Volleyball

Home/Scores/Volleyball

10/17 OHSAA Volleyball Sectionals

Division II Sectional Championships at Defiance
Central Catholic 3 Celina 2 (27-25, 20-25, 18-25, 25-23, 15-12)
Defiance 3 Rossford 0

Division II Sectional Championships at Bryan
Maumee 3 Shawnee 0 (25-12, 25-23, 25-16)
Bryan 3 St. Marys 0 (25-16, 25-20, 26-24)

Division II Sectional Championships at Norwalk
Norwalk 3 Kenton 0 (25-13, 25-17, 25-7)

 

2019 WBL Volleyball All-League Teams

WBL Player of the Year: Taylor Alt – Ottawa-Glandorf
WBL Coach of the Year: Amber Gerdeman – Ottawa-Glandorf

WBL 1st Team
Samantha Carlin – Celina
Janelle Bryant – Defiance
Rachel Mitchell – Elida
Taylor Alt – Ottawa-Glandorf
Claire Eiden – Ottawa-Glandorf
Kelsey Fischbach – Shawnee
Makenzie Wilson – Wapakoneta

WBL 2nd Team
Mallory Clark – Bath
Kaylee Brashear – Defiance
Kylie Vorhees – Elida
Erica Annesser – Ottawa-Glandorf
Trinity Gearing – Shawnee
Jamison Clouse – Van Wert

WBL 3rd Team
Rose McGohan – Celina
Victoria Vukadinovich – Defiance
Erin Kaufman – Ottawa-Glandorf
Claire Bertke – St. Marys
Karrington Green – Shawnee
Kaylei Barnett – Wapakoneta

WBL Honorable Mention
Eden Adkins – Bath
Allison Brown – Celina
Kendall Black – Defiance
Cadence Miller – Elida
Jenna Manns – Kenton
Brianna Schimmoeller – Ottawa-Glandorf
Cherissa Priddy – Defiance
Paige Maxwell – Shawnee
Katie Coplin – Van Wert
Kelsey Fullenkamp – Wapakoneta

10/10 WBL Volleyball Scores

Shawnee 3 Bath 0 (25-22, 25-19, 25-14)
Celina 3 Van Wert 1 (25-22, 23-25, 25-11, 26-24)
Defiance 3 St. Marys 0 ( 25-16, 25-21, 25-16)
Elida 3 Kenton 0 (25-16, 25-23, 25-14)
Ottawa-Glandorf 3 Wapakoneta 0 (25-13, 25-6, 25-10)

10/8 WBL Volleyball Scores

Van Wert 3 Bath 0 (25-20, 25-14, 25-23)
Celina 3 St. Marys 0 (25-21, 25-18, 25-23)
Defiance 3 Wapakoneta 0 (25-13, 25-22, 25-21)
Shawnee 3 Elida 1 (25-19, 25-19, 23-25, 25-15)
Ottawa-Glandorf 3 Kenton 0 (25-10, 25-5, 25-5)

10/3 WBL Volleyball Scores

St. Marys 3 Bath 1 (25-14, 25-22, 24-26, 25-15)
Celina 3 Wapakoneta 0 (25-23, 25-17, 25-21)
Ottawa-Glandorf 3 Defiance 1
Elida 3 Van Wert 0 (25-17, 26-24, 25-13)
Shawnee 3 Kenton 0 (25-13, 25-10, 25-10)

10/1 WBL Volleyball Scores

Wapakoneta 3 Bath 0 (25-11, 25-11, 25-23)
Defiance 3 Celina 0 (25-21, 25-14, 25-16)
Elida 3 St. Marys 0 (25-22, 25-20, 26-24)
Van Wert 3 Kenton 0 (25-20, 25-9, 25-11)
Ottawa-Glandorf 3 Shawnee 0 (25-10, 25-14, 25-11)

9/28 Volleyball Scores

19th annual Fricker’s Lady Knight Volleyball Invitational
Round 1: Ottawa-Glandorf 2 Edison 0 (25-18, 25-18)
Round 1: Norwalk St. Paul 2 Celina 0 (25-13, 25-23)
Round 2: Ottawa-Glandorf 2 Marion Local 0 (25-19, 25-14)
Round 2: Celina 2 Arlington 0 (25-16, 25-22)
5th/6th Place: Crestview 2 Celina 0 (25-12, 25-18)
Championship: Ottawa-Glandorf 2 St. Henry 1 (25-21, 17-25, 25-17)

Van Wert Invitational 
1st Round: New Knoxville 2 St. Marys 0
1st Round: Versailles 2 Shawnee 0
1st Round: Elida 2 Van Wert 1
Semifinal: New Bremen 2 Elida 0
Consolation: Van Wert 2 Kalida 0
Consolation: Shawnee 2 St. Marys 1
7th/8th Place: St. Marys 2 Kalida 0
5th/6th Place: Van Wert 2 Shawnee 0
3rd/4th Place: Versailles 2 Elida 1

Ontario 3 Kenton 0

9/26 WBL Volleyball Scores

Defiance 3 Bath 0
Ottawa-Glandorf 3 Celina 0 (25-13, 25-20, 25-9)
Elida 3 Wapakoneta 2 (23-25 18-25 25-15 26-24 15-12)
St. Marys 3 Kenton 0 (25-11, 25-11, 25-12)
Shawnee 3 Van Wert 2 (25-23, 23-25, 25-7, 21-25, 15-7)