Loading...

WBL Girls Tennis

WBL Girls Tennis2026-09-27T19:24:37-04:00

Historical WBL Girls Tennis Standings (1977-present)

2026 WBL Girls Tennis Standings

TeamsWBL RecordWBL Tourn.WBL Points
1.  Shawnee9-0 (10)60 - 1st (10)20
2.  Wapakoneta8-1 (9)49 - 2nd (9)18
3.  Celina6-3 (8)30 - 3rd (8)16
4. Defiance5-4 (7)26 - 4th (7)14
5.  Elida4-5 (5.5)18 - 6th (5)10.5
6. St. Marys4-5 (5.5)14 - 7th (4)9.5
7.  Ottawa-Glandorf3-6 (3)22 - 5th (6)9
8.  Van Wert3-6 (3)12 - 8th (3)6
9.  Bath3-6 (3)6 - 9th (2)5
10.  Kenton0-9 (1)0 - 10th (1)2

WBL Girls Tennis Tournament:
2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020
2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010
2009

Ohio Tennis Coaches Association Girls Tennis All-State Teams:
2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020
2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010
2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000
1999 | 1998 | 1997

All-Time WBL Girls Tennis Team Results through 2026

SchoolWBL ChampionshipsChampsCo-ChampsSeasonsW-L%
Shawnee2419545365-390.903
Wapakoneta87150303-1360.690
Ottawa-Glandorf84444230-1660.581
Celina76150252-1870.574
Elida52350214-2250.487
Kenton43150115-3240.262
St. Marys11050222-2170.506
Bath11050157-2820.358
Van Wert00050173-2660.394
Defiance00050124-3150.282

WBL Girls Tennis News & Scores

10/12 OHSAA Girl Tennis Districts

Division I District at Port Clinton
Top 2 singles & doubles qualify for State
Singles: Liberty Jolly, Wapakoneta
Doubles: Wapakoneta (Eley/Mowery); Wapakoneta (Walters/Moser); Defiance (Ritchie/Moreira)

State Qualifiers:
Singles: none
Doubles: none

Division II District at Port Clinton
Top 4 singles & doubles qualify for State
Singles: Ava Patel, Shawnee; Mandy Burenga, Van Wert; Emma Stauffer, Elida
Doubles: Ottawa-Glandorf (Maggie Schmiedebusch/Mya Inkrott); Celina (Isabella Thobe/Elise Muether)

State Qualifiers:
Singles: 2. Ava Patel, Shawnee
Doubles: none

10/5 OHSAA Girls Tennis Sectionals

Division I Findlay Sectional 1 at Findlay
4 singles & 4 doubles teams qualify to the Districts at Port Clinton
Wapakoneta
Singles District Qualifiers: 3. Liberty Jolly, Wapakoneta
Doubles District Qualifiers: 3. Wapakoneta (Eley/Mowery); 4. Wapakoneta (Walters/Moser)

Division I Findlay Sectional 2 at Ohio Northern University
4 singles & 4 doubles teams qualify to the Districts at Port Clinton
Defiance
Singles District Qualifiers: none
Doubles District Qualifiers: 3. Defiance (Ritchie/Moreira)

Division II UNOH Sectional
4 singles & 4 doubles teams qualify to the Districts at Port Clinton
Bath, Celina, Elida, Kenton, Ottawa-Glandorf, Shawnee, St. Marys, Van Wert
Singles District Qualifiers: 1. Ava Patel, Shawnee; 2. Mandy Burenga, Van Wert; 3. Emma Stauffer, Elida
Doubles District Qualifiers: 2. Ottawa-Glandorf (Maggie Schmiedebusch/Mya Inkrott); 3. Celina (Isabella Thobe/Elise Muether)

2024 WBL Girls Tennis Tournament

2024 WBL Girls Tennis Tournament
1. Celina 48, 2. Ottawa-Glandorf 38, 2. Wapakoneta 38, 4. Elida 30, 4. Shawnee 30, 6. Defiance 15, 7. Van Wert 14, 8. Bath 12, 9. Kenton 5, 10. St. Marys 0

Complete WBL Tournament Brackets

WBL Individual Tournament Champions
1st Singles: Ava Patel – Shawnee
2nd Singles: Elise Muether – Celina
3rd Singles: Brooklyn Mowery – Wapakoneta
1st Doubles: Wapakoneta (Anja Walters/Mylie Moser)
2nd Doubles: Elida (Saige Bullock/Leila Staley)

WBL Team Champion Coach: Jan Morrison – Celina
WBL Sportsmanship Award: Elise Muether – Celina

2024 WBL Girls Tennis Final Standings
1. Celina 20, 2. Ottawa-Glandorf 17, 2. Wapakoneta 17, 4. Elida 13.5, 5. Shawnee 12.5, 6. Defiance 9.5, 7. Van Wert 8.5, 8. Bath 6, 9. Kenton 4, 10. St. Marys 2

 

Go to Top