Loading...

WBL Girls Tennis

WBL Girls Tennis2026-09-27T19:24:37-04:00

Historical WBL Girls Tennis Standings (1977-present)

2026 WBL Girls Tennis Standings

TeamsWBL RecordWBL Tourn.WBL Points
1.  Shawnee9-0 (10)60 - 1st (10)20
2.  Wapakoneta8-1 (9)49 - 2nd (9)18
3.  Celina6-3 (8)30 - 3rd (8)16
4. Defiance5-4 (7)26 - 4th (7)14
5.  Elida4-5 (5.5)18 - 6th (5)10.5
6. St. Marys4-5 (5.5)14 - 7th (4)9.5
7.  Ottawa-Glandorf3-6 (3)22 - 5th (6)9
8.  Van Wert3-6 (3)12 - 8th (3)6
9.  Bath3-6 (3)6 - 9th (2)5
10.  Kenton0-9 (1)0 - 10th (1)2

WBL Girls Tennis Tournament:
2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020
2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010
2009

Ohio Tennis Coaches Association Girls Tennis All-State Teams:
2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020
2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010
2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000
1999 | 1998 | 1997

All-Time WBL Girls Tennis Team Results through 2026

SchoolWBL ChampionshipsChampsCo-ChampsSeasonsW-L%
Shawnee2419545365-390.903
Wapakoneta87150303-1360.690
Ottawa-Glandorf84444230-1660.581
Celina76150252-1870.574
Elida52350214-2250.487
Kenton43150115-3240.262
St. Marys11050222-2170.506
Bath11050157-2820.358
Van Wert00050173-2660.394
Defiance00050124-3150.282

WBL Girls Tennis News & Scores

10/18 OHSAA Girls Tennis State Tournament

2019 OHSAA Girls Tennis State Tournament at Lindner Family Tennis Center, Mason
Division II
Doubles
Ruby Bolon / Esther Bolon, Bath
1st Round: defeated Maddie Gill / Kaitlyn Sommer, Wheelersburg 6-0, 6-0
Quarterfinal: lost to Rachel Buchinsky / Ellie Brotherton, Shaker Heights Laurel 6-0, 7-5

Katie Clark / Alotus Wei, Shawnee
First Round: lost to Hayley Hirsch / Morgan Coburn, Cincinnati Indian Hill 6-0, 6-0
Complete Bracket

October 18th, 2019|Categories: Bath Wildcats, Scores, Shawnee Indians, Tennis Girls|Tags: |

10/12 OHSAA Girls Tennis Districts

Division I District at BGSU & Port Clinton
State Qualifiers: Two singles and two doubles team winners to the State Tournament at the Lindner Family Tennis Center – Mason, Ohio – October 18th & 19th
Wapakoneta
Singles State Qualifiers: none
Doubles State Qualifiers: none
Singles Brackets | Doubles Brackets

Division II District at BGSU & Port Clinton
State Qualifiers: Four singles and four doubles team winners to the State Tournament at the Lindner Family Tennis Center – Mason, Ohio – October 18th & 19th
Bath, Ottawa-Glandorf, Shawnee
Singles State Qualifiers: none
Doubles State Qualifiers: 3. Esther Bolon/Ruby Bolon, Bath; 4. Katie Clark/Alotus Wei, Shawnee
Singles Brackets | Doubles Brackets

October 12th, 2019|Categories: Bath Wildcats, Ottawa-Glandorf Titans, Scores, Shawnee Indians, Tennis Girls, Wapakoneta Redskins|Tags: |

10/5 OHSAA Girls Tennis Sectionals

Division I Sectional at Findlay
District Qualifiers: Four singles and four doubles teams from each Sectional Tournament
to the District at Bowling Green State University.
Wapakoneta
Singles District Qualifiers: 2. Makenzie Schroeder, Wapakoneta; 4. Ellie Schroer, Wapakoneta
Doubles District Qualifiers: 3. Good/Minnig, Wapakoneta
Singles Brackets | Doubles Brackets

Division II Sectional at UNOH
District Qualifiers: Four singles and four doubles teams from each Sectional Tournament
to the District at Bowling Green State University.
Bath, Celina, Defiance, Elida, Kenton, Shawnee, St. Marys, Ottawa-Glandorf, Van Wert
Singles District Qualifiers: 1. Kunmi Ojo, Shawnee; 2. Aria Patel, Shawnee;
Doubles District Qualifiers: 1. Esther Bolon/Ruby Bolon, Bath; 2. Katie Clark/Alotus Wei, Shawnee; 4. Addy Schmiedebusch/Emma Schmiedebusch, Ottawa-Glandorf
Singles Brackets | Doubles Brackets

2019 WBL Girls Tennis Tournament

2019 WBL Girls Tennis Tournament
1. Shawnee 56, 2. Wapakoneta 40, 3. Bath 36, 4. Van Wert 26, 5. Ottawa-Glandorf 22, 6. Celina 21, 7. St. Marys 14, 8. Kenton 9, 9. Elida 3, 9. Defiance 3

WBL Team Champion: Shawnee
WBL Team Champion Coach: Nate Higgins, Shawnee
WBL Sportsmanship Award: Fayme Gandhi, Bath

Brackets: 1st Singles | 2nd Singles | 3rd Singles | 1st Doubles | 2nd Doubles

1st Singles
Champion- Esther Bolon, Bath
2nd place- Aria Patel, Shawnee
3rd place- Allie Vanderhorst, St. Marys
4th place- Mykaela Schriber, Kenton

2nd Singles
Champion- Ruby Bolon, Bath
2nd place- Kunmi Ojo, Shawnee
3rd place- Ellie Schroer, Wapakoneta
4th place- Emma Schmiedebusch, Ottawa-Glandorf

3rd Singles
Champion- Alora Patel, Shawnee
2nd place- Makenzie Schroeder, Wapakoneta
3rd place- Alyse Balbaugh, Ottawa-Glandorf
4th place- Amy Hartings, Celina

1st Doubles
Champion- Katie Clark/Alotus Wei, Shawnee
2nd place- Casey Minnig/Alyssa Good, Wapakoneta
3rd place- Paige Moonshower/ Allie Etter, Van Wert
4th place- Fayme Gandhi/ Elena Oliver, Bath

2nd Doubles
Champion- Donna Bowers/Hannah Paton, Shawnee
2nd place- Kaylee Jennings/Jada Buckner, Van Wert
3rd place- Mara Stiles/Bailey Barrett, Wapakoneta
4th place- Rachel Wilcox/Chloe Rieman, Bath

2019 WBL Final Standings
1. Shawnee 20, 2. Wapakoneta 18, 3. Van Wert 15, 3. Bath 15, 5. Ottawa-Glandorf 11, 6. Celina 10, 7. St. Marys 9, 8. Kenton 5, 9. Elida 3.5, 9. Defiance 3.5

Go to Top