2/25 OHSAA Wrestling Sectionals

Division II Sectional Tournament at Clyde
Four from each weight class advance to the District at Norwalk.
11. Kenton 49
District Qualifiers:
150: 3. Anthony Hunt 11, Kenton

Brackets | Placers | Results

Division II Sectional Tournament at Defiance
Four from each weight class advance to the District at Norwalk.
3. Wapakoneta 178.5, 4. Celina 139, 5. St. Marys 138, 8. Defiance 65.5, 9. Van Wert 62.5, 10. Elida 57.5, 11. Bath 46, 12. Shawnee 42
District Qualifiers:
106: 3. Joaquin Estrada, Van Wert
113: 1. Tate Hisey, St. Marys; 3. Caden Mellott, Wapakoneta
120: 3. Xavier Leal, Van Wert; 4. Aaren King, Celina
126: 2. Skyler Kirk, Elida; 4. Viktor Jurcevich, Defiance
132: 1. Mason Ducat, Defiance; 3. Gavin Ridenour, Wapakoneta
138: 1. Antwain Adams, Wapakoneta; 4. Michael Walz, Defiance
144: 4. Bo Hertenstein, St. Marys
150: 1. Wyatt Buell, Wapakoneta; 3. Isaac Torsell, St. Marys
157: 2. Corbin Mitchell, Wapakoneta
165: 2. Gavin Brown, Celina; 3. Nolan Deppe, Bath; 4. Reece Schnarre, Wapakoneta
175: 1. Tyler Carlin, Celina; 2. Preston Coppler, Shawnee
190: 3. Jace Knous, Wapakoneta; 4. Cole Donovan, St. Marys
215: 2. Jace Schaefer, St. Marys; 3. Dejuan Jones, Elida
285: 2. Braden Saeler, St. Marys

Results

Division III Sectional Tournament at Lima Central Catholic
Four from each weight class advance to the District at Rossford.
11. Ottawa-Glandorf 42
District Qualifiers:
138: 2. Justice Pope 12, Ottawa-Glandorf
215: 4. Evan Cox 12, Ottawa-Glandorf

Brackets | Placers | Results

2023 WBL Wrestling Tournament

2023 WBL Wrestling Tournament at Elida
1. St. Marys 187, 2. Wapakoneta 154.5, 3. Celina 152, 4. Van Wert 99, 5. Defiance 96, 6. Shawnee 80, 7. Elida 64.5, 8. Bath 48, 9. Kenton 39, 10. Ottawa-Glandorf 10

WBL Coach of the Year: Larry Gruber, St. Marys

Complete Results | Brackets

Overall Standings
1. St. Marys 20, 2. Wapakoneta 18, 3. Celina 16, 4. Van Wert 13, 5. Defiance 12, 6. Shawnee 11, 7. Elida 7.5, 8. Ottawa-Glandorf 4.5, 8. Bath 4.5, 10. Kenton 3.5

WBL Individual Champions
106: Joaquin Estrada, Van Wert
113: Tate Hisey, St. Marys
120: Michael Crites, St. Marys
126: Kirk Skyler, Elida
132: Mason Ducat, Defiance
138: Antwain Adams, Wapakoneta
144: Bo Hertenstein, St. Marys
150: Wyatt Buell, Wapakoneta
157: Corbin Mitchell, Wapakoneta
165: Nolan Deppe, Bath
175: Tyler Carlin, Celina
190: Jace Knous, Wapakoneta
215: Jace Schaefer, St. Marys
285: Braden Saeler, St. Marys

1/21 Wrestling Scores

Dale Carroll Invitational (14 teams)
6. Elida 108
Complete Results | Brackets | Placers

Van Wert Duals
Quarterfinal: Van Wert 82 Hicksville 0
Semifinal: Van Wert 54 Crestview 27
1st/2nd Place: Versailles 56 Van Wert 18
Complete Results

Celina Lions Invitational (14 teams)
1. Wapakoneta 273.5, 3. Celina 247.5, 8. Bath 96

Van Buren Invitational (32 teams)
22. Kenton 30, 25. Ottawa-Glandorf 18

Ron Thomas Sr Invitational (25 teams)
4. St. Marys

Chuck Forward Duals
Wauseon 38 Defiance 30
Vermilion 51 Defiance 21
Defiance 64 Archbold 3
Defiance 53 Paulding 12
5th/6th place: Defiance 43 Ayersville 21
Complete Results

Go to Top