10/4 OHSAA Boys Golf Districts

Division II District at Red Hawk
(State Qualifiers: Top 2 teams and 2 individuals not on a qualifying team)
6. Ottawa-Glandorf 360 (5. Austin Radcliff 83, 14. Collin Hempfling 86, 28. Alex Ellerbrock 93, 39. Evan Ellerbrock 98, 45. Carter Schimmoeller 102); Kenton NTS (41. Rocco Longbrake 99); Bath NTS (2. Britton Hall 79); St. Marys NTS (9. Austin Boley 84); Van Wert NTS (55. Austin Bissonette 118)
Individual State Qualifiers: 2. Britton Hall, Bath 79
Individual Results | Team Results | Complete Results

10/2 OHSAA Boys Golf Sectionals

Division I Sectional at Mohawk
(District Qualifiers: Top 5 teams and 5 individuals not on a qualifying team)
3. Wapakoneta 330 (Drew Zwiebel 78, Dylan Timmerman 83, Clay Wilsey 94, Jon Hefner 87, Tim Bruns 82); 4. Shawnee 338 (Jake Hutchins 82, John Barker 82, Solomon Smith 90, Justin Altenbach 88, Isaiah Johns 86); 8. Elida 370; 10. Celina 413
Individual District Qualfiers: 16. Lance Mawer, Celina 87; 19. Justin Altenbach, Shawnee 88; 22. Riley Creps, Elida 89
Individual Results | Team Results | Complete Results

Division I Sectional at Stone Ridge
(District Qualifiers: Top 5 teams and 5 individuals not on a qualifying team)
10. Defiance 375
Individual District Qualfiers: 18. Anthony Keehn, Defiance 85
Individual Results | Team Results | Complete Results

2018 WBL Boys Golf All-League Teams

WBL Golfer of the Year: Drew Zwiebel, Wapakoneta

1st Team
Drew Zwiebel, Wapakoneta
Britton Hall, Bath
Austin Boley, St. Marys
Will Lammers, Defiance
Austin Radcliff, Ottawa-Glandorf
Rocco Longbrake, Kenton
Lance Mawer, Celina
Jake Hutchins, Shawnee
Reese Sweigart, St. Marys
Clay Quellhorst, St. Marys
Justin Altenbach, Shawnee
Anthony Keehn, Defiance
Alex Ellerbrock, Ottawa-Glandorf

Honorable Mention
John Barker, Shawnee
Carter Schimmoeller, Ottawa-Glandorf
Peyton Roby, Kenton
Clay Wilsey, Wapakoneta
Nathan Kuffner, St. Marys
Jack Vander Horst, Defiance
Dylan Buetner, Elida
Cole Parlapiano, Bath
Gavin Flickinger, Van Wert
David Kramer, Celina

9/27 OHSAA Boys Golf Sectionals

Division II Sectional at Country Acres
(District Qualifiers: Top 3 teams and 4 individuals not on a qualifying team)
3. Ottawa-Glandorf 341 (Austin Radcliff 78, Alex Ellerbrock 88, Carter Schimmoeller DQ, Collin Hempfling 93, Evan Ellerbrock 82); 4. St. Marys 344; 5. Kenton 356; 7. Van Wert 363; 8. Bath 384
Individual District Qualifiers: 2. Rocco Longbrake, Kenton 76; 3. Britton Hall, Bath 77, 10. Austin Boley, St. Marys 84; 11. Austin Bissonette, Van Wert 85
Complete Individual Results | Complete Team Results | Results

2018 WBL Boys Golf Tournament

2018 WBL Boys Golf Tournament at Eagle Rock Golf Club
1. St. Marys 343, 2. Shawnee 347, 3. Defiance 354, 4. Ottawa-Glandorf 356, 5. Wapakoneta 363, 6. Kenton 366, 7. Van Wert 378, 8. Elida 380, 9. Celina 392, 10. Bath 396

WBL Tournament Medalist: Austin Boley, St. Marys 79*
*defeated Bath’s Britton Hall in a three-hole playoff

Team Scores:
Bath 396
Britton Hall 79, Cole Parlapiano 99, Charlie Schneider 106, Anabelle Burkholder 112, Riley Goff 124, Devan Grigsby 131

Celina 392
Lance Mawer 86, Tyler Johnson 99, David Kramer 102, Brecken Adams 105, Nate Boley 121, Hunter Walters 125

Defiance 354
Will Lammers 84, Anthony Keehn 88, Drew Mendizabal 90, Jack Vander Horst 92, Hunter Perry 97, Jack Lehner 99

Elida 380
Hunter Jolliff 93, Dylan Buetner 94, Jacob Ramirez 94, Riley Creps 99, Cameron Collins 99, Noah Adcock 99

Kenton 366
Rocco Longbrake 82, Peyton Roby 91, Ethan Wirbel 91, Taj Chahal 102, Trey Jeffries 107, Chase Fleece 115

Ottawa-Glandorf 356
Austin Radcliff 85, Carter Schimmoeller 88, Alex Ellerbrock 91, Collin Hempfling 92, Evan Ellerbrock 95, Zach Stechschulte 98

St. Marys 343
Austin Boley 79, Reese Sweigart 85, Clay Quellhorst 89, Nathan Kuffner 90, Michael Baldwin 97, Calvin Caywood 101

Shawnee 347
Jake Hutchins 84, John Barker 84, Justin Altenbach 87, Solomon Smith 92, Isaiah Johns 93, Jack Shivley 95

Van Wert 378
Gavin Flickinger 90, Austin Bissonette 92, Jace Fast 94, Evan Knittle 102, Cameron Terhark 102, Zane Fast 129

Wapakoneta 363
Drew Zwiebel 83, Clay Wilsey 89, Tim Bruns 95, Dylan Timmerman 96, Jon Hefner 98, Gabe Bogan 101

2018 WBL Boys Golf Final Standings
1. St. Marys 20, 2. Shawnee 17, 3. Ottawa-Glandorf 15, 4. Wapakoneta 14, 4. Defiance 14, 6. Kenton 10, 7. Elida 7, 7. Van Wert 7, 9. Celina 4, 10. Bath 2

St. Marys Boys Golf – 2018 WBL Tournament & Overall Champions

9/18 Boys Golf Scores

Dual at Hickory Sticks GC
Celina 208, Crestview 217

Tri-Match at Shawnee CC
Spencerville 166, Shawnee 173, Lima Central Catholic 196

Tri-Match at Cherokee Hills GC
Graham Local 154, Wapakoneta 160, Indian Lake 185

Tri-Match at Eagle Rock GC
Bryan 177, Defiance 181, Wauseon 184

Dual at Tamarac GC
Kalida 165, Elida 177

9/12 WBL Boys Golf Scores

WBL Dual
Defiance 177, Celina 214

WBL Dual at Shawnee CC
Shawnee 175, Kenton 184

WBL Dual at Northmoor GC
St. Marys 175, Ottawa-Glandorf 176

WBL Dual at Wapakoneta CC
Wapakoneta 169, Van Wert 186

Non-League:
Dual at Tamarac GC
Elida, Lima Central Catholic

Dual

9/6 WBL Boys Golf Scores

WBL Dual at Hidden Creek GC
Bath, St. Marys (ppd)

WBL Dual at Lynx GC
Celina, Wapakoneta (ppd)

WBL Dual at Eagle Rock GC
Ottawa-Glandorf 172, Defiance 177

WBL Dual
Elida 183, Van Wert 189

WBL Dual at Shawnee CC
Kenton, Shawnee (ppd)

9/4 WBL Boys Golf Scores

WBL Dual at Hidden Creek GC
Ottawa-Glandorf 165, Bath 184

WBL Dual at Tamarac GC
Celina, Elida (ppd)

WBL Dual at Eagle Rock GC
Defiance 190, Kenton 192

WBL Dual at Wapakoneta CC
Shawnee, Wapakoneta (ppd)

WBL Dual
St. Marys 174, Van Wert 186