11/19 OHSAA Football Regional Championships
Division IV Regional Championship at Tiffin
Cleveland Glenville 42 Van Wert 33
Division IV Regional Championship at Tiffin
Cleveland Glenville 42 Van Wert 33
Division IV Regional Semifinal at Marion Harding
Van Wert 40 West Holmes 35
Division III Regional Semifinal at Trotwood
Hamilton Badin 16 Wapakoneta 9
WBL Offensive Back of the Year: Aidan Pratt – Van Wert
WBL Offensive Lineman of the Year: Logon Dotson – Van Wert
WBL Offensive Kicker of the Year: Kyle Beach – Wapakoneta
WBL Defensive Lineman of the Year: Mikey Lee – Wapakoneta
WBL Defensive Back of the Year: Connor Meckstroth – Wapakoneta
WBL Coach of the Year: Travis Moyer – Wapakoneta
1st Team Offense
Quarterback
Aidan Pratt – Van Wert – 15 – 6’4″ 205 – Sr
Running Back
Aiden Hinkle – St. Marys – 3 – 6’0″ 215 – Sr
Jace Knous – Wapakoneta – 21 – 5’10” 195 – Jr
Tight End
Maddix Crutchfield – Van Wert – 11 – 6’1″ 220 – Sr
Wide Receiver
Garrett Gunter – Van Wert – 10 – 6’0″ 185 – Sr
Connor Campbell – Van Wert – 3 – 6’2″ 170 – Jr
Adam Faber – Celina – 9 – 6’1″ 160 – Sr
Offensive Flex
Brylen Parker – Van Wert – 7 – 5’11” 190 – Jr
Center
Caleb Miller – St. Marys – 68 – 6’5″ 260 – Sr
Guard
Jacob Kirkpatrick – Wapakoneta – 70 – 5’10” 175 – Sr
Jackson Jones – Van Wert – 55 – 6’1″ 240 – Sr
Trent Wycuff – St. Marys – 56 – 6’1″ 165 – Sr
Tackle
Logon Dotson – Van Wert – 54 – 6’5″ 250 – Sr
Tyler Houser – Wapakoneta – 54 – 6’3″ 205 – Sr
Kicker
Kyle Beach – Wapakoneta – 9 – 5’7″ 140 – Jr
1st Team Defense
Defensive Back
Caleb Gabes – Celina – 1 – 6’1″ 160 – Jr
Ashton Baer – Van Wert – 13 – 5’9″ 155 – Sr
Grant Jolly – Wapakoneta – 10 – 5’11” 160 – Soph
Keegan Sharpe – St. Marys – 4 – 5’9″ 165 – Sr
Defensive End
Mikey Lee – Wapakoneta – 51 – 6’0″ 190 – Sr
Tori Thomas – Elida – 55 – 6’2″ 225 – Sr
Defensive Interior Line
Kaden Murlin – Celina – 55 – 6’1″ 250 – Jr
Jackson Jones – Van Wert – 55 – 6’1″ 240 – Sr
Shandon Sewell – Shawnee – 63 – 5’10” 240 – Sr
Linebacker
Connor Meckstroth – Wapakoneta – 6 – 6’2″ 210 – Sr
Landen Ackley – Celina – 3 – 5’10” 180 – Sr
Jack Hassan – Celina – 5 – 6’0″ 190 – Jr
Defensive Flex
Jace Schaefer – St. Marys – 32 – 6’4″ 200 – Sr
2nd Team Offense
Quarterback
Brez Zipfel – Defiance – 4 – 6’1″ 160 – Soph
Running Back
Chase Berry – Shawnee – 5 – 5’11” 182 – Sr
Brogan Castillo – Defiance – 24 – 6’1″ 180 – Jr
Tight End
Grant Houser – Wapakoneta – 85 – 6’5″ 250 – Soph
Wide Receiver
Tyson Lawrence – Kenton – 2 – 5’5″ 145 – Sr
Brian Phillips – Defiance – 3 – 6’0″ 155 – Sr
Center
Grant Childress – Wapakoneta – 53 – 5’10” 225 – Sr
Guard
Rece Rutledge – Celina – 6’0″ 200 – Sr
Greg Felver – St. Marys – 62 – 6’1″ 225 – Sr
Nate Schneider – Wapakoneta – 56 – 6’0″ 205 – Sr
Tackle
Braden Saeler – St. Marys – 75 – 6’3″ 305 – Sr
Champ Keysor – Shawnee – 54 – 6’1″ 255 – Sr
2nd Team Defense
Defensive Back
Braylon Gabes – Celina – 4 – 6’1″ 170 – Jr
Walter Ross – Ottawa-Glandorf – 18 – 6’1″ 185 – Sr
Keegan Wilson – Shawnee – 10 – 5’9″ 165 – Sr
Defensive End
Aidan Pratt – Van Wert – 15 – 6’4″ 205 – Sr
Carter Fay – Shawnee – 20 – 6’5″ 220 – Sr
Defensive Interior Line
Broddin Mattox – Kenton – 70 – 6’0″ 230 – Jr
Gavin Miller – Defiance – 2 – 6’0″ 190 – Sr
Jamal Kessler – St. Marys – 14 – 6’0″ 190 – Sr
Linebacker
Christian Commisso – Defiance – 32 – 6’2″ 225 – Sr
Damon McCracken – Van Wert – 23 – 5’11” 205 – Sr
Cy Rump – Ottawa-Glandorf – 12 – 6’0″ 175 – Sr
Honorable Mention
Tyson Davis – Bath – DL
Quinton Collins – Bath – OL
Skyler Lhamon – Bath – WR
Keaton Vernon – Bath – RB
Delton Chilcoat – Celina – DE
Carter Altstater – Celina – LB
Nathen Remmel – Celina – WR
Nick Newell – Celina – TE
Garrett Rodenberger – Defiance – DB
Abel Rubio – Defiance – LB
Anthony Wilder – Defiance – WR
Caden Allman – Defiance – OG
Grant Hardemer – Elida
David Etzkron – Elida
Tyler Carter – Elida
Luke Alexender – Elida
Luke Leffler – Kenton – LB
Kooper Johnston – Kenton – WR
Tim Wilkerson – Kenton – RB
Carter Heydinger – Kenton – LB
Zach Noonan – Shawnee
Cole Marshall – Shawnee
Alton Clayton – Shawnee
Jordan Banks – Shawnee
Brayden Sullivan – St. Marys – DB
Kevin Perry – St. Marys – LB
Zavier LeClair – St. Marys – OT
Logan Compton – St. Marys – DT
Justice Pope – Ottawa-Glandorf – LB
Kaleb Yoder – Ottawa-Glandorf – OT
Grant Schroeder – Ottawa-Glandorf – WR
Austin Haley – Ottawa-Glandorf – DE
Reese Krugh – Van Wert – DB
Devon Story – Van Wert
Carson Smith – Van Wert – WR
Luke Wessel – Van Wert – DB
Corbin Mitchel – Wapakoneta – LB
Jordan Schneider – Wapakoneta – WR
Joey Trusdale – Wapakoneta – LB
Kaden Ware – Wapakoneta – DE
Division III Regional Quarterfinal at Wapakoneta
Wapakoneta 29 Bellbrook 0
Division III Regional Quarterfinal at Mansfield
Mansfield Senior 16 Defiance 0
Division IV Regional Quarterfinal at Sandusky
Van Wert 29 Sandusky Perkins 22
Division IV Regional Quarterfinal at West Holmes
Millersburg West Holmes 56 St. Marys 21
Division III, Region 10
Defiance 63 Cloverleaf 28
Division III, Region 12
Wapakoneta 28 Wilmington 14
Bellbrook 42 Celina 21
Division IV, Region 14
St. Marys 42 Buckeye Valley 18
Van Wert 40 Wauseon 7
Region 10 – 13. Defiance
Region 12 – 4. Wapakoneta, 12. Celina, 18. Shawnee, 22. Elida
Division III, Region 10
Defiance
5) Mansfield Senior 16 13) Defiance 0
13) Defiance 63 4) Lodi Cloverleaf 28
Division III, Region 12
Celina, Wapakoneta
1) Hamilton Badin 16 4) Wapakoneta 9
4) Wapakoneta 29 5) Bellbrook 0
4) Wapakoneta 28 13) Wilmington 14
5) Bellbrook 42 12) Celina 21
Division IV, Region 14
St. Marys, Van Wert
1) Cleveland Glenville 42 6) Van Wert 33
6) Van Wert 40 2) Millersburg West Holmes 35
6) Van Wert 40 3) Sandusky Perkins 35
2) Millersburg West Holmes 56 7) St. Marys Memorial 21
6) Van Wert 40 11) Wauseon 7
7) St. Marys Memorial 42 10) Delaware Buckeye Valley 18
Van Wert 42 Bath 14
St. Marys 28 Celina 21
Wapakoneta 15 Defiance 0
Shawnee 14 Elida 10
Ottawa-Glandorf 38 Kenton 19
Wapakoneta 48 Bath 0
Celina 15 Defiance 7
St. Marys 35 Elida 3
Van Wert 77 Kenton 20
Shawnee 21 Ottawa-Glandorf 7
Region 12 – 4. Wapakoneta, 11. Celina, 19. Elida, 25. Shawnee
Defiance 35 Bath 0
Celina 14 Ottawa-Glandorf 7
Wapakoneta 21 Elida 7
St. Marys 55 Kenton 0
Van Wert 36 Shawnee 14
Celina 29 Bath 0
Defiance 31 Elida 14
Wapakoneta 39 Kenton 8
Van Wert 31 Ottawa-Glandorf 16
St. Marys 41 Shawnee 14