pratt/Trey Laudick)
4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Van Wert (Ethan Brown/Nate Phillips/Trey Laudick/Connor Pratt)
4×800 Meter Relay: 2. Van Wert (Gage Wannamacher/Trey Laudick/Gage Springer/Hunter Sherer)

Girls
3. Ottawa-Glandorf 43, 5. Celina 34, 6. Bath 31, 17. St. Marys 13, 29. Van Wert 7, 41. Defiance 3
State Qualifiers:
400 Meter Dash: 1. Alexa Fortman, Ottawa-Glandorf
800 Meter Run: 3. Alexa Fortman, Ottawa-Glandorf
100 Meter Hurdles: 2. Alexandria Renner, Bath
300 Meter Hurdles: 3. Emily Schwieterman, Celina
4×200 Meter Relay: 2. St. Marys (Ella Jacobs/Syerra Greber/Lydia Will/Lilly Ankerman); 3. Celina (Allison Schwieterman/Kira Dirkson/Paige Veit/Nevaeh Huser); 4. Bath (Alexandria Renner/Abby Rakay/Gracie Renner/Tatum Walsh)
4×400 Meter Relay: 4. Ottawa-Glandorf (Olivia Fenbert/Myka Aldrich/Lily Haselman/Alexa Fortman)
4×800 Meter Relay: 3. Ottawa-Glandorf (Madelyn Hovest/Olivia Fenbert/Lily Haselman/Alexa Fortman)
High Jump: 3. Myka Aldrich, Ottawa-Glandorf
Pole Vault: 2. Lily Haselman, Ottawa-Glandorf
Long Jump: 1. Dasia Hardison, Bath; 2. Alexandria Renner, Bath
Shot Put: 2. Amelia Lutz, Celina
Discus Throw: 4. Amelia Lutz, Celina

Complete Results

5/22 OHSAA Boys Tennis Districts

Division II District Tournament at Port Clinton
State Qualifiers:  Four singles and Four doubles team winners will advance to the State Tennis Tournament at The Lindner Family Tennis Center – Mason, Ohio.

Brackets: Singles | Doubles

State Qualifiers:

Singles: 3. Gabe Burke, Shawnee; 4. Mason Stahl, Shawnee
Doubles: 3. Ottawa-Glandorf (Colin Welch/Carter Welch)

5/22 OHSAA Track & Field Districts

Division I District Track & Field at Findlay
First four boys & girls in each event qualify to the Regional in Amherst
Boys
2. Shawnee 108.5, 9. Defiance 28, 11. Wapakoneta 19, 13. Elida 10, 15. Celina 7
Regional Qualifiers:
100 Meter Dash: 3. Alec Robertson, Shawnee; 4. K.J. Upshaw, Shawnee
4×200 Meter Relay: 2. Shawnee (K.J. Upshaw/Zach Chambers/Grant Ricker/Alec Robertson)
1600 Meter Run: 4. Isaiah Johns, Shawnee
4×100 Meter Relay: 3. Shawnee (Alec Robertson/Kayshaun Booher/Scotty Burden/K.J. Upshaw)
400 Meter Dash: 2. Grant Ricker, Shawnee
300 Meter Hurdles: 2. Josh Horvath, Defiance
800 Meter Run: 4. Elijah Fortman, Defiance
200 Meter Dash: 3. Alec Robertson, Shawnee
4×400 Meter Relay: 2. Shawnee (Zach Chambers/Scotty Burden/Kayshaun Booher/Grant Ricker); 3. Wapakoneta (James Rankins/Collin Lenhart/Preston Meyer/Keaton Lenhart)
High Jump: 1. Brody Bolois, Shawnee
Long Jump: 1. Kayshaun Booher, Shawnee
Shot Put: 1. Shandon Sewell, Shawnee
Pole Vault: 1. Conner Douglass, Elida

Girls
9. Shawnee 27.5, 12. Elida 13, 13. Wapakoneta 9
Regional Qualifiers:
100 Meter Hurdles: 4. Karrington Green, Shawnee
1600 Meter Run: 4. Lilly Cleaves, Shawnee
300 Meter Hurdles: 3. Nikane Ambos, Wapakoneta

Complete Results

Division II District Track & Field at Ontario
First four boys & girls in each event will qualify to the Regional in Lexington
Boys
8. Kenton 39
Regional Qualifiers:
100 Meter Dash: 2. Jayden Cornell, Kenton; 3. Jarrett Jolliff, Kenton
4×100 Meter Relay: 3. Kenton (Colby Quay/Tim Wilkinson/Jarrett Jolliff/Jayden Cornell)
Discus Throw: 4. Parker Rarey, Kenton

Girls
8. Kenton 43
Regional Qualifiers:
100 Meter Dash: 3. Abi Temple, Kenton
4×100 Meter Relay: 3. Kenton (Makenzie Bays/Avery Smith/Addy Modd/Abi Temple)
300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Addy Modd, Kenton
Discus Throw: 3. Tatum Miller, Kenton

Complete Results

2021 OHSAA Softball Tournament Brackets

Division I
Maumee Sectional/District
Wapakoneta

Division II
Tiffin Regional
Shawnee

University of Northwest Ohio Sectional/District
Bath, Celina, Defiance, Elida, Kenton, Shawnee, St. Marys, Van Wert

Division III
Bath Sectional/District
Ottawa-Glandorf

5/21 OHSAA Baseball Sectionals

Division II Sectional Championship
Shawnee 4 Celina 0

Division II Sectional Championship
Elida 8 Galion 6

Division II Sectional Championship
St. Marys 6 Lexington 2

Division II Sectional Championship
Defiance 7 Rossford 3

Division II Sectional Championship
Ottawa-Glandorf 9 Van Wert 3

Division III Sectional Championship
Minster 15 Bath 2

5/21 OHSAA Track & Field Districts

Division II District Track & Field at Defiance
First four boys & girls in each event qualify to the Regional in Piqua
Boys
1. Van Wert 121, 5. St. Marys 60.5, 6. Bath 58, 7. Ottawa-Glandorf 57
Regional Qualifiers:
Pole Vault: 2. Easton Osting, Ottawa-Glandorf; 4. Jason Balash, Ottawa-Glandorf
Long Jump: 1. Dru Johnson, Van Wert; 2. Ethan Brown, Van Wert
High Jump: 2. Griffen Mikesell, Bath
Discus Throw: 1. Hunter Fultz, St. Marys; 2. Lucas Prichard, Bath; 3. Tanner Delacerda, Bath
Shot Put: 1. Blaze Maynard, Bath; 2. Hunter Fultz, St. Marys; 4. Morgan Seewer, St. Marys
4×800 Meter Relay: 1. Van Wert (Gage Wannamacher/Trey Laudick/Gage Springer/Hunter Sherer)
110 Meter Hurdles: 1. Gavin Hedrick, Ottawa-Glandorf; 3. Brandon Bowers, St. Marys; 4. Tyson Jackson, Van Wert
100 Meter Dash: 1. Kyran Johnson, Bath; 3. Trevor Cantrell, Ottawa-Glandorf
4×200 Meter Relay: 1. Van Wert (Ethan Brown/Trey Laudick/Nate Phillips/Nathan Jackson); 3. Ottawa-Glandorf (Gavin Hedrick/Landon Morman/Alec Schroeder/Trevor Cantrell); 4. St. Marys (Austin Hertenstein/Marcus McClain/Eugene Ferrel Jr./Spencer Trogdlon)
1600 Meter Run: 2. Gage Wannamacher, Van Wert
4×100 Meter Relay: none
400 Meter Dash: 1. Ethan Brown, Van Wert; 3. Connor Pratt, Van Wert
300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Brandon Bowers, St. Marys
800 Meter Run: 1. Hunter Sherer, Van Wert; 3. Gage Springer, Van Wert
200 Meter Dash: 2. Trevor Cantrell, Ottawa-Glandorf; 3. Trey Laudick, Van Wert
3200 Meter Run: none
4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Van Wert (Ethan Brown/Nate Phillips/Trey Laudick/Connor Pratt); 3. St. Marys (Austin Hertenstein/Brandon Bowers/Spencer Trogdlon/Javier Gonzalez)

Girls
1. Celina 112, 2. Ottawa-Glandorf 84, 3. Van Wert 79, 4. St. Marys 78.5, 6. Bath 63.5, 10. Defiance 24
Regional Qualifiers:
Pole Vault: 2. Lily Haselman, Ottawa-Glandorf; 3. Nevaeh Huser, Celina
Long Jump: 1. Alexandria Renner, Bath; 2. Dasia Hardison, Bath; 4. Allison Schwieterman, Celina
High Jump: 1. Lucy Deters, Bath; 2. Olivia Rider, Celina; 3. Ella Okuley, Ottawa-Glandorf; 4. Myka Aldrich, Ottawa-Glandorf
Discus Throw: 1. Amelia Lutz, Celina
Shot Put: 1. Amelia Lutz, Celina
4×800 Meter Relay: 1. Van Wert (Kyra Welch/Tyra McClain/Carly Smith/Saylor Wise); 2. St. Marys (Maria Jutte/Brynn Knapke/Karlie Lucas/Ellen Schloemer); 3. Ottawa-Glandorf (Madelyn Hovest/Olivia Fenbert/Alexa Fortman/Lily Haselman); 4. Celina (Emily Schwieterman/Joscelyn Dameron/Raven Harris/Kaylie Dameron)
100 Meter Hurdles: 1. Alexandria Renner, Bath; 2. Natalie Dross, Celina; 3. Jewel Niekamp, St. Marys; 4. Ella Okuley, Ottawa-Glandorf
100 Meter Dash: 2. Syerra Greber, St. Marys; 4. Lydia Will, St. Marys
4×200 Meter Relay: 1. St. Marys (Ella Jacobs/Syerra Greber/Lydia Will/Lilly Ankerman); 2. Bath (Alexandria Renner/Abby Rakay/Gracie Renner/Tatum Walsh); 3. Van Wert (Macy Johnson/Danesha Branson/Saylor Wise/Sofi Houg); 4. Celina (Ellie Hitchcock/Kira Dirkson/Paige Veit/Nevaeh Huser)
1600 Meter Run: 1. Kaylie Dameron, Celina; 2. Ellen Schloemer, St. Marys; 3. Joscelyn Dameron, Celina
4×100 Meter Relay: 1. St. Marys (Ella Jacobs/Syerra Greber/Lydia Will/Lilly Ankerman); 3. Celina (Ellie Hitchcock/Kira Dirkson/Paige Veit/Nevaeh Huser); 4. Bath (Alexandria Renner/Abby Rakay/Gracie Renner/Tatum Walsh)
400 Meter Dash: 1. Alexa Fortman, Ottawa-Glandorf; 3. Sofi Houg, Van Wert; 4. Macy Johnson, Van Wert
300 Meter Hurdles: 2. Emily Schwieterman, Celina; 4. Ella Okuley, Ottawa-Glandorf
800 Meter Run: 1. Alexa Fortman, Ottawa-Glandorf; 2. Kyra Welch, Van Wert; 3. Emily Wahl, Defiance; 4. Saylor Wise, Van Wert
200 Meter Dash: 1. Sofi Houg, Van Wert; 2. Macy Johnson, Van Wert; 4. Lydia Will, St. Marys
3200 Meter Run: 2. Kaylie Dameron, Celina; 4. Joscelyn Dameron, Celina
4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Ottawa-Glandorf (Olivia Fenbert/Myka Aldrich/Lily Haselman/Alexa Fortman); 2. Van Wert (Macy Johnson/Kyra Welch/Saylor Wise/Sofi Houg); 4. Bath (Tatum Walsh/Ireland Lawrence/Karlie Wallace/Gracie Renner)

Complete Results

5/17 Baseball Scores

Indian Lake 4 Bath 3
Liberty-Benton 4 Defiance 3
Elida 2 Delphos Jefferson 0
Findlay 5 Ottawa-Glandorf 2
Shawnee 12 Columbus Grove 2, 5 inn.
Coldwater 10 Van Wert 3

2021 WBL Baseball All-League Teams

WBL Player of the Year: Logan Maxwell – Shawnee
WBL Co-Coach of the Year: Tom Held – Defiance
WBL Co-Coach of the Year: Charlie Witten – Van Wert

1st Team
Logan Maxwell – Senior – Shawnee
Lex Boedicker – Senior – Bath
Owen Treece – Senior – Van Wert
Bradyn Shaw – Sophomore – Defiance
Jayden Jerger – Junior – Defiance
Jarin Bertke – Senior – Shawnee
Dylan Trogdlon – Senior – St. Marys
Jaxon Buddelmeyer – Senior – Ottawa-Glandorf
Braeden Goulet – Junior – Wapakoneta
Caden Vermillion – Senior – Shawnee

2nd Team
Jacob Howard – Junior – Defiance
Austin Williams – Junior – Bath
Nate Maag – Junior – Ottawa-Glandorf
Hayes Burton – Senior – Elida
Jacob Place – Senior – Van Wert
Ty Kiehl – Junior – St. Marys
Ethan Rupert – Junior – Van Wert
Quinn Andrew – Junior – Celina
Carter Palapiano – Junior – Bath
Sage Ebling – Sophomore – Shawnee

3rd Team
Camden Roth – Senior – Defiance
Adam Tobin – Senior – St. Marys
Jacob Balbaugh – Senior – Ottawa-Glandorf
Luke Cowan – Junior – Shawnee
Brayden Lybarger – Senior – Elida
Turner Witten – Junior – Van Wert
Jarron Willoby – Sophomore – Kenton
Luke Wessell – Sophomore – Van Wert
Keaton Cooper – Junior – Shawnee
David Jimenez – Sophomore – Defiance

Honorable Mention
Trey Johnson – Senior – Bath
Brandon Staugler – Senior – Celina
Jack Mortier – Senior – Defiance
Nick Niebel – Senior – Elida
Trevor Robinson – Sophomore – Kenton
Wes Davidson – Senior – Ottawa-Glandorf
Derek Lyons – Freshman – Shawnee
Tanner Howell – Junior – St. Marys
TJ Stoller – Sophomore – Van Wert
Cooper Talowsky – Senior – Wapakoneta

2021 WBL Softball All-League Teams

WBL Co-Player of the Year: Chandler Clark SS-12 – Bath
WBL Co-Player of the Year: Kaylee Grant P/SS-11 – Shawnee
WBL Co-Coach of the Year: Brit Lauck – Bath
WBL Co-Coach of the Year: Eric Truxal – Shawnee

1st Team
CHANDLER CLARK SS-12 – Bath
DYLAN GRIGSBY P-11 – Bath
MARRAH ELSTON OF-11 – Defiance
ERIKA SUEVER SS-12 – Elida
ALLIE HUTCHINS 3B-12 – Shawnee
KAYLEE GRANT P/SS-11 – Shawnee
KARSYN MCGLOTHEN P-11 – St. Marys
KILEY TENNANT 3B-12 – St. Marys
EMILEE PHILLIPS 1 B/P-11 – Van Wert
ALLIE WILSON 2B-11 – Wapakoneta
MADDIE DOSECK 3B-12 – Wapakoneta

2nd Team
RACHEL CLARK LF-10 – Bath
RUBY BOLON C-12 – Bath
PAYTON BERTKE RF-10 – Celina
ALY ESCAMILLA IF-11 – Defiance
CADENCE MILLER CF-11 – Elida
JASMINE REISINGER 1B-12 – Kenton
CARMI WINEGARDNER C-12 – Shawnee
SHALON MCNEAL OF/P/SS-12 – Shawnee
CARLEE YOUNG C-11 – Van Wert
CARLIE SCHROEDER SS-10 – Wapakoneta

3rd Team
ABBIE DACKIN 2B-12 – Bath
SYDNEY LEHMAN SS-12 – Celina
GRAYCE JONES C/OF-11 – Defiance
MCKENZIE MILLER C-12 – Elida
BRYNN BUTLER SS-9 – Kenton
KENZI CUPP SS-11 – Ottawa-Glandorf
KAYLA BISHOP OF-12 – Shawnee
EMMA BIRT SS-12 – St. Marys
LORYNN GERMAN 3B-12 – Van Wert
TAYLOR WEST 1B-12 – Wapakoneta

Honorable Mention
Esther Bolon – Bath
Gracie Chilcoat – Celina
Elivia Rosa – Defiance
Lacie Moening – Elida
Jill Burd – Kenton
Evey Bennett – Ottawa-Glandorf
Payton Modschiedler – Shawnee
Renee Sweigart – St. Marys
Sydnee Savage – Van Wert
Tianna Thompson – Wapakoneta

Go to Top