8/10 Boys Golf Scores

Celina Invitational at Lynx GC (20 teams)
5. St. Marys 328, 7. Wapakoneta 334, 8. Ottawa-Glandorf 338, 9. Shawnee 344, 11. Defiance 349, 13. Elida 361, 14. Kenton 368, 15. Van Wert 374, 16. Bath 387, 17. Celina 389

8/8 Boys Golf Scores

Auglaize County Invitational at Arrowhead GC (6 teams)
2. St. Marys 337, 3. Wapakoneta 340

Kalida Invitational at Country Acres (17 teams)
3. Shawnee 342, 5. Ottawa-Glandorf 344, 9. Defiance 362, 10. Kenton 364, 13. Van Wert 374, 14. Elida 391, 16. Bath 417

8/7 Boys Golf Scores

New Bremen Cardinal Invitational at Arrowhead GC (14 teams)
3. Wapakoneta 338, 4. St. Marys 339

Colonial Golf Invitational (18 teams)
4. Shawnee 342, 5. Defiance 352, 10. Elida 372, 15. Bath 398

Mercer County Invitational at Elks GC (6 teams)
5. Celina 416

Tri-Match at Memorial Park GC
Upper Sandusky 168, Kenton 182
Kenton 182, Riverdale 204

2017 WBL Boys Golf All-League Teams

WBL Player of the Year: Jared Hernandez, Van Wert
WBL Co-Coaches of the Year: Mike Brown, Wapakoneta & Aaron Patterson, Shawnee

1st Team
Jared Hernandez, Van Wert
Jill Schmitmeyer, St. Marys
Tanner Sweede, Wapakoneta
Keaton McKinley, Shawnee
Isaiah Bolon, Bath
Austin Radcliff, Ottawa-Glandorf
Logan Miller, Wapakoneta
Jacob Black, Defiance
Hunter Iiames, Bath
Rocco Longbrake, Kenton
Sam Reed, Shawnee
Will Lammers, Defiance

Honorable Mention
Logan Long, Elida
Drew Zwiebel, Wapakoneta
Jeremiah Bolon, Bath
Lance Mawer, Celina
John Barker, Shawnee
Austin Boley, St. Marys
Austin Bissonette, Van Wert
Jack Vanderhorst, Defiance
Cole Dearing, Kenton
Evan Ellerbrock, Ottawa-Glandorf

10/3 OHSAA Boys Golf Sectionals

Division I Sectional at Stone Ridge
5 teams and 5 individuals qualify to District
7. Defiance 340
Individual District Qualifiers: Will Lammers, Defiance 83
Complete Results

Division I Sectional at Mohawk
5 teams and 5 individuals qualify to District
2. Shawnee 330 (Reed Sam 82, Keaton McKinley 78, Hutchins Jake 81, Barker John 89, Behnke Justin 90), 5. Wapakoneta 339 (Tanner Sweede 82, Logan Miller 91, Drew Zwiebel 82, Dusty Haggard 84, Dylan Timmerman 107), 10. Elida 406, 13. Celina 517
Individual District Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

By |2017-10-04T00:10:22+00:00October 3rd, 2017|Celina Bulldogs, Defiance Bulldogs, Elida Bulldogs, Golf Boys, Scores, Shawnee Indians, Wapakoneta Redskins|Comments Off on 10/3 OHSAA Boys Golf Sectionals

9/28 OHSAA Boys Golf Sectionals

Division II Sectional at Country Acres
3 teams and 4 individuals qualify to District
2. Bath 333 (Isaiah Bolon 82, Jeremiah Bolon 81, Hunter Iiames 84, Joey Miller 86, Andrew Cook 93), 3. Kenton 344 (Rocco Longbrake 82, Cruz Bryant 89, Peyton Roby 87, Brock Cote 97, Cole Dearing 86), 8. St. Marys 370, 9. Van Wert 375, 11. Ottawa-Glandorf 392
Individual District Qualifiers: Austin Radcliff, Ottawa-Glandorf 78; Jared Hernandez, Van Wert 83
Complete Results

 

By |2017-09-28T23:16:28+00:00September 28th, 2017|Bath Wildcats, Golf Boys, Kenton Wildcats, Ottawa-Glandorf Titans, Scores, St. Marys Roughriders, Van Wert Cougars|Comments Off on 9/28 OHSAA Boys Golf Sectionals

2017 WBL Golf Tournament

2017 WBL Golf Tournament at Celina Lynx
1. Wapakoneta 306, 2. Shawnee 321, 3. Defiance 328, 4. Bath 340, 5. St. Marys 344, 6. Ottawa-Glandorf 354, 7. Van Wert 358, 8. Elida 363, 9. Kenton 371, 10. Celina 465

WBL Medalists: Keaton McKinley, Shawnee 72 (won on 1st playoff hole);  Logan Miller, Wapakoneta 72; Tanner Sweede, Wapakoneta 74

Complete 2017 WBL Golf Tournament Results

Final 2017 WBL Golf Standings
1. Shawnee 18, 1. Wapakoneta 18, 3. Bath 17, 4. Defiance 15, 5. St. Marys 12, 6. Ottawa-Glandorf 8.5, 7. Kenton 7, 8. Elida 6.5, 9. Van Wert 6, 10. Celina 2