10/22 OHSAA Boys Golf State Tournament
Division I State Tournament at Ohio State University Golf Club (Scarlet Course)
Elida NTS
Individual Results: 24. Carson Harmon, Elida 159
Division I State Tournament at Ohio State University Golf Club (Scarlet Course)
Elida NTS
Individual Results: 24. Carson Harmon, Elida 159
Division I District at Shawnee CC
1 teams and 1 individuals qualify to State Championships at Ohio State University Golf Club (Scarlet)
10. Elida 383, Shawnee NTS, Wapakoneta NTS
Individual State Qualifiers: Carson Harmon, Elida 75
Division II District at Eagles Landing GC
3 teams and 3 individuals qualify to State Championships at Ohio State University Golf Club (Scarlet)
Ottawa-Glandorf NTS, Bath NTS, Van Wert NTS
Individual State Qualifiers: none
Division I Sectional at Stone Ridge GC
5 teams and 5 individuals not on a qualifying team qualify to District.
12. Defiance 392
Individual District Qualifiers: none
Division I Sectional at Sycamore Springs GC
5 teams and 5 individuals not on a qualifying team qualify to District.
4. Elida 364 (Carson Harmon 74, Brice Engle 94, Carter Davisson 114, Caleb Harmon 97, Ben Moening 99), 7. Shawnee 383, 11. Wapakoneta 404, 12. Celina 430
Individual District Qualifiers: Seth Grieshop, Shawnee 82; Zac Niekamp, Wapakoneta 86
WBL Player of the Year: Carson Harmon – Elida
WBL Coach of the Year: Kim Doidge – Van Wert
1st Team
Carson Harmon – Elida
Keaton Foster – Van Wert
Nick Steinbrunner – Celina
Zac Niekamp – Wapakoneta
Seth Grieshop – Shawnee
Braden Binkley – Bath
Ty Verhoff – Ottawa-Glandorf
Blake Bohyer – Van Wert
Josh Sudman – St. Marys
Austin West – Wapakoneta
Lennon Cisco – St. Marys
Aidan Kiessling – Defiance
Honorable Mention
Ezra Bolon – Bath
Kale Sudhoff – Celina
Luke Webb – Defiance
Brice Engle – Elida
Landon Plaugher – Kenton
Justin Yaeger – Ottawa-Glandorf
Brennan Steger – St. Marys
Evan Jackson – Shawnee
Griff McCracken – Van Wert
Kyle Rex – Wapakoneta
Division II Sectional at Moose Landing CC
3 teams and 4 individuals not on a qualifying team qualify to District.
5. Van Wert 363, 6. St. Marys 364, 7. Ottawa-Glandorf 365, 10. Bath 384, 14. Kenton 424
Individual District Qualifiers: Ty Veroff, Ottawa-Glandorf 84; Braden Binkley, Bath 85, Keaton Foster, Van Wert 85
Tri-Match at Hickory Sticks GC
Van Wert 162, Crestview 197
Van Wert 162, Lincolnview 180
Parkway 187, Celina 195
Defiance 185, Tinora 192
Delphos Jefferson, Wapakoneta
2022 WBL Boys Golf Tournament at Northmoor GC
1. Van Wert 334, 2. St. Marys 334, 3. Bath 349, 4. Shawnee 349, 5. Defiance 352, 6. Ottawa-Glandorf 357, 7. Elida 361, 8. Wapakoneta 363, 9. Celina 371, 10. Kenton 373
WBL Tournament Medalists
1. Carson Harmon, Elida 71; 2. Brennan Steger, St. Marys 77; 3. Nick Steinbrunner, Celina 78
Overall Final WBL Standings
1. Van Wert 20, 2. St. Marys 17.5, 3. Bath 14.5, 4. Elida 12.5, 5. Shawnee 11.5, 5. Ottawa-Glandorf 11.5, 7. Defiance 9, 8. Wapakoneta 7.5, 9. Celina 3.5, 10. Kenton 2.5
Tri-Match at Ironwood GC
Wauseon 168, Defiance 181
Bryan 161, Defiance 181
Kenton, Waynesfield-Goshen
Liberty-Benton 179, Shawnee 187
Celina, Fort Recovery
Coldwater 170, Wapakoneta 194
Tri-Match at Willowbend CC
Van Wert 172, Elida 178
Lima Central Catholic, Van Wert
Lima Central Catholic, Elida
Tri-Match at Moose Landing CC
Kalida 171, Shawnee 185
Ottoville 167, Shawnee 185
Jordan Moeller Invitational at Mercer Co. Elks GC (17 teams)
7. St. Marys 357, 8. Van Wert 362, 11. Shawnee 377, 13. Celina 398
St. Marys 169, Bath 178
Celina, Wapakoneta
Van Wert 158, Defiance 196
Shawnee 188, Kenton 218
Shawnee 180, Defiance 189
St. Marys 167, Ottawa-Glandorf 169
Van Wert 158, Defiance 196
St. Marys defeated Kenton
Non-League:
Celina, Lima Central Catholic
Liberty-Benton, Ottawa-Glandorf
Jackson Center, Wapakoneta
Bath 169, Ottawa-Glandorf 174
Elida 168, Celina 202
Defiance 171, Kenton 196
Shawnee 182, Wapakoneta 199
Non-League:
Van Wert 172, Ottoville 172 (Van Wert wins on 5th-man tiebreaker)
Bath 186, Wapakoneta 192
Elida 164, St. Marys 165
Van Wert 178, Kenton 205
Ottawa-Glandorf 187, Shawnee 196
Defiance, St. Marys
Van Wert 181, Wapakoneta 186
Bath 180, Defiance 185
Ottawa-Glandorf 174, Celina 202
Van Wert 160, Shawnee 187
Non-League:
Tri-Match at Oaks GC
Elida 168, Lima Central Catholic 204
Kalida 157, Elida 168
St. Henry, St. Marys
Wapakoneta defeated Kenton
Van Wert 156, Ottawa-Glandorf 165
St. Marys 179, Shawnee 195