2/2 OHSAA Wrestling Dual Team Tournament

2019 OHSAA Regional Wrestling Dual Team Tournament: Division II – Region 16 at Graham
Regional
Celina 60 Urbana 17
Bellefontaine 65 Kenton 15
St. Marys 60 Van Wert 18
Defiance 49 Springfield Northeastern 30

Regional Quartefinals
Celina 46 Bellefontaine 32
Napoleon 46 St. Marys 35
Wapakoneta 38 Defiance 36

Regional Semifinals
Graham 70 Celina 3
Napoleon 51 Wapakoneta 30

2018 OHSAA Wrestling Individual State Tournament

2018 OHSAA Individual State Tournament at the Schottenstein Center, The Ohio State University, Columbus
Division II
47. Shawnee 7, 51. Wapakoneta 6, 68. Van Wert 2, 68. Bath 2
132: Gabe Steyer, Van Wert won in 1st round, lost in 2nd round, lost in Consolation 2nd round
138: Isaiah Bretz, Van Wert lost in 1st round, lost in Consolation 1st round
145: Collin Mell, Bath won in 1st round, lost in 2nd round, lost in Consolation 2nd round
195: Zac Miller, Wapakoneta lost in 1st round, lost in Consolation 1st round
220: Evan Kaeck, Wapakoneta won in 1st round, lost in 2nd round, won in Consolation 2nd round, won in Consolation 3rd round, lost in Consolation 4th round, lost in 4/5 place match – 5th place in State
220: Jackson Meter, Defiance lost in 1st round, lost in Consolation 1st round
285: Brenan Knueve, Wapakoneta lost in 1st round, lost in Consolation 1st round
285: Bobby Grothjan, Shawnee lost in 1st round, won in Consolation 1st round, won in Consolation 2nd round, lost in Consolation 3rd round, lost in 7/8 place match – 8th place in State

Brackets | Tournament Results

Division III
17. Ottawa-Glandorf 30.5
160: Grant Goecke, Ottawa-Glandorf
lost in 1st round, lost in Consolation 1st round
170: Danny Rosales, Ottawa-Glandorf won in 1st round, lost in 2nd round, won in Consolation 2nd round, lost in Consolation 3rd round, won 7/8 place match – 7th place in State
182: Daniel Beemer, Ottawa-Glandorf won in 1st round, won in 2nd round, won in Semifinal, won in 1/2 place match – State Champion

Brackets | Tournament Results

Daniel Beemer, Ottawa-Glandorf – Division III 182 pound State Champion