2/24 OHSAA Bowling Sectionals & Districts

Division I Girls Sectional at 20th Century Lanes
Six (6) teams and six (6) individuals advance to Districts
1. Wapakoneta 3680, 2. Shawnee 3447, 5. Celina 3253, 8. Defiance 2825, 12. Elida 2545
Individual District Qualifiers: 12. Brooke Slattman, Defiance; 17. Mikayla Goller, Defiance
Complete Team Results | Complete Individual Results

Division II Girls District at Interstate Lanes
Three (3) teams and three (3) individuals not advancing on a team will participate at State.
2. St. Marys 3648, 5. Bath 3200
Individual State Qualifiers: 3. Bryana Twining, Bath; 4. Lorrie Decker, Van Wert
Complete Team Results | Complete Individual Results

2/23 OHSAA Bowling Sectionals & Districts

Division I Boys Sectional at 20th Century Lanes
Six (6) teams and six (6) individuals advance to Districts
1. Celina 4151, 2. Shawnee 4149, 5. Wapakoneta 3784, 12. Defiance 3381, 13. Elida 3345
Individual District Qualifiers: 19. Alex Coble, Defiance
Complete Team Results | Complete Individual Results

Division II Boys District at Interstate Lanes
Three (3) teams and three (3) individuals not advancing on a team will participate at State.
3. St. Marys 3971
Individual State Qualifiers: none
Complete Team Results | Complete Individual Results

 

2018 WBL Boys Bowling All-League Teams

WBL Boys Bowler of the Year: Cole Cisco, Celina

1st Team
Cole Cisco, Celina
Alex Coble, Defiance
Nathan Langenkamp, Celina
Nathan Bidlack, Van Wert
Kolyn Wiehe, Celina
Josh Wahl, Wapakoneta

2nd Team
Cody Johns, Ottawa-Glandorf
Tyler Miller, Wapakoneta
Nathan Stratton, Shawnee
Skyler Briggs, Shawnee
Jordan Weis, Celina

3rd Team
Connor Burill, Defiance
Gunner Kruse, St. Marys
Dusty Haggard, Wapakoneta
Jeffery Geise, Shawnee
Tim Dunifon, Bath

Honorable Mention
Evan Barr, Bath
Parker Maurer, Celina
Collin Robarge, Defiance
Mike Purdy, Elida
Andrew Steele, Kenton
Cody Johns, Ottawa-Glandorf
Keaton McKinley, Shawnee
Kelsey Shannon, St. Marys
Steele Stabler, Van Wert
Coy Stauffer, Wapakoneta

2018 WBL Girls Bowling All-League Teams

WBL Girls Bowler of the Year: Dayle Aldrich, Shawnee

1st Team
Dayle Aldrich, Shawnee
Lorrie Decker, Van Wert
Bryana Twining, Bath
Allie Meeker, Shawnee
Jordyn Stewart, Elida
Madison Doseck, Wapakoneta

2nd Team
Jami Dunlap, St. Marys
Katie Manger, Wapakoneta
Abbey Ambroza, Shawnee
Jaden Gibson, St. Marys
Carlee Hosterman, Wapakoneta

3rd Team
Emily Krukowski, Ottawa-Glandorf
Mikayla Goller, Defiance
McKenzie Wagner, Wapakoneta
Allison Lehman, Celina
Brittany Freytag, St. Marys

Honorable Mention
Haylee Fleming, Bath
Madison Harden, Celina
Brooke Slattman, Defiance
Annamarie Rose, Elida
Mariana Smith, Kenton
Emily Krukowski, Ottawa-Glandorf
Kayle Kill, Shawnee
Dorian Regedanz, St. Marys
Cloey Spry, Van Wert
Brielle Meeks, Wapakoneta

2/17 OHSAA Bowling Sectionals

Division II Girls Sectional at Community Lanes
Four (4) teams and four (4) individuals advance to Districts
1. St. Marys 3684, 3. Bath 3241, 5. Van Wert 3025, 7. Kenton 2640
Individual District Qualifiers: 1. Lorrie Decker, Van Wert; 10. Cloey Spry, Van Wert
Complete Team Results | Complete Individual Results

Division II Girls Sectional at River City Bowl-A-Way
Four (4) teams and four (4) individuals advance to Districts
9. Ottawa-Glandorf 2733
Individual District Qualifiers: 13. Emily Krukowski, Ottawa-Glandorf
Complete Team Results | Complete Individual Results

2/16 OHSAA Bowling Sectionals

Division II Boys Sectional at Community Lanes
Four (4) teams and four (4) individuals advance to Districts
3. St. Marys 3895, 5. Bath 3527, 10. Van Wert 3381, 14. Kenton 2933
Individual District Qualifiers: 3. Tim Dunifon, Bath; 7. Nathan Bidlack, Van Wert
Complete Team Results | Complete Individual Results

Division II Boys Sectional at River City Bowl-A-Way
Four (4) teams and four (4) individuals advance to Districts
Ottawa-Glandorf
Individual District Qualifiers: none
Complete Team Results | Complete Individual Results

2018 WBL Bowling Championships

2018 WBL Bowling Championships
Boys
1. Celina, 2. Wapakoneta, 3. St. Marys, 4. Shawnee, 5. Defiance, 6. Ottawa-Glandorf, 7. Van Wert, 8. Elida, 9. Bath, 10. Kenton

WBL Medalists: 1. Alex Coble, Defiance 629, 2. Nathan Langenkamp, Celina 621, 3. Cole Cisco, Celina 603

Girls
1. Wapakoneta, 2. St. Marys, 3. Shawnee, 4. Van Wert, 5. Bath, 6. Celina, 7. Defiance, 8. Ottawa-Glandorf, 9. Kenton, 10. Elida

WBL Medalists: 1. Jami Dunlap, St. Marys 582, 2. Katie Manger, Wapakoneta 575, 3. Dayle Aldrich, Shawnee 565

Final WBL Standings
Boys
1. St. Marys 17.5, 1. Celina 17.5, 3. Shawnee 16.5, 3. Wapakoneta 16.5, 5. Defiance 12, 6. Ottawa-Glandorf 10, 7. Van Wert 8, 8. Bath 5, 8. Elida 5, 10. Kenton 2

Girls
1. St. Marys 19, 1. Wapakoneta 19, 3. Shawnee 16, 4. Bath 13, 5. Celina 11, 5. Van Wert 11, 7. Defiance 8, 8. Ottawa-Glandorf 7, 9. Kenton 4, 10. Elida 2