Loading...

WBL Girls Tennis

WBL Girls Tennis2026-09-27T19:24:37-04:00

Historical WBL Girls Tennis Standings (1977-present)

2026 WBL Girls Tennis Standings

TeamsWBL RecordWBL Tourn.WBL Points
1.  Shawnee9-0 (10)60 - 1st (10)20
2.  Wapakoneta8-1 (9)49 - 2nd (9)18
3.  Celina6-3 (8)30 - 3rd (8)16
4. Defiance5-4 (7)26 - 4th (7)14
5.  Elida4-5 (5.5)18 - 6th (5)10.5
6. St. Marys4-5 (5.5)14 - 7th (4)9.5
7.  Ottawa-Glandorf3-6 (3)22 - 5th (6)9
8.  Van Wert3-6 (3)12 - 8th (3)6
9.  Bath3-6 (3)6 - 9th (2)5
10.  Kenton0-9 (1)0 - 10th (1)2

WBL Girls Tennis Tournament:
2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020
2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010
2009

Ohio Tennis Coaches Association Girls Tennis All-State Teams:
2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020
2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010
2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000
1999 | 1998 | 1997

All-Time WBL Girls Tennis Team Results through 2026

SchoolWBL ChampionshipsChampsCo-ChampsSeasonsW-L%
Shawnee2419545365-390.903
Wapakoneta87150303-1360.690
Ottawa-Glandorf84444230-1660.581
Celina76150252-1870.574
Elida52350214-2250.487
Kenton43150115-3240.262
St. Marys11050222-2170.506
Bath11050157-2820.358
Van Wert00050173-2660.394
Defiance00050124-3150.282

WBL Girls Tennis News & Scores

10/13 OHSAA Girls Tennis Districts

Division I District at BGSU/Port Clinton
Top 2 Placers in Singles and Doubles are State Qualifiers
Singles State Qualifiers: none
Doubles State Qualifiers: none
Singles Brackets | Doubles Brackets

Division II District at BGSU/Port Clinton
Top 4 Placers in Singles and Doubles are State Qualifiers
Singles State Qualifiers: none
Doubles State Qualifiers: 4. Bath (Ruby Bolon/Esther Bolon)
Singles Brackets | Doubles Brackets

10/6 OHSAA Girls Tennis Sectionals

Division I Findlay Sectional 1
District Qualifiers: Four singles and four doubles teams from each Sectional Tournament to the District at Bowling Green State University.
Shawnee, Wapakoneta
Brackets: Singles | Doubles
District Qualifiers:
Singles: 2. Aria Patel, Shawnee; 3. Kunmi Ojo, Shawnee
Doubles: 3. Sanjana Rajasekaran/Katie Clark, Shawnee

Division II UNOH Sectional
District Qualifiers: Four singles and four doubles teams from each Sectional Tournament to the District at Bowling Green State University.
Bath, Celina, Defiance, Elida, Kenton, Ottawa-Glandorf, St. Marys, Van Wert
Brackets: Singles | Doubles
District Qualifiers:
Singles: 2. Clare Caywood, St. Marys; 3. Allison Vanderhorst, St. Marys
Doubles: 1. Esther Bolon/Ruby Bolon, Bath; 3. Paige Moonshower/Olivia Kline, Van Wert; 4. Mariah Schroeder/Addy Schmiedebusch, Ottawa-Glandorf

2018 WBL Girls Tennis Tournament

2018 WBL Girls Tennis Tournament
1. Shawnee 60 (10), 2. Wapakoneta 38 (9), 3. St. Marys 30 (8), 4. Bath 26 (7), 5. Ottawa-Glandorf 24 (6), 6. Defiance 17 (5), 7. Kenton 15 (3.5), 7. Van Wert 15 (3.5), 9. Celina 5 (2), 10. Elida 0 (1)

2018 WBL Tournament Individual Champions
1st Singles
Champion- Aria Patel, Shawnee; 2nd place- Esther Bolon, Bath; 3rd place- Clare Caywood, St. Marys; 4th place- Mykaela Schriber, Kenton

2nd Singles
Champion- Kunmi Ojo, Shawnee; 2nd place- Ruby Bolon, Bath; 3rd place- Allie Vanderhorst, St. Marys; 4th place- Madison Snider, Wapakoneta

3rd Singles
Champion- Alotus Wei, Shawnee; 2nd place- Ellie Schroer, Wapakoneta; 3rd place- Brianna Shank, Defiance; 4th place- Emma Schmiedebusch, Ottawa-Glandorf

1st Doubles
Champion- Rajasekaran/Clark, Shawnee; 2nd place- Minnig/Good, Wapakoneta; 3rd place- Danaher/Dabis, St. Marys; 4th place- Kline/Moonshower, Van Wert

2nd Doubles
Champion- Atkinson/Onamusi, Shawnee; 2nd place- Ellerbrock/Verhoff, Ottawa-Glandorf; 3rd place- Schroeder/Stiles, Wapakoneta; 4th place- Buckner/Rutkowski, Van Wert

WBL Team Champion: Shawnee
WBL Team Champion Coach: Nate Higgins
WBL Sportsmanship Award: Annie Sayoto – Elida

2018 WBL Girls Tennis Final Standings
1. Shawnee 20, 2. Wapakoneta 17, 2. St. Marys 17, 4. Ottawa-Glandorf 13, 5. Bath 10.5, 6. Kenton 9, 6. Van Wert 9, 8. Defiance 8.5, 9. Celina 4, 10. Elida 2

Go to Top